Grand Slam Sports Tournaments

We are excited to be back in Calera this year for our State Tournament. This fall's state tournament will be a 3 pool into single elimination format. May the best team win! Please contact Reed Bright or Tim Kennedy with any questions you have! 


We will be giving out a first place prize to the best decorated tent. We will also give a prize out to the team with the best costumes.

Division

Game Date/Time Field Team vs Team
Game 1 10/23 9:00 AM Eagle Park F 1 1 Birmingham Giants 2012 8 Alabama Firecrackers 2012
Game 2 10/23 9:00 AM Eagle Park F 2 6 Eagles 2011 7 Shelby Savage 2012
Game 3 10/23 9:00 AM Eagle Park F 6 8 Birmingham Blizzard 2012 11 Alabama Twisters
Game 4 10/23 10:15 AM Eagle Park F 1 2 Birmingham Giants 2012 12 Lady Dukes Arant
Game 5 10/23 10:15 AM Eagle Park F 2 0 All Out 10U 12 Tomahawks 2011
Game 6 10/23 11:30 AM Eagle Park F 1 6 Alabama Firecrackers 2012 2 White Lightning 2012
Game 7 10/23 11:30 AM Eagle Park F 2 8 Eagles 2011 2 Tuscaloosa Xtreme 10u
Game 8 10/23 11:30 AM Eagle Park F 6 1 Birmingham Blizzard 2012 14 Shelby Savage 2012
Game 9 10/23 12:45 PM Eagle Park F 6 6 Lady Dukes Arant 1 Tomahawks 2011
Game 10 10/23 12:45 PM Eagle Park F 2 8 Alabama Twisters 10 Tuscaloosa Xtreme 10u
Game 11 10/23 12:45 PM Eagle Park F 1 8 All Out 10U 4 White Lightning 2012
# Team W-L-T RA RD RS
1 Lady Dukes Arant 2-0-0 3 12 16
2 Alabama Firecrackers 2012 2-0-0 3 11 14
3 Shelby Savage 2012 2-0-0 7 8 17
4 Tomahawks 2011 1-1-0 6 2 11
5 Eagles 2011 1-1-0 9 5 14
6 All Out 10U 1-1-0 16 -3 8
7 Tuscaloosa Xtreme 10u 1-1-0 16 -4 12
8 Alabama Twisters 1-1-0 18 1 18
9 White Lightning 2012 0-2-0 14 -8 6
10 Birmingham Giants 2012 0-2-0 20 -14 3
11 Birmingham Blizzard 2012 0-2-0 25 -10 9

State Championship Gold 10U-C

State Championship Gold
4 Tomahawks 2011 7
Saturday 2:00 PM
Eagle Park F 1
1
5 Eagles 2011 3
3 Shelby Savage 2012 10
Saturday 3:30 PM
Eagle Park F 1
2
6 All Out 10U 2
1 Lady Dukes Arant 0
Saturday 5:00 PM
Eagle Park F 1
3
Tomahawks 2011 2
2 Alabama Firecrackers 2012 7
Saturday 6:30 PM
Eagle Park F 1
4
Shelby Savage 2012 1
Tomahawks 2011 8
Saturday 8:00 PM
Eagle Park F 1
5
Alabama Firecrackers 2012 4
Tomahawks 2011
Champion

State Championship Sliver 10U-C

State Championship Sliver
10 Birmingham Giants 2012 7
Saturday 2:00 PM
Eagle Park F 2
1
11 Birmingham Blizzard 2012 2
7 Tuscaloosa Xtreme 10u 11
Saturday 5:00 PM
Eagle Park F 2
3
Birmingham Giants 2012 0
8 Alabama Twisters 4
Saturday 3:30 PM
Eagle Park F 2
2
9 White Lightning 2012 3
Tuscaloosa Xtreme 10u 6
Saturday 6:30 PM
Eagle Park F 2
4
Alabama Twisters 2
Tuscaloosa Xtreme 10u
Champion
Team Division W-L-T
1 Alabama Twisters 13
Alabaster, AL
8U-C 2-8-1
2 Chilton Crushers 13
Thorsby, AL
8U-C 5-10-1
3 Corner Jackets
Warrior, AL
8U-R 4-2-0
4 Gardendale Rockets
Gardendale, AL
8U-R 0-4-0
5 Hoover Chaos
Hoover, AL
8U-R 4-1-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 2013 Birmingham Buzz
Mount Olive, AL
8U-C 5-4-0
2 Birmingham Mustangs 2013
Gardendale, AL
8U-C 5-0-0
3 Next Level 14
Trussville, AL
8U-C 2-6-0
4 Reign 2013
Springville, AL
8U-C 10-6-0
5 Tomahawks 2013
Alabaster, AL
8U-C 7-2-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 Alabama Firecrackers 2012
Birmingham, AL
9U Open 5-4-0
2 Alabama Twisters
Helena, AL
10U-C 3-11-0
3 All Out 10U
Northport, AL
10U-C 1-8-0
4 Birmingham Blizzard 2012
Hoover, AL
10U-C 1-14-0
5 Birmingham Giants 2012
birmingham, AL
10U-C 3-4-0
6 Eagles 2011
Birmingham, AL
10U-C 9-6-0
7 Lady Dukes Arant
Wetumpka, AL
10U-C 5-6-0
8 Shelby Savage 2012
Alabaster, AL
9U-C 7-5-0
9 Tomahawks 2011
Helena, AL
10U-C 10-7-0
10 Tuscaloosa Xtreme 10u
Northport, AL
10U-C 3-1-0
11 White Lightning 2012
Hoover, AL
9U-B 2-8-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 Birmingham Mustangs 2030
Birmingham, AL
9U Open 3-1-0
2 Birmingham Thunderbolts Premier-2030 Wilkerson
Birmingham, AL
9U-B 4-1-0
3 Birmingham Vipers 2011
Gardendale, AL
10U-B 2-6-0
4 Birmingham Vipers 2012-Brenner
Hartselle, AL
9U Open 5-3-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 Birmingham Giants 2010
Bessemer, AL
11U 5-0-0
2 Red Storm X
Trussville, AL
11U 10-3-1
3 SC ICE
Odenville, AL
11U-C 0-4-0
4 Top Gun Softball - Green
Oxford, AL
11U 5-5-1
5 WHITE LIGHTNING 2010
Hoover, AL
11U 6-6-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 Alabama Firecrackers 09
Hoover, AL
12U-B 2-3-0
2 Alabama Twisters 09
Helena, AL
12U-C 1-4-2
3 EC Bullets 09 - Lyons
Northport, AL
12U-B 4-5-0
4 Jaguars 09
Clanton, AL
12U-C 8-3-0
5 Red Storm 09
Trussville, AL
12U-C 0-4-0
6 Softball Country Dream
Tuscaloosa, AL
11U-B 1-1-2
7 VTX 2010
Vestavia Hills, AL
12U-C 3-6-2
8 White Lightning '09
Hoover, AL
12U-B 3-1-1