Points Formula

The Race for the Cup awards teams points based on their results from Grand Slam sanctioned events. Each year Grand Slam awards a Cup to the team who amasses the most points in each age division and in each state. Here is how the points are awarded:

  • 1 point for each event played
  • Points earned for place finished, in reverse order (Ex: In a 12-team event, the 12th place team gets 1-point, 11th place 2-points, 10th place 3-points, etc
    • +3 bonus points for finishing 1st
    • +2 bonus points for finishing 2nd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 3rd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 4th
  • 5 bonus points once your team has played in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events.

Some events offer DOUBLE or TRIPLE points. Bonus points earned for playing in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events are not inlcuded in the points multiplier.

2017 - 2018

10 & Under Rookie

Rank Team Record Win % Points
1 Mississippi Chargers (10U-R)
Brandon, MS
8-12-1 .405 40
2 Chaos (10U-R)
Columbus, MS
10-12-0 .455 32
3 Rankin Rippers (10U-R)
Rankin, MS
6-9-1 .406 31
4 MS Marlins 10u - Fortenberry (10U-R)
Carthage, MS
3-11-0 .214 23
5 Delta Heat (10U-R)
Greenwood, MS
6-6-0 .500 18
5 Madison County Thunder (10U-R)
Madison, MS
3-2-1 .583 18
7 North Ms Outlaws (10U-R)
Mantachie , MS
3-2-0 .600 16
7 EC Sox/Thomas (10U-R)
Ridgeland, MS
1-11-0 .083 16
9 Hobgood Braves Red (10U-R)
Woodstock, GA
2-2-0 .500 15
9 RB Baseball Allstars 10u (10U-R)
Vicksburg, MS
2-7-0 .222 15
11 Mudcats (10U-R)
Clinton, MS
4-3-0 .571 14
12 MS Yankees 10u Navy (10U-R)
Madsion, MS
4-3-0 .571 13
12 Sandlot Legends 10U (10U-R)
Saltillo, MS
4-6-0 .400 13
12 Dinger Nation (10U-R)
Nettleton , MS
0-10-0 .000 13
15 MV Bears (10U-R)
Dacula, GA
4-8-0 .333 10
16 Dinger Nation - Stebbins (10U-R)
Nettleton, MS
0-7-0 .000 9
17 Vicksburg Billies (10U-R)
Vicksburg, MS
1-7-0 .125 8
17 Jackson Jaguars (10U-R)
Jackson, MS
0-8-1 .056 8
19 Signature Park Cyclones (10U-R)
Hoschton, GA
1-3-0 .250 7
20 Eagles (10U-R)
New Albany, MS
2-2-0 .500 6
20 Mississippi Edge (10U-R)
Madison, MS
1-4-0 .200 6
20 MS Lumberjacks (10U-R)
Flowood, MS
1-6-0 .143 6
23 Golden Spikes Prospects 10U - Clinton (10U-R)
Meridian, MS
2-2-0 .500 5
23 Wolf Pack Baseball (10U-R)
Oxford, MS
1-6-0 .143 5
23 DSE Eagles (10U-R)
Brandon, MS
0-6-0 .000 5
26 Mississippi Sluggers (10U-R)
Ellisville, MS
0-3-0 .000 4
27 Pontotoc Hit Squad (10U-R)
Pontotoc, MS
0-3-0 .000 2
27 Nationals (10U-R)
Starkville, MS
0-6-0 .000 2
29 Hamburg Sluggers (10U-R)
Hamburg, AR
3-0-0 1.000 0
29 CBC 10U Blue (10U-R)
Chelsea, AL
8-1-0 .889 0
29 Game Time Warriors (10U-R)
Oxford, AL
6-5-0 .545 0
29 Dirt Devils (10U-R)
Maplesville, AL
6-5-0 .545 0
29 Alabama Yellow Hammers (10U-R)
Tuscaloosa, AL
2-2-0 .500 0
29 A3 10U (10U-R)
Odenville, AL
2-3-0 .400 0
29 Dominators (10U-R)
Alabaster, AL
5-8-0 .385 0
29 Delta Bluesmen (10U-R)
belzoni, MS
1-1-1 .500 0
29 Tuscaloosa Crush (10U-R)
Tuscaloosa, AL
2-7-0 .222 0
29 Cahaba Riverdogs (10U-R)
Helena, AL
2-8-0 .200 0
29 Hurricanes (10U-R)
Choctaw, MS
0-2-1 .167 0
29 10U Beach Bashers (10U-R)
Panama City Beach, FL
0-0-0 .000 0
29 Central Mississippi Pride Baseball (10U-R)
Pearl, MS
0-0-0 .000 0
29 Crescent City Hooks Blue (10U-R)
Destrehan, LA
0-0-0 .000 0
29 Delta Gators (10U-R)
Belzoni, MS
0-0-0 .000 0
29 Jasper Commodores (10U-R)
Jasper, AL
0-0-0 .000 0
29 LandSharks (10U-R)
Gulf Breeze, FL
0-0-0 .000 0
29 North Florida Nationals (10U-R)
Niceville, FL
0-0-0 .000 0
29 Patriots (10U-R)
Jasper, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
29 PONTOTOC HIT SQUAD (10U-R)
Ecru, MS
0-0-0 .000 0
29 Predators (10U-R)
Shepherdsville, KY
0-0-0 .000 0
29 Southport Cubs 10U (10U-R)
Southport, FL
0-0-0 .000 0
29 West Texas Mayhem (10U-R)
Abilene, TX
0-0-0 .000 0
29 10MM (10U-R)
Jemison, AL
0-3-0 .000 0
29 Tiger Baseball Club (10U-R)
Springville, AL
0-3-0 .000 0
29 AiE Aces 10U (10U-R)
Kimberly, AL
0-6-0 .000 0
29 Magic City Barons (10U-R)
Magic City, AL
0-8-0 .000 0
56 Screamin Woodies (10U-R)
Monticello, MS
0-0-0 .000