Cherokee HS is in a lightening delay as of 3:15 pm.
This event will be held at the following venues in Cherokee County -
9U Waleska Park and Patriots Park, 10U Cherokee HS, Barnett Park & Etowah HS, 11U Sequoyah HS and Patriots Park, 12U Woodstock HS, Patriots Park and Barnett Park, 13U Waleska Park, and 14U at Sequoyah HS and Legion Field - Canton.
The larger divisions will be separated by class up front or divide into a Gold/Silver bracket on Sunday.
Grand Slam Atlanta will not enforce a length to weight drop limit for 13U bats in 2018.
Two Saturday pool games followed by Sunday single elimination bracket.
The new Grand Slam Champions and Finalist rings will be awarded in each age group.
Text Tim Gaines at 770-231-0176 for more info.
Game | Date/Time | Field | Team | vs | Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Game 1 5/19 9:00 AM | Sequoyah High School 2 | 7 Hobgood Braves | 5 Riverwood Jr Raiders | ||
Game 2 5/19 10:00 AM | Legion Field 1 | 3 Canton Heels | 2 Acworth Warriors White | ||
Game 3 5/19 11:00 AM | Sequoyah High School 2 | 6 Hobgood Braves | 1 DSB Maroon Diablos | ||
Game 4 5/19 12:00 PM | Legion Field 1 | 3 West Cobb Redbirds | 4 Canton Heels | ||
Game 5 5/19 1:00 PM | Sequoyah High School 2 | 7 Riverwood Jr Raiders | 2 Home Plate Chilidogs - Wise/Robertson | ||
Game 6 5/19 2:00 PM | Legion Field 1 | 0 Acworth Warriors White | 6 PTC Foundation A's | ||
Game 7 5/19 3:00 PM | Sequoyah High School 2 | 3 DSB Maroon Diablos | 7 East Cobb Nitro | ||
Game 8 5/19 4:00 PM | Legion Field 1 | 3 North Cherokee Tomahawks | 2 West Cobb Redbirds | ||
Game 9 5/19 5:00 PM | Sequoyah High School 2 | 5 Home Plate Chilidogs - Wise/Robertson | 9 Rawlings-SEAN | ||
Game 10 5/19 6:00 PM | Legion Field 1 | 3 North Cherokee Tomahawks | 5 PTC Foundation A's | ||
Game 11 5/19 7:00 PM | Sequoyah High School 2 | 10 Rawlings-SEAN | 2 East Cobb Nitro |
# | Team | W-L-T | RA | RD | RS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | PTC Foundation A's | 2-0-0 | 3 | 8 | 11 |
2 | Canton Heels | 2-0-0 | 5 | 2 | 7 |
3 | Hobgood Braves | 2-0-0 | 6 | 7 | 13 |
4 | Rawlings-SEAN | 2-0-0 | 7 | 11 | 19 |
5 | North Cherokee Tomahawks | 1-1-0 | 7 | -1 | 6 |
6 | Riverwood Jr Raiders | 1-1-0 | 9 | 3 | 12 |
7 | East Cobb Nitro | 1-1-0 | 13 | -3 | 9 |
8 | West Cobb Redbirds | 0-2-0 | 7 | -2 | 5 |
9 | Acworth Warriors White | 0-2-0 | 9 | -7 | 2 |
10 | DSB Maroon Diablos | 0-2-0 | 13 | -9 | 4 |
11 | Home Plate Chilidogs - Wise/Robertson | 0-2-0 | 16 | -9 | 7 |
8 | West Cobb Redbirds | 5 |
9 | Acworth Warriors White | 2 |
7 | East Cobb Nitro | 4 |
10 | DSB Maroon Diablos | 3 |
6 | Riverwood Jr Raiders | 0 |
11 | Home Plate Chilidogs - Wise/Ro | 9 |
1 | PTC Foundation A's | 4 |
West Cobb Redbirds | 3 |
4 | Rawlings-SEAN | 11 |
5 | North Cherokee Tomahawks | 3 |
2 | Canton Heels | 4 |
East Cobb Nitro | 2 |
3 | Hobgood Braves | 3 |
Home Plate Chilidogs - Wise/Ro | 10 |
PTC Foundation A's | 2 |
Rawlings-SEAN | 6 |
Canton Heels | 6 |
Home Plate Chilidogs - Wise/Ro | 13 |
Rawlings-SEAN | 9 |
Home Plate Chilidogs - Wise/Ro | 2 |
Game | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 5/19 |
2 5/19 |
3 5/20 |
4 | 5 | 6 | Total |
