Grand Slam Sports Tournaments

Updated bracket


All games are cancelled for Saturday night at Cornerstone! The bracket has been updated for play tomorrow.

CONTACT: MIKE NARMOUR @ 662-552-5265

                     STATE DIRECTOR 

                     OR mikenarmour@aol.com 

TOURNAMENT HOST : JEREMY SHAFER 

                                               662-803-4351

DEADLINE TO ENTER AND PAY YOUR ENTRY FEE IS JUNE 2nd  AT MIDNIGHT. WE WILL START ON SCHEDULES FRIDAY MORNING JUNE 2nd AND ANYONE THAT HAS NOT PAID YOUR ENTRY FEE WILL BE REMOVED BEFORE SCHEDULES ARE DONE. 

THERE'S NO 5 MINUTE RULE MEANING YOU CAN START A NEW INNGING WITH LESS THAN 5 MINUTES TO GO. IF A UMPIRE TRIES TO SAY DIFFERENT CONTACT A DIRECTOR ASAP.

EACH TEAM GETS 3 COACHES PASSES. YOU NEED TO CHECK IN AT LEAST 45 MINUTES PRIOR TO YOUR 1ST GAME TO GET COACHES PASSES.

PITCHER'S ARE ALLOWED 8 INNGINGS ANYWAY YOU CHOOSE TO USE THEM.

GATE FEE IS $8 DAILY for AGES 7 & UP


Division

Game Date/Time Field Team vs Team
Game 1 6/9 2:00 PM Corner RED 9 5 Mississippi Select 5 Tri-State Elite
Game 2 6/9 2:00 PM Corner RED 10 4 Kenny Cardinals 10U 6 PYB Elite 10U
Game 3 6/9 2:00 PM Corner RED 12 2 Mississippi Braves 3 Oxford Bulls
Game 4 6/9 3:45 PM Corner RED 9 11 Grenada Rockets 5 Raptors
Game 5 6/9 3:45 PM Corner RED 10 7 Cleveland Defenders 14 SBG Sox 10u Adams
Game 6 6/9 3:45 PM Corner RED 12 10 Diamond Dawgs 6 Madison Rec All-Stars
Game 7 6/9 5:30 PM Corner RED 9 9 Southern Slammers 7 Oxford Bulls
Game 8 6/9 5:30 PM Corner RED 10 4 Central MS Stingers-White 5 Mississippi Bombers
Game 9 6/9 5:30 PM Corner RED 12 6 Knights Knation 10U Luke 5 MCSZ THUNDER 11U
Game 10 6/9 7:15 PM Corner RED 9 9 Knights Knation Snell 5 SBG Sox GC 10U - Stokes
Game 11 6/9 7:15 PM Corner RED 10 3 5 Star VELO 10u Black 11 North MS Patriots 10U
Game 12 6/9 7:15 PM Corner RED 12 5 Mississippi Mudcats 9 New Albany Flames
Game 13 6/10 9:00 AM Corner RED 9 2 Mississippi Select 18 SBG Sox 10u Adams
Game 14 6/10 9:00 AM Corner RED 10 9 5 Star VELO 10u Black 7 Central MS Stingers-White
Game 15 6/10 10:45 AM Corner RED 9 10 Knights Knation Snell 5 Madison Rec All-Stars
Game 16 6/10 10:45 AM Corner RED 10 13 Kenny Cardinals 10U 3 Raptors
Game 17 6/10 10:45 AM Corner RED 12 4 Grenada Rockets 7 New Albany Flames
Game 18 6/10 12:30 PM Corner RED 9 8 Diamond Dawgs 6 SBG Sox GC 10U - Stokes
Game 19 6/10 12:30 PM Corner RED 10 6 Cleveland Defenders 6 Tri-State Elite
Game 20 6/10 12:30 PM Corner RED 12 2 Mississippi Mudcats 12 PYB Elite 10U
Game 21 6/10 2:15 PM Corner RED 9 2 Mississippi Braves 10 Southern Slammers
Game 22 6/10 2:15 PM Corner RED 10 24 North MS Patriots 10U 0 MCSZ THUNDER 11U
Game 23 6/10 2:15 PM Corner RED 12 3 Knights Knation 10U Luke 4 Mississippi Bombers
# Team W-L-T RA RD RS
1 North MS Patriots 10U 2-0-0 3 14 20
2 PYB Elite 10U 2-0-0 6 9 16
3 Mississippi Bombers 2-0-0 7 2 9
4 SBG Sox 10u Adams 2-0-0 9 14 20
5 Southern Slammers 2-0-0 9 9 19
6 New Albany Flames 2-0-0 9 7 16
7 Knights Knation Snell 2-0-0 10 9 19
8 Diamond Dawgs 2-0-0 12 6 18
9 Kenny Cardinals 10U 1-1-0 9 5 14
10 Knights Knation 10U Luke 1-1-0 9 0 9
11 Tri-State Elite 0-0-2 11 0 11
12 Oxford Bulls 1-1-0 11 -1 10
13 Grenada Rockets 1-1-0 12 3 14
14 5 Star VELO 10u Black 1-1-0 18 -5 12
15 Cleveland Defenders 0-1-1 20 -7 13
16 Mississippi Select 0-1-1 23 -7 7
17 Mississippi Braves 0-2-0 13 -8 4
18 Central MS Stingers-White 0-2-0 14 -3 11
19 SBG Sox GC 10U - Stokes 0-2-0 17 -6 11
20 Madison Rec All-Stars 0-2-0 20 -9 11
21 Mississippi Mudcats 0-2-0 21 -11 7
22 Raptors 0-2-0 24 -13 8
23 MCSZ THUNDER 11U 0-2-0 30 -8 5

