Discovery HS Update: The top two remaining seeds (Ocee Orioles and Ga Heat) will play a final championship game at 6:50. All other games are cancelled.
Chestatee HS Softball Field: Cancelled for the day due to rain.
Chestatee HS Baseball Field: In a delay but trying to remain playable.
East Hall Park: Remaining games cancelled for the day due to rain.
West Hall HS and Hog Mtn - Lightning delay at 4:20 pm
Discovery HS - lightening delay: see note above.
Archer HS - Cancelled due to rain.
Shiloh HS- Cancelled due to rain.
South Gwinnett Park: Cancelled due to rain.
Come join Grand Slam Atlanta for our annual Battle of the Bats in Flowery Branch.
9U thru 12U will play at Flowery Branch HS and Signature Park, 13U at Alberta Banks and 14U at East Hall Park, Chestatee HS, Archer HS, Johnson HS, and West Hall HS.
16U will be played at either Discovery HS or Banks County HS.
Grand Slam Atlanta will not enforce a length to weight drop limit for 13U bats in 2018.
Two Saturday pool games followed by single elimination bracket play on Sunday.
The new Grand Slam Champion and Finalist rings will be awarded to the top two teams in each division.
American and National Divisions will be offered but will be combined if necessary.
Text Tim Gaines at 770-231-0176 for more info.
Game | Date/Time | Field | Team | vs | Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Game 1 5/19 10:00 AM | WHHS 2 | 1 North Gwinnett | 9 Sharon Springs Silver 8u | ||
Game 2 5/19 11:50 AM | WHHS 2 | 0 USA SHOWCASE ELITE | 8 Sharon Springs Silver 8u | ||
Game 3 5/19 1:40 PM | WHHS 2 | 1 North Gwinnett | 15 Sharon Springs Spartans Blue | ||
Game 4 5/19 3:30 PM | WHHS 2 | 5 USA SHOWCASE ELITE | 5 Southside Ambush | ||
Game 5 5/19 5:20 PM | WHHS 2 | 6 Sharon Springs Spartans Blue | 1 Southside Ambush |
# | Team | W-L-T | RA | RD | RS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sharon Springs Silver 8u | 2-0-0 | 1 | 14 | 17 |
2 | Sharon Springs Spartans Blue | 2-0-0 | 2 | 12 | 16 |
3 | Southside Ambush | 0-1-1 | 11 | -5 | 6 |
4 | USA SHOWCASE ELITE | 0-1-1 | 13 | -7 | 5 |
5 | North Gwinnett | 0-2-0 | 24 | -14 | 2 |
4 | USA SHOWCASE ELITE | 0 |
5 | North Gwinnett | 12 |
1 | Sharon Springs Silver 8u | 5 |
North Gwinnett | 9 |
2 | Sharon Springs Spartans Blue | 3 |
3 | Southside Ambush | 2 |
North Gwinnett | 1 |
Sharon Springs Spartans Blue | 9 |
Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 5/19 |
2 5/19 |
3 5/20 |
4 5/20 |
Total |
2 | Halcomb, Banks | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||
6 | Rowland, Micah | 3.0 | 3.0 | |||
42 | Seltzer, Sean | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||
9 | Talati, Aadi | 3.0 | 0.2 | 3.2 | ||
8 | Welch, Jax | 1.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | ||
Total | 3.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 4.2 | 12.2 |
Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 5/19 |
2 5/19 |
3 5/20 |
4 | Total |
99 | Black, Carter | 2.0 | 1.1 | 3.1 | ||
1 | Gifford, Kian | 3.0 | 3.0 | |||
8 | Greene, Jack | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||
4 | Hensley, Deacon | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||
17 | Morris, Winston | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.2 | ||
34 | Thomas, Cooper | 2.0 | 0.2 | 2.2 | ||
Total | 4.0 | 5.0 | 4.2 | 13.2 |
Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 5/19 |
2 5/19 |
3 5/20 |
4 | Total |
12 | Bansavage, Evan | 1.2 | 1.2 | |||
11 | Pennix, Jake | 4.0 | 4.0 | |||
28 | Weyer, Michael | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||
10 | Zydowsky, Grady | 3.0 | 3.0 | |||
Total | 2.0 | 5.2 | 3.0 | 10.2 |
Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 5/19 |
2 5/19 |
3 5/20 |
4 | Total |
5 | Ekard, Chase | 1.1 | 1.1 | |||
10 | Foster, Hudson | 0.2 | 2.0 | 2.2 | ||
9 | Kelley, Tripp | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||
