Grand Slam Sports Tournaments

Points Formula

The Race for the Cup awards teams points based on their results from Grand Slam sanctioned events. Each year Grand Slam awards a Cup to the team who amasses the most points in each age division and in each state. Here is how the points are awarded:

  • 1 point for each event played
  • Points earned for place finished, in reverse order (Ex: In a 12-team event, the 12th place team gets 1-point, 11th place 2-points, 10th place 3-points, etc
    • +3 bonus points for finishing 1st
    • +2 bonus points for finishing 2nd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 3rd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 4th
  • 5 bonus points once your team has played in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events.

Some events offer DOUBLE or TRIPLE points. Bonus points earned for playing in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events are not inlcuded in the points multiplier.

2020-2021

11 & Under AAA

Rank Team Record Win % Points
1 Gwinnett Angels (11U-AAA)
Duluth, GA
21-8-0 .724 105
2 NWR Rippers (11U-AAA)
Brandon, MS
16-16-0 .500 90
3 East Side Chargers (11U-AAA)
Marietta, GA
20-16-1 .554 87
4 Sox 11U (11U-AAA)
Flowood, MS
20-20-1 .500 85
4 Yazoo Sluggers (11U-AAA)
Yazoo City, MS
12-13-0 .480 85
6 USA Scout 11u(Odak) (11U-AAA)
Cumming, GA
18-5-3 .750 78
7 Swing Elite (11U-AAA)
Starkville, MS
16-12-1 .569 76
8 AMBUSH (11U-AAA)
Central, MS
16-12-1 .569 75
9 Central Georgia Renegades (11U-AAA)
Jackson, GA
14-4-1 .763 73
10 Georgia Select Braves - Kemp (11U-AAA)
Braselton, GA
20-5-0 .800 70
11 Mississippi Revolution (11U-AAA)
Raymond, MS
11-10-0 .524 69
12 Mizuno Golden Spikes 11U - Mathes (11U-AAA)
Jackson, MS
15-18-3 .458 68
13 MS Phillies (11U-AAA)
Philadelphia, MS
16-9-0 .640 66
14 Ambush Baseball (11U-AAA)
Jefferson, GA
17-8-1 .673 63
15 Mississippi Patriots (11U-AAA)
Brandon, MS
16-9-2 .630 62
16 MS Mavericks 11u (11U-AAA)
Madison, MS
11-8-0 .579 56
17 Elite Sluggers Horner (11U-AAA)
Newnan, GA
9-5-0 .643 51
17 LA Knights-Roberson (11U-AAA)
Jackson, MS
9-8-1 .528 51
19 DINGER NATION BLACK (11U-AAA)
NETTLETON, MS
12-9-2 .565 50
20 PTA Royals (11U-AAA)
Brookhaven, MS
14-4-0 .778 49
21 Georgia Powerhouse (11U-AAA)
Hampton, GA
17-1-0 .944 48
22 Signature Park Patriots (11U-AAA)
Hoschton, GA
7-12-1 .375 45
23 Queen City Bombers 11U (11U-AAA)
Meridian, MS
14-11-0 .560 43
24 Oregon Park Rangers (11U-AAA)
Marietta, GA
12-6-1 .658 40
25 NYO Warriors (11U-AAA)
Atlanta, GA
10-3-0 .769 39
25 Birmingham Stars (11U-AAA)
Birmingham, AL
6-2-0 .750 39
27 Diamond Elite - Black (11U-AAA)
Meridian, MS
12-5-0 .706 38
28 West GA Titans Blue 11u (11U-AAA)
Villa Rica, GA