State Tournament 10U-A

State Tournament
16 Mississippi Select 2
Sunday 9:00 AM
Corner RED 9
1
17 Mississippi Braves 8
13 Grenada Rockets 10
Sunday 9:00 AM
Corner RED 10
2
20 Madison Rec All-Stars 0
12 Oxford Bulls 14
Sunday 9:00 AM
Corner RED 12
3
21 Mississippi Mudcats 2
15 Cleveland Defenders 6
Sunday 10:30 AM
Corner RED 9
4
18 Central MS Stingers-White 7
10 Knights Knation 10U Luke 8
Sunday 10:30 PM
Corner RED 10
5
23 MCSZ THUNDER 11U 6
14 5 Star VELO 10u Black 6
Sunday 10:30 AM
Corner RED 12
6
19 SBG Sox GC 10U - Stokes 0
11 Tri-State Elite 10
Sunday 12:00 PM
Corner RED 9
7
22 Raptors 1
1 North MS Patriots 10U 5
Sunday 12:00 PM
Corner RED 12
9
Mississippi Braves 3
8 Diamond Dawgs 6
Sunday 12:00 PM
Corner RED 10
8
9 Kenny Cardinals 10U 5
4 SBG Sox 10u Adams 3
Sunday 1:30 PM
Corner RED 9
10
Grenada Rockets 7
5 Southern Slammers 7
Sunday 1:30 PM
Corner RED 10
11
Oxford Bulls 8
2 PYB Elite 10U 8
Sunday 1:30 PM
Corner RED 11
12
Central MS Stingers-White 7
7 Knights Knation Snell 6
Sunday 1:30 PM
Corner RED 12
13
Knights Knation 10U Luke 4
3 Mississippi Bombers 1
Sunday 3:00 PM
Corner RED 9
14
5 Star VELO 10u Black 10
6 New Albany Flames 7
Sunday 3:00 PM
Corner RED 10
15
Tri-State Elite 1
North MS Patriots 10U 12
Sunday 3:00 PM
Corner RED 11
16
Diamond Dawgs 11
Grenada Rockets 6
Sunday 3:00 PM
Corner RED 12
17
Oxford Bulls 4
PYB Elite 10U 6
Sunday 4:30 PM
Corner RED 9
18
Knights Knation Snell 2
5 Star VELO 10u Black 9
Sunday 4:30 PM
Corner RED 10
19
New Albany Flames 7
North MS Patriots 10U 12
Sunday 4:30 PM
Corner RED 12
20
Grenada Rockets 3
PYB Elite 10U 5
Sunday 6:00 PM
Corner RED 12
21
5 Star VELO 10u Black 6
North MS Patriots 10U 6
Sunday 7:30 PM
Corner RED 12
22
5 Star VELO 10u Black 2
North MS Patriots 10U
Champion

