Grand Slam Sports Tournaments

Points Formula

The Race for the Cup awards teams points based on their results from Grand Slam sanctioned events. Each year Grand Slam awards a Cup to the team who amasses the most points in each age division and in each state. Here is how the points are awarded:

  • 1 point for each event played
  • Points earned for place finished, in reverse order (Ex: In a 12-team event, the 12th place team gets 1-point, 11th place 2-points, 10th place 3-points, etc
    • +3 bonus points for finishing 1st
    • +2 bonus points for finishing 2nd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 3rd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 4th
  • 5 bonus points once your team has played in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events.

Some events offer DOUBLE or TRIPLE points. Bonus points earned for playing in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events are not inlcuded in the points multiplier.

2020-2021

10 & Under A

Rank Team Record Win % Points
1 Yazoo Mudcats (10U-A)
Yazoo City, MS
18-15-2 .543 117
2 Mississippi Marlins (10U-A)
Pearl, MS
22-23-1 .489 110
3 MS Yankees 10u Navy (10U-A)
Madison, MS
17-16-2 .514 104
4 Houston Bandits (10U-A)
Houston, MS
15-9-0 .625 99
5 Mad Dawgs (10U-A)
Mathiston, MS
9-21-1 .306 94
6 Cannons (10U-A)
VICKSBURG, MS
10-18-1 .362 70
7 DirtBoys (10U-A)
Birmingham, AL
14-16-0 .467 68
8 TRI COUNTY HEAT (10U-A)
Mathiston, MS
12-20-2 .382 67
9 U-Town Stingers (10U-A)
Union, MS
5-9-2 .375 66
10 Columbus K-ZONE Baseball (10U-A)
Columbus, MS
11-15-3 .431 64
11 Mizuno Golden Spikes 10U - Horn (10U-A)
Kosciusko, MS
9-20-2 .323 63
12 Tombigbee Tribe 10U (10U-A)
Tupelo, MS
10-18-1 .362 61
13 Oak Mountain Outlaws (10U-A)
Birmingham, AL
8-16-0 .333 60
14 Trax Plus Titans (10U-A)
Decatur, MS
10-11-1 .477 59
15 CBA Reds 10U (10U-A)
Clinton, MS
7-19-1 .278 58
16 Jackson Wolfpack (10U-A)
Jackson, MS
9-12-0 .429 56
17 South Rankin Raiders (10U-A)
Florence, MS
8-18-0 .308 47
18 Miss Lou Mayhem (10U-A)
Ridgecrest, LA
7-2-0 .778 41
19 The Town (10U-A)
Tuscaloosa, AL
7-13-1 .357 38
20 Total Baseball 10u Stingrays (10U-A)
Homewood, AL
3-30-0 .091 37
21 The Right Way Baseball 10u (10U-A)
Center Point, AL
6-9-0 .400 33
21 Cardinals Nationals (10U-A)
Mendenhall, MS
4-11-0 .267 33
23 Line Drive Academy 10U (10U-A)
Cleveland, GA
5-12-0 .294 32
24 West Alabama Stix (10U-A)
Gordo, AL
6-11-0 .353 29
25 Mississippi Regulators (10U-A)
Oxford, MS
2-19-0 .095 28
25 Rankin Black Axes (10U-A)
Brandon, MS
1-15-1 .088 28
27 STIX 10U (10U-A)
Prattville, AL
