Points Formula

The Race for the Cup awards teams points based on their results from Grand Slam sanctioned events. Each year Grand Slam awards a Cup to the team who amasses the most points in each age division and in each state. Here is how the points are awarded:

  • 1 point for each event played
  • Points earned for place finished, in reverse order (Ex: In a 12-team event, the 12th place team gets 1-point, 11th place 2-points, 10th place 3-points, etc
    • +3 bonus points for finishing 1st
    • +2 bonus points for finishing 2nd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 3rd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 4th
  • 5 bonus points once your team has played in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events.

Some events offer DOUBLE or TRIPLE points. Bonus points earned for playing in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events are not inlcuded in the points multiplier.

2017 - 2018

11 & Under Rookie

Rank Team Record Win % Points
1 Golden Spikes Prospects 11U - Gill (11U-R)
Meridian, MS
7-16-1 .313 43
2 Pontotoc Venom 11U (11U-R)
Pontotoc , MS
8-7-1 .531 33
3 North Ms Tribe (11U-R)
Senatobia, MS
4-7-2 .385 30
4 MS Yankees 11U Grey (11U-R)
Madison, MS
6-8-0 .429 22
5 Yazoo Xplosion (11U-R)
Yazoo City, MS
6-8-0 .429 21
6 Mississippi Braves 11U (11U-R)
Flowood, MS
4-8-0 .333 18
6 Houston Crushers (11U-R)
Houston, MS
4-8-0 .333 18
8 Oxford Fury (11U-R)
Oxford, MS
5-4-1 .550 16
9 Walthall Warriors (11U-R)
Eupora, MS
0-15-0 .000 15
10 GRENADA CUBS (11U-R)
GRENADA, MS
3-8-0 .273 14
11 Saltillo Cardinals (11U-R)
Saltillo, MS
3-4-0 .429 13
11 North Mississippi Hitmen (11U-R)
Batesville , MS
2-7-0 .222 13
13 MS Diamondkings (11U-R)
Pearl, MS
1-9-1 .136 11
13 Crossroads Tomahawks (11U-R)
Winona, MS
1-11-0 .083 11
15 Mississippi Bomber (11U-R)
Clinton, MS
3-1-0 .750 10
16 Bandits (11U-R)
Madison, MS
2-5-0 .286 8
16 MS Young Gunz (11U-R)
Raymond, MS
1-4-0 .200 8
18 Lee County Titans 11U (11U-R)
Tupelo, MS
1-2-0 .333 7
19 Young Guns (11U-R)
Sebastopol, MS
0-6-0 .000 6
20 Birch Braves (11U-R)
Ball Ground, GA
1-2-0 .333 5
20 Jackson Mets (11U-R)
Jackson, MS
0-5-0 .000 5
22 Desoto Orioles (11U-R)
Olive Branch, MS
1-2-0 .333 4
22 Cal Warriors (11U-R)
Caledonia, MS
0-2-1 .167 4
24 Lincoln County Braves (11U-R)
Brookhaven, MS
1-1-0 .500 3
24 Lee County Cubs (11U-R)
Saltillo, MS
0-2-1 .167 3
24 Florence Force (11U-R)
Florence, MS
0-3-0 .000 3
24 MS Yankees 11U Grey (11U-R)
Madison, MS
0-3-0 .000 3
28 ESA JAYS 11U RED (11U-R)
Mccomb, MS
0-3-0 .000 2
28 Pontotoc Patriots (11U-R)
Pontotoc , MS
0-3-0 .000 2
30 CR 11U (11U-R)
Phenix City, AL
4-1-0 .800 0
30 Oak Mountain Ballers (11U-R)
Birmingham, AL
3-1-0 .750 0
30 CBC Jones (11U-R)
Chelsea, AL
3-2-1 .583 0
30 Panthers (11U-R)
Pelham, AL
2-2-0 .500 0
30 Alabama Chop Baseball (11U-R)
Prattville, AL
2-2-0 .500 0
30 Alabama Pistols (11U-R)
Helena, AL
4-4-1 .500 0
30 Padres (11U-R)
Tuscaloosa, AL
3-4-0 .429 0
30 Birmingham Giants (11U-R)
Birmingham, AL
3-6-0 .333 0
30 Covington Crushers (11U-R)
Andalusia, AL
1-2-0 .333 0
30 Lightning Baseball (11U-R)
Tuscaloosa, AL
1-3-0 .250 0
30 Heat Baseball (11U-R)
Millbrook, AL
1-4-0 .200 0
30 Oak Mountain Vipers (11U-R)
Birmingham, AL
1-4-0 .200 0
30 T-Town Blue Devils (11U-R)
Tuscaloosa, AL
1-4-0 .200 0
30 Central Alabama Prospects (11U-R)
Clanton, AL
1-6-0 .143 0
30 Central Alabama Halos (11U-R)
Wetumpka, AL
0-0-0 .000 0
30 GBSA RAYS WEST (11U-R)
Dallas, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
30 Landsharks Baseball 11U (11U-R)
Gulf Breeze, FL
0-0-0 .000 0
30 River City Hurricanes (11U-R)
Tell City, IN
0-0-0 .000 0
30 South Alabama Dash 11u (11U-R)
Enterprise, AL
0-0-0 .000 0
30 Sp Jags (11U-R)
Hoover, AL
0-0-0 .000 0
30 Sylacauga Strike Force (11U-R)
Sylacauga, AL
0-0-0 .000 0
30 Z's Diamond Club Blue sox (11U-R)
Hoover, AL
0-0-0 .000 0
30 HBC 11u Black (11U-R)
Trussville, AL
0-1-0 .000 0
30 Abernant (11U-R)
Mccalla, AL
0-2-0 .000 0
30 Oak Mountain Lions (11U-R)
Shelby County, AL
0-3-0 .000 0
30 Hoover Hooks (11U-R)
Hoover, AL
0-6-0 .000 0
56 HWD Bandits (11U-R)
Birmingham, AL
0-0-0 .000