Grand Slam Sports Tournaments

Points Formula

The Race for the Cup awards teams points based on their results from Grand Slam sanctioned events. Each year Grand Slam awards a Cup to the team who amasses the most points in each age division and in each state. Here is how the points are awarded:

  • 1 point for each event played
  • Points earned for place finished, in reverse order (Ex: In a 12-team event, the 12th place team gets 1-point, 11th place 2-points, 10th place 3-points, etc
    • +3 bonus points for finishing 1st
    • +2 bonus points for finishing 2nd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 3rd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 4th
  • 5 bonus points once your team has played in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events.

Some events offer DOUBLE or TRIPLE points. Bonus points earned for playing in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events are not inlcuded in the points multiplier.

2020-2021

12 & Under American

Rank Team Record Win % Points
1 Jaguars 09 (12U-A)
Clanton, AL
19-18-1 .513 177
2 EC Bullets 09 - Lyons (12U-A)
Northport, AL
26-10-0 .722 170
3 DBS (12U-A)
Jasper, AL
14-7-1 .659 157
4 Renegades 09 (12U-A)
NORTHPORT, AL
16-8-1 .660 128
5 VTX Elite (12U-A)
Vestavia Hills, AL
14-20-1 .414 117
6 BSA 09 (12U-A)
Homewood, AL
12-14-0 .462 112
7 Titans 09 (12U-A)
Tuscaloosa, AL
16-16-2 .500 109
8 Alabama Firecrackers 09 (12U-A)
Hoover, AL
12-17-0 .414 99
9 Birmingham Premier 09 (12U-A)
Odenville, AL
15-8-0 .652 97
10 Eagles 09 (12U-A)
Birmingham, AL
10-9-1 .525 89
11 Aftershock (12U-A)
Plantersville, MS
8-5-0 .615 80
12 MS Rampage 09 (12U-A)
Brandon, MS
6-4-1 .591 79
13 AL Batbusters Milton (12U-A)
Pike Road, AL
10-6-0 .625 71
14 Rush (12U-A)
Hartselle, AL
11-1-0 .917 70
15 Alabama Twisters 09 (12U-A)
Helena, AL
3-17-0 .150 61
16 Birmingham Vipers 09 (12U-A)
Birmingham, AL
10-5-0 .667 59
17 Tomahawks ‘09 (12U-A)
Alabaster, AL
7-10-1 .417 51
18 Birmingham Giants 12u (12U-A)
BESSEMER, AL
4-0-0 1.000 48
19 Southern Extreme (12U-A)
Pontotoc, MS
4-2-0 .667 45
20 Killin Time (12U-A)
BROOKWOOD, AL
9-5-0 .643 43
20 FireStorm 09 (12U-A)
Prattville, AL
6-11-1 .361 43
22 Redstorm 09 (12U-A)
Trussville, AL
4-10-2 .313 41
23 Mississippi Venom (12U-A)
Amory, MS
2-3-2 .429 40
23 Blue Blaze (12U-A)
Gardendale, AL
3-18-0 .143 40
25 BSA 08 (12U-A)
Birmingham, AL
10-9-0 .526 38
26 Cleats 08 (12U-A)
Trussville, AL
4-3-1 .563 35
27 Punishers (12U-A)
Bessemer, AL
4-6-1 .409 31
28 Birmingham Mustangs 2027 (12U-A)
Warrior, AL
3-4-0 .429 30
29 Vexus 08 - Walls (12U-A)
Huntsville, AL
3-4-0 .429 25
29 Killin Time 14u Burt (12U-A)
Vance, AL
2-6-1 .278 25
31 Hotshots 09 (12U-A)
Deatsville, AL
3-5-0 .375 22
32 Renegades 08 (12U-A)
moundville, AL
3-2-0 .600 20
32 Tuskaloosa Legends 12u (12U-A)
Northport, AL
1-5-0 .167 20
34 Adidas Show Elite 08 (12U-A)
Elmore, AL
4-4-0 .500 15
34 Birmingham Buzz 2009 (12U-A)
Gardendale, AL
6-7-0 .462 15
34 White LIghtning '09 (12U-A)
Hoover, AL
3-4-0 .429 15
34 Red Hots (12U-A)
Kellyton, AL
1-3-0 .250 15
38 D3 Fury 09 (12U-A)
Pell City, AL
0-2-1 .167 6
38 Dinger Diamonds-Finnie (12U-A)
Nettleton, MS
0-3-0 .000 6
40 Amp Sports (12U-A)
Moody, AL
0-3-0 .000 4
41 Phantom 08 (12U-A)
Munford, AL
2-1-0 .667 0
41 Vicious Softball 08 (12U-A)
Gardendale, AL
3-2-0 .600 0
41 Connection 09 (12U-A)
Altoona, AL
1-2-0 .333 0
41 Alabama Impact 09 (12U-A)
Rainbow City, AL
2-6-0 .250 0
41 NAB12u (12U-A)
Fort Payne, AL
0-3-0 .000 0
46 BSA 08 (12U-A)
Birmingham, AL
0-0-0 .000
46 East Tuscaloosa Octane (12U-A)
Brookwood, AL
0-0-0 .000
46 Elite Bombsquad (12U-A)
Anniston, AL
0-0-0 .000