5-3-1 .611 24
27 Juggernauts (10U-A)
Birmingham, AL
4-6-1 .409 24
27 CHESTERVILLE Ballers (10U-A)
Tupelo, MS
4-10-1 .300 24
30 CBC Berryman (10U-A)
Chelsea, AL
4-8-0 .333 20
31 CABA Jays 10u Red (10U-A)
Birmingham, AL
8-6-1 .567 18
32 Ghost team (10U-A)
Birmingham, AL
3-5-0 .375 16
32 JC Legends (10U-A)
Laurel, MS
2-7-0 .222 16
34 Rankin County Royals (10U-A)
Brandon, MS
4-4-1 .500 15
35 OM Lightning (10U-A)
Birmingham, AL
5-9-0 .357 14
36 The Knights Powered by Baseball Country (10U-A)
Tuscaloosa, AL
3-1-0 .750 12
36 Tupelo Titans (10U-A)
Tupelo, MS
2-6-1 .278 12
38 GBA Spiked 9 10U at Collins Hill (10U-A)
Suwanee, GA
2-5-0 .286 11
39 Mayhem Baseball (10U-A)
Montgomery, AL
9-0-0 1.000 10
39 Ooltewah Orioles (10U-A)
Ooltewah, TN
1-2-0 .333 10
41 Strike 3 (10U-A)
Oxford, AL
3-1-1 .700 8
41 CABA Jays 10u Blue (10U-A)
Birmingham, AL
3-9-1 .269 8
43 MISSISSIPPI DOMINATORS (10U-A)
Flowood, MS
0-9-0 .000 7
44 Storm Chasers (10U-A)
Springville, AL
2-1-0 .667 6
44 VELO 10 White (10U-A)
Hernando, MS
2-2-0 .500 6
44 Hoover Crush (10U-A)
Hoover, AL
1-5-0 .167 6
47 Red Hawks-Fuller (10U-A)
Raymond, MS
0-6-0 .000 5
48 Spartans Baseball (10U-A)
Birmingham, AL
1-1-1 .500 4
48 Dirtbags (10U-A)
Magee, MS
1-2-0 .333 4
48 Home Plate Chili Dogs (10U-A)
Clarkesville, GA
1-2-0 .333 4
48 Test (10U-A)
Starkville, MS
1-2-0 .333 4
48 Mountain Brook Spartans (10U-A)
Birmingham, AL
0-3-0 .000 4
48 HUSTLE BASEBALL (10U-A)
Meridian, MS
0-5-0 .000 4
54 Tuscaloosa Tomahawks (10U-A)
Berry, AL
1-3-0 .250 3
54 Winder Lions (10U-A)
Winder, GA
0-2-0 .000 3
54 MCSZ Thunder Grey (10U-A)
Canton, MS
0-3-0 .000 3
57 Hammerheads (10U-A)
McCalla, AL
0-3-0 .000 2
57 Southaven Cardinals (10U-A)
Southaven, MS
0-3-0 .000 2
59 Vestavia Velox (10U-A)
Vestavia, AL
2-2-0 .500 0
59 Beehive Stars 10u (10U-A)
Beehive, AL
6-9-0 .400 0
59 Millbrook Bomb Squad (10U-A)
MILLBROOK, AL
1-2-0 .333 0
59 Diamond Impact (10U-A)
Auburn, AL
0-3-0 .000 0
59 Tigers (10U-A)
Temple, GA
0-3-0 .000 0
59 Vestavia Force (10U-A)
Vestavia, AL
0-3-0 .000 0
65 SC FORCE (10U-A)
Greer, SC
4-2-0 .667
65 850 Waves (10U-A)
Lynn Haven, FL
2-3-0 .400
65 New Orleans Lightning (10U-A)
Metairie, LA
0-3-1 .125
65 Collierville Dragons White 10u (10U-A)
Collierville, TN
0-0-0 .000
65 Delta Bombers (10U-A)
Cleveland, MS
0-0-0 .000
65 El Dorado Drillers (10U-A)
El Dorado, AR
0-0-0 .000
65 Emerald Coast Marlins (10U-A)
Panama City Beach, FL
0-0-0 .000
65 Ga Elite Jaguars (10U-A)
Marietta, GA
0-0-0 .000
65 Mustangs (10U-A)
Lafayette, GA
0-0-0 .000
65 N GA Dirty Dozen (10U-A)
Dallas, GA
0-0-0 .000