Points Formula

The Race for the Cup awards teams points based on their results from Grand Slam sanctioned events. Each year Grand Slam awards a Cup to the team who amasses the most points in each age division and in each state. Here is how the points are awarded:

  • 1 point for each event played
  • Points earned for place finished, in reverse order (Ex: In a 12-team event, the 12th place team gets 1-point, 11th place 2-points, 10th place 3-points, etc
    • +3 bonus points for finishing 1st
    • +2 bonus points for finishing 2nd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 3rd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 4th
  • 5 bonus points once your team has played in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events.

Some events offer DOUBLE or TRIPLE points. Bonus points earned for playing in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events are not inlcuded in the points multiplier.

2017 - 2018

10 & Under American

Rank Team Record Win % Points
1 Hammer Heads (10U-A)
Kosciusko, MS
17-9-0 .654 59
2 Dacula Falcons (10U-A)
Dacula, GA
11-8-1 .575 54
3 Mountain Storm (10U-A)
Blairsville, GA
14-9-1 .604 53
4 OP DUCKS (10U-A)
Marietta, GA
7-0-0 1.000 48
4 Ms Marlins 10u - McQueen (10U-A)
Carthage, MS
9-17-1 .352 48
6 Next Level 10u Whitaker (10U-A)
Caledonia, MS
14-9-0 .609 47
7 East Side Outlaws (10U-A)
Marietta, GA
5-9-0 .357 40
8 North Gwinnett Bulldogs (10U-A)
suwanee, GA
7-4-0 .636 39
8 Rampage (10U-A)
Louisville, MS
9-10-1 .475 39
10 Madison Mad Dawgs (10U-A)
Madison, MS
9-2-2 .769 38
11 Elite Sluggers Rogo (10U-A)
Snellville, GA
5-2-0 .714 37
11 Sharon Springs Spartans (10U-A)
Cumming, GA
3-2-0 .600 37
11 Mississippi Minors (10U-A)
Mathiston, MS
10-12-0 .455 37
14 MS Express 10U (10U-A)
Brandon, MS
7-10-0 .412 34
15 Norcross Blue Devils (10U-A)
Norcross, GA
5-2-0 .714 33
15 GA Power Baseball - Kerr (10U-A)
Woodstock, GA
5-3-0 .625 33
15 Oconee RiverDawgs (10U-A)
Bogart, GA
7-5-1 .577 33
18 MS Prime (10U-A)
Ackerman, MS
7-7-0 .500 32
19 Archer Tigers (Red) (10U-A)
Dacula, GA
4-7-0 .364 30
20 Buford Wolves (10U-A)
Buford, GA
7-0-0 1.000 29
20 MS Orioles 10U (10U-A)
Flowood, MS
10-4-1 .700 29
22 10u Mill Creek (10U-A)
Dacula, GA
7-3-0 .700 28
22 Elite Sluggers - Skinner (10U-A)
Winder, GA
3-3-0 .500 28
24 QAB Baseball Academy (10U-A)
Oakwood, GA
6-3-3 .625 26
24 Meridian Panthers 10U (10U-A)
Lilburn, GA
4-4-0 .500 26
24 Central MS Strikers (10U-A)
Mendenhall, MS
6-5-2 .538 26
27 Dingers Athletics 10U (10U-A)
Buford, GA
3-9-0 .250 25
28 MS Delta Bombers (10U-A)
Cleveland, MS
9-2-0 .818 23
29 PROSPECTS (10U-A)
PEARL, MS
6-2-1 .722 21
29 Mississippi Krewe Baseball (10U-A)
Flowood, MS
6-4-0 .600 21
31 Roswell Hornets (10U-A)
Roswell, GA
1-1-0 .500 20
32 E.C. Sox- Ross Mitchell (10U-A)
Ridgeland, MS
4-4-0 .500 18
33 West Cobb Red Sox (10U-A)
Dallas, GA
2-2-0 .500 16
33 MBI Expos (10U-A)
Flowood, MS
3-4-1 .438 16
33 MS Heat (10U-A)
Madison, MS
2-8-1 .227 16
36 Winder Lions 10U (10U-A)
Winder, GA
3-2-0 .600 15
36 North Mississippi Warriors (10U-A)
Tupelo, MS
2-3-0 .400 15
38 Bomb Squad Baseball (10U-A)
Ellisville, MS
3-3-0 .500 14
38 NGE Baseball (10U-A)
Lavonia, GA
2-2-0 .500 14
38 EAB (10U-A)
