Grand Slam Sports Tournaments

Points Formula

The Race for the Cup awards teams points based on their results from Grand Slam sanctioned events. Each year Grand Slam awards a Cup to the team who amasses the most points in each age division and in each state. Here is how the points are awarded:

  • 1 point for each event played
  • Points earned for place finished, in reverse order (Ex: In a 12-team event, the 12th place team gets 1-point, 11th place 2-points, 10th place 3-points, etc
    • +3 bonus points for finishing 1st
    • +2 bonus points for finishing 2nd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 3rd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 4th
  • 5 bonus points once your team has played in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events.

Some events offer DOUBLE or TRIPLE points. Bonus points earned for playing in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events are not inlcuded in the points multiplier.

2020-2021

10 & Under American

Rank Team Record Win % Points
1 Madison Dodgers (10U-A)
Madison, MS
20-13-0 .606 82
2 Reckless (10U-A)
Pelham, AL
21-12-2 .629 80
3 EAST COAST SOX 10U (10U-A)
TUSCALOOSA, AL
20-7-1 .732 69
4 Mizuno Golden Spikes 10U - Andrews (10U-A)
Jackson, MS
15-11-0 .577 61
5 MS Legends (10U-A)
Flora, MS
16-17-0 .485 60
6 Mizuno Golden Spikes 10U - Oswalt (10U-A)
Greenville, MS
15-13-0 .536 57
7 SBG Sox 10U Smith (10U-A)
Madison, MS
12-10-0 .545 55
8 Madison County Thunder 10U - White (10U-A)
CANTON, MS
12-17-0 .414 53
9 Saltillo Storm 10U (10U-A)
Guntown, MS
14-7-1 .659 50
10 Elite Sluggers - Page (10U-A)
Bogart, GA
10-5-0 .667 48
10 Renegades Baseball (10U-A)
Brandon, MS
13-9-0 .591 48
12 Batters Box 10U- Robinson (10U-A)
Coldwater, MS
11-9-2 .545 47
12 Sandlot baseball (10U-A)
Baldwyn, MS
10-10-1 .500 47
14 Diamond Elite (10U-A)
Meridian, MS
16-7-2 .680 45
15 SBG Sox 10U Estes (10U-A)
Madison, MS
7-11-3 .405 44
16 Batesville Bombers 10u (10U-A)
Batesville, MS
10-3-1 .750 39
17 Devine Baseball 10U (10U-A)
Buford, GA
8-5-0 .615 35
18 Mississippi Bulls Blue (10U-A)
Sumrall, MS
8-3-2 .692 30
18 Renegades (10U-A)
Buhl, AL
10-10-0 .500 30
20 SBG Sox - 10U Tuten (10U-A)
Hattiesburg, MS
5-1-0 .833 27
21 Bullpen Braves (10U-A)
MCDONOUGH, GA
6-1-1 .813 26
21 GTA Generals (10U-A)
Monroe, GA
8-6-0 .571 26
21 Druid City Bulls (10U-A)
Tuscaloosa, AL
5-4-1 .550 26
24 Columbia Chaos (10U-A)
Columbia, MS
6-1-0 .857 23
25 Bucs Baseball Club 29 (10U-A)
Hoover, AL
4-3-1 .563 22
26 GTA Generals (10U-A)
Loganville, GA
5-2-0 .714 21
26 Mountain View Bears (10U-A)
Dacula, GA
3-2-0 .600 21
26 Oconee County RiverDawgs 10u (10U-A)
