Thanks to all teams for hanging in there today.
All Sunday brackets are now posted.
Come join us in Cherokee County for this Grand Slam event !!
13U will be played at Hobgood Park and 14U at Waleska Park . 9U will be played on the new turf field at Patriots Park and at Waleska Park.
All other age groups will be played at Hobgood - or on the finest converted softball fields Cherokee County schools have to offer.
Grand Slam Atlanta will not enforce a length to weight drop limit for 13U bats in 2018.
All fields have portable mounds so 13U and 14U pitchers need to bring their turf shoes !!
The new Grand Slam Gold Champion and Silver Finalist rings will be awarded in all age groups.
American and National Divisions will be offered but will combine if necessary.
Two pool games Friday night and/or Saturday, single seeded elimination on Sunday.
Text Tim Gaines at 770-231-0176 for more details.
Game | Date/Time | Field | Team | vs | Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Game 1 3/17 9:00 AM | Patriots Park F1 | 9 Smartense Angels | 1 NextLVL 9U Blue | ||
Game 2 3/17 12:00 PM | Patriots Park F1 | 14 Team Elite Sluggers - Cumbess | 2 NextLVL 9U Blue | ||
Game 3 3/17 1:35 PM | Patriots Park F1 | 10 Smartense Angels | 1 Elite Sluggers - Young | ||
Game 4 3/17 3:10 PM | Patriots Park F1 | 6 Team Elite Sluggers - Cumbess | 7 6-4-3 DP Cougars 9U | ||
Game 5 3/17 4:45 PM | Patriots Park F1 | 13 Hobgood Braves | 3 Elite Sluggers - Young | ||
Game 6 3/17 6:20 PM | Patriots Park F1 | 5 Hobgood Braves | 10 6-4-3 DP Cougars 9U |
# | Team | W-L-T | RA | RD | RS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Smartense Angels | 2-0-0 | 2 | 14 | 19 |
2 | 6-4-3 DP Cougars 9U | 2-0-0 | 11 | 6 | 17 |
3 | Team Elite Sluggers - Cumbess | 1-1-0 | 9 | 6 | 16 |
4 | Hobgood Braves | 1-1-0 | 13 | 2 | 15 |
5 | Elite Sluggers - Young | 0-2-0 | 23 | -14 | 4 |
6 | NextLVL 9U Blue | 0-2-0 | 23 | -14 | 3 |
4 | Hobgood Braves | 12 |
5 | Elite Sluggers - Young | 3 |
3 | Team Elite Sluggers - Cumbess | 11 |
6 | NextLVL 9U Blue | 10 |
1 | Smartense Angels | 10 |
Hobgood Braves | 4 |
2 | 6-4-3 DP Cougars 9U | 3 |
Team Elite Sluggers - Cumbess | 7 |
Smartense Angels | 5 |
Team Elite Sluggers - Cumbess | 6 |
Game | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 3/17 |
2 3/17 |
3 3/18 |
4 | 5 | Total |
23 | Black, Asher | 2.1 | 2.1 | ||||
35 | Boyd, Robert | 0.2 | 0.2 | ||||
45 | Brand, Evan | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||||
00 | Floyd, Bryce | 0.2 | 0.2 | ||||
5 | Goodhart, Graham | 0.1 | 0.1 | ||||
34 | Kraushaar, Carson | 3.0 | 3.0 | ||||
27 | McCauley, Patrick | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||||
21 | Norris, Cooper | 1.1 | 1.1 | ||||
42 | Woods, Bryce | 1.2 | 1.2 | ||||
Total | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 12.0 |
Game | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 3/17 |
2 3/17 |
3 | 4 | 5 | Total |
24 | Bickers, Hudson | 1.1 | 1.1 | ||||
4 | Sheppard, James | 3.2 | 3.2 | ||||
8 | Thomas, BLAKE | 2.0 | 2.0 | ||||
25 | Williams, Eli | 0.2 | 0.2 | ||||
14 | Young, Graham | 0.1 | 0.1 | ||||