20 | Brown, Chadwick | 0.2 | 0.2 | |||||
10 | Eaton, Colin | 3.1 | 2.0 | 5.1 | ||||
28 | Martinez, Alex | 2.2 | 3.0 | 5.2 | ||||
21 | McDermid, Tyler | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||||
32 | Stone, Jackson | 5.1 | 5.1 | |||||
Total | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 18.0 |
Game | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 5/19 |
2 5/19 |
3 5/20 |
4 5/20 |
5 | 6 | Total |
23 | Anderson, Brooks | 4.0 | 2.0 | 6.0 | ||||
1 | Bowers, Lawton | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||||
9 | Carnes, Thacker | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||||
12 | Garmon, Terry | 4.0 | 6.0 | 10.0 | ||||
3 | O'Connor, Brenden | 3.0 | 3.0 | |||||
77 | Satterfield, Tomus | 2.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | ||||
Total | 7.0 | 7.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 26.0 |
Game | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 5/19 |
2 5/19 |
3 5/20 |
4 | 5 | 6 | Total |
16 | Couch, Colin | 3.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | ||||
1 | Grice, Will | 3.0 | 3.0 | |||||
23 | Gunter-Robinson, Keilan | 1.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | ||||
47 | Viersen, Derek | 4.0 | 4.0 | |||||
Total | 6.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 16.0 |
Game | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 5/19 |
2 5/19 |
3 5/20 |
4 5/20 |
5 | 6 | Total |
49 | Eck, Owen | 3.2 | 0.2 | 5.0 | 9.1 | |||
9 | Joachim, Gillen | 4.0 | 4.0 | |||||
47 | Wideman, Ryan | 1.1 | 0.2 | 2.0 | ||||
24 | Wilhelm, Evan | 1.0 | 4.2 | 5.2 | ||||
Total | 5.0 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 21.0 |
Game | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 5/19 |
2 5/19 |
3 5/20 |
4 | 5 | 6 | Total |
24 | Chirello, Jackson | 3.0 | 3.0 | |||||
5 | Davis, Brayden | 3.0 | 3.0 | |||||
9 | Embrey, Karsen | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||||
10 | Killian, Jacob | 3.0 | 3.0 | |||||
1 | Strickland, Kennedy | 3.0 | 3.0 | |||||
11 | Swayze, Jacob | 5.0 | 5.0 | |||||
Total | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 18.0 |
Game | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 5/19 |
2 5/19 |
3 5/20 |
4 5/20 |
5 5/20 |
6 5/20 |
Total |
11 | Arnold, Andrew | 2.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 6.0 | |||
46 | Balentine, Luke | 3.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 10.0 | |||
4 | Embrey, Devyn | 4.0 | 2.0 | 6.0 | ||||
17 | Griffin, Benjamin | 1.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 | ||||
22 | Hochberg, Matthew | 2.0 | 4.0 | 6.0 | ||||
2 | Wise, Aiden | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||||
Total | 7.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 34.0 |
Game | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 5/19 |
2 5/19 |
3 5/20 |
4 | 5 | 6 | Total |
10 | Courchene, Joseph | 3.2 | 1.1 | 5.0 | ||||
12 | Grover, Reece | 1.1 | 1.1 | |||||
82 | Harmon, Chris | 3.1 | 3.1 | |||||
14 | Kyle, Evan | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||||
47 | McRobert, Jared | 2.2 | 2.2 | |||||
1 | Richards, Nick | 3.1 | 3.1 | |||||
Total | 7.0 | 4.2 | 5.0 | 16.2 |