5 Star VELO 10u Black

# Player 1
6/9
2
6/10
3
6/11
4
6/11
5
6/11
6
6/11
Total
7 Brown, Blake 0.1 0.1
2 Carter, Easton 0.2 0.2
3 Hicks, Carter 3.0 3.0
17 kendall, colston 1.0 1.0
12 King, Graham 3.0 3.0 6.0
6 King, Logan 3.1 2.0 1.2 7.0
99 McCloud, Quinton 2.0 0.2 2.2
15 McDonald, Layne 2.0 2.0
Total 4.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 4.2 22.2

Central MS Stingers-White

# Player 1
6/9
2
6/10
3
6/11
4 5 6 Total
44 Bennett, Hayston 0.1 0.1
18 Bounds, Kirkland 1.0 2.0 3.0
12 Draper, Byrce 1.2 1.2
10 McCool Jr., Matthew 2.0 2.0
21 McDaniel, Lawson 4.0 4.0
25 Whittington, James 1.0 1.0
Total 5.0 3.0 4.0 12.0

Cleveland Defenders

# Player 1
6/9
2
6/10
3 4 5 6 Total
10 Litton, Nathan 2.0 2.0
2 Purvis, Bo 2.0 2.0
1 Rocconi, Tyler 4.1 4.1
Total 4.0 4.1 8.1

Diamond Dawgs

# Player 1
6/9
2
6/10
3
6/11
4 5 6 Total
7 Downard, Gage 2.0 2.0
99 Jenkins, Zach 0.1 0.1
4 Nielsen, Gatlin 0.2 0.2
13 smith, garrett 3.0 3.2 6.2
22 Smith, Peyton 0.1 0.1
19 Stogner, Elijah 1.1 1.1
10 Wedgeworth, Jayce 0.2 0.2
Total 4.0 4.0 4.0 12.0

Grenada Rockets

# Player 1
6/9
2
6/10
3
6/11
4
6/11
5
6/11
6 Total
14 Dunn, David 2.0 2.0
2 Mooney, Jon waylin 3.2 4.0 7.2
1 Mooney, Nolan 1.0 6.0 1.0 8.0
12 Rainey, Maddox 1.0 1.0
4 Riddell, Tucker 1.0 3.0 1.1 5.1
7 Whitt, Ryder 0.1 0.1
Total 4.0 4.0 4.0 6.0 6.1 24.1

Kenny Cardinals 10U

# Player 1
6/9
2
6/10
3 4 5 6 Total
8 Brooks, Taylor 0.1 0.1
22 Dawson, Austin 1.1 1.1
00 Leatherwood, Jase 3.2 3.2
4 McGee, Ryan 0.2 0.2
11 Rowsey, Layton 2.0 2.0
Total 5.0 3.0 8.0

Knights Knation 10U Luke

# Player 1
6/9
2
6/10
3
6/11
4 5 6 Total
11 Gholston, Breckon 4.0 4.0
Hatch, Joey 3.0 3.0
19 Keel, Braxton 1.0 1.0 2.0
23 Payne, Parker 1.0 2.0 3.0
Total 5.0 4.0 3.0 12.0

Knights Knation Snell

# Player 1
6/9
2
6/10
3
6/11
4 5 6 Total
3 Bradshaw, Hutton 1.0 1.0
9 Harrington, Hap 2.0 2.0
13 Newman, Knox 1.0 2.1 3.1
23 Ward, Mason 4.0 0.2 4.2
Total 4.0 3.0 4.0 11.0