Total | 4.0 | 4.0 | 8.0 |
Game | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 3/17 |
2 3/17 |
3 3/18 |
4 3/18 |
5 | Total |
10 | Avila, Roy | 2.0 | 2.0 | ||||
7 | Bishop, Jamar | 2.0 | 2.0 | ||||
11 | Douglass, Zeke | 2.0 | 2.0 | ||||
14 | Kubala, Nolan | 2.0 | 2.0 | ||||
42 | May, Walker | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||||
99 | Watson, Caden | 1.2 | 1.2 | ||||
8 | Wolfe, Andrew | 1.1 | 1.1 | ||||
17 | Zustiak, Lucas | 3.0 | 3.0 | ||||
Total | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 15.0 |
Game | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 3/17 |
2 3/17 |
3 3/18 |
4 | 5 | Total |
29 | Graham, Cameron | 3.0 | 3.0 | ||||
35 | Tow, JT | 3.0 | 3.0 | ||||
4 | Varner, Brody | 1.0 | 1.2 | 2.2 | |||
8 | Wallace, Cooper | 0.1 | 4.0 | 4.1 | |||
Total | 4.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 13.0 |
Game | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 3/17 |
2 3/17 |
3 3/18 |
4 3/18 |
5 | Total |
45 | Brannon, Jake | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||||
1 | Holmes, Calloway | 2.0 | 2.0 | ||||
11 | Martin, Vince | 3.0 | 1.1 | 4.1 | |||
15 | Mathews, Carson | 2.0 | 2.0 | ||||
8 | Orefice, Jonathon | 2.0 | 0.1 | 2.1 | |||
21 | Wein, Luke | 2.0 | 0.2 | 2.2 | |||
3 | Zito, Patrick | 2.2 | 2.2 | ||||
Total | 5.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 17.0 |
Game | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 3/17 |
2 3/17 |
3 3/18 |
4 3/18 |
5 3/18 |
Total |
9 | Browning, Branson | 3.0 | 3.0 | ||||
4 | Coursey, Reece | 0.2 | 1.2 | 2.1 | |||
1 | Harris, Brayde | 2.1 | 2.1 | ||||
7 | Hasty, Miles | 3.0 | 3.0 | ||||
10 | Moore, Kobe | 4.0 | 4.0 | ||||
15 | Nystrom, Jax | 1.1 | 1.0 | 2.1 | |||
22 | Roach, Durham | 2.2 | 3.1 | 6.0 | |||
Total | 5.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 23.0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
6-4-3 DP Cougars 9U
Marietta, GA
|
9U-AAA | 2-4-0 |
2 |
Elite Sluggers - Young
Winder, GA
|
9U-AA | 3-9-1 |
3 |
Hobgood Braves
Woodstock, GA
|
9U-AA | 10-3-0 |
4 |
NextLVL 9U Blue
Marietta, GA
|
9U-AA | 5-8-0 |
5 |
Smartense Angels
Milton, GA
|
9U-AAA | 12-5-0 |
6 |
Team Elite Sluggers - Cumbess
Cumming, GA
|
9U-AAA | 13-9-1 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
643 DP Tigers
Marietta, GA
|
10U-AA | 3-4-0 |
2 |
Coal Mountain Combat
Cumming, GA
|
10U-AAA | 7-4-0 |
3 |
Cobb Angels
Powder Springs, GA
|
10U-AAA | 4-4-0 |
4 |
East Cobb Colt 45's - Navy
Marietta, GA
|
10U-AA | 2-5-0 |
5 |
East Side Outlaws
Marietta, GA
|
10U-AA | 13-22-0 |
6 |
Elite Sluggers - Rothell
Cumming, GA
|
10U-AA | 7-7-1 |
7 |
GA Power Baseball - Kerr
Woodstock, GA
|
10U-AA | 10-8-0 |
8 |
Hobgood Braves Red
Woodstock, GA
|
10U-A | 3-4-0 |
9 |
Jr Chiefs
Canton, GA
|
10U-AA | 5-6-0 |
10 |
Mountain Storm
Blairsville, GA
|
10U-AA | 23-16-1 |
11 |
Ninth Inning Royals-Torres
Chamblee, GA
|
10U-AA | 4-9-1 |
12 |
Norcross Blue Devils
Norcross, GA
|
10U-AA | 9-3-0 |
13 |
OP DUCKS
Marietta, GA
|
10U-AA | 12-10-1 |
14 |
QAB Baseball Academy
Oakwood, GA
|
10U-AA | 18-9-3 |
15 |
