Grand Slam Sports Tournaments

Points Formula

The Race for the Cup awards teams points based on their results from Grand Slam sanctioned events. Each year Grand Slam awards a Cup to the team who amasses the most points in each age division and in each state. Here is how the points are awarded:

  • 1 point for each event played
  • Points earned for place finished, in reverse order (Ex: In a 12-team event, the 12th place team gets 1-point, 11th place 2-points, 10th place 3-points, etc
    • +3 bonus points for finishing 1st
    • +2 bonus points for finishing 2nd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 3rd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 4th
  • 5 bonus points once your team has played in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events.

Some events offer DOUBLE or TRIPLE points. Bonus points earned for playing in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events are not inlcuded in the points multiplier.

2020-2021

11 & Under National

Rank Team Record Win % Points
1 Mizuno Golden Spikes 11U - Mathes (11U-N)
Jackson, MS
6-9-2 .412 34
2 Superior Sports Dirtbags (11U-N)
Atlanta, GA
9-0-0 1.000 30
3 USA Scout 11u(Odak) (11U-N)
Cumming, GA
8-2-0 .800 29
4 Mississippi Patriots (11U-N)
Brandon, MS
10-2-1 .808 28
4 Queen City Bombers 11U (11U-N)
Meridian, MS
11-4-0 .733 28
6 Ambush Baseball (11U-N)
Jefferson, GA
6-4-0 .600 26
7 NWR Rippers (11U-N)
Brandon, MS
8-3-0 .727 24
7 AMBUSH (11U-N)
Central, MS
10-3-1 .750 24
9 Mississippi Cubs (11U-N)
Brandon, MS
4-11-0 .267 20
10 Birmingham Stars (11U-N)
Birmingham, AL
4-0-0 1.000 19
10 Naturals Baseball (11U-N)
Covington, GA
5-2-0 .714 19
12 Beastmode GRINDERS (11U-N)
Decatur, GA
3-3-0 .500 17
13 East Side Chargers (11U-N)
Marietta, GA
2-6-0 .250 16
13 Gwinnett Bandits 11U (11U-N)
Buford, GA
2-6-0 .250 16
15 Sox 11U (11U-N)
Flowood, MS
4-5-1 .450 15
16 Elite Sluggers Horner (11U-N)
Newnan, GA
3-1-0 .750 14
17 Mississippi Revolution (11U-N)
Raymond, MS
4-6-0 .400 13
18 LA Knights-Roberson (11U-N)
Jackson, MS
4-2-1 .643 12
19 Yazoo Sluggers (11U-N)
Yazoo City, MS
1-5-0 .167 11
20 Georgia Select Braves - Kemp (11U-N)
Braselton, GA
3-1-0 .750 10
20 Triton Rays Montgomery (11U-N)
montgomery, AL
2-1-0 .667 10
22 Excel Blue Wave (11U-N)
Oxford, AL
2-1-0 .667 9
23 Oconee RiverDawgs (11U-N)
Bogart, GA
2-1-0 .667 8
23 DELETE ME (11U-N)
Suwanee, GA
2-4-0 .333 8
25 Kenny's Cardinals 11U (11U-N)
Corinth, MS
1-0-1 .750 7
25 West GA Titans Blue 11u (11U-N)
Villa Rica, GA
1-1-0 .500 7
27 Seams (11U-N)
Knoxville, TN
2-1-0 .667 6
27 Home Plate Dyal (11U-N)
Peachtree City, GA
2-1-0 .667 6
27 Devine Baseball (11U-N)
Buford, GA
1-1-0 .500 6
27 Mtn Park Panthers (11U-N)
Lilburn, GA
1-5-0 .167 6
31 Signature Park Patriots (11U-N)
Hoschton, GA
1-1-0 .500 5
32 Signature Park Outlaws (11U-N)
Hoschton, GA
1-1-0 .500 4
33 Mighty Tigers-Purple (11U-N)
Mccomb, MS
1-2-0 .333 3
33 North Gwinnett Bulldogs (11U-N)
Suwanee, GA
0-2-0 .000 3
35 CTX Wrecking Crew (11U-N)
Temple, TX
0-0-0 .000
35 Elite Sluggers - Horner (11U-N)
Bogart, GA
0-0-0 .000
35 GA Patriots (11U-N)
Smyrna, GA
0-0-0 .000
35 GBA Spiked 9 11U at Collins Hill (11U-N)
Suwanee, GA
0-0-0 .000
35 Germantown Rays Laird (11U-N)
Germantown, TN
0-0-0 .000
35 LA STORM 11U (11U-N)
Carencro, LA
0-0-0 .000
35 Lake Country Bulldogs (11U-N)
Madison, GA
0-0-0 .000
35 LBA Naturals (11U-N)
Schriever, LA
0-0-0 .000
35 New Orleans Sun Devils (11U-N)
New Orleans, LA
0-0-0 .000
35 Next Level Ocala (11U-N)
Ocala, FL
0-0-0 .000
35 Norcross Navy (11U-N)
Norcross, GA
0-0-0 .000
35 NV Stars (11U-N)
Georgetown, KY
0-0-0 .000
35 Service Baseball 11u 1st Battalion (11U-N)
Gainsville, GA
0-0-0 .000
35 STRIKEFORCE (11U-N)
Albany, GA
0-0-0 .000
35 Syndicate (11U-N)
Smiths Station, AL
0-0-0 .000
35 Team GA 11U (11U-N)
Marietta, GA
0-0-0 .000