Grand Slam Sports Tournaments

CELEBRATING OUR 19th ANNIVERSARY

THE 2023 GRAND SLAM WORLD SERIES OF BASEBALL SESSION I

JUNE 19-25, 2023


PANAMA CITY BEACH PUBLIX SPORTS PARK

&

FRANK BROWN SPORTS COMPLEX, 16200 PCB Parkway, Panama City Beach, Florida




World Series Session I Schedule of Events for Sunday, June 18, 2023


8:00-9:00 AM:  Coaches Meetings for 7U, 8U, 9U & 10U teams @ Rockit Lanes, Richard Jackson Blvd., PC Beach, FL.

9:00-10:00 AM:  Coaches Meetings for 11U & 12U teams @ Rockit Lanes, Richard Jackson Blvd., PC Beach, FL.

10:00-11:00 AM:  Coaches Meetings for 13U & 14U teams @ Rockit Lanes, Richard Jackson Blvd., PC Beach, FL.

2:00 PM:  Opening Ceremonies Team Parade Line-Up in the parking lot behind The Grand Theater @ Pier Park

3:30 PM:  Opening Ceremonies Parade presented by Visit Panama City Beach at Pier Park



5:00-7:00 PM:  Pin Trading presented by The Trading Pin Zone at Rockit Lanes on Richard Jackson Blvd., PC Beach, FL.

     


**** SKILLS COMPETITIONS will be held on Monday and Tuesday from 9:00 AM-5:00 PM at TBA park on TBA fields.  Teams will sign up for specific times at the Coaches meetings.  Skills competition instructions are posted under the DOCUMENTS tab on the event home page.  This is subject to change depending on number of teams entered in the event.


HERE ARE SOME FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS ABOUT OUR GRAND SLAM WORLD SERIES OF BASEBALL EVENT.....

1.  When does the tournament start and end?  Coaches meetings, Opening Ceremonies Parades, Pin Trading and more starts on Sunday morning June 18.  Each team will play a Pool play doubleheader on either Monday or Tuesday, June 19 or 20 with the day you don't play as your designated day off.  Double Elimination bracket play starts on Wednesday, June 21, no team is eliminated prior to Thursday, June 22 and Championship games are set for Saturday, June 24.  Sunday, June 25 is the rain date.
2.  Is the event a Stay to Play tournament?  NO, you can stay wherever you like.  We do strongly encourage you to reach out to one of our host properties to get the best rates and top notch customer service!  These properties are listed under LODGING on the event page you are signed up for.
3.  Will you have a team and individual skills competitions?  YES!  We will offer three individual competitions (HR Derby, Golden Arm & Roadrunner) as well as one team competition (Around the Horn).  See Skills under the Documents tab.
4.  When are the entry fee and team gate fees due?  Your team entry fee of $950.00 is due by March 1, 2023 or whenever the event sells out.   Your team gate fee of $850.00 is not due until the day before the event at the coaches meetings and cannot be paid prior to this.  CASH or CARD ONLY for the Gate Fee Payment, NO CHECKS please, NO exceptions due to the large number of bounced checks received in the past!
5.  Will age divisions be separated into classes?  YES, provided we have at least 10-teams in an individual class within an age division in WS I, II & III.  World Series Session IV is an open event.  14U age division is OPEN in all WS events.
6.  Do you supply baseballs?  YES, we supply two new Mizuno NFHS sanctioned baseballs per game.
7.  Will you have official World Series merchandise for sale and/or pre-order?  YES!  Pre-Order Forms will be available under the documents tab on the WS I Event home page no later than May 1, 2023.  TEAM ORDERS ONLY (no individual orders) for official World Series merchandise including Dri Fit T-Shirts, WS logo pins, WS logo pin trading towels, The Game Hats and more!  This pre-order form will be available under the documents tab to the left on this page.
8.  When will we know what park our team will be playing at?  We will not make this determination until we get closer to the event and have an idea how many teams are in each age division.  Please understand that BOTH parks are immaculate facilities.  Frank Brown Park has played host to our World Series events the past 18-years and the All turf Publix PCB Sports Complex is moving into it's 4th full year of operation.  Both parks are located off of PCB Parkway (Back Beach Road) approx. 6-miles from one another.  
9.  What rules does Grand Slam play by?  We play by National Federation High School Rules with the exceptions found under the rules link on this website.
10. Do you offer 8U CP or KP and does your 13U age division play 54/80 or 60/90?  We offer BOTH Coach Pitch and Kid Pitch for the 8U division and we offer BOTH 54/80 and 60/90 in the 13U age division.
11. Are there fields for us to practice on upon arrival?  N0!  There are NO fields available for practice.  There are plenty of batting cages available on a first come basis and both parks.  There is also a large grass area (Festival Site) at Frank Brown Park where you can hold a practice.
12. Are we allowed to bring pop up tents, coolers or outside food into the park?  NO outside food period!  Team Coolers with water for the players is allowed.  We encourage you to bring your tents and chairs as their is limited shaded areas and covered bleachers.