Sandy Plains Wildcats - Howell
Marietta, GA
|
10U-AA | 10-9-3 |
16 |
West Cobb Red Sox
Dallas, GA
|
10U-AA | 15-6-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
11u Hobgood Braves Blue
Woodstock, GA
|
11U-AA | 6-6-0 |
2 |
East Cobb Braves
Canton, GA
|
11U-AA | 16-14-0 |
3 |
East Side Crush
Marietta, GA
|
11U-AA | 10-10-0 |
4 |
Elite Sluggers - Aiken
Cumming, GA
|
11U-AA | 8-16-0 |
5 |
Kennesaw Generals 11U
Kennesaw, GA
|
11U-AAA | 9-11-1 |
6 |
Ninth Inning Royals-Dunn
Chamblee, GA
|
11U-AA | 8-10-1 |
7 |
Powder Springs Silverhawks
Powder Springs, GA
|
11U-AAA | 2-5-0 |
8 |
Roswell Green Hornets
Roswell, GA
|
11U-AA | 11-9-2 |
9 |
Sandy Plains Wildcats-Blue
Marietta, GA
|
11U-AA | 3-12-0 |
10 |
Titans-Blue
Marietta, GA
|
11U-AAA | 7-2-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
12u Tomahawk Baseball (Ryals)
Canton, GA
|
12U-AA | 1-6-0 |
2 |
Cherokee Crush
Canton, GA
|
12U-AA | 5-4-1 |
3 |
Cherokee Reds - Black
Canton, GA
|
12U-AA | 8-7-0 |
4 |
Cherokee Reds-White
Canton, GA
|
12U-AA | 5-10-0 |
5 |
DRB Elite 12U - Dunn
Alpharetta, GA
|
12U-AA | 5-8-0 |
6 |
East Side Mavericks
Marietta, GA
|
12U-AA | 1-4-0 |
7 |
Hobgood Braves Blue
Woodstock, GA
|
12U-AA | 5-11-0 |
8 |
Hobgood Braves Red 12U Johnson
Woodstock, GA
|
12U-AA | 14-7-0 |
9 |
Lanier Longhorns 12u
Sugar Hill, GA
|
12U-AA | 10-6-2 |
10 |
SS Spartans Blue
Cumming, GA
|
12U-AA | 9-12-2 |
11 |
Team Elite Stealth (Latham)
Alpharetta, GA
|
12U-AA | 3-5-0 |
12 |
Wallace Park Yankees
Mableton, GA
|
12U-AAA | 8-10-1 |
13 |
West Cobb Express
Powder Springs, GA
|
12U-AA | 15-6-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
643 DP Tigers
Marietta, GA
|
12U-AAA | 4-4-0 |
2 |
East Side Cyclones
Marietta, GA
|
12U-AAA | 0-3-0 |
3 |
Roswell Green Hornets
Roswell, GA
|
12U-AAA | 4-0-0 |
4 |
Sequoyah Jr Chiefs
Woodstock, GA
|
12U-AAA | 3-2-0 |
5 |
Smartense Angels Red
Alpharetta, GA
|
12U-AAA | 0-6-0 |
6 |
SS War Eagles
Suwanee, GA
|
12U-AAA | 7-3-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Bartow Canes
Cartersville, GA
|
13U-AAA | 11-7-1 |
2 |
Milton Eagles
Alpharetta, GA
|
13U-AA | 6-10-0 |
3 |
Next Lvl West Cobb
Kennesaw, GA
|
13U-AA | 15-9-0 |
4 |
Ninth Inning Royals-Radcliff
Chamblee, GA
|
13U-AA | 7-4-0 |
5 |
Sandy Plains Wildcats-Ogilvie
Marietta, GA
|
13U-AA | 6-14-0 |
6 |
Team Exhibition
Canton, GA
|
13U-AAA | 3-6-0 |
7 |
West Georgia Slammers
Dallas, GA
|
13U-AA | 4-13-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
14U TEAM ELITE NATIONAL
WINDER, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 8-18-0 |
2 |
Acworth Warriors White
Acworth, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 1-11-0 |
3 |
Canton Heels
Canton, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 5-7-1 |
4 |
East Cobb Nitro
Marietta, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 8-8-0 |
5 |
East Side Chargers
Marietta, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 11-8-0 |
6 |
Hobgood Braves
Woodstock, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 16-2-0 |
7 |
Team Elite Stealth
Alpharetta, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 5-11-0 |