ALL games completed!


THANK YOU to all the teams that competed in the final Grand Slam World Series of the season this week! Congrats to the Champions! We look forward to seeing everyone back in 2018!

THE 2017 GRAND SLAM WORLD SERIES OF BASEBALL SESSION IV
HELD FOR THE 13th STRAIGHT YEAR in BEAUTIFUL PANAMA CITY BEACH, FLORIDA

JULY 24-30, 2017

WS Session IV is an open event, no classes.

16-Under has 24-teams and has been grouped into TWO 12-Team Brackets.  Groups were done by blind draw taking into consideration teams from the same organization as well as teams from the same general area.  The Brackets are designated as 16-U Red and 16-U Black.  The two Double Elimination brackets will be completed by Friday, July 28th and The two winners of each bracket after Double Elimination play will play a best 2 out of 3 series on Saturday, July 29th at Mosley High School to determine the 16-Under Champion.  The 16-Under Red Schedule and Bracket is under the 16U tab while the 16-Under Black Schedule and Bracket is under the 17U tab on the website.


SKILLS COMPETITION WINNERS

Please make arrangements to pick up your plaques under the BIG WHITE TENT in the middle of the Frank Brown Sports Complex!  Congrats to all of our World Series Session IV Skills Competition Winners!

HOME RUN DERBY

10U:  Jordan Gaskin- Ms. Mad Dawgs

11U:  Theron Lee- Hendersonville Elite

12U:  TJ Lambert- AFC Warriors

13U:  Robert Carroll- Wilson Vols

14U:  Noah Baker- Oak Forrest Blue Demons

15U:  Trent Jones- Calera Eagles


GOLDEN ARM

10U:  Frank Hernandez- CBA White

11U:  Larron Julian- Nola Braves

12U:  Christian Hill- AFC Warriors

13U:  Brock Warmack- Wilson Vols

14U:  Anthony Prisco- Oak Forrest Blue Demons

15U:  Parker Anderson- Alabama Ambush


AROUND THE HORN

10U:  CBA WHITE

11U:  HENDERSONVILLE ELITE

12U:  AFC WARRIORS

13U:  WILSON VOLS

14U:  OAK FORREST BLUE DEMONS

15U:  CALERA EAGLES




 



Division

Game Date/Time Field Team vs Team
Game 1 7/24 8:00 AM Frank Brown Park 5 5 Basher 10u 8 The Club 10U (JW)
Game 2 7/24 10:05 AM Frank Brown Park 5 5 CBA WHITE 7 Basher 10u
Game 3 7/24 12:10 PM Frank Brown Park 5 12 The Club 10U (JW) 0 MS Mad Dawgs
Game 4 7/24 2:15 PM Frank Brown Park 5 23 Jackson County Bulldogs 4 CBA WHITE
Game 5 7/24 4:20 PM Frank Brown Park 5 7 MS Mad Dawgs 3 Jackson County Bulldogs
# Team W-L-T RA RD RS
1 The Club 10U (JW) 2-0-0 5 10 18
2 Jackson County Bulldogs 1-1-0 11 3 13
3 Basher 10u 1-1-0 13 -1 12
4 MS Mad Dawgs 1-1-0 15 -3 7
5 CBA WHITE 0-2-0 30 -9 9

10U CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET 10U-N

4 MS Mad Dawgs 6
7/26 8:00 AM
Frank Brown Park 5
1
5 CBA WHITE 1
1 The Club 10U (JW) 10
7/26 12:10 PM
Frank Brown Park 5
3
MS Mad Dawgs 5
2 Jackson County Bulldogs 1
7/26 10:05 AM
Frank Brown Park 5
2
3 Basher 10u 11
L2 Jackson County Bulldogs 7
7/27 8:00 AM
Frank Brown Park 5
4
L1 CBA WHITE 4
Jackson County Bulldogs 8
7/27 10:05 AM
Frank Brown Park 5
5
L3 MS Mad Dawgs 7
The Club 10U (JW) 11
7/27 12:10 PM
Frank Brown Park 5
6
Basher 10u 1
L6 Basher 10u 13
7/28 8:00 AM
Frank Brown Park 5
7
Jackson County Bulldogs 3
The Club 10U (JW) 12
7/28 10:05 AM
Frank Brown Park 5
8
Basher 10u 2
7/28 12:10 PM
Frank Brown Park 5
9
L8
If necessary
The Club 10U (JW)
Champion