Game | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 5/19 |
2 5/19 |
3 5/20 |
4 5/20 |
5 | 6 | Total |
1 | Hodges, Anthony | 2.1 | 2.2 | 5.0 | ||||
14 | Lee, Nathan | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||||
5 | Little, Jonathan | 2.2 | 7.0 | 9.2 | ||||
4 | Wright, Michael | 7.0 | 0.1 | 7.1 | ||||
Total | 7.0 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 5.0 | 24.0 |
Game | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 5/19 |
2 5/19 |
3 5/20 |
4 5/20 |
5 5/20 |
6 | Total |
11 | Bates, Jett | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||||
7 | Chiesa, Josiah | 1.1 | 6.0 | 7.1 | ||||
42 | Estrada, Joey | 1.2 | 4.0 | 5.2 | ||||
3 | Langford, Ryan | 5.0 | 5.0 | |||||
19 | Martinez, Aaron | 5.0 | 5.0 | |||||
15 | Pendley, Brady William | 2.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | ||||
Total | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 7.0 | 28.0 |
Game | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 5/19 |
2 5/19 |
3 5/20 |
4 | 5 | 6 | Total |
3 | Batka, Alex | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||||
11 | Cigelske, Burke | 2.0 | 1.1 | 3.1 | ||||
16 | Cigelske, Zach | 0.2 | 0.2 | |||||
17 | Drew, Will | 0.2 | 0.2 | |||||
18 | Freer, Tyler | 5.0 | 5.0 | |||||
5 | Walden, Tahj | 5.1 | 1.0 | 6.1 | ||||
Total | 6.0 | 7.0 | 5.0 | 18.0 |
Game | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 5/19 |
2 5/19 |
3 5/20 |
4 5/20 |
5 | 6 | Total |
2 | Burt, Keegan | 1.2 | 1.2 | |||||
15 | Chastain, Caleb | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 6.0 | |||
13 | Holcomb, Dylan | 2.1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 9.1 | |||
22 | Phillips, Chandler | 6.0 | 6.0 | |||||
34 | Wiederhold, Will | 3.1 | 3.1 | |||||
Total | 6.1 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 6.0 | 26.1 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Fury Black
Woodstock, GA
|
9U-AA | 1-16-0 |
2 |
Georgia Bombers (Troutt)
Alpharetta, GA
|
9U-AAA | 2-2-0 |
3 |
Hobgood Braves
Woodstock, GA
|
9U-AA | 10-3-0 |
4 |
NextLVL 9U Blue
Marietta, GA
|
9U-AA | 5-8-0 |
5 |
Roswell Renegades
Roswell, GA
|
9U-AA | 2-1-0 |
6 |
Sequoyah Jr Chiefs
Woodstock, GA
|
9U-AA | 6-7-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
10U Cherokee Reds
Canton, GA
|
10U-AA | 1-4-0 |
2 |
643 DP Cougars Sterling
Marietta, GA
|
10U-AAA | 8-8-0 |
3 |
643 DP Tigers
Marietta, GA
|
10U-AA | 3-4-0 |
4 |
Cobb Angels
Powder Springs, GA
|
10U-AAA | 4-4-0 |
5 |
East Side Titans
Marietta, GA
|
10U-AAA | 5-0-0 |
6 |
GA Power Baseball - Kerr
Woodstock, GA
|
10U-AA | 10-8-0 |
7 |
Hobgood Braves Red
Woodstock, GA
|
10U-A | 3-4-0 |
8 |
Hopewell Hawks
Milton, GA
|
10U-AA | 1-4-0 |
9 |
Mountain Storm
Blairsville, GA
|
10U-AA | 23-16-1 |
10 |
North Georgia Hooks
Hiram, GA
|
10U-AA | 0-14-0 |
11 |
Roswell Hornets
Roswell, GA
|
10U-AA | 7-10-0 |
12 |
Sandy Plains Prowlers
Marietta, GA
|
10U-AAA | 10-3-0 |
13 |
Sandy Plains Wildcats - Howell
Marietta, GA
|
10U-AA | 10-9-3 |
14 |
Sawnee Mountain Thunder
Cumming, GA
|
10U-AA | 4-4-0 |
15 |
Team Elite Stealth (McHale)
Alpharetta, GA
|
10U-AA | 0-3-0 |
16 |
West Cobb Red Sox
Dallas, GA
|
10U-AA | 15-6-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