Madison Rec All-Stars

# Player 1
6/9
2
6/10
3 4 5 6 Total
Davis, Logan 1.1 1.1
Green, Gage 1.0 1.0
Hooker, Grady 2.0 2.0
Stringer, Campbell 2.2 2.2
Total 4.0 3.0 7.0

MCSZ THUNDER 11U

# Player 1
6/9
2
6/10
3 4 5 6 Total
5 Bond, Leland 0.2 0.2
25 Johnson, Jake 1.0 1.0
Love, Eli Mason 4.0 4.0
38 Robinson, Phillip S. 2.1 2.1
Total 5.0 3.0 8.0

Mississippi Bombers

# Player 1
6/9
2
6/10
3 4 5 6 Total
27 Alexander, Cooper 3.2 3.2
25 Haas, Dax 3.0 3.0
8 Marshall, Gavin 0.1 0.1
11 Truly, Mason 1.2 1.2
Total 5.0 3.2 8.2

Mississippi Braves

# Player 1
6/9
2
6/10
3
6/11
4 5 6 Total
4 FORTIER, BRODY 3.0 3.0
11 Graves, Madden 4.2 0.2 5.1
3 Jordan, Reece 2.0 3.1 5.1
Total 5.0 4.2 4.0 13.2

Mississippi Mudcats

# Player 1
6/9
2
6/10
3 4 5 6 Total
13 Alexander, Braxton 2.1 2.1
4 Carr, Brayden 0.2 0.2
42 Ducksworth, Jase 0.1 0.1
23 Grafton, Benton 0.2 0.2
17 Hilderbrand, Gage 0.1 0.1
6 Lynn, Karson 4.0 4.0
Total 5.0 3.1 8.1

Mississippi Select

# Player 1
6/9
2
6/10
3 4 5 6 Total
23 Berry, Eli 0.2 0.2
19 Keene, Cayden 0.2 0.2
8 Kemp, Brooks 0.1 0.1
14 Watrous, Tyler 0.2 0.2 1.1
3 Williams, Landyn 2.1 2.1
Total 3.0 2.1 5.1

New Albany Flames

# Player 1
6/9
2
6/10
3
6/11
4 5 6 Total
17 Dowdy, Lyge 1.0 1.0
7 Hicks, Will 1.0 4.0 5.0
11 Holt, Myles 2.0 2.0
21 Kidd, Bowen 1.0 1.0
4 Kitchens, Mak 2.0 2.0
6 Ozbirn, Noah 2.0 2.0
10 Wallis, Coleman 1.0 1.0
Total 5.0 5.0 4.0 14.0

North MS Patriots 10U

# Player 1
6/9
2
6/10
3
6/11
4
6/11
5
6/11
6 Total
2 Collier, PJ 0.1 0.1
11 Gunner, Nolan 2.0 1.0 0.2 3.0 6.2
14 Rhudy, Rylan 4.0 4.0
18 Robison, Sam 2.0 2.0
22 Seago, Cannon 2.0 3.0 5.0
7 Vineyard, Westin 2.0 2.0
Total 4.0 2.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 20.0

Oxford Bulls

# Player 1
6/9
2
6/9
3
6/11
4
6/11
5 6 Total
5 Cregar, James 5.2 1.0 6.2
1 Gray, Miller 2.0 1.0 3.0
3 Jacks, Hanson 3.0 3.0
18 Williams, Rob 0.1 1.0 1.1
9 Woo, Isaac 0.2 1.0 1.0 2.2
Total 6.0 3.2 3.0 4.0 16.2

PYB Elite 10U

# Player 1
6/9
2
6/10
3
6/11
4
6/11
5 6 Total
9 Ashmore, Brayden 1.0 1.0 2.0
10 Lloyd, Woods 1.0 1.0
25 McPherson, Massey 2.0 2.1 4.1
44 Selby, Easton 3.0 3.0 6.0
4 Sepulvado, Matthew 2.1 2.1
3 Turman, Thomas 1.0 1.0
Total 4.0 4.0 4.2 4.0 16.2

