Grand Slam Sports Tournaments

Points Formula

The Race for the Cup awards teams points based on their results from Grand Slam sanctioned events. Each year Grand Slam awards a Cup to the team who amasses the most points in each age division and in each state. Here is how the points are awarded:

  • 1 point for each event played
  • Points earned for place finished, in reverse order (Ex: In a 12-team event, the 12th place team gets 1-point, 11th place 2-points, 10th place 3-points, etc
    • +3 bonus points for finishing 1st
    • +2 bonus points for finishing 2nd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 3rd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 4th
  • 5 bonus points once your team has played in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events.

Some events offer DOUBLE or TRIPLE points. Bonus points earned for playing in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events are not inlcuded in the points multiplier.

2020-2021

11 & Under American

Rank Team Record Win % Points
1 RiverDogs (11U-A)
Northport, AL
13-10-1 .563 87
2 Twin State Tigers 11U (11U-A)
Caledonia, MS
18-14-5 .554 80
3 MISSISSIPPI BREWERS (11U-A)
GRENADA, MS
22-16-1 .577 76
4 Phenom (11U-A)
Northport, AL
16-5-1 .750 73
5 D3 Baseball (11U-A)
Pell City, AL
17-3-0 .850 71
6 MS Rebels (11U-A)
Oxford, MS
16-10-0 .615 64
7 Spain Park Jags - 11U - Carter (11U-A)
Hoover, AL
18-11-2 .613 62
8 Crush baseball (11U-A)
Alabaster Al, AL
13-12-1 .519 60
9 Sharon Springs Academy Spartans - Soliday (11U-A)
Cumming, GA
12-3-0 .800 59
10 Dizzy Deans (11U-A)
Flowood, MS
11-6-2 .632 54
10 Hoover Baseball Club Heat (11U-A)
Hoover, AL
8-7-0 .533 54
10 Mississippi Cubs (11U-A)
Brandon, MS
9-19-1 .328 54
13 Lions (11U-A)
Braselton, GA
8-9-0 .471 50
13 Georgia Drive (11U-A)
Loganville, GA
7-8-0 .467 50
15 PTA Royals (11U-A)
Brookhaven, MS
14-4-0 .778 49
16 DJAA Rays (11U-A)
Pinson, AL
9-6-0 .600 48
17 Tombigbee Tribe (11U-A)
Peppertown, MS
13-8-0 .619 47
18 Shelby County Wildcats 11u (11U-A)
Shelby, AL
8-6-0 .571 45
19 Fury Baseball (11U-A)
Winona, MS
10-7-2 .579 44
20 Eagles Baseball (11U-A)
Belmont, MS
9-10-1 .475 41
20 Grayson Rams 11U Lyell (11U-A)
Grayson, GA
5-6-3 .464 41
22 CABA Nationals 11u (11U-A)
Birmingham, AL
9-3-0 .750 40
23 Mississippi Bulls (11U-A)
Sumrall, MS
10-8-0 .556 39
24 Mississippi Minors (11U-A)
fulton, MS
13-5-0 .722 38
25 Dirt Dawgs (11U-A)
Puckett, MS
10-3-2 .733 36
26 USA Scout(McCabe) (11U-A)
Cartersville, GA
8-9-0 .471 35
26 Chesterville Red Sox (11U-A)
Tupelo, MS
6-9-1 .406 35
28 GTA Generals (11U-A)
Monroe, GA
8-5-0 .615 34
29 Archer Elite Baseball (11U-A)
Dacula, GA
8-9-0 .471 33
30 EAST COAST SOX (11U-A)
TUSCALOOSA, AL
10-2-0 .833 32
30 Georgia Select Braves-Smith (11U-A)
Flowery Branch, GA
7-6-0 .538 32
30 WBC 11U (11U-A)
Alabaster, AL
7-7-1 .500 32
33 Triton Rays - Alexander City (11U-A)
Alexander City, AL
9-2-0 .818 31
33 Prime Time Baseball - 11U (11U-A)
Bessemer, AL
13-5-0 .722 31
35 Excel Blue Wave (11U-A)
Oxford, AL
6-1-0 .857 27
35 North Ga Raiders 11u (11U-A)
Danielsville, GA
7-4-0 .636 27
37 Storm Baseball (11U-A)
Locust Grove, GA
5-5-0 .500 26
38 Amory Astros (11U-A)