13. OK, we are in, how do we sign up?  Click on Sign up in the upper right hand corner of the home page at http://www.grandslamtournaments.com  After you have signed up, click on account and fill out the information and save.  Next click on teams, register new team, pay sanction fee and register team.  Next go to events, find the event you want to sign up for, click register, follow the prompts and you will be good to go!


If you have any further questions, please email us at grandslamtournaments@gmail.com
We hope you can join us at the Beach in the Summer of 2023 for arguably the Finest Youth Baseball  World Series event in the entire Country!

Team Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 7u Dinger Nation Navy
Nettleton, MS
7U-AA 19-6-0
2 Canes FL Panhandle
Santa Rosa Beach, FL
7U-A 0-0-0
3 Hitmen
Oklahoma City, OK
7U-AA 0-0-0
4 New Georgia Elite
Dallas, GA
7U-AS 0-0-0
5 Available
6 Available
7 Available
8 Available
9 Available
10 Available
11 Available
12 Available
13 Available
14 Available
15 Available
16 Available
17 Available
18 Available
19 Available
20 Available
Team Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 Cage Baseball - Batts
Brusly, LA
8U-AA CP 0-0-0
2 Canes Tennessee
Clarksville, TN
8U-AA CP 0-0-0
3 Collierville Dragons
Collierville, TN
8U-CP 1-6-0
4 Factory HIT MEN
Gray, GA
8U-CP 0-0-0
5 Legends Baseball
Ringgold, GA
8U-CP 0-0-0
6 New Orleans Renegades Blue
Kenner, LA
8U-AA CP 0-0-0
7 Available
8 Available
9 Available
10 Available
11 Available
12 Available
13 Available
14 Available
15 Available
16 Available
17 Available
18 Available
19 Available
20 Available
Team Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 Dingers Athletics 8U
Bufford, GA
8U-KP 0-0-0
2 Kennesaw Generals 2033
Kennesaw, GA
8U-KP 0-0-0
3 Knights Knation-Brice
Madison, MS
8U-A CP 2-9-0
4 Simpson County Cardinals
Magee, MS
8U-AA CP 11-6-1
5 U8 Cherokee Bluff Bears
Flowery Branch, GA
8U-KP 0-2-0
6 ECB Astros - Orange
Marietta, GA
8U-KP 1-1-0
7 Georgia Titans
Mcdonough, GA
8U-KP 5-3-0
8 Available
9 Available
10 Available
11 Available
12 Available
13 Available
14 Available
15 Available
16 Available
17 Available
18 Available
19 Available
20 Available
Team Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 Canes FL Panhandle
Santa Rosa Beach, FL
8U-A CP 0-0-0
2 Southern Select
Montz, LA
8U-A CP 0-0-0
3 East Coast Sox 8U
Tuscaloosa, AL
8U CP 2-7-0
4 Available
5 Available
6 Available
7 Available
8 Available
9 Available
10 Available
11 Available
12 Available
13 Available
14 Available
15 Available
16 Available
17 Available
18 Available
19 Available
20 Available
21 Available
22 Available
23 Available
24 Available
Team Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 Blues 9 East
Crossville, TN
9U-A 0-0-0
2 Brookwood Broncos
Lawrenceville, GA
9U-AA 3-3-0
3 Canes FL Panhandle
Freeport, FL
9U-AAA 0-0-0
4 Canes FL Panhandle- Fields
Santa Rosa Beach, FL
9U-AA 0-0-0
5 Dinger Nation 9U Black
Nettleton, MS
9U-AA 14-5-0
6 FishPitt 9u
Rincon, GA
9U-AA 0-0-0
7 Mandeville Revolution
Mandeville, LA
9U-AA 0-0-0
