Grand Slam Sports Tournaments

Points Formula

The Race for the Cup awards teams points based on their results from Grand Slam sanctioned events. Each year Grand Slam awards a Cup to the team who amasses the most points in each age division and in each state. Here is how the points are awarded:

  • 1 point for each event played
  • Points earned for place finished, in reverse order (Ex: In a 12-team event, the 12th place team gets 1-point, 11th place 2-points, 10th place 3-points, etc
    • +3 bonus points for finishing 1st
    • +2 bonus points for finishing 2nd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 3rd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 4th
  • 5 bonus points once your team has played in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events.

Some events offer DOUBLE or TRIPLE points. Bonus points earned for playing in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events are not inlcuded in the points multiplier.

2020-2021

12 & Under AAA

Rank Team Record Win % Points
1 Yalobusha Giants 12U Westmoreland (12U-AAA)
Nesbit, MS
34-9-0 .791 127
2 Eagles (12U-AAA)
New Albany, MS
32-6-0 .842 119
3 North Gwinnett Bulldogs (12U-AAA)
Suwanee, GA
24-16-0 .600 96
4 Thunder Baseball (12U-AAA)
Kosciusko, MS
15-6-1 .705 71
5 Macon Pain (12U-AAA)
Macon, GA
17-8-0 .680 70
6 Devine Baseball (12U-AAA)
Buford, GA
13-4-1 .750 68
7 Madison Ballers (12U-AAA)
Madison, MS
15-9-0 .625 66
8 Mad Dawgs (12U-AAA)
Mathiston, MS
15-6-1 .705 64
9 Beastmode GRINDERS "BLACK" (12U-AAA)
Decatur, GA
11-7-1 .605 61
10 Tupelo Rangers 12U (12U-AAA)
Tupelo, MS
15-4-1 .775 60
11 East Coast Sox 12U Select (12U-AAA)
Columbus, MS
12-6-0 .667 58
11 North Ga Raiders 12u Black (12U-AAA)
Danielsville, GA
15-10-1 .596 58
13 Locos Baseball (12U-AAA)
Adairsville, GA
7-5-1 .577 57
14 Storm Baseball 12u (12U-AAA)
Petal, MS
18-5-0 .783 51
15 Oconee Wood Ducks (12U-AAA)
Bogart, GA
10-4-3 .676 48
15 Outlaws 12U Haynes (12U-AAA)
Atlanta, GA
9-14-0 .391 48
15 Spain Park Jag Elite Blue (12U-AAA)
hoover, AL
6-10-3 .395 48
18 Spain Park Jag Elite Black (12U-AAA)
Hoover, AL
13-6-0 .684 46
19 Factory Select (12U-AAA)
Gray, GA
10-4-0 .714 44
20 Outlaws 12U Radcliff (12U-AAA)
Atlanta, GA
14-3-0 .824 42
20 MC Shockers (12U-AAA)
Madison, MS
10-8-1 .553 42
22 Creekview Grizzlies (12U-AAA)
Canton, GA
12-4-0 .750 41
23 Brookwood Broncos 12U (12U-AAA)
Lawrenceville, GA
7-3-0 .700 36
24 MS Yankees 12U Navy (12U-AAA)
Madison, MS
11-6-0 .647 32
25 Eastside Dirtbags (12U-AAA)
Laurel, MS
8-1-0 .889 30
26 Prime Time Baseball - 12U (12U-AAA)
Bessemer, AL
7-1-0 .875 29
26 SBG Sox 12U Adams (12U-AAA)
Madison, MS
5-14-0 .263 29
28 Fightin Phillies (12U-AAA)
Lithia Springs, GA
5-3-0 .625 26
28 All American Arsenal (12U-AAA)
Warner Robins, GA
5-5-0 .500 26
30 Beehive Baseball Stars (12U-AAA)
Beehive, AL
4-9-1 .321 25
31 Memphis Travelers-Royal (12U-AAA)
Memphis, TN
8-7-0 .533 23
32 West Monroe Bulldogs (12U-AAA)
West Monroe, LA
8-2-0 .800 22
33 BB Braves (12U-AAA)
Atlanta, GA
2-1-0 .667 20
33 Double PLAYS 12U - Blue (12U-AAA)
Atlanta, GA
5-6-0 .455 20
35 MS Braves (12U-AAA)
Oxford, MS
8-1-0 .889 19
36 12u Five Star Generals (12U-AAA)
Loganville, GA
5-1-0 .833 18
36 Brookwood-Layson (12U-AAA)
Snellville, GA
3-6-0 .333 18
36 Georgia Select Braves (12U-AAA)
Flowery Branch, GA
1-1-1 .500 18
39 The Hood 12u (12U-AAA)
Smyrna, GA
9-4-0 .692 17
40 Traction Canes (12U-AAA)
hattiesburg, MS
5-0-0 1.000 13
40 NextLVL Polecats (12U-AAA)
