Points Formula

The Race for the Cup awards teams points based on their results from Grand Slam sanctioned events. Each year Grand Slam awards a Cup to the team who amasses the most points in each age division and in each state. Here is how the points are awarded:

  • 1 point for each event played
  • Points earned for place finished, in reverse order (Ex: In a 12-team event, the 12th place team gets 1-point, 11th place 2-points, 10th place 3-points, etc
    • +3 bonus points for finishing 1st
    • +2 bonus points for finishing 2nd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 3rd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 4th
  • 5 bonus points once your team has played in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events.

Some events offer DOUBLE or TRIPLE points. Bonus points earned for playing in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events are not inlcuded in the points multiplier.

2017 - 2018

12 & Under American

Rank Team Record Win % Points
1 North Gwinnett Bulldogs (12U-A)
Suwanee, GA
13-2-1 .844 78
2 North Ms Comanches (12U-A)
New Albany, MS
19-9-1 .672 59
3 Golden Spikes Prospects 12U - Anderson (12U-A)
Meridian, MS
10-10-0 .500 55
4 Twin States News Bandits Baseball Club (12U-A)
Meridian, MS
14-10-1 .580 53
5 Lanier Longhorns 12u (12U-A)
Sugar Hill, GA
6-4-2 .583 43
6 Georgia Sandlot-Sosebee (12U-A)
gainesville, GA
10-2-0 .833 39
7 Cherokee Crush (12U-A)
Canton, GA
5-2-0 .714 38
7 Xplosion (12U-A)
Grenada, MS
11-8-0 .579 38
9 Cherokee Reds - Black (12U-A)
Canton, GA
4-3-0 .571 37
9 Sandlot Legends (12U-A)
Saltillo, MS
7-10-0 .412 37
11 Cudas Baseball (12U-A)
Puckett, MS
10-5-0 .667 33
12 Chesterville Chiefs (12U-A)
Chesterville , MS
7-8-0 .467 30
13 Grenada Thunder (12U-A)
Grenada, MS
7-3-0 .700 29
14 JC Panthers (12U-A)
Jefferson, GA
7-8-0 .467 28
15 Adidas Prospects - Green (12U-A)
Booneville, MS
10-5-1 .656 25
15 Mississippi Blue Jays (12U-A)
Vardaman, MS
4-3-0 .571 25
15 Hobgood Braves Red 12U Johnson (12U-A)
Woodstock, GA
4-4-0 .500 25
15 Hobgood Braves Blue (12U-A)
Woodstock, GA
2-5-0 .286 25
19 MS Kanes (12U-A)
Sumrall, MS
4-1-0 .800 24
20 West Cobb Express (12U-A)
Powder Springs, GA
4-2-0 .667 23
21 Diamond Jaxx (12U-A)
Jefferson, GA
4-4-0 .500 21
21 Next Level 12U Eaton (12U-A)
Caledonia , MS
6-9-0 .400 21
23 ELITE ACES NOLLEY (12U-A)
Covington, GA
3-1-0 .750 20
23 Archer Tigers (12U-A)
Dacula, GA
5-2-0 .714 20
23 SS Spartans Blue (12U-A)
Cumming, GA
5-4-1 .550 20
23 Stix Elite (12U-A)
Laurel, MS
5-4-1 .550 20
27 East Cobb Aces (12U-A)
Marietta, GA
2-0-0 1.000 19
27 West Tn Indians 12U (12U-A)
Ramer, TN
7-4-0 .636 19
29 Wallace Park Yankees (12U-A)
Mableton, GA
4-2-0 .667 18