8 New Orleans Renegades Black
St. Rose, LA
9U-AAA 0-0-0
9 PC SOX
Douglasville, GA
9U-AA 0-0-0
10 Simpson County Cardinals
Magee, MS
9U-AA 2-7-1
11 ZBA Mustangs 9u
ZACHARY, LA
9U-AA 0-0-0
12 East Tennessee Lightning
Chattanooga, TN
9U-AA 0-0-0
13 Farm System Prospects 9U - Arceneaux
Thibodaux, LA
9U-AA 0-0-0
14 Available
15 Available
16 Available
17 Available
18 Available
19 Available
20 Available
Team Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 Alabama Generals
Cullman, AL
10U-A 0-0-0
2 APB
Dacula, GA
10U-AAA 5-1-0
3 Bayou Bengals
Thibodaux, LA
10U-AA 0-0-0
4 Blues 10 Prime
Cottontown, TN
10U-AA 0-0-0
5 Cage Baseball - Hunt
Brusly, LA
10U-AA 0-0-0
6 Cage Baseball - Tanner
Brusly, LA
10U-AA 0-0-0
7 Elite Sluggers 10u Fountain
Winder, GA
10U-AAA 4-2-1
8 FishPitt Baseball
Rincon, GA
10U-AA 0-0-0
9 Five Star National West
Northport, AL
10U-AA 12-0-0
10 Heavy Hitters
Pleasant View, TN
10U-AA 0-0-0
11 Knights Knation Johnson
Mandeville, LA
10U-AAA 0-0-0
12 Longhorns
Jacksonville, FL
10U-AA 0-0-0
13 LP Revolution
La Porte, TX
10U-AAA 0-0-0
14 North GA Tribe
Ringgold, GA
10U-AA 0-0-0
15 OutKast baseball
Smyrna, TN
10U-AAA 0-0-0
16 Simpson County Cardinals
Magee, MS
10U-AAA 4-7-0
17 Young Guns
Callahan, FL
10U-AA 0-0-0
18 Buford Elite
Buford, GA
10U-AAA 3-4-0
19 CHANNELVIEW CRUSHERS-RED
Houston, TX
10U-AA 0-0-0
20 Showstoppers
Smiths Station, AL
10U-AA 0-0-0
21 Available
22 Available
23 Available
24 Available
25 Available
Team Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 Blues 11 Elite
Cottontown, TN
11U-AA 0-0-0
2 Blues 11 Prime
Cottontown, TN
11U-A 0-0-0
3 Booneville Brewers
Booneville, MS
11U-AA 12-6-0
4 Canes Tennessee
Clarksville, TN
11U-AA 0-0-0
5 Clarksville Orioles
Clarksville, TN
11U-AAA 0-0-0
6 Dirtbags 11U
Magee, MS
11U-AA 14-10-1
7 East Texas Naturals
Gladewater, TX
11U-AA 0-0-0
8 Elite Sluggers 11u Browne
Cumming, GA
11U-AA 0-2-0
9 Framework Athletics-Bennett
Hendersonville, TN
11U-AA 0-0-0
10 Gulf Coast Spartans
Panama City, FL
11U-AA 0-0-0
11 Knoxville Braves
Knoxville, TN
11U-AA 0-0-0
12 Midland Baseball TN 11U Carullo
Brentwood, TN
11U-AA 0-0-0
13 Pasco Stingers
Wesley Chapel, FL
11U-AA 0-0-0
14 TWO Baseball
Murfreesboro, TN
11U-AA 0-0-0
15 Warriors
Birmingham, AL
11U-AA 0-0-0
16 ZBA Mustangs 11u
Zachary, LA
11U-AAA 0-0-0
17 Available
18 Available
19 Available
20 Available
21 Available
22 Available
23 Available
24 Available
25 Available
Team Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 2 Seam Brewers - Chandler
Sterlington, LA
12U-AA 0-3-0
2 Arlington Braves 12U - Ownby
Arlington, TX
12U-AAA 0-0-0
3 Athletics Gold
Daingerfield, TX
12U-AA 0-0-0
4 Blues 12 Prime
Cottontown, TN
12U-A 0-0-0
5 Central KY Havoc
Harrodsburg, KY
12U-AA 0-0-0
6 Dirtbags 12U
Magee, MS
12U-AA 9-9-0
7 Framework (Crook)
Hendersonville, TN
12U-AA 0-0-0
8 Georgia Redbirds
Jefferson, GA
12U-AA 0-0-0
9 Georgia Stars Baseball Academy - Lemon
Norcross, GA
12U-AAA 0-0-0
10 Louisville Makos
Louisville, KY
12U-AA 0-0-0
11 Monroe Bulldogs
Monroe, GA
12U-AA 3-3-0
12 T-River Pirates
Madisonville, LA
12U-AA 0-0-0