Bogart, GA
4-5-0 .444 21
26 Cardinals Nationals (10U-A)
Mendenhall, MS
4-8-0 .333 21
30 Brookwood hit Squad (10U-A)
Lilburn, GA
5-2-0 .714 20
30 East Side TG Diamondbacks Miller (10U-A)
Marietta, GA
5-2-0 .714 20
30 Kenny's Cardinals 10U (10U-A)
Corinth, MS
8-4-0 .667 20
33 Ocee TG DBacks (10U-A)
Johns Creek, GA
5-1-0 .833 19
33 HBC Prime (10U-A)
Trussville, AL
4-1-0 .800 19
33 Elite Sluggers - Thieme (10U-A)
Bogart, GA
3-3-1 .500 19
36 Hattiesburg Hawks (10U-A)
Hattiesburg, MS
5-1-1 .786 18
36 CBC Scrappers (10U-A)
Chelsea, AL
5-2-1 .688 18
36 3 Up 3 Down (10U-A)
Bethlehem, GA
3-6-0 .333 18
39 South Dekalb Tribe (10U-A)
Stonecrest, GA
3-2-0 .600 17
39 The Right Way Baseball 10u (10U-A)
Center Point, AL
4-7-0 .364 17
41 Dream Team Baseball (10U-A)
Bessemer, AL
8-1-0 .889 16
41 Hustle Bullpen (10U-A)
McDonough, GA
5-2-0 .714 16
41 Young Guns (10U-A)
Fayetteville, GA
7-5-0 .583 16
44 Outlaws (10U-A)
Sylacauga, AL
8-1-1 .850 15
44 West GA Titans Blue 10u (10U-A)
Villa Rica, GA
2-4-0 .333 15
46 Gwinnett Bandits 10U (10U-A)
Buford, GA
1-9-0 .100 14
47 Dual-County Legends (10U-A)
Gordo, AL
3-10-0 .231 13
48 Newton Naturals 10u Sorrows (10U-A)
Covington, GA
3-2-0 .600 12
48 Canes MS 10U Gold (10U-A)
Brandon, MS
3-5-0 .375 12
48 Tigers baseball Barns (10U-A)
Gainesville, GA
2-8-1 .227 12
48 Georgia Grizzlies (10U-A)
Loganville, GA
1-5-0 .167 12
52 Birmingham Giants 10u (10U-A)
BESSEMER, AL
4-0-0 1.000 11
52 GP Baseball Academy (10U-A)
Snellville, GA
2-1-0 .667 11
54 Mount Paran Bombers (10U-A)
Marietta, GA
3-4-0 .429 10
54 Walton Rangers (10U-A)
Loganville, GA
2-6-0 .250 10
56 Hoover Force (10U-A)
Hoover, AL
3-1-0 .750 9
57 Travelers 10U - Ham (10U-A)
Atoka, TN
4-0-0 1.000 8
57 Swing Check Baseball 10u - White (10U-A)
Jackson, TN
2-5-0 .286 8
59 Southern Express (10U-A)
Laurel, MS
2-1-0 .667 7
59 Knights 10U (10U-A)
Oxford, MS
2-2-0 .500 7
59 Oak Grove Aces (10U-A)
Hattiesburg, MS
2-2-0 .500 7
59 SC Tribe (10U-A)
Woodstock, GA
2-2-0 .500 7
59 Southside Hitmen Black (10U-A)
Stockbridge, GA
1-0-1 .750 7
64 Wow Factor Rippers (10U-A)
Lexington, TN
2-2-0 .500 6
64 North Ga Nationals (10U-A)
Rock Spring, GA
1-2-0 .333 6
66 Walton Clippers (10U-A)
Loganville, GA
0-6-0 .000 5
67 Blues (10U-A)
Crossvile, TN
0-2-0 .000 4
67 Crushers (10U-A)
Duluth, GA
0-2-0 .000 4
67 DC Baseball (10U-A)
Cartersville, GA
0-2-0 .000 4
70 Fury Baseball Club (10U-A)
SOUTHAVEN, MS
0-2-1 .167 3
70 HITMEN (10U-A)
Franklin, NC
0-2-0 .000 3
70 Home Plate Chili Dogs - Grebeck 10u (10U-A)
Peachtree City, GA
0-2-0 .000 3
70 Prime Baseball 10U - Goworek (10U-A)
Dallas, GA
0-2-0 .000 3
70 Chiefs (10U-A)
Dallas, GA
