Grand Slam Sports Tournaments

Points Formula

The Race for the Cup awards teams points based on their results from Grand Slam sanctioned events. Each year Grand Slam awards a Cup to the team who amasses the most points in each age division and in each state. Here is how the points are awarded:

  • 1 point for each event played
  • Points earned for place finished, in reverse order (Ex: In a 12-team event, the 12th place team gets 1-point, 11th place 2-points, 10th place 3-points, etc
    • +3 bonus points for finishing 1st
    • +2 bonus points for finishing 2nd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 3rd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 4th
  • 5 bonus points once your team has played in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events.

Some events offer DOUBLE or TRIPLE points. Bonus points earned for playing in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events are not inlcuded in the points multiplier.

2020-2021

10 & Under National

Rank Team Record Win % Points
1 North Georgia Strike (10U-N)
Jefferson, GA
19-9-0 .679 84
2 Pontotoc Venom 10U (10U-N)
Pontotoc, MS
23-11-1 .671 80
3 Madison County Thunder-ROYAL (10U-N)
Madison, MS
21-6-0 .778 77
4 Boardtown Baseball Club 10U - Gray (10U-N)
Starkville, MS
17-8-2 .667 61
5 Starkville Sting (10U-N)
Starkville, MS
17-8-0 .680 58
6 2XD (10U-N)
Steens, MS
16-5-2 .739 53
7 North Mississippi HEAT (10U-N)
Ackerman, MS
17-6-0 .739 50
8 Buford Wolves (10U-N)
Buford, GA
12-0-0 1.000 40
9 Mizuno Golden Spikes 10U - Weeks (10U-N)
Brandon, MS
11-7-1 .605 36
10 Georgia Select Braves - Lord (10U-N)
Flowery Branch, GA
4-5-2 .455 34
11 NWR Thunder (10U-N)
Brandon, MS
6-8-0 .429 30
12 Cardinals Americans (10U-N)
Mendenhall, MS
6-8-1 .433 28
13 DINGER NATION BLACK (10U-N)
NETTLETON, MS
9-1-2 .833 27
13 Madison County Thunder 10U - Red (10U-N)
Madison, MS
3-6-2 .364 27
15 Greenwood Vipers (10U-N)
Greenwood, MS
11-2-0 .846 26
16 Ambush Baseball (10U-N)
Petal, MS
8-3-1 .708 24
17 Knights Knation 10U - McCain (10U-N)
Madison, MS
4-1-0 .800 22
18 Tennessee Grit 10u (10U-N)
Manchester, TN
4-1-0 .800 20
19 Georgia Savage Baseball (10U-N)
Kathleen, GA
7-1-0 .875 19
19 Hardknox Orioles Black (10U-N)
Mdonough, GA
4-2-0 .667 19
21 Meridian Panthers (10U-N)
Lilburn, GA
2-0-0 1.000 15
21 Power Athletics (10U-N)
Pell City, AL
3-1-0 .750 15
23 Dingers Athletics- Arnold 10U (10U-N)
Buford, GA
3-3-0 .500 13
24 Factory Lockdown (10U-N)
Gray, GA
4-1-0 .800 12
24 Copiah Crushers (10U-N)
Crystal Springs, MS
1-6-2 .222 12
26 Queen City Bombers- Coghlan (10U-N)
Meridian, MS
2-8-0 .200 10
27 Turn2 Baseball (10U-N)
Dacula, GA
3-0-0 1.000 9
28 Clinton Mudcats (10U-N)
Clinton, MS
3-2-0 .600 8
29 Surge Selects (10U-N)
Monroe, LA
1-2-0 .333 4
30 5-Star National Buhler 10U (10U-N)
Tifton, GA
0-0-0 .000
30 ALPHA Baseball (10U-N)
Smyrna, TN
0-0-0 .000
30 CBC Scrappers (10U-N)
Chelsea, AL
0-0-0 .000
30 Diamond Kings 10u (10U-N)
Helena, AL
0-0-0 .000
30 East Cobb 10U Sun Devils (10U-N)
Marietta, GA
0-0-0 .000
30 Electric City Baseball (10U-N)
Anderson, SC
0-0-0 .000
30 Oregon Park Rangers (10U-N)
Marietta, GA
0-0-0 .000
30 Owensboro Bluegrass Bombers 10u (10U-N)
Owensboro, KY
0-0-0 .000
30 Swing Check Baseball 10u - Black (10U-N)
Jackson, TN
0-0-0 .000
30 The Cage Baseball (Vincent) (10U-N)
BRUSLY, LA
0-0-0 .000
30 Tupelo Rangers 10U (10U-N)
Tupelo, MS
0-0-0 .000