3-3-0 .500 37
29 Game On Stars (11U-AAA)
LaGrange, GA
15-4-0 .789 36
30 Beastmode GRINDERS (11U-AAA)
Decatur, GA
8-8-0 .500 31
30 Oconee RiverDawgs (11U-AAA)
Bogart, GA
6-11-0 .353 31
32 Superior Sports Dirtbags (11U-AAA)
Atlanta, GA
9-0-0 1.000 30
32 Gwinnett Bandits 11U Carolina (11U-AAA)
Buford, GA
4-9-1 .321 30
34 Diamond Hogz (11U-AAA)
Hamburg, AR
4-3-1 .563 29
35 Triton Rays Montgomery (11U-AAA)
montgomery, AL
7-3-1 .682 28
35 Naturals Baseball (11U-AAA)
Covington, GA
7-4-0 .636 28
37 Kenny's Cardinals 11U (11U-AAA)
Corinth, MS
5-3-1 .611 26
38 Home Plate Dyal (11U-AAA)
Peachtree City, GA
13-12-0 .520 25
39 TG Dbacks Johns Creek (11U-AAA)
Johns Creek, GA
5-4-0 .556 22
40 Macon Pain Nationals (11U-AAA)
macon, GA
4-1-0 .800 20
41 Surge Selects (11U-AAA)
Monroe, LA
5-0-0 1.000 18
41 Devine Baseball (11U-AAA)
Buford, GA
6-1-0 .857 18
41 Dingers Athletics 11U Premier (11U-AAA)
Buford, GA
5-4-0 .556 18
41 Buckhead Bucks (11U-AAA)
Atlanta, GA
1-2-0 .333 18
45 Norcross Navy (11U-AAA)
Norcross, GA
7-2-0 .778 15
46 NP Outlaws (11U-AAA)
Dallas, GA
9-4-1 .679 14
46 North Gwinnett Bulldogs (11U-AAA)
Suwanee, GA
2-10-0 .167 14
48 Syndicate (11U-AAA)
Smiths Station, AL
17-6-0 .739 12
48 Georgia Academy Patriots (11U-AAA)
Smyrna, GA
1-4-1 .250 12
50 EC Yankees (11U-AAA)
Marietta, GA
4-1-0 .800 10
51 Lake Country Bulldogs (11U-AAA)
Madison, GA
3-0-0 1.000 9
51 DHYS Red Devils (11U-AAA)
Decatur, GA
3-1-0 .750 9
51 Twin City Sox (11U-AAA)
West Monroe, LA
2-2-0 .500 9
54 DELETE ME (11U-AAA)
Suwanee, GA
2-4-0 .333 8
55 Seams (11U-AAA)
Knoxville, TN
2-1-0 .667 6
55 Dude Baseball (11U-AAA)
Atlanta, GA
3-2-0 .600 6
55 East Side Colts (11U-AAA)
Marietta, GA
0-6-0 .000 6
55 Team GA 11U (11U-AAA)
Marietta, GA
0-6-0 .000 6
59 Meridian Athletics 11U (11U-AAA)
Lilburn, GA
0-3-0 .000 4
60 Wichita Falls Aces (11U-AAA)
Wichita Falls, TX
6-1-0 .857
60 NYO Warriors (11U-AAA)
Atlanta, GA
6-2-0 .750
60 NV Stars (11U-AAA)
Georgetown, KY
5-2-0 .714
60 Germantown Rays Laird (11U-AAA)
Germantown, TN
5-3-0 .625
60 Elite Squad Texas-Shifflet (11U-AAA)
NACOGDOCHES, TX
3-2-0 .600
60 East Texas Naturals (11U-AAA)
Union Grove, TX
4-3-0 .571
60 Texas Pirates (11U-AAA)
Argyle, TX
4-4-0 .500
60 CTX Wrecking Crew (11U-AAA)
Temple, TX
2-2-0 .500
60 First Colony Bucks (11U-AAA)
Sugar Land, TX
2-3-0 .400
60 New Orleans Sun Devils (11U-AAA)
New Orleans, LA
2-4-0 .333
60 LA STORM 11U (11U-AAA)
Carencro, LA
1-4-0 .200
60 Code Red Elite (11U-AAA)
Manchester, TN
0-0-0 .000
60 Elite Sluggers - Horner (11U-AAA)
Bogart, GA
0-0-0 .000
60 LBA Naturals (11U-AAA)
Schriever, LA
0-0-0 .000
60 Prospect Tools Red (11U-AAA)
Atlanta, GA
0-0-0 .000
60 Next Level Ocala (11U-AAA)
Ocala, FL
0-4-0 .000