29 Sandy Plains Wildcats (12U-A)
Marietta, GA
1-1-0 .500 18
31 MONARCHS BASEBALL CLUB (12U-A)
Lawrenceville, GA
2-3-0 .400 17
31 Swing Elite (12U-A)
Starkville, MS
3-9-0 .250 17
33 Possum Town Sluggers-White (12U-A)
Columbus, MS
7-2-1 .750 16
33 Oxford GreenHeads (12U-A)
Oxford, MS
3-1-1 .700 16
33 CountryWide Cooper (12U-A)
maysville, GA
2-2-0 .500 16
33 12U TEAM ELITE STEEL (12U-A)
WINDER, GA
6-7-0 .462 16
33 Renegade Baseball (12U-A)
Florence, MS
2-4-0 .333 16
33 Diamonds Baseball (12U-A)
Cumming, GA
1-2-0 .333 16
39 Jackson Thunder (12U-A)
Jackson, MS
4-6-1 .409 15
39 QAB Baseball (12U-A)
Oakwood, GA
3-9-0 .250 15
41 DELTA THUNDER (12U-A)
Leland, MS
5-3-0 .625 14
42 Brawlers (12U-A)
East Central, MS
5-7-0 .417 12
42 Team Elite Stealth (Latham) (12U-A)
Alpharetta, GA
2-3-0 .400 12
42 South Gwinnett Reign-Oldknow (12U-A)
Snellville, GA
1-5-0 .167 12
45 Dugout Dawgs (12U-A)
Walnut Grove, GA
2-0-0 1.000 11
45 DRB Elite 12U - Dunn (12U-A)
Alpharetta, GA
4-6-0 .400 11
45 Grayson Rams (12U-A)
Grayson, GA
2-3-0 .400 11
45 Deep South Bandidos - Orange (12U-A)
Brandon, MS
2-4-0 .333 11
45 Hopewell Hawks (12U-A)
Milton, GA
0-3-1 .125 11
50 Grenada Thunder (12U-A)
Grenada, MS
6-2-0 .750 10
50 Ninth Inning Royals-Bohana (12U-A)
Chamblee, GA
1-1-0 .500 10
50 Cherokee Reds-White (12U-A)
Canton, GA
2-3-0 .400 10
53 Mid-South Baseball Gray (12U-A)
Hernando, MS
2-4-0 .333 9
53 Yazoo Braves (12U-A)
Yazoo City, MS
2-4-1 .357 9
55 Dacula Falcons Gold (12U-A)
Dacula, GA
2-6-1 .278 8
56 12U Ninth Inning Seadogs-Blue (12U-A)
Chamblee, GA
1-1-0 .500 7
56 Cubs 12 U Elite Madison (12U-A)
Madison, MS
2-4-1 .357 7
56 Hart HEAT Baseball (12U-A)
Hartwell, GA
1-4-0 .200 7
59 BigStix Gamers (Mortimer) (12U-A)
McDonough, GA
2-2-0 .500 6
59 Tupelo Athletics (12U-A)
Tupelo, MS
1-3-1 .300 6
59 Signature Park War Hawks (12U-A)
Houchton, GA
0-7-0 .000 6
62 East Side Mavericks (12U-A)
Marietta, GA
1-2-0 .333 5
62 Hebron Angels Blue (12U-A)
Dacula, GA
1-2-0 .333 5
62 KINGS Baseball (12U-A)
Dawsonville, GA
1-4-0 .200 5
62 Mississippi Royals (12U-A)
Southaven, MS
0-5-0 .000 5
66 Mountain View 12U Black Bears (12U-A)
Lawrenceville, GA
3-5-0 .375 4
66 12u Tomahawk Baseball (Ryals) (12U-A)
Canton, GA
1-3-0 .250 4
66 Newton Knights (12U-A)
Covington, GA
1-3-0 .250 4
69 Loganville Bats (12U-A)
Loganville, GA
4-3-0 .571 3
69 Home Plate Chilidogs 12u (12U-A)
Peactree City, GA
0-2-0 .000 3
69 Tribe Baseball (12U-A)
Royston, GA
0-2-0 .000 3
72 Ninth Inning Seadogs Black (12U-A)
Chamblee, GA
0-2-0 .000 2
73 BHAM HOOLIGANS (12U-A)
Birmingham, AL
4-0-0 1.000 0
73 31 North CLUTCH (12U-A)
Moody, AL
8-1-0 .889 0
73 Spartan Baseball (12U-A)
Tuscaloosa, AL
9-1-1 .864 0
73 Alabama Diamondbacks (12U-A)