23 | Mills, Shea | 2.1 | 2.1 | |||
1 | Shepherd, Sawyer | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||
21 | Wood, Easton | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||
Total | 3.0 | 4.1 | 4.0 | 11.1 |
Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 5/20 |
2 | 3 | 4 | Total |
14 | Ray, Luke | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||
Total | 1.0 | 1.0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
North Gwinnett
Suwanee, GA
|
8U-AA KP | 7-5-0 |
2 |
Sharon Springs Silver 8u
Cumming, GA
|
8U-AA KP | 6-5-0 |
3 |
Sharon Springs Spartans Blue
Cumming, GA
|
8U-AAA KP | 8-2-0 |
4 |
Southside Ambush
Jefferson, GA
|
8U-AA KP | 3-7-1 |
5 |
USA SHOWCASE ELITE
Cumming, GA
|
8U-AA KP | 0-2-1 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
9U Rawlings
Cumming, GA
|
9U-AA | 8-5-0 |
2 |
Cyclones Baseball
Gainesville, GA
|
9U-A | 7-14-0 |
3 |
Dingers Athletics 8U (Locke)
Buford, GA
|
8U-AAA KP | 11-8-0 |
4 |
Duluth Noles
Duluth, GA
|
9U-AA | 19-7-0 |
5 |
Georgia Stars Baseball Academy
Norcross, GA
|
9U-A | 4-5-0 |
6 |
Hawks Baseball
Buford, GA
|
9U-AA | 13-10-2 |
7 |
Hitmen Reloaded
Hoschton, GA
|
9U-A | 2-7-0 |
8 |
Lake Country Baseball
Greensboro, GA
|
9U-A | 4-7-0 |
9 |
Loganville Bats 9u
Loganville, GA
|
9U-AA | 10-8-1 |
10 |
Loganville Bats Cain
Loganville, GA
|
9U-AA | 0-15-0 |
11 |
Norcross Blue Devils (Lago)
Norcross, GA
|
9U-A | 2-7-0 |
12 |
Ocee Orioles
Johns Creek, GA
|
9U-AA | 4-5-0 |
13 |
Winder Lions
Winder, GA
|
9U-AA | 10-10-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Archer Tigers (Red)
Dacula, GA
|
10U-AA | 8-13-0 |
2 |
Coal Mountain Combat
Cumming, GA
|
10U-AAA | 7-4-0 |
3 |
East Side Outlaws
Marietta, GA
|
10U-AA | 13-22-0 |
4 |
ECB Astros 9u
Marietta, GA
|
9U-AAA | 2-3-0 |
5 |
Georgia Stars Baseball Academy 10u
Norcross, GA
|
10U-AA | 1-11-1 |
6 |
HITMEN
Franklin, NC
|
10U-AA | 5-3-0 |
7 |
Mountain View Bears - Miles
Dacula, GA
|
10U-AA | 4-12-0 |
8 |
NGE Baseball
Lavonia, GA
|
10U-AA | 4-4-0 |
9 |
Norcross Blue Devils
Norcross, GA
|
10U-AA | 9-3-0 |
10 |
Ocee Orioles 10U
Johns Creek, GA
|
10U-AA | 6-3-0 |
11 |
QAB Baseball Academy
Oakwood, GA
|
10U-AA | 18-9-3 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
11U SP Legends
Hoschton , GA
|
11U-AA | 13-9-2 |
2 |
Buford Elite
Buford, GA
|
11U-AAA | 13-4-1 |
3 |
Buford Green 11U
Buford, GA
|
11U-AA | 1-11-0 |
4 |
Georgia Bombers (Agueros)
Alpharetta, GA
|
11U-AA | 10-14-2 |
5 |
Ninth Inning Royals-Dunn
Chamblee, GA
|
11U-AA | 8-10-1 |
6 |
North Gwinnett 11U Grey
Suwanee, GA
|
11U-AA | 6-10-0 |
7 |
Peachtree Ridge Lions 11U
Suwanee, GA
|
11U-AA | 15-9-1 |
8 |
QAB Baseball Sluggers
Oakwood, GA
|
11U-AA | 9-13-0 |
9 |
Team Elite Sluggers - McWhorter
Cumming, GA
|
11U-AA | 8-4-1 |
10 |
Team Rawlings Warriors
Commerce, GA
|
11U-AA | 1-8-0 |
11 |
Tigers Baseball Club
Gainesville, GA
|
11U-AA | 1-4-0 |
12 |
Wolverines
Cumming, GA
|
11U-AA | 2-1-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
12U TEAM ELITE STEEL
WINDER, GA
|
12U-AA | 11-15-0 |
2 |
Brookwood Broncos 12U
LAWRENCEVILLE, GA
|
12U-AA | 2-7-1 |
3 |
Central Park Bulldogs
Cumming, GA
|
12U-A | 1-6-0 |
4 |
Dacula Falcons Gold
Dacula, GA
|
12U-AA | 2-9-1 |
5 |
Diamond Jaxx
Jefferson, GA
|
12U-AA | 14-10-0 |
6 |
Hopewell Hawks
Milton, GA
|
12U-AA | 8-9-2 |
7 |
Midway Wolverines
Cumming, GA
|
12U-AA | 2-5-0 |
8 |
Mill Creek Hawks
Buford, GA
|
12U-AA | 7-3-0 |
9 |
Mountain View 12U Black Bears
Lawrenceville, GA
|
12U-AA | 10-15-1 |
10 |
North Georgia Express
Jasper, GA
|
12U-AA | 13-6-1 |
11 |
South Gwinnett Reign-Oldknow
Snellville, GA
|
12U-AA | 4-5-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
CountryWide Cooper
maysville, GA
|
12U-AA | 17-11-0 |
2 |
Ga Sandlot Sanders
Gainesville, GA
|
12U-AAA | 6-8-1 |
3 |
Game On East-Hughes
Loganville, GA
|
12U-AAA | 8-10-1 |
4 |
Home Plate Chilidogs-Clem
Peachtree City, GA
|
12U-AAA | 7-2-0 |
5 |
