Grand Slam Sports Tournaments

Points Formula

The Race for the Cup awards teams points based on their results from Grand Slam sanctioned events. Each year Grand Slam awards a Cup to the team who amasses the most points in each age division and in each state. Here is how the points are awarded:

  • 1 point for each event played
  • Points earned for place finished, in reverse order (Ex: In a 12-team event, the 12th place team gets 1-point, 11th place 2-points, 10th place 3-points, etc
    • +3 bonus points for finishing 1st
    • +2 bonus points for finishing 2nd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 3rd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 4th
  • 5 bonus points once your team has played in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events.

Some events offer DOUBLE or TRIPLE points. Bonus points earned for playing in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events are not inlcuded in the points multiplier.

2020-2021

11 & Under American

Rank Team Record Win % Points
1 Gwinnett Angels (11U-A)
Duluth, GA
10-3-0 .769 43
2 CABA Nationals 11u (11U-A)
Birmingham, AL
8-1-0 .889 32
3 Eagles Baseball (11U-A)
Belmont, MS
8-6-0 .571 30
4 Grayson Rams 11U Lyell (11U-A)
Grayson, GA
5-6-3 .464 29
5 CBC Campbell (11U-A)
Chelsea, AL
7-7-0 .500 28
6 Twin State Tigers 11U (11U-A)
Caledonia, MS
5-5-4 .500 27
7 Dirt Dawgs (11U-A)
Puckett, MS
9-2-1 .792 26
7 Diamond Elite - Black (11U-A)
Meridian, MS
9-5-0 .643 26
7 Mississippi Bulls (11U-A)
Sumrall, MS
8-6-0 .571 26
7 Storm Baseball (11U-A)
Locust Grove, GA
5-5-0 .500 26
11 Fury Baseball (11U-A)
Winona, MS
8-2-1 .773 25
11 Brookwood Broncos (11U-A)
Lawrenceville, GA
4-6-0 .400 25
13 Tombigbee Tribe (11U-A)
Peppertown, MS
7-3-0 .700 24
13 Juan On One Jays 11U (11U-A)
Buford, GA
3-5-0 .375 24
15 MISSISSIPPI BREWERS (11U-A)
GRENADA, MS
7-6-0 .538 23
16 CABA Jays 11u (11U-A)
Birmingham, AL
12-4-1 .735 21
16 Phenom (11U-A)
Northport, AL
4-2-1 .643 21
18 Swing Elite - Schilling (11U-A)
Starkville, MS
6-1-1 .813 20
18 Titans Baseball (11U-A)
Loganville, GA
4-2-0 .667 20
20 Beehive Stars 11U HEAT (11U-A)
Auburn, AL
4-3-2 .556 18
20 Hoover Baseball Club Heat (11U-A)
Hoover, AL
3-4-0 .429 18
20 Lions (11U-A)
Braselton, GA
3-5-0 .375 18
23 Georgia Select Braves-Smith (11U-A)
Flowery Branch, GA
4-1-0 .800 17
24 Mighty Tigers-Gold (11U-A)
Mccomb, MS
5-3-0 .625 16
24 DINGER NATION RED (11U-A)
NETTLETON, MS
4-4-0 .500 16
26 Dingers Athletics 11U Premier (11U-A)
Buford, GA
5-1-0 .833 15
26 Georgia Drive (11U-A)
Loganville, GA
5-5-0 .500 15
26 101 Athletics Sports Academy (11U-A)
Snellville, GA
1-8-0 .111 15
29 D3 Baseball (11U-A)