Tuscaloosa, AL
9-2-1 .792 0
73 Cyclones 12U (12U-A)
Hoover, AL
6-2-0 .750 0
73 EAB Baseball 12U (12U-A)
Valley, AL
3-1-0 .750 0
73 Top Gun (12U-A)
Oxford, AL
3-1-0 .750 0
73 Tough Break (12U-A)
Clanton, AL
3-1-0 .750 0
73 P&P Baseball (12U-A)
Tuscaloosa, AL
8-3-0 .727 0
73 HBC 12U Red (12U-A)
Trussville, AL
8-3-0 .727 0
73 Warriors Baseball (12U-A)
Alabaster, AL
15-5-2 .727 0
73 D3 Baseball 12U (12U-A)
Pell City, AL
2-1-0 .667 0
73 Game Time Warriors (12U-A)
Oxford, AL
2-1-0 .667 0
73 Mill Creek Hawks (12U-A)
Buford, GA
2-1-0 .667 0
73 MS Rangers (12U-A)
Brandon, MS
2-1-0 .667 0
73 Oak Grove Tigers (12U-A)
Oak Grove, LA
2-1-0 .667 0
73 Hebron Angels - Red (12U-A)
Dacula, GA
3-2-0 .600 0
73 Team ComBat 12U (12U-A)
Montevallo, AL
14-12-0 .538 0
73 Spartans (12U-A)
Birmingham, AL
4-3-1 .563 0
73 Game On West 12u (12U-A)
LaGrange, GA
3-3-0 .500 0
73 Marlins (12U-A)
Birmingham, AL
1-1-0 .500 0
73 Helena Miners (12U-A)
Helena, AL
7-7-1 .500 0
73 A3 12U (12U-A)
Odenville, AL
7-8-1 .469 0
73 Spain Park Jags 12u Black (12U-A)
Hoover, AL
3-4-0 .429 0
73 Steel Baseball (12U-A)
Adamsville, AL
8-12-0 .400 0
73 Oak Mountain Baseball Copperheads (12U-A)
Birmingham, AL
8-12-0 .400 0
73 All Out (12U-A)
Wilsonville, AL
4-6-0 .400 0
73 Oak Mountain Lightning (12U-A)
Birmingham, AL
2-2-1 .500 0
73 BPS Wolves (12U-A)
Birmingham, AL
2-3-0 .400 0
73 CABA Jays 12U (12U-A)
Birmingham, AL
3-5-0 .375 0
73 Chaos Baseball (12U-A)
Childersburg, AL
2-3-1 .417 0
73 Showstoppers Baseball 12U (12U-A)
Smiths Station, AL
2-3-1 .417 0
73 FC ROYALS (12U-A)
Prattville, AL
2-4-0 .333 0
73 AiE Aces 12u Blue (12U-A)
Kimberly, AL
1-2-0 .333 0
73 Total Baseball Timberwolves (12U-A)
Homewood, AL
2-5-0 .286 0
73 Alabama Elite 12u (12U-A)
Mccalla, AL
7-19-0 .269 0
73 Brookwood Broncos 12U (12U-A)
LAWRENCEVILLE, GA
1-2-1 .375 0
73 Beehive Stars 12u blue (12U-A)
Auburn, AL
1-3-0 .250 0
73 Maximum (12U-A)
Pelham, AL
6-19-0 .240 0
73 116 (12U-A)
Hoover, AL
0-0-0 .000 0
73 116 Hoover Bucs (12U-A)
Hoover, AL
0-0-0 .000 0
73 12U Indiana Lions Blue (12U-A)
Anderson, IN
0-0-0 .000 0
73 12u Niceville Traveling Eagles (12U-A)
Niceville, FL
0-0-0 .000 0
73 5-Star-Goodson (12U-A)
Tifton, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
73 5-Star-Haynes (12U-A)
Tifton, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
73 Aces Baseball (12U-A)
Mandeville, LA
0-0-0 .000 0
73 Ballbusters Baseball (12U-A)
Picayune, MS
0-0-0 .000 0
73 Batters Box Black (12U-A)
Collierville, TN
0-0-0 .000 0
73 Beaumont Piranhas 12U American White (12U-A)
Beaumont, TX
0-0-0 .000 0
73 Bibb Brewers (12U-A)
Centreville, AL
0-0-0 .000 0
73 Brandon Bandits (12U-A)
Brandon, MS
0-0-0 .000 0
73 Buford Wolves (12U-A)