11u Hobgood Braves Blue
Woodstock, GA
|
11U-AA | 6-6-0 |
2 |
11u Tomahawk Baseball (Meeks)
Canton, GA
|
11U-AAA | 8-4-2 |
3 |
Americans
Marietta, GA
|
11U-AA | 3-16-0 |
4 |
Cherokee Reds Elite
Canton, GA
|
11U-AAA | 6-3-0 |
5 |
Coal Mountain
Cumming, GA
|
11U-AA | 12-5-0 |
6 |
Creekview Jr Grizzlies
Canton, GA
|
11U-AAA | 2-3-0 |
7 |
East Cobb Braves
Canton, GA
|
11U-AA | 16-14-0 |
8 |
East Side Broncos
Marietta, GA
|
11U-AA | 7-12-0 |
9 |
Hobgood Braves- Red
Woodstock, GA
|
11U-AAA | 7-2-0 |
10 |
Kennesaw Xpress
Kennesaw, GA
|
11U-AA | 8-19-0 |
11 |
Sandy Plains Wildcats-Blue
Marietta, GA
|
11U-AA | 3-12-0 |
12 |
Team Elite Stealth Baseball
Alpharetta, GA
|
11U-AA | 0-8-1 |
13 |
Titans Orange 11U
Marietta, GA
|
11U-AA | 1-3-0 |
14 |
West Forsyth
Cumming, GA
|
11U-AA | 3-4-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Cherokee Crush
Canton, GA
|
12U-AA | 5-4-1 |
2 |
Cherokee Reds - Black
Canton, GA
|
12U-AA | 8-7-0 |
3 |
Cherokee Reds-White
Canton, GA
|
12U-AA | 5-10-0 |
4 |
East Cobb As
Marietta, GA
|
12U-AAA | 3-4-0 |
5 |
Hobgood Braves Blue
Woodstock, GA
|
12U-AA | 5-11-0 |
6 |
Hobgood Braves Red 12U Johnson
Woodstock, GA
|
12U-AA | 14-7-0 |
7 |
KINGS Baseball
Dawsonville, GA
|
12U-AA | 5-16-1 |
8 |
Rangers Baseball
Hiram, GA
|
12U-AA | 0-3-0 |
9 |
River Ridge Jr. Knights
Woodstock, GA
|
12U-AAA | 1-3-0 |
10 |
Sandy Plains Wildcats
Marietta, GA
|
12U-AA | 4-2-0 |
11 |
SS War Eagles
Suwanee, GA
|
12U-AAA | 7-3-0 |
12 |
Titans Baseball Wangcharoen
Kennesaw, GA
|
12U-AAA | 1-1-1 |
13 |
Tomahawk Baseball
Ball Ground, GA
|
12U-AAA | 3-1-0 |
14 |
West Cobb Express
Powder Springs, GA
|
12U-AA | 15-6-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Dunwoody Diablos Gold
Dunwoody, GA
|
13U-AAA | 9-11-0 |
2 |
Hopewell Hawks Elite 13's
Milton, GA
|
13U-AA | 16-9-1 |
3 |
ITP Lightning - Holder
Atlanta, GA
|
13U-AAA | 14-6-0 |
4 |
Rawlings SE Spartans
Cumming, GA
|
13U-AA | 14-11-0 |
5 |
Sandy Plains Wildcats-Ogilvie
Marietta, GA
|
13U-AA | 6-14-0 |
6 |
West Georgia Slammers
Dallas, GA
|
13U-AA | 4-13-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Acworth Warriors White
Acworth, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 1-11-0 |
2 |
Canton Heels
Canton, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 5-7-1 |
3 |
DSB Maroon Diablos
Dunwoody, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 6-17-2 |
4 |
East Cobb Nitro
Marietta, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 8-8-0 |
5 |
Hobgood Braves
Woodstock, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 16-2-0 |
6 |
Home Plate Chilidogs - Wise/Robertson
Peachtree City, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 12-12-2 |
7 |
North Cherokee Tomahawks
Canton, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 7-6-0 |
8 |
PTC Foundation A's
Peachtree City, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 8-3-1 |
9 |
Rawlings-SEAN
Dalton, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 8-1-0 |
10 |
Riverwood Jr Raiders
Atlanta, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 1-4-1 |
11 |
West Cobb Redbirds
Kennesaw, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 3-9-0 |