Pell City, AL
7-1-0 .875 14
29 DINGER NATION BLACK (11U-A)
NETTLETON, MS
4-3-0 .571 14
29 Undiscovered Black (11U-A)
Suwanee, GA
2-4-1 .357 14
32 EAST COAST SOX (11U-A)
TUSCALOOSA, AL
4-0-0 1.000 13
32 Sandy Plains Wildcats (11U-A)
Marietta, GA
3-0-0 1.000 13
34 DINGER NATION NAVY (11U-A)
NETTLETON, MS
5-0-0 1.000 12
34 Dizzy Deans (11U-A)
Flowood, MS
5-2-0 .714 12
34 Brookhaven Bucs (11U-A)
Brookhaven, GA
2-1-0 .667 12
34 North Ga Raiders 11u (11U-A)
Danielsville, GA
2-2-0 .500 12
38 Lincoln Express (11U-A)
Brookhaven, MS
4-2-0 .667 11
38 (un)discovered Blue (11U-A)
Suwanee, GA
1-5-0 .167 11
40 Madison Astros (11U-A)
Madison, MS
4-3-0 .571 10
41 MS Mavericks 11u (11U-A)
Madison, MS
3-1-0 .750 9
41 Archer Elite Baseball (11U-A)
Dacula, GA
3-4-0 .429 9
41 MS Yankees 11u Navy (11U-A)
Madison, MS
2-5-0 .286 9
41 Dacula 11u (11U-A)
Dacula, GA
1-4-0 .200 9
45 Ridgeland panthers (11U-A)
Rossville, GA
3-0-0 1.000 8
45 DJAA Rays (11U-A)
Birmingham, AL
2-1-0 .667 8
47 Walton Aces Fall Season (11U-A)
Loganville, GA
2-1-0 .667 7
47 Mississippi Minors (11U-A)
fulton, MS
2-2-0 .500 7
47 Chesterville Red Sox (11U-A)
Tupelo, MS
1-4-1 .250 7
50 Dragons Baseball (11U-A)
Brandon, MS
3-1-0 .750 6
50 Elite Sluggers - Wilson (11U-A)
Bogart, GA
0-4-0 .000 6
52 Spain Park Jags - 11U - Carter (11U-A)
Hoover, AL
4-2-2 .625 5
52 MS Phillies (11U-A)
Philadelphia, MS
2-2-0 .500 5
52 Georgia Select Braves - Kemp (11U-A)
Flowery Branch, GA
1-1-0 .500 5
52 Germantown Giants 11u Moore (11U-A)
Olives Branch, MS
0-1-2 .333 5
56 MS Yankees 11u Silver (11U-A)
Madison, MS
2-2-0 .500 4
56 RC Defenders (11U-A)
Rankin County, MS
0-6-0 .000 4
58 Ocee TG Dbacks (11U-A)
Johns Creek, GA
1-1-0 .500 3
58 MCSZ Thunder Red (11U-A)
Canton, MS
1-3-0 .250 3
58 ES Baseball-Webb (11U-A)
Griffin, GA
1-4-0 .200 3
58 Bulls Baseball (11U-A)
Chattanooga, TN
0-2-0 .000 3
58 Amory Astros (11U-A)
Amory, MS
0-3-0 .000 3
58 Saltillo Tigers 11U (11U-A)
Saltillo, MS
0-3-0 .000 3
64 Dirt Brothers Baseball (11U-A)
Fulton, MS
0-2-1 .167 2
64 Oconee County Sliders (11U-A)
Watkinsville, GA
0-2-0 .000 2
66 FCA Cardinals Darwin (11U-A)
Cumming, GA
4-0-0 1.000 0
66 Alabama IronBirds (11U-A)
Pike Road, AL
4-1-0 .800 0
66 GTA Generals (11U-A)
Monroe, GA
2-1-0 .667 0
66 Brookwood Broncos (11U-A)
Snellville, GA
3-2-0 .600 0
66 Elite Gamers West - Ball (11U-A)
Temple, GA
2-2-0 .500 0
66 Loganville Titans (11U-A)
Loganville, GA
1-3-0 .250 0
66 Gwinnett Bandits 11u Navy (11U-A)
Buford, GA
0-2-1 .167 0
73 5 Star Vols (Anderson) (11U-A)
Mt Juliet, TN
0-0-0 .000
73 5 Star Vols Hill (11U-A)
Lebanon, TN
0-0-0 .000
73 5-Star Black 11U (11U-A)
LaGrange, GA
0-0-0 .000