Buford, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
73 Chicks (12U-A)
Collierville, TN
0-0-0 .000 0
73 Cincinnati Seminoles Baseball Club (12U-A)
Cincinnati, OH
0-0-0 .000 0
73 Collins Hill 12 U Eagles (12U-A)
Lawrenceville, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
73 East Coast Sox (12U-A)
Niceville, FL
0-0-0 .000 0
73 Elite Gamers RWB Shearer (12U-A)
McDonough, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
73 Game on 12U Lagrange (12U-A)
Loganville, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
73 GBSA RAYS WEST (12U-A)
Dallas, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
73 Houma Vipers (12U-A)
Gray, LA
0-0-0 .000 0
73 HR IMPACT (12U-A)
SRB, FL
0-0-0 .000 0
73 Kennesaw Express (12U-A)
Kennesaw, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
73 Knoxville Komets (12U-A)
Knoxville, TN
0-0-0 .000 0
73 Land Sharks Baseball 12U (12U-A)
Gulf Breeze, FL
0-0-0 .000 0
73 Legendz Baseball 12U (12U-A)
Zachary, LA
0-0-0 .000 0
73 Louisiana Nationals White (12U-A)
Livingston, LA
0-0-0 .000 0
73 Madison County Mustangs (12U-A)
Canton, MS
0-0-0 .000 0
73 MBI Braves 12u (12U-A)
Flowood, MS
0-0-0 .000 0
73 Memphis Travelers (12U-A)
Arlington, TN
0-0-0 .000 0
73 North Georgia Express (12U-A)
Jasper, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
73 NV Stars (12U-A)
Georgetown, KY
0-0-0 .000 0
73 Owensboro Jays (12U-A)
Owensboro, KY
0-0-0 .000 0
73 Oxford Landsharks (12U-A)
Oxford, MS
0-0-0 .000 0
73 Possum Town Sluggers-Blue (12U-A)
Columbus, MS
0-0-0 .000 0
73 RIPZZ Orange (12U-A)
Denham Springs, LA
0-0-0 .000 0
73 RIPZZ White (12U-A)
Denham Springs, LA
0-0-0 .000 0
73 Riverdogs (12U-A)
Vicksburg, MS
0-0-0 .000 0
73 Roswell Black Hornets (12U-A)
Roswell, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
73 Sixers (12U-A)
Brandon, MS
0-0-0 .000 0
73 South Forsyth Giants Orange (12U-A)
ball ground, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
73 Southern Indiana Legends 12u (12U-A)
Evansville, IN
0-0-0 .000 0
73 STL Eagles (12U-A)
Florissant, MO
0-0-0 .000 0
73 Triple Play Jaguars (12U-A)
Tucker, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
73 Tunica Cubs (12U-A)
Tunica, MS
0-0-0 .000 0
73 Vicksburg Warriors (12U-A)
Vicksburg, MS
0-0-0 .000 0
73 WestBank WolfPack (12U-A)
Belle Chasse, LA
0-0-0 .000 0
73 Red Sox (12U-A)
WETUMPKA, AL
0-1-0 .000 0
73 County Dawgs (12U-A)
Waverly Hall, GA
0-3-0 .000 0
73 Game Time Warriors Blue (12U-A)
Oxford, AL
0-3-0 .000 0
73 Team 360 Hawks 12U (12U-A)
Norcross, GA
0-3-0 .000 0
73 Triton Rays 12u (12U-A)
Montgomery, AL
0-3-0 .000 0
164 FCA-Hitters Park Cubs (12U-A)
Cumming, GA
0-0-0 .000
164 Georgia Octane 12U (12U-A)
Cumming, GA
0-0-0 .000