Loganville, GA
1-5-1 .214 14
41 Jr Chiefs (10U-A)
Canton, GA
2-1-0 .667 13
41 Crusher Baseball (10U-A)
Columbia , LA
2-4-1 .357 13
41 Southern Fury Baseball (10U-A)
Decatur , MS
2-7-1 .250 13
41 Mountain View Bears - Miles (10U-A)
Dacula, GA
1-6-0 .143 13
45 10U Cherokee Reds (10U-A)
Canton, GA
1-1-0 .500 12
45 East Cobb Colt 45's - Orange (10U-A)
Marietta, GA
1-3-0 .250 12
47 Grayson Rams (10U-A)
Grayson, GA
2-1-0 .667 11
47 Sandy Plains Wildcats - Howell (10U-A)
Marietta, GA
1-1-1 .500 11
49 Seminary Crush (10U-A)
Seminary, MS
4-0-0 1.000 10
49 Redstich 108 (10U-A)
Mcdounghs, GA
1-1-1 .500 10
49 Coal Mountain Combat (10U-A)
Cumming, GA
1-2-0 .333 10
52 Columbia Crushers (10U-A)
Columbia, MS
3-2-0 .600 8
52 Hopewell Hawks (10U-A)
Milton, GA
1-1-0 .500 8
52 QAB Prime (10U-A)
Oakwood, GA
1-1-0 .500 8
55 HITMEN (10U-A)
Franklin, NC
3-1-0 .750 7
55 NSTA 10U (10U-A)
Norcross, GA
1-1-0 .500 7
55 Thunder Baseball (10U-A)
Brookhaven, MS
1-1-0 .500 7
58 Elite Sluggers - Rothell (10U-A)
Cumming, GA
2-2-0 .500 6
58 South Forsyth Jr. War Eagles (10U-A)
Cumming, GA
1-1-0 .500 6
58 Ninth Inning Royals-Torres (10U-A)
Chamblee, GA
3-7-0 .300 6
61 643 DP Tigers (10U-A)
Marietta, GA
1-2-0 .333 5
61 Storm Baseball (10U-A)
Locust Grove, GA
0-4-0 .000 5
61 Collins Hill Eagles (10U-A)
Suwanee, GA
0-5-0 .000 5
64 Sawnee Mountain Thunder (10U-A)
Cumming, GA
1-1-0 .500 4
64 Georgia Stars Baseball Academy 10u (10U-A)
Norcross, GA
0-4-1 .100 4
64 North Georgia Hooks (10U-A)
Hiram, GA
0-1-0 .000 4
67 Walton Cyclones (10U-A)
Social Circle, GA
1-2-0 .333 3
67 Hobgood Braves Blue (10U-A)
Woodstock, GA
0-2-0 .000 3
67 Peachtree Ridge Lions (10U-A)
Suwanee, GA
0-5-0 .000 3
70 SHOWCASE BASEBALL (Lampkin) (10U-A)
Ellenwood, GA
0-3-0 .000 2
71 Bandits (10U-A)
Tuscaloosa, AL
10-1-0 .909 0
71 Future Prospects (10U-A)
Northport, AL
9-3-1 .731 0
71 31 North Titans (10U-A)
Mount Olive, AL
2-1-0 .667 0
71 Canes Baseball Club (10U-A)
Hoover, AL
2-1-0 .667 0
71 Prime Time Baseball 10U (10U-A)
Hueytown, AL
6-4-0 .600 0
71 Central Alabama Tribe (10U-A)
Wetumpka, AL
8-5-1 .607 0
71 Eagles Express (10U-A)
Calera, AL
9-5-2 .625 0
71 H.D. Davidson Bulldogs (10U-A)
Centreville, AL
11-9-0 .550 0
71 River City Rage (10U-A)
Demopolis, AL
9-6-2 .588 0
71 Tuscaloosa Mavericks (10U-A)
Tuscaloosa, AL
5-5-1 .500 0
71 D3 Baseball 10u (10U-A)
Pell City, AL
2-4-0 .333 0
71 Tuskaloosa Chiefs (10U-A)
Tuscaloosa, AL
2-4-0 .333 0
71 Bombers Baseball (10U-A)
New Market, AL
1-2-0 .333 0
71 CABA Jays 10U (10U-A)
Birmingham, AL
1-2-0 .333 0
71 Oxford Elite 10U (10U-A)
Oxford, AL
1-2-0 .333 0
71 Turn Two Baseball (10U-A)
Lincoln, AL
2-5-1 .313 0
71 North Shelby Yard Goats (10U-A)
Birmingham, AL
1-2-1 .375 0
71 5-Star-Lieupo (10U-A)
Tifton, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Arkansas Bandits (10U-A)
Nashville, AR
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Ascension Giants (10U-A)
Prairieville, LA
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Beehive Stars 10u (10U-A)
Auburn, AL
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Bill Hood Stingrays (10U-A)
Covington, LA
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Browning Baseball (10U-A)
Springville, AL
