This is a one day event.
Gate Fee is $10 for ages 13 & Up
Military and Senior Citizen discount is $5
Edited February 10th, 2022
Please see event info for updated location information & all policies.
Schedule will be released on the 11th.
Any pattern of badgering of an umpire, other fans, coaches, players, directors, gate workers, etc...will result in being escorted from the park by Magee, Brandon, Flowood or Ridgeland Police Department. Coaches, if you put your hands on an umpire, you will be prosecuted & vice versa for umpires to coaches. Tournament Directors have the discretion to have anyone removed from the park. Gate fees are nonrefundable.
GAME DAY TEXT LINE - 601-732-5040
Magee Site Director - Marty McMullen - 601-480-1822
Quarry Site Director - 12AAA - Dewey Owens - 334-455-9446
8A - Michael Vaughn - 601-934-6541
Flowood Site Director - Doug Stephens - 601-934-4251
Freedom Ridge Site Director - Brian Fugler - 601-720-9807
Entry fee is $150 for 7U-12U and $250 for 13U
You can pay on location. Find a director to pay.
You can also
CashApp $GrandSlamMS
Venmo @grandslamms
PayPal thetournamentteam@gmail.com
Pay your entry fee before your 2nd pool game to avoid game delays. Make checks out to "The Tournament Team"
Entry fees must be paid before your 2nd pool game can start. So if you collect from parents, please do so early.
Event History
2017 - 7 teams
11UN Champions - Deep South Banditos Royal
7U Champs - MS 96'ers
9UA Champs - MS Orioles
9UN Champs - MS Rangers
10U Open Champs - PYB Elite
11UA Champs - 59 Baseball
11UN Champs - NWR Assault
12U Open Champs - MS Exposure
13U A Champs - Dirt Dawgs
2019 - 61 teams
8U Champs - Cardinals American
9UA Champs - MS Yankees Stringer
9UN Champs - Diamond Elite Black
10UR Champs - Pine Belt Elite
10U Open Champs - MS Yankees McWilliams
11UR Champs - MS Yankees Driver
11UN Champs - 11U Southern Prospects
12UR Champs - Mizuno Golden Spikes - Gill
13U Champs - Icon Elite
2020 - 32 Teams
8AA Champs - Jones County Sandlot
10AAA - Queen City Bombers
11A - Southern Reapers
11AA - Blazers
12A - Daylight to Dark
12AA - Screamin Woodies
12AAA - Free State Surge
2021 - 48 Teams
7A - MS Bulls
7AA - MS Giants
8A - Aces
9A - Newton Cubs
9AA - Diamond Elite
10A - Golden Spikes Horn
11A - Stingers
11AA - Diamond Elite Black
11AAA - MS Revolution
12A - Southern Reapers
13AA - Central MS Warriors
Game | Date/Time | Field | Team | vs | Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Game 1 2/19 9:00 AM | Flowood Liberty Park 1 | 14 MCSZ Thunder 10u White | 6 Reservoir Mavericks | ||
Game 2 2/19 10:40 AM | Flowood Liberty Park 1 | 13 MCSZ Thunder 10u White | 5 Mississippi Blues | ||
Game 3 2/19 10:40 AM | Flowood Liberty Park 2 | 11 Golden Spikes 10U - Hopkins | 2 SBG Sox 10u Melton | ||
Game 4 2/19 10:40 AM | Flowood Liberty Park 3 | 2 Scott County Smash | 6 Madison Havoc | ||
Game 5 2/19 12:20 PM | Flowood Liberty Park 1 | 2 East MS Cubs | 11 Reservoir Mavericks | ||
Game 6 2/19 12:20 PM | Flowood Liberty Park 2 | 3 Golden Spikes 10U - Hopkins | 6 Pine Belt Predators | ||
Game 7 2/19 12:20 PM | Flowood Liberty Park 3 | 5 Scott County Smash | 8 Niceville Traveling Eagles Grey | ||
Game 8 2/19 2:00 PM | Flowood Liberty Park 1 | 4 East MS Cubs | 6 Mississippi Blues | ||
Game 9 2/19 2:00 PM | Flowood Liberty Park 2 | 4 Pine Belt Predators | 12 SBG Sox 10u Melton | ||
Game 10 2/19 2:00 PM | Flowood Liberty Park 3 | 6 Niceville Traveling Eagles Grey | 21 Madison Havoc |
# | Team | W-L-T | RA | RD | RS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Madison Havoc | 2-0-0 | 8 | 11 | 16 |
2 | MCSZ Thunder 10u White | 2-0-0 | 11 | 14 | 20 |