13 West Blount
Hayden, AL
12U-AA 0-0-0
14 COLLIERVILLE DRAGONS CLARK
Collierville, TN
12U-A 0-0-0
15 Illinois Sharks
Wheaton, IL
12U-AA 0-0-0
16 Stilwater Generals
Stillwater, OK
12U-AA 0-0-0
17 The Show
Amite, LA
12U-AA 0-0-0
18 Warstic Clinton Eagle 12u Neal
Clinton, MS
12U-A 0-5-0
19 Available
20 Available
Team Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 Arlington Braves 13U - Ownby
Arlington, TX
13U-AA 0-0-0
2 Bay Rays
Panama City, FL
13U-AAA 0-0-0
3 Blues 13 Prime
Cottontown, TN
13U-A 0-0-0
4 Canes 13U Williams
Miamisburg, OH
13U-AA 0-0-0
5 Cangelosi Sparks - Robertson
Woodridge, IL
13U-Major 0-0-0
6 ETX Naturals
Gilmer, TX
13U-AA 0-0-0
7 FishPitt Baseball
Guyton, GA
13U-A 0-0-0
8 FIVE TOOL REBELS
Kansas City, MO
13U-AAA 0-0-0
9 Front Page Sports Athletics
Arlington, TX
13U-AA 0-0-0
10 Grizzlies Green
Canton, GA
13U-AA 0-0-0
11 Gwinnett Elite 13u
Lawrenceville, GA
13U-AAA 3-5-0
12 Hammond Yankees
Hammond, LA
13U-AA 0-0-0
13 Louisville Wolves
Louisville, KY
13U-AA 0-0-0
14 Loveland Generals
Loveland, OH
13U-A 0-0-0
15 Missouri Gators (O'Neal)
Wentzville, MO
13U-A 0-0-0
16 Owensboro Warriors
Owensboro, KY
13U-AA 0-0-0
17 PTA Royals
Brookhaven, MS
13U-AA 5-5-0
18 Rippers Baseball Elite
Redwater, TX
13U-AA 0-0-0
19 Sandy Plains Wildcats
Marietta, GA
13U-AAA 0-0-0
20 TB Blue Sox
Canton, GA
13U-AA 1-4-0
21 ZBA Mustangs 13u
Zachary, LA
13U-AA 0-0-0
22 Available
23 Available
24 Available
25 Available
26 Available
27 Available
28 Available
29 Available
30 Available
Team Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 Blues 13 Elite
Cottontown, TN
13U-AA 0-0-0
2 Canes FL Panhandle
Santa Rosa Beach, FL
13U-Major 0-0-0
3 Knights BR - 13U Montgomery
Baton Rouge, LA
13U-AAA 0-0-0
4 Available
5 Available
6 Available
7 Available
8 Available
9 Available
10 Available
11 Available
12 Available
13 Available
14 Available
15 Available
16 Available
17 Available
18 Available
19 Available
20 Available
Team Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 14u Indiana Astros Black
Whiteland, IN
14U-OPEN 0-0-0
2 AP Express
Montgomery, TX
14U-AAA 0-0-0
3 Arlington Braves - Trahan
ARLINGTON, TX
14U-AA 0-0-0
4 Blues 14 Prime
Cottontown, TN
14U-AA 0-0-0
5 CAGE BASEBALL - MIRE
Brusly, LA
14U 0-0-0
6 Canes FL Panhandle
Santa Rosa Beach, FL
14U-AAA 0-0-0
7 DC Baseball - Cagle
Cartersville, GA
14U-OPEN 0-0-0
8 DC Baseball - O'Bryant
Cartersville, GA
14U-AA 0-0-0
9 Dirtbags
Magee, MS
14U-AA 0-2-0
10 LA Marlins
Gonzales, LA
14U-AA 0-0-0
11 Raiders 14u Premier
Cincinnati, OH
14U-AA 0-0-0
12 Team Indiana-Dean
Indianapolis, IN
14U-AA 0-0-0
13 Texas Glitch 14u - Gold
San Antonio, TX
14U-OPEN 0-0-0
14 Texas Oilers 14U Beavers/Cole
Rockwall, TX
14U-AA 0-0-0
15 Available
16 Available
17 Available
18 Available
19 Available
20 Available
Title Size Modified
The 2023 Grand Slam Economic Impact Form 125.3 KB 8/15/2022 Download
PANAMA CITY BEACH LODGING PARTNERS
16200 Panama City Beach Parkway
Panama City Beach, FL 32413

You are not currently signed in. You may submit your schedule request after signing in as a team administrator.