Basher 10u

# Player 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
13 Blackford, Evan 0.33 0.33
3 Dalton, Brodie 1.00 1.33 2.33
33 Johnson, Lakota 1.67 1.67
6 Johnson, Nathan Nguyen 3.00 3.00
11 King, Niles 0.33 4.00 4.33
18 Moss, Cooper 5.00 2.00 7.00
1 Quinn, Caden 0.67 1.00 1.67
53 Raben, Guy 4.00 4.67 8.67
Total 5.00 5.00 4.00 4.00 6.00 5.00 29.00

CBA WHITE

# Player 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
27 Castilleja, Manuel 5.00 5.00
56 Echavarria, Anthony 5.00 5.00
64 Hernandez, Frank 0.67 0.67
42 Johnson, JoeNathan 1.00 1.00
23 Martinez, Nathan 1.33 1.33
13 Torres, Dallas 4.00 4.00
Total 5.00 3.00 5.00 4.00 17.00

Jackson County Bulldogs

# Player 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
4 Barnes, Cale 1.00 3.00 4.00
27 Barton, Conner 1.00 1.00 2.00
2 Fleck, Bryson 1.00 1.00
19 Lord, Denton 2.00 2.00
12 Odom, Cameron 1.00 1.33 2.00 4.33
34 Register, Hayden 1.00 1.00
9 Rowe, Riley 1.00 2.67 3.67
3 Speers, Wyatt 1.00 3.33 4.33
24 Thomas, Caleb 2.00 0.67 1.00 3.67
Total 3.00 5.00 4.00 4.00 4.00 6.00 26.00

MS Mad Dawgs

# Player 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
10 Gaskin, Jordan 1.00 1.00
25 Hillhouse, Ethan 0.67 2.00 2.67
24 Perkins, Stetson 1.00 3.33 3.00 7.33
21 Smith, Hunter 0.67 0.67
23 Stidham, Cooper 1.00 4.67 5.67
20 Winter, Landry 2.33 1.00 3.33
Total 4.00 5.00 4.67 3.00 4.00 20.67

The Club 10U (JW)

# Player 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
11 Benson, Xaden 2.00 2.00 4.00
1 Clay, Jayden 3.00 3.00
4 Craddock, Romando 2.00 2.00 4.00
17 De Foor, Jack 1.00 2.00 3.00
42 Grubbs, Caleb 0.33 0.33
2 Hendricks, Bryan 2.00 2.00
10 Jones, Gabe 1.00 1.00
0 Scales, Kristian 1.00 1.00
22 Wyatt, Tyrell 0.33 0.33
15 Young, Jacob 1.67 1.67
Total 5.00 3.00 4.00 4.00 4.33 20.33
Title Size Modified
GRAND SLAM ECONOMIC IMPACT FORM 27.53 KB 4/23/2017 Download
GRAND SLAM FUN IN THE SUN HOUSING VERIFICATION FORM 27.96 KB 4/23/2017 Download
GRAND SLAM WORLD SERIES MERCHANDISE PRE-ORDER FORM 2.78 MB 4/25/2017 Download
GRAND SLAM WORLD SERIES MERCHANDISE PRE-ORDER FORM COVER SHEET 3.4 MB 4/25/2017 Download
DICK'S SPORTING GOODS 20% OFF FLYER 463.08 KB 7/17/2017 Download
PANAMA CITY BEACH LODGING PARTNERS
16200 Panama City Beach Parkway
Panama City Beach, FL 32413