3 | Golden Spikes 10U - Hopkins | 1-1-0 | 8 | 4 | 13 |
4 | SBG Sox 10u Melton | 1-1-0 | 15 | 0 | 12 |
5 | Pine Belt Predators | 1-1-0 | 15 | -4 | 10 |
6 | Reservoir Mavericks | 1-1-0 | 16 | 0 | 16 |
7 | Mississippi Blues | 1-1-0 | 17 | -5 | 11 |
8 | Niceville Traveling Eagles Grey | 1-1-0 | 26 | -4 | 14 |
9 | Scott County Smash | 0-2-0 | 14 | -7 | 7 |
10 | East MS Cubs | 0-2-0 | 17 | -9 | 6 |
4 | SBG Sox 10u Melton | 3 |
5 | Pine Belt Predators | 5 |
1 | Madison Havoc | 17 |
Pine Belt Predators | 4 |
2 | MCSZ Thunder 10u White | 12 |
3 | Golden Spikes 10U - Hopkins | 2 |
Madison Havoc | 4 |
MCSZ Thunder 10u White | 6 |
9 | Scott County Smash | 9 |
10 | East MS Cubs | 0 |
6 | Reservoir Mavericks | 5 |
Scott County Smash | 4 |
7 | Mississippi Blues | 6 |
8 | Niceville Traveling Eagles Gre | 7 |
Reservoir Mavericks | 11 |
Niceville Traveling Eagles Gre | 10 |
Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 2/19 |
2 2/19 |
3 2/19 |
4 | Total |
7 | Boone Jr., Eric | 1.1 | 1.2 | 3.0 | ||
10 | Burchfield, Carter | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||
18 | Cavenaugh, Brighton | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||
5 | McDade, Hayes | 0.2 | 0.2 | |||
17 | Parker, Omarius | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||
12 | Tubby, Boston | 1.0 | 0.1 | 1.1 | ||
Total | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 8.0 |
Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 2/19 |
2 2/19 |
3 | 4 | Total |
9 | Gordon, Reece | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||
34 | Harrison, Michael | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | ||
39 | Jones, Blake | 3.0 | 3.0 | |||
24 | Queen, Cameron | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||
Total | 4.0 | 3.0 | 7.0 |
Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 2/19 |
2 2/19 |
3 2/19 |
4 | Total |
13 | Allen, Waylon | 3.0 | 3.0 | |||
3 | Brewer, Carson | 1.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | ||
5 | Nobles, Bryson | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||
Total | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 8.0 |
Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 2/19 |
2 2/19 |
3 2/19 |
4 | Total |
9 | Baggett, Mason | 3.2 | 3.2 | |||
28 | Benson, Gus | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||
1 | Bridges, Luke | 4.0 | 4.0 | |||
41 | Garner, Cole | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||
5 | Milton, Charlie | 0.1 | 0.1 | |||
Total | 3.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 11.0 |
Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 2/19 |
2 2/19 |
3 | 4 | Total |
5 | Broussard, Jude | 0.2 | 0.2 | |||
17 | Ezelle, Max | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||
11 | Kennedy, Maddox | 1.1 | 1.1 | |||
4 | Peninger, Braxton | 1.2 | 1.2 | |||
13 | Rather, McCoy | 2.1 | 2.1 | |||
Total | 4.0 | 3.0 | 7.0 |
Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 2/19 |
2 2/19 |
3 2/19 |
4 | Total |
00 | Adams, Blaine | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||
52 | Brookens, Mason | 0.1 | 0.1 | |||
15 | Chauvin, Brandon | 0.1 | 0.1 | |||
99 | Deslauriers, Cameron | 0.1 | 0.1 | |||
87 | Domingue, Cody | 1.0 | 1.2 | 2.2 | ||
11 | Porter, Lucas | 0.2 | 2.0 | 2.2 | ||
5 | Terry, Kane | 0.2 | 0.1 | 1.0 | ||
Total | 3.0 | 1.1 | 4.0 | 8.1 |
Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 2/19 |
2 2/19 |
3 2/19 |
4 2/19 |
Total |
10 | Byrd, Jaxson | 0.2 | 0.2 | |||