Mizuno Gwinnett
Suwanee, GA
|
12U-AAA | 5-2-0 |
6 |
Signature Park Bandits
Hoschton, GA
|
12U-AAA | 14-7-1 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
5-Tool Baseball Eison
Carrollton, GA
|
13U-AA | 1-8-0 |
2 |
Apalachee Baseball
Bethlehem, GA
|
13U-AA | 7-17-1 |
3 |
Cherokee Reds
Canton, GA
|
13U-AA | 1-3-0 |
4 |
Coyote Baseball
Bishop, GA
|
13U-AAA | 22-15-3 |
5 |
Dingers Athletics (Kotkiewicz)
Buford, GA
|
13U-AA | 11-11-0 |
6 |
Flowery Branch Falcons
Flowery Branch, GA
|
13U-AA | 2-14-0 |
7 |
Forsyth Central Dirtbags
Cumming, GA
|
13U-AA | 3-3-0 |
8 |
Game On Baseball - Hodges
LOGANVILLE, GA
|
13U-AA | 1-5-0 |
9 |
Game On East Sluggers
Loganville, GA
|
13U-AA | 21-7-1 |
10 |
Georgia MVP
Crawford, GA
|
13U-AA | 11-3-0 |
11 |
Midway Giants
Cumming, GA
|
13U-AA | 5-0-0 |
12 |
North Ga. Raiders
Danielsville, GA
|
13U-AAA | 23-5-1 |
13 |
Oconee RiverDawgs
statham, GA
|
13U-AA | 6-10-0 |
14 |
Southern Savages
Watkinsville, GA
|
13U-AA | 17-13-1 |
15 |
Team 360 Hawks Dekalb 13U
Norcross, GA
|
13U-AA | 15-4-0 |
16 |
TEAM RAWLINGS WARRIORS 13U
JEFFERSON, GA
|
13U-AA | 15-16-4 |
17 |
Titans Baseball
Lake Oconee, GA
|
13U-AA | 1-2-1 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
14 U Georgia Sandlot
Dahlonega, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 2-8-1 |
2 |
14U TEAM ELITE NATIONAL
WINDER, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 8-18-0 |
3 |
Archer Tigers
Loganville, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 6-4-0 |
4 |
Buford Wolves
Buford, GA
|
13U-AAA | 7-6-0 |
5 |
COC Tigers
Commerce, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 1-9-0 |
6 |
CountryWide Pieplow
maysville, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 13-10-1 |
7 |
County Cubs
Harris County, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 5-2-3 |
8 |
Dacula Falcons
Dacula, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 28-6-0 |
9 |
Evo-Shields Baseball
Watkinsville, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 16-2-0 |
10 |
G7
Lexington, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 11-6-0 |
11 |
GA Heat Baseball
Winder, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 5-10-2 |
12 |
Georgia Stars Baseball Academy
Norcross, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 7-15-2 |
13 |
Georgia Warhawks
Cumming, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 19-9-1 |
14 |
Line Drive Baseball
Cleveland, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 4-2-0 |
15 |
Meridian Panthers
Lilburn, GA
|
13U-AAA | 7-3-1 |
16 |
Mountain Park Panthers
Lilburn, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 1-2-0 |
17 |
Ocee Orioles
Johns Creek, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 2-12-1 |
18 |
QAB Baseball Academy - White
Oakwood, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 16-10-2 |
19 |
Rawlings Southeast 14u Blue
Decatur, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 4-9-0 |
20 |
SHOWCASE BASEBALL 14U
Ellenwood, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 10-12-0 |
21 |
Signature Park Crush
Hoschton, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 9-5-2 |
22 |
Team 360 Hawks Gwinnett 13U
Norcross, GA
|
13U-AAA | 9-3-1 |
23 |
Team 360 Hawks Gwinnett 14U
Norcross, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 10-4-0 |
24 |
Team Elite Stealth
Alpharetta, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 5-11-0 |
25 |
Westside Baseball 14u
Snellville, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 5-7-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
316 Baseball
Statham, GA
|
15U-OPEN | 13-1-0 |
2 |
Archer Tigers
Lawrenceville, GA
|
16U-OPEN | 5-5-1 |
3 |
Georgia Octane
Cumming, GA
|
15U-OPEN | 0-3-0 |
4 |
North Georgia Chiefs
Cleveland, GA
|
16U-OPEN | 1-15-0 |
5 |
QAB BASEBALL ACADEMY
OAKWOOD, GA
|
16U-OPEN | 10-7-1 |
6 |
Walnut Grove Warriors
Loganville, GA
|
16U-OPEN | 5-6-0 |