Raptors

# Player 1
6/9
2
6/10
3 4 5 6 Total
3 Malpass, Max 0.2 0.2
99 mckay, jacob 1.2 1.2
Muse, Brunson 1.0 1.0
5 Smith, Jordan 2.1 2.1
Total 4.0 1.2 5.2

SBG Sox 10u Adams

# Player 1
6/9
2
6/10
3 4 5 6 Total
16 Bryson, Beau 2.0 2.0
27 Emrich, Davis 1.0 1.0
4 Emrich, Eli 1.0 1.0
10 Gordon, Gunner 1.0 1.0
3 Hammett, Jon Andrew 1.0 1.0
9 White, Jack 1.0 1.0
Total 4.0 3.0 7.0

SBG Sox GC 10U - Stokes

# Player 1
6/9
2
6/10
3 4 5 6 Total
24 Knight, Stone 1.1 1.1
12 Morse, Kade 1.0 1.0
16 Raines, Conner 0.2 3.0 3.2
13 Tufnell, Ryker 2.0 2.0
Total 4.0 4.0 8.0

Southern Slammers

# Player 1
6/9
2
6/10
3 4 5 6 Total
35 Anderson, Colt 3.0 3.0
1 Overby, Bryson Kamp 1.0 1.0
15 Rogers, Stephen 1.0 1.0
7 Ward, Kase 2.0 2.0
5 Wright, Jase 2.0 2.0
Total 4.0 5.0 9.0

Tri-State Elite

# Player 1
6/9
2
6/10
3
6/11
4 5 6 Total
9 Bingham, Kingston 2.0 2.0
18 Chapman, Easton 2.0 2.0
53 Copeland, Gavin 1.0 1.0
24 Nelson, Chase 4.1 4.1
2 Phillips, Gage 3.0 3.0
6 Whirley, Mason 0.2 0.2
Total 3.0 5.0 5.0 13.0
Team Division W-L-T
1 5 Star VELO 10u Black
Hernando, MS
10U-A 25-14-2
2 Central MS Stingers-White
KOSCIUSKO, MS
10U-A 16-17-1
3 Cleveland Defenders
Cleveland, MS
10U-A 7-8-3
4 Diamond Dawgs
Brandon, MS
10U-A 28-19-2
5 Grenada Rockets
Grenada, MS
10U-A 12-11-1
6 Kenny Cardinals 10U
coritnh, MS
10U-A 5-25-2
7 Knights Knation 10U Luke
Madison, MS
10U-A 10-33-1
8 Knights Knation Snell
Madison, MS
10U-A 21-16-1
9 Madison Rec All-Stars
Madison, MS
10U-AS 0-3-0
10 MCSZ THUNDER 11U
Madison, MS
10U-A 3-26-3
11 Mississippi Bombers
Vicksburg, MS
10U-A 13-18-0
12 Mississippi Braves
Ripley, MS
10U-A 16-19-1
13 Mississippi Mudcats
Vicksburg, MS
10U-A 15-16-0
14 Mississippi Select
Columbus, MS
10U-A 0-11-1
15 New Albany Flames
New Albany, MS
10U-A 24-19-1
16 North MS Patriots 10U
Saltillo, MS
10U-AA 26-17-0
17 Oxford Bulls
Oxford, MS
10U-A 22-11-1
18 PYB Elite 10U
Indianola, MS
10U-A 27-16-1
19 Raptors
Brandon, MS
10U-A 12-23-0
20 SBG Sox 10u Adams
Jackson, MS
10U-A 17-13-0
21 SBG Sox GC 10U - Stokes
Pascagoula, MS
10U-A 0-5-0
22 Southern Slammers
Collinsville, MS
10U-A 23-21-0
23 Tri-State Elite
Iuka, MS
10U-A 27-24-4