Grand Slam Sports Tournaments

CONTACT: MIKE NARMOUR @ 662-552-5265

                                 OR mikenarmour@aol.com 

KRIS BELL TOURNAMENT HOST 662-552-1030

DEADLINE TO ENTER AND PAY ENTRY FEE IS MIDNIGHT ON JUNE 3RD. WE WILL START ON SCHEDULES ON THE MORNING OF JUNE 4TH AND TRY TO HAVE THEM OUT NO LATER THAN JUNE 5TH AT MIDNIGHT SO THAT EVERYONE HAS TIME TO MAKE WORK ARRANGEMENTS AS NEEDED. WE WILL TRY TO START AS LATE AS POSSIBLE ON FRIDAY JUNE 11TH BUT YOU NEED TO BE PREPARED TO PLAY AS EARLY AS 10 AM  IF NECESSARY. 

WINNERS GET CUSTOM STATE CHAMPION RINGS, A BANNER AND TEAM TROPHY. 

DAILY GATE FEE $7 FOR AGES 7 & UP 

PITCHERS GET 8 INNINGS FOR THE TOURNAMENT'S 

Division

Game Date/Time Field Team vs Team
Game 1 6/11 3:00 PM Winona Rec Park 1 10 Grenada Rockets 9 Philly Sluggers
Game 2 6/11 4:10 PM Winona Rec Park 1 8 Mizuno Golden Spikes 8U - Lott 4 New Albany Flames
Game 3 6/11 5:20 PM Winona Rec Park 1 9 Madison County Thunder (red) 10 North Mississippi Sox
Game 4 6/12 10:00 AM Winona Rec Park 1 11 Philly Sluggers 12 Madison County Thunder (red)
Game 5 6/12 11:10 AM Winona Rec Park 1 8 Grenada Rockets 7 Mizuno Golden Spikes 8U - Lott
Game 6 6/12 12:20 PM Winona Rec Park 1 11 New Albany Flames 18 North Mississippi Sox
Game 7 6/12 2:00 PM Winona Rec Park 7 5 New Albany Flames 8 Philly Sluggers
Game 8 6/12 2:40 PM Winona Rec Park 1 7 Grenada Rockets 6 Madison County Thunder (red)
Game 9 6/12 3:10 PM Winona Rec Park 7 8 Mizuno Golden Spikes 8U - Lott 5 North Mississippi Sox
# Team W-L-T RA RD RS
1 Grenada Rockets 3-0-0 22 3 25
2 Mizuno Golden Spikes 8U - Lott 2-1-0 17 6 23
3 North Mississippi Sox 2-1-0 28 5 25
4 Madison County Thunder (red) 1-2-0 28 -1 25
5 Philly Sluggers 1-2-0 27 1 27
6 New Albany Flames 0-3-0 34 -14 19

STATE TOURNAMENT 8U-A

STATE TOURNAMENT
4 Madison County Thunder (red) 5
Sunday 12:30 PM
Winona Rec Park 7
1
5 Philly Sluggers 7
3 North Mississippi Sox 10
Sunday 2:50 PM
Winona Rec Park 7
2
6 New Albany Flames 0
1 Grenada Rockets 5
Sunday 1:40 PM
Winona Rec Park 7
3
Philly Sluggers 4
2 Mizuno Golden Spikes 8U - Lott 5
Sunday 4:00 PM
Winona Rec Park 7
4
North Mississippi Sox 11
Grenada Rockets 10
Sunday 5:15 PM
Winona Rec Park 7
5
North Mississippi Sox 8
Grenada Rockets
Champion
Team Division W-L-T
1 Grenada Rockets
Grenada, MS
8U-A 13-15-0
2 Madison County Thunder (red)
Madison, MS
8U-A 11-14-0
3 Mizuno Golden Spikes 8U - Lott
Cleveland, MS
8U-A 14-19-1
4 New Albany Flames
New Albany, MS
8U-A 2-30-0
5 North Mississippi Sox
Horn Lake, MS
8U-A 16-15-0
6 Philly Sluggers
Philadelphia, MS
8U-A 13-25-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 Canes Ms- Black
Pearl, MS
8U-AA 19-14-0
2 Central Mississippi Stingers
Kosciusko, MS
8U-AA 19-21-1
3 DINGER NATION NAVY
NETTLETON, MS
8U-AA 20-14-1
4 Mississippi WARSTIC
Raymond, MS
8U-AA 13-13-1
5 Tri-State Elite
Burnsville, MS
8U-AA 27-27-0
6 Yalobusha Giants - Wilson
Oxford, MS
8U-AA 22-11-1
Team Division W-L-T
1 Bandits
Greenwood, MS
8U-AAA 20-7-0
2 EBC 8u Mobley
Hernando, MS
8U-AA 11-2-0
3 Hoover Bucs Black 8U
Hoover, AL
8U-AA 26-5-0
4 Mad Dawgs
Mathiston, MS
8U-AAA 25-15-0
5 Madison Crushers
Madison, MS
8U-AAA 26-8-0
6 MS Yankees- Silver
Madison, MS
8U-AAA 14-7-0
7 New Hope Thunder
Columbus, MS
8U-AAA 12-7-0
8 RBI Baseball
Vicksburg, MS
8U-AAA 8-7-1
9 Saltillo Storm 8u
saltillo, MS
8U-AA 17-15-0
10 Tombigbee Tribe
Booneville, MS
8U-AA 15-9-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 Diamond Elite
Meridian, MS
10U-AA 22-10-2
2 Kenny's Cardinals 10U
Corinth, MS
10U-AA 14-8-0
3 Madison County Thunder 10U - White
CANTON, MS
10U-AA 15-21-0
4 Madison Dodgers
Madison, MS
10U-AA 23-17-0
5 Mizuno Golden Spikes 10U - Oswalt
Greenville, MS
10U-AA 19-19-2
6 MS Legends
Flora, MS
10U-AA 22-25-0
7 SBG Sox 10U Smith
Madison, MS
10U-AA 13-14-1
Team Division W-L-T
1 2XD
Steens, MS
10U-AAA 20-10-3
2 Boardtown Baseball Club 10U - Gray
Starkville, MS
10U-AAA 20-10-2
3 Greenwood Vipers
Greenwood, MS
10U-AAA 13-5-0
4 Saltillo Storm 10U
Guntown, MS
10U-AAA 23-12-2
5 SBG Sox 10U Estes
Madison, MS
10U-AAA 7-15-3
6 Starkville Sting
Starkville, MS
10U-AAA 30-10-0