Amory, MS
6-8-1 .433 25
38 Brookwood Broncos (11U-A)
Lawrenceville, GA
4-6-0 .400 25
38 Mighty Tigers-Purple (11U-A)
Mccomb, MS
4-7-0 .364 25
41 Stingers (11U-A)
Soso, MS
6-4-0 .600 24
41 Juan On One Jays 11U (11U-A)
Buford, GA
3-5-0 .375 24
43 CABA Jays 11u (11U-A)
Birmingham, AL
12-7-1 .625 23
44 Patriots XL (11U-A)
Homewood, AL
5-3-0 .625 22
44 OakGrove Intimidators (11U-A)
Hattiesburg, MS
6-4-0 .600 22
44 Brookhaven Bucs (11U-A)
Brookhaven, GA
5-6-0 .455 22
44 Beehive Stars 11U HEAT (11U-A)
Auburn, AL
4-6-2 .417 22
48 Brookwood Broncos (11U-A)
Snellville, GA
6-9-0 .400 21
49 Titans Baseball (11U-A)
Loganville, GA
4-2-0 .667 20
49 HBC 11u Elite (11U-A)
Trussville, AL
4-3-0 .571 20
51 MS Yankees 11u Silver (11U-A)
Madison, MS
5-3-1 .611 19
51 Madison Astros (11U-A)
Madison, MS
7-6-0 .538 19
51 Dragons Baseball (11U-A)
Brandon, MS
5-5-1 .500 19
54 Fire Frogs (11U-A)
Winston, GA
2-2-1 .500 18
55 Gainesville Reds (11U-A)
Gainesville, GA
5-1-0 .833 17
55 Colts Baseball Club (11U-A)
Watkinsville, GA
5-3-0 .625 17
57 Montgomery Brewers (11U-A)
Montgomery, AL
4-1-0 .800 16
57 ES Baseball-Webb (11U-A)
Griffin, GA
2-7-0 .222 16
59 Dingers Athletics 11U Premier (11U-A)
Buford, GA
5-1-0 .833 15
59 CYO BRAVES (BLUE) (11U-A)
Atlanta, GA
3-5-0 .375 15
59 101 Athletics Sports Academy (11U-A)
Snellville, GA
1-8-0 .111 15
62 FCA Cardinals Darwin (11U-A)
Cumming, GA
4-0-0 1.000 14
62 Pine Belt Regulators (11U-A)
Hattiesburg, MS
6-2-0 .750 14
62 Undiscovered Black (11U-A)
Suwanee, GA
2-4-1 .357 14
62 Madison County Thunder 11U - Royal (11U-A)
Madison, MS
1-3-0 .250 14
66 Sandy Plains Wildcats (11U-A)
Marietta, GA
3-0-0 1.000 13
66 Buford Wolves (11U-A)
Buford, GA
1-4-0 .200 13
68 Dacula 11u (11U-A)
Dacula, GA
1-7-0 .125 12
69 Lincoln Express (11U-A)
Brookhaven, MS
4-2-0 .667 11
69 Morgan Co 11U Bulldogs (11U-A)
Madison, GA
2-1-0 .667 11
69 Elite Gamers West - Ball (11U-A)
Temple, GA
2-4-1 .357 11
69 (un)discovered Blue (11U-A)
Suwanee, GA
1-5-0 .167 11
73 Tupelo Rangers 11u (11U-A)
Tupelo, MS
4-0-0 1.000 10
73 Louisiana Havok (11U-A)
Mangham, LA
4-1-0 .800 10
73 MAFIA 11U Black (11U-A)
Mount Olive, AL
4-3-1 .563 10
76 Service Baseball 11u 1st Battalion (11U-A)
Gainsville, GA
3-2-0 .600 9
76 Mtn Park Panthers (11U-A)
Lilburn, GA
2-8-0 .200 9
76 Elite Sluggers - Wilson (11U-A)
Bogart, GA
1-6-0 .143 9
76 Gwinnett Bandits 11u Navy (11U-A)
Buford, GA
0-7-1 .063 9
80 Ridgeland panthers (11U-A)
Rossville, GA
3-0-0 1.000 8
80 Diamond Dawgs (11U-A)
Jackson, TN
3-1-0 .750 8
80 West GA Titans (Orange) (11U-A)
Villa rica, GA
1-5-1 .214 8
83 Titans Blue - Ray (11U-A)
Marietta, GA
3-1-0 .750 7
83 Walton Aces Fall Season (11U-A)
Loganville, GA
2-1-0 .667 7
83 Sandy Plains Prowlers (11U-A)
Marietta, GA
2-2-0 .500 7
83 Ocee TG Dbacks (11U-A)
Johns Creek, GA
2-4-0 .333 7
87 Jackson Cardinals (11U-A)
Jackson, TN
2-2-0 .500 6
87 ESA Jays 11UA (11U-A)
McComb, MS
1-1-0 .500 6
87 Southern Sabotage (11U-A)
Petal, MS
3-4-0 .429 6
87 FC Elite 11U (11U-A)
Fayette, AL
2-3-1 .417 6
91 Georgia Select Braves - Kemp (11U-A)
Flowery Branch, GA
1-1-0 .500 5
91 6-4-3 Bombers (11U-A)
Madison, MS
1-2-0 .333 5
91 Greenheads (11U-A)
Social Circle, GA