17 | Delatte, Jordan | 4.0 | 1.0 | 5.0 | ||
4 | Hogan, Peyton | 0.1 | 0.1 | |||
13 | Mitchell, Conner | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||
16 | Patrick, Jacob | 3.0 | 0.1 | 3.1 | ||
7 | Watkins, Kaden | 1.2 | 1.2 | |||
Total | 3.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 13.0 |
Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 2/19 |
2 2/19 |
3 | 4 | Total |
7 | Baughman, Blake | 0.1 | 0.1 | |||
23 | Brown, William | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||
5 | Collins, Hayden | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.2 | ||
12 | Martin, Ridley | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||
99 | Morris, Tyler | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||
26 | Sinclair, Brady | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||
Total | 3.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 |
Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 2/19 |
2 2/19 |
3 2/19 |
4 | Total |
4 | Gulledge, Landry | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||
27 | McManus, Mason | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||
2 | Melton, Liam | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||
7 | Ross, Thomas | 4.0 | 4.0 | |||
5 | Wilson, Dylan | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||
Total | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 12.0 |
Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 2/19 |
2 2/19 |
3 | 4 | Total |
24 | Bell, Luke | 0.1 | 0.1 | |||
21 | Comans, Clark | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||
13 | Sigrest, Micah | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||
1 | Spivey, Breland | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | ||
Total | 3.0 | 1.1 | 4.1 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
7U MS Bulls-Hunt
Wiggins, MS
|
7U-AA | 6-6-0 |
2 |
ESA Jays 14
mccomb, MS
|
7U-A | 6-4-0 |
3 |
Knights Knation - Snow
Madison, MS
|
7U-AA | 30-12-1 |
4 |
Rippers
Flowood, MS
|
7U-AA | 20-16-1 |
5 |
Simpson County Cardinals
Mendenhall, MS
|
8U-A KP | 15-23-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Bulls 8U - Phillips
Ellisville, MS
|
8U-AA KP | 10-14-1 |
2 |
East Mississippi Aces
Meridian, MS
|
8U-A KP | 21-15-0 |
3 |
MCSZ Thunder Red
Madison, MS
|
8U-A KP | 15-19-1 |
4 |
Mississippi Cubs - Coltrain
Brandon, MS
|
8U-AA KP | 28-23-0 |
5 |
Mississippi Cubs - Miller
Brandon, MS
|
8U-A KP | 12-32-1 |
6 |
MS Bulls 8U Saussy
Wiggins, MS
|
8U-A KP | 7-10-0 |
7 |
MS Bulls Sparkman
Sumrall, MS
|
8U-AA KP | 20-14-0 |
8 |
MS Heat
Clinton, MS
|
8U-A KP | 16-16-2 |
9 |
MS Yankees 8U- Navy
Madison, MS
|
8U-A KP | 19-23-1 |
10 |
Rankin Raptors
Brandon, MS
|
7U-AAA | 32-9-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Brandon Bombers
Brandon, MS
|
8U-AAA KP | 22-8-3 |
2 |
Drillers
Laurel, MS
|
8U-AAA KP | 14-8-0 |
3 |
MS Bulls- Reynolds
Hattiesburg, MS
|
8U-AAA KP | 16-5-3 |
4 |
MS Giants
Forest, MS
|
8U-AAA KP | 42-12-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Diamond Dawgs
Brandon, MS
|
9U-A | 13-30-0 |
2 |
Diamond Elite
Meridian, MS
|
9U-AA | 13-16-1 |
3 |
Golden Spikes
Vicksburg, MS
|
9U-A | 7-19-0 |
4 |
Madison County Thunder-ROYAL
Madison, MS
|
9U-A | 13-24-0 |
5 |
Mississippi Jays
McComb, MS
|
9U-AA | 9-6-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
East MS Cubs 9u
Meridian, MS
|
9U-AAA | 43-23-2 |
2 |
Hattiesburg Generals 9U
HATTIESBURG, MS
|
9U-AA | 7-8-0 |
3 |
Impact
Brookhaven, MS
|
9U-AAA | 14-6-0 |
4 |
MS Bulls - May
Hattiesburg, MS
|
9U-AA | 8-12-0 |
5 |