73 5-Star National Lassetter Black 11U (11U-A)
Tifton, GA
0-0-0 .000
73 5-Star National Lassetter Gold 11U (11U-A)
Tifton, GA
0-0-0 .000
73 6-4-3 Bombers (11U-A)
Madison, MS
0-0-0 .000
73 Buford Wolves (11U-A)
Buford, GA
0-0-0 .000
73 Chaos (11U-A)
Enterprise, AL
0-0-0 .000
73 Chattanooga Crush (11U-A)
Ringgold, GA
0-0-0 .000
73 Colts Baseball Club (11U-A)
Watkinsville, GA
0-0-0 .000
73 Diamond Dawgs (11U-A)
Jackson, TN
0-0-0 .000
73 Dingers Baseball (11U-A)
Millbrook, AL
0-0-0 .000
73 East Texas Naturals (11U-A)
Union Grove, TX
0-0-0 .000
73 Elite Squad Texas-Shifflet (11U-A)
NACOGDOCHES, TX
0-0-0 .000
73 Factory Lugnuts (11U-A)
Gray, GA
0-0-0 .000
73 FC Elite 11U (11U-A)
Fayette, AL
0-0-0 .000
73 Fire Frogs (11U-A)
Winston, GA
0-0-0 .000
73 FL Burn (11U-A)
Palm Harbor, FL
0-0-0 .000
73 Gainesville Reds (11U-A)
Gainesville, GA
0-0-0 .000
73 Georgia Renegades (11U-A)
Suwanee, GA
0-0-0 .000
73 Germantown Rays 11U Goold (11U-A)
Germantown, TN
0-0-0 .000
73 HBC 11u Elite (11U-A)
Trussville, AL
0-0-0 .000
73 Hitmen (11U-A)
Chattanooga, TN
0-0-0 .000
73 Home Plate Chili Dogs- 11u Gruszka (11U-A)
Peachtree City, GA
0-0-0 .000
73 Hornet Nation (11U-A)
Medina, TN
0-0-0 .000
73 Houston Hurricanes (11U-A)
Houston, TX
0-0-0 .000
73 Icon Legends (11U-A)
Mobile, AL
0-0-0 .000
73 Jackson Cardinals (11U-A)
Jackson, TN
0-0-0 .000
73 Mizuno Golden Spikes 11U - Lindner (11U-A)
New Orleans, LA
0-0-0 .000
73 Montgomery Brewers (11U-A)
Montgomery, AL
0-0-0 .000
73 Montgomery Cubs (11U-A)
Montgomery, AL
0-0-0 .000
73 MS Axemen (11U-A)
Brandon, MS
0-0-0 .000
73 NorCal Nationals 11u-Seay (11U-A)
Redding, CA
0-0-0 .000
73 NP Outlaws (11U-A)
Dallas, GA
0-0-0 .000
73 Oklahoma Shockers (11U-A)
Norman, OK
0-0-0 .000
73 Old Hickory Generals (11U-A)
Gallatin, TN
0-0-0 .000
73 Oregon Park Rangers (11U-A)
Marietta, GA
0-0-0 .000
73 River Bandits (11U-A)
Dover, TN
0-0-0 .000
73 Senatobia Sharks 11U 2021 (11U-A)
SENATOBIA, MS
0-0-0 .000
73 Sharon Springs Academy Spartans - Soliday (11U-A)
Cumming, GA
0-0-0 .000
73 South Georgia Mariners 11u (11U-A)
Albany, GA
0-0-0 .000
73 Texas Energy - KA (11U-A)
Pasadena, TX
0-0-0 .000
73 Titans Blue (11U-A)
Marietta, GA
0-0-0 .000
73 TN Tidal Wave (11U-A)
Murfreesboro, TN
0-0-0 .000
73 Tupelo Rangers 11u (11U-A)
Tupelo, MS
0-0-0 .000
73 Twin City Sox (11U-A)
West Monroe, LA
0-0-0 .000
73 USA Scout(McCabe) (11U-A)
Cartersville, GA
0-0-0 .000
73 Warriors Baseball Academy Casella (11U-A)
Acworth, GA
0-0-0 .000
73 West GA Titans (Orange) (11U-A)
Villa rica, GA
0-0-0 .000
73 Wichita Falls Aces (11U-A)
Wichita Falls, TX
0-0-0 .000
73 Wolves (11U-A)
Louisville, KY
0-0-0 .000
73 Yalobusha Giants - Nix (11U-A)
Oxford, MS
0-0-0 .000