1-3-0 .250 5
91 Loganville Titans (11U-A)
Loganville, GA
1-3-0 .250 5
91 Germantown Giants 11u Moore (11U-A)
Olives Branch, MS
0-1-2 .333 5
91 Factory Lugnuts (11U-A)
Gray, GA
0-6-0 .000 5
97 Mizuno Golden Spikes 11U - Lindner (11U-A)
New Orleans, LA
0-2-0 .000 4
98 MCSZ Thunder Red (11U-A)
Canton, MS
1-3-0 .250 3
98 Bulls Baseball (11U-A)
Chattanooga, TN
0-2-0 .000 3
100 Georgia Renegades (11U-A)
Suwanee, GA
0-2-0 .000 2
100 MS Axemen (11U-A)
Brandon, MS
0-2-0 .000 2
100 Oconee County Sliders (11U-A)
Watkinsville, GA
0-2-0 .000 2
100 Dacula (11U-A)
Dacula, GA
0-3-0 .000 2
100 Grizzlies Baseball (11U-A)
Ball Ground, GA
0-3-0 .000 2
100 Hopewell Mustangs (11U-A)
Milton, GA
0-3-0 .000 2
106 Alabama IronBirds (11U-A)
Pike Road, AL
4-1-0 .800 0
106 South Georgia Mariners 11u (11U-A)
Albany, GA
1-2-1 .375 0
106 Tri City Dream 11U (11U-A)
Phenix City, AL
1-2-1 .375 0
109 5 Star Vols (Anderson) (11U-A)
Mt Juliet, TN
0-0-0 .000
109 5 Star Vols Hill (11U-A)
Lebanon, TN
0-0-0 .000
109 5-Star Black 11U (11U-A)
LaGrange, GA
0-0-0 .000
109 5-Star National Lassetter Black 11U (11U-A)
Tifton, GA
0-0-0 .000
109 5-Star National Lassetter Gold 11U (11U-A)
Tifton, GA
0-0-0 .000
109 BOS (11U-A)
Tifton, GA
0-0-0 .000
109 Canes Southwest Hearn (11U-A)
Austin, TX
0-0-0 .000
109 Chaos (11U-A)
Enterprise, AL
0-0-0 .000
109 Chattanooga Crush (11U-A)
Ringgold, GA
0-0-0 .000
109 East Texas Naturals (11U-A)
Union Grove, TX
0-0-0 .000
109 Elite Squad Texas-Shifflet (11U-A)
NACOGDOCHES, TX
0-0-0 .000
109 FL Burn (11U-A)
Palm Harbor, FL
0-0-0 .000
109 Foundation Force (11U-A)
Peachtree City, GA
0-0-0 .000
109 Game On Troopers 11U (11U-A)
LaGrange, GA
0-0-0 .000
109 Germantown Rays 11U Goold (11U-A)
Germantown, TN
0-0-0 .000
109 Hitmen (11U-A)
Chattanooga, TN
0-0-0 .000
109 Home Plate Chili Dogs- 11u Gruszka (11U-A)
Peachtree City, GA
0-0-0 .000
109 Hornet Nation (11U-A)
Medina, TN
0-0-0 .000
109 Hornets (11U-A)
Houston, TX
0-0-0 .000
109 Houston Hurricanes (11U-A)
Houston, TX
0-0-0 .000
109 Icon Legends (11U-A)
Mobile, AL
0-0-0 .000
109 KTX Dirty Dozen (11U-A)
KATY, TX
0-0-0 .000
109 NorCal Nationals 11u-Seay (11U-A)
Redding, CA
0-0-0 .000
109 North Georgia Ambush (11U-A)
Dawsonville, GA
0-0-0 .000
109 NYO Bulls (11U-A)
Atlanta, GA
0-0-0 .000
109 Oklahoma Shockers (11U-A)
Norman, OK
0-0-0 .000
109 Old Hickory Generals (11U-A)
Gallatin, TN
0-0-0 .000
109 Pelicans Baseball Club Keowen (11U-A)
Central, LA
0-0-0 .000
109 River Bandits (11U-A)
Dover, TN
0-0-0 .000
109 Roswell Green Hornets (11U-A)
Roswell, GA
0-0-0 .000
109 Senatobia Sharks 11U 2021 (11U-A)
SENATOBIA, MS
0-0-0 .000
109 Southwest Shockers (11U-A)
ELGIN, OK
0-0-0 .000
109 Team Houston (11U-A)
Houston, TX
0-0-0 .000
109 Texas Energy - KA (11U-A)
Pasadena, TX
0-0-0 .000
109 Titans Blue (11U-A)
Marietta, GA
0-0-0 .000
109 TN Tidal Wave (11U-A)
Murfreesboro, TN
0-0-0 .000
109 Warriors Baseball Academy - Warner (11U-A)
Acworth, GA
0-0-0 .000
109 Warriors Baseball Academy Casella (11U-A)
Acworth, GA
0-0-0 .000
109 Wichita Falls Aces (11U-A)
Wichita Falls, TX
0-0-0 .000
109 Wolves (11U-A)
Louisville, KY
0-0-0 .000
109 Yalobusha Giants - Nix (11U-A)
Oxford, MS
0-0-0 .000