Petal Prodigies
Petal, MS
|
9U-AA | 5-7-1 |
6 |
Simpson County Cardinals
Magee, MS
|
9U-AAA | 28-25-1 |
7 |
Surge Baseball
Ellisville, MS
|
9U-AAA | 16-7-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
East MS Cubs
Newton, MS
|
10U-A | 18-27-2 |
2 |
Golden Spikes 10U - Hopkins
Brandon, MS
|
10U-A | 20-20-1 |
3 |
Madison Havoc
Madison, MS
|
10U-AA | 25-12-1 |
4 |
MCSZ Thunder 10u White
Madison, MS
|
10U-A | 25-12-0 |
5 |
Mississippi Blues
Madison, MS
|
10U-AA | 18-22-1 |
6 |
Niceville Traveling Eagles Grey
Niceville, FL
|
10U-A | 3-8-0 |
7 |
Pine Belt Predators
Petal, MS
|
10U-A | 8-14-1 |
8 |
Reservoir Mavericks
Brandon, MS
|
10U-A | 15-19-0 |
9 |
SBG Sox 10u Melton
Madison, MS
|
10U-A | 18-16-2 |
10 |
Scott County Smash
Forest, MS
|
10U-A | 11-11-2 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
10u Canes MS-Breedlove
Brandon, MS
|
10U-AA | 9-17-1 |
2 |
Hub City Regulators
Hattiesburg, MS
|
10U-AAA | 10-12-0 |
3 |
Lincoln Express 10u
Brookhaven, MS
|
10U-AA | 8-11-1 |
4 |
Madison Titans
Madison, MS
|
10U-AA | 26-17-0 |
5 |
Mississippi Maniacs
Carnes, MS
|
10U-AAA | 10-4-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Central MS Bandits
Carthage, MS
|
11U-A | 7-25-0 |
2 |
EMC-Blue
Newton, MS
|
11U-A | 2-17-0 |
3 |
Mississippi Warstic 11u
CLINTON, MS
|
11U-A | 5-18-2 |
4 |
Mississippi Dominators
Flowood, MS
|
11U-A | 3-31-0 |
5 |
Philly Sox
Philadelphia, MS
|
11U-A | 21-13-0 |
6 |
U-town Stingers
Union, MS
|
11U-AA | 22-17-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
11U Bulls Griffith
Sumrall, MS
|
11U-AA | 11-9-0 |
2 |
EMC-WHITE
Newton, MS
|
11U-AA | 19-21-3 |
3 |
Hattiesburg Hawks
Hattiesburg, MS
|
11U-AA | 9-3-0 |
4 |
Simpson County Cardinals Nationals
Magee, MS
|
11U-AA | 16-24-3 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Metro Aces
Jackson, MS
|
11U-AA | 24-24-2 |
2 |
Renegades Baseball
Brandon, MS
|
11U-AA | 19-21-1 |
3 |
SBG Sox 11U - Smith
Jackson, MS
|
11U-AA | 11-13-0 |
4 |
SBG Sox 11U - Thomas
Madison, MS
|
11U-AA | 24-15-1 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
12U Knights Knation - Kendrick
Madison, MS
|
12U-AA | 17-11-0 |
2 |
Ambush
Petal, MS
|
11U-AAA | 14-3-1 |
3 |
ESA
McComb, MS
|
11U-AAA | 5-5-0 |
4 |
Mississippi Magic
Meridian, MS
|
12U-AA | 16-9-1 |
5 |
MS Blues Elite
Central, MS
|
12U-AA | 22-19-2 |
6 |
MS Stixx
Wesson, MS
|
12U-AA | 9-11-1 |
7 |
MS Yankees 12u White
Madison, MS
|
12U-A | 11-27-3 |
8 |
PTA Royals
Brookhaven, MS
|
12U-AA | 7-9-1 |
9 |
SBG Sox Turner 12U
Ridgeland, MS
|
12U-A | 10-24-1 |
10 |
Simpson County Cardinals Americans
Magee, MS
|
12U-AA | 16-21-2 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
ACES
Central, MS
|
12U-AAA | 10-10-0 |
2 |
Lincoln Express
Brookhaven, MS
|
12U-AAA | 12-9-0 |
3 |
Mississippi Cubs
Brandon, MS
|
12U-AA | 18-16-2 |
4 |
MS 96'ers
Brandon, MS
|
11U-Major | 17-8-0 |
5 |
MS Yankees 12U - Silver
Madison, MS
|
12U-AA | 34-28-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
American Flame
Petal, MS
|
13U-AAA | 12-8-0 |
2 |
Dirtbags
Magee, MS
|
13U-A | 9-18-2 |
3 |
Mississippi Marlins
Brookhaven, MS
|
13U-AA | 18-10-0 |
4 |
Mississippi Patriots
Brandon, MS
|
12U-AAA | 15-18-2 |
5 |
MS YANKEES 13U BLACK
MADISON, MS
|
13U-A | 12-25-0 |
6 |
NWR Shockers
Flowood, MS
|
13U-AA | 20-24-1 |
7 |
Oak Grove Black
Hattiesburg, MS
|
13U-AAA | 15-7-0 |
8 |
SBG Sox Johnson 12U
Flowood, MS
|
12U-AAA | 9-10-0 |
9 |
SBG Sox Stover 13U
Ridgeland, MS
|
13U-AA | 20-18-2 |
10 |
Southern Reapers
Brandon, MS
|
13U-AA | 20-11-1 |
11 |
Warhawks Baseball Maroon
Brandon, MS
|
13U-AA | 27-27-3 |