0-3-0 .000 3
70 Winston Nationals 10U (10U-A)
Winston, GA
0-3-0 .000 3
76 Collins Hill 10U Eagles (10U-A)
Lawrenceville, GA
0-2-0 .000 2
76 FCA/Hitter's Park Cardinals (10U-A)
Cumming, GA
0-2-0 .000 2
76 Prime Baseball 10U - Gobert (10U-A)
Buford, GA
0-2-0 .000 2
79 Colt 45 10U (10U-A)
Cataula, GA
4-1-0 .800 0
79 REBELS BASEBALL (10U-A)
Smiths Station, AL
2-1-0 .667 0
79 Game On Bandits 10U (10U-A)
LaGrange, GA
2-2-0 .500 0
79 Columbus Predators (10U-A)
Columbus, GA
1-2-0 .333 0
79 East Alabama WarDawgs 10U (10U-A)
Auburn, AL
1-2-0 .333 0
79 5-Star Black 10U (10U-A)
LaGrange, GA
0-3-0 .000 0
85 Spartans Baseball Gold (10U-A)
Mountain Brook, AL
3-1-0 .750
85 10u Hopewell Hawks Premier (10U-A)
Milton, GA
0-0-0 .000
85 10U Missions - Henrich (10U-A)
Frisco, TX
0-0-0 .000
85 5-Star National Buhler 10UA (10U-A)
Tifton, GA
0-0-0 .000
85 Alabama Braves (10U-A)
Gardendale, AL
0-0-0 .000
85 Algood Aces (10U-A)
Algood, TN
0-0-0 .000
85 Base Knox (10U-A)
Knoxville, TN
0-0-0 .000
85 Batters Box Red (10U-A)
Collierville, TN
0-0-0 .000
85 Bulls (10U-A)
Tuscaloosa, AL
0-0-0 .000
85 CBC 10U Westbrook (10U-A)
Saint Johns, FL
0-0-0 .000
85 Central KY Warriors (10U-A)
Lawrenceburg, KY
0-0-0 .000
85 Chiefs baseball (10U-A)
Dallas, GA
0-0-0 .000
85 clutch baseball (10U-A)
Murfreesboro, TN
0-0-0 .000
85 Diamond Athletics (10U-A)
Enterprise, AL
0-0-0 .000
85 Dragons (10U-A)
Mineola, TX
0-0-0 .000
85 EBC 10 Mungle (10U-A)
Germantown, TN
0-0-0 .000
85 Electric City Baseball Express (10U-A)
anderson, SC
0-0-0 .000
85 Five Star Midwest (Burt) (10U-A)
Trenton, OH
0-0-0 .000
85 Full Count Falcons (10U-A)
Martin, TN
0-0-0 .000
85 Germantown Rays- Riley (10U-A)
Germantown, TN
0-0-0 .000
85 HTB Munoz (10U-A)
Houston, TX
0-0-0 .000
85 Knoxville Smokies (10U-A)
Knoxville, TN
0-0-0 .000
85 LaBulls (10U-A)
LIVINGSTON, LA
0-0-0 .000
85 LBA Naturals Green (10U-A)
Schriever, LA
0-0-0 .000
85 LongShots Baseball (10U-A)
Lexington, TN
0-0-0 .000
85 NV Stars (10U-A)
Georgetown, KY
0-0-0 .000
85 Prime Baseball-Obregon (10U-A)
San antonio, TX
0-0-0 .000
85 Razorbacks (10U-A)
Evansville, IN
0-0-0 .000
85 Saints 10u (10U-A)
Prairieville, LA
0-0-0 .000
85 Shoals creek 10u moody (10U-A)
Killen, AL
0-0-0 .000
85 Southaven Cardinals (10U-A)
Southaven, MS
0-0-0 .000
85 Southern Outlaws (10U-A)
Albany, LA
0-0-0 .000
85 T.A.G. Baseball (10U-A)
Jasper, TN
0-0-0 .000
85 Team Rawlings Georgia Prospects (10U-A)
Jefferson, GA
0-0-0 .000
85 Tennessee Nationals (10U-A)
Knoxville, TN
0-0-0 .000
85 Tennessee WolfPack (10U-A)
Cleveland, TN
0-0-0 .000
85 Texas Takeover (10U-A)
Whitney, TX
0-0-0 .000
85 Trojans (10U-A)
Muscle Shoals, AL
0-0-0 .000