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Cartersville Canes (10U-A)
Cartersville, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
71 CBC 10U Melcolm (10U-A)
St. Johns, FL
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Country Wide (10U-A)
Braselton, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Crescent City Hooks (10U-A)
Destrehan, LA
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Dirt Dawgs (10U-A)
Murfreesboro, TN
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Georgia Batmen (10U-A)
Lake Park, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Golden Spikes Prospects 10U - Raine (10U-A)
Southaven, MS
0-0-0 .000 0
71 HBC Tigers 10U (10U-A)
Hartselle, AL
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Hill Country Baseball Reds (10U-A)
Austin, TX
0-0-0 .000 0
71 HITS 10U BLACK (10U-A)
Athens , AL
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Jackson Tribe Red (10U-A)
Jackson, MO
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Kennesaw Generals (10U-A)
Kennesaw, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Klutch Brand (10U-A)
Destin, FL
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Mt. Washington Aces (10U-A)
Mt. Washington, KY
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Norcross Gray (10U-A)
Norcross, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Northshore Prospects (10U-A)
Slidell, LA
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Ocee Orioles 10U (10U-A)
Johns Creek, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Powermill Baseball 10u (10U-A)
Tallahassee, FL
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Renegades Baseball (10U-A)
Alabaster, AL
0-0-0 .000 0
71 RIPZZ (10U-A)
Denham Springs, LA
0-0-0 .000 0
71 River Parish Rangers (10U-A)
Laplace, LA
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Sandy Plains Wildcats - White (10U-A)
Marietta, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Scorpions Baseball (10U-A)
Slidell, LA
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Showtime Prospects - Copley (10U-A)
Franklin, TN
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Slidell Freeze (10U-A)
Slidell, LA
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Southern Illinois Team Dinger (10U-A)
Eldorado, IL
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Southern Pride (10U-A)
Baconton, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Team Attack (10U-A)
PENSACOLA, FL
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Team Houston (10U-A)
Houston, TX
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Texas Republic Baseball (10U-A)
Little Elm, TX
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Tim Hudson Colt 45's (10U-A)
Ellerslie, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Wildcats (10U-A)
Holly springs, MS
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Wildcats (10U-A)
Holly springs, MS
0-0-0 .000 0
71 Scallywag Baseball (10U-A)
Hoover, AL
0-3-0 .000 0
71 Total Baseball Green Mambas (10U-A)
Homewood, AL
0-5-0 .000 0
129 ABA Braves - Lamb (10U-A)
Tyrone, GA
0-0-0 .000
129 Hardknox Orioles (10U-A)
McDonough, GA
0-0-0 .000
129 NYO Toros (10U-A)
Atlanta, GA
0-0-0 .000