Dallas, GA
5-2-0 .714 13
42 The Norcross (12U-AAA)
Norcross, GA
3-2-0 .600 12
43 Home Plate West 12U (12U-AAA)
Peachtree City GA, GA
2-1-0 .667 11
44 eXposure Prime (12U-AAA)
Chattanooga, TN
7-3-0 .700 10
44 ESA Jays 12U (12U-AAA)
McComb, MS
2-2-0 .500 10
46 Oregon Park Rangers (12U-AAA)
Marietta, GA
4-0-0 1.000 9
46 Knoxville Smokies 12U (12U-AAA)
Knoxville, TN
6-3-0 .667 9
46 Dynasty Baseball (12U-AAA)
EVANS, GA
3-2-0 .600 9
46 Atlanta AquaSox (12U-AAA)
Atlanta, GA
1-3-0 .250 9
50 Sequoyah Jr Chiefs (12U-AAA)
Woodstock, GA
2-4-0 .333 8
50 Georgia Stars Baseball Academy (12U-AAA)
Norcross, GA
0-3-2 .200 8
50 Bullpen Braves (12U-AAA)
Mcdonough, GA
0-3-0 .000 8
50 Oconee Riverdawgs (12U-AAA)
Bishop, GA
0-6-0 .000 8
54 West GA Titans Blue 12u (12U-AAA)
Villa Rica, GA
6-2-0 .750 7
54 Excel Blue Wave (12U-AAA)
Oxford, AL
3-1-0 .750 7
54 eXposure 12U Prime (12U-AAA)
Chattanooga, TN
2-1-0 .667 7
54 Showcase Baseball (12U-AAA)
Lake City, GA
2-2-0 .500 7
54 Ocee TG D-Backs (12U-AAA)
Johns Creek, GA
2-2-0 .500 7
59 Central Alabama Bolts (12U-AAA)
Tallassee, AL
6-3-0 .667 6
60 Tribe 12u (12U-AAA)
Athens, TN
1-1-0 .500 5
61 Exposure Baseball (Trojans) (12U-AAA)
Chickamauga, GA
5-5-0 .500 4
61 Tennessee Prime (12U-AAA)
Ootewah, TN
0-2-0 .000 4
63 TG DBacks East Side (Glickman) (12U-AAA)
Marietta, GA
0-3-0 .000 2
64 Young Guns Baseball (12U-AAA)
Columbus, GA
7-4-0 .636 0
64 5-Star West 12U Black (12U-AAA)
LaGrange, GA
8-7-0 .533 0
64 Homeplate Chilidogs 12U Rhodes (12U-AAA)
Peachtree City, GA
0-3-0 .000 0
67 Midwest Mavericks (12U-AAA)
Springfield, MO
6-1-0 .857
67 Owensboro Bluegrass Bombers (12U-AAA)
Owensboro, KY
6-1-0 .857
67 Stixs - Prospects Black (12U-AAA)
Grapevine, TX
6-1-0 .857
67 Franklin Bombers (12U-AAA)
Franklin, TN
7-2-0 .778
67 Dayton Sting 12u Black (12U-AAA)
Middletown, OH
6-2-0 .750
67 Louisville Cyclones (12U-AAA)
Louisville, KY
5-2-0 .714
67 South Gibson Heat (12U-AAA)
Owensville, IN
5-2-0 .714
67 615 Mizuno Baseball (12U-AAA)
Lebanon, TN
4-2-0 .667
67 NV Stars (12U-AAA)
Georgetown, KY
4-2-0 .667
67 FUNGEAUXS (12U-AAA)
Madisonville, LA
3-2-0 .600
67 12U Razorbacks (12U-AAA)
Evansville, IN
4-3-0 .571
67 Texas Bombers-Coronado (12U-AAA)
Irving, TX
4-3-0 .571
67 St. Louis Stars (12U-AAA)
Arnold, MO
4-4-0 .500
67 Five Star Tigers Platinum (12U-AAA)
Jacksonville, FL
3-3-0 .500
67 JB YEAGER 12U-STIGLER (12U-AAA)
Cincinnati, OH
3-3-0 .500
67 sba prospects 2027 (12U-AAA)
Matthews, NC
3-3-0 .500
67 UB Braves - DeButy (12U-AAA)
McKinney, TX
3-3-0 .500
67 KNG Wild Things- Harp (12U-AAA)
Louisville, KY
3-4-0 .429
67 North Austin Rush (12U-AAA)
Austin, TX
2-3-0 .400
67 GPS Legends Richardson (12U-AAA)
Round Rock, TX
1-3-0 .250
67 Havoc Baseball (12U-AAA)
Thibodaux, LA
1-3-0 .250
67 Middle TN Vols (12U-AAA)
Old Hickory, TN
1-3-0 .250
67 South County Mavericks 12U Blue (12U-AAA)
Spring, TX
1-3-1 .300
67 DG Elite (12U-AAA)
Katy, TX
1-4-0 .200
67 Rawlings Velocity (12U-AAA)
Grand Prairie, TX
1-4-0 .200
67 1 on 1 Sports (12U-AAA)
Soperton, GA
0-0-0 .000
67 Barrett Braves (12U-AAA)
Cumming, GA
0-0-0 .000
67 Canes Southwest Premier (12U-AAA)
Austin, TX
0-0-0 .000
67 Carrollton Red 12U (12U-AAA)
New Orleans, LA
0-0-0 .000
67 Macon Thunder (12U-AAA)
Macon, GA
0-0-0 .000
67 MGA Wolfpack/OG/Rush (12U-AAA)
Kathleen, GA
0-0-0 .000
67 Red Bank Revolution (12U-AAA)
Red Bank, TN
0-0-0 .000
67 Sandlot (12U-AAA)
APALACHICOLA, FL
0-0-0 .000
67 Brazos Valley Bucks (12U-AAA)
College Station, TX
0-4-0 .000