Points Formula

The Race for the Cup awards teams points based on their results from Grand Slam sanctioned events. Each year Grand Slam awards a Cup to the team who amasses the most points in each age division and in each state. Here is how the points are awarded:

  • 1 point for each event played
  • Points earned for place finished, in reverse order (Ex: In a 12-team event, the 12th place team gets 1-point, 11th place 2-points, 10th place 3-points, etc
    • +3 bonus points for finishing 1st
    • +2 bonus points for finishing 2nd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 3rd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 4th
  • 5 bonus points once your team has played in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events.

Some events offer DOUBLE or TRIPLE points. Bonus points earned for playing in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events are not inlcuded in the points multiplier.

2017 - 2018

12 & Under National

Rank Team Record Win % Points
1 Mid-South Baseball Maroon (12U-N)
Hernando, MS
12-4-0 .750 52
2 Next Level 12U Thrash (12U-N)
Caledonia, MS
15-3-0 .833 46
3 Mississippi Chargers (12U-N)
Tupelo, MS
13-2-0 .867 44
3 Madison Bombers (12U-N)
Madison, MS
10-6-0 .625 44
5 Bucks Baseball (12U-N)
Madison, MS
13-5-0 .722 39
6 NWR Shockers (12U-N)
Brandon, MS
6-4-0 .600 37
7 MS Black Sox (12U-N)
Brandon, MS
9-5-0 .643 27
8 Deep South Bandidos - White (12U-N)
Brandon, MS
6-2-0 .750 24
8 U12 Sandy Plains Prowlers (12U-N)
Marietta, GA
3-1-0 .750 24
10 643 DP 12U Jaguars (12U-N)
Marietta, GA
2-0-0 1.000 22
10 Mississippi Brewers (12U-N)
Madison, MS
5-5-0 .500 22
12 Stunners (12U-N)
Sallis, MS
6-4-0 .600 19
12 643 DP Tigers (12U-N)
Marietta, GA
3-2-0 .600 19
14 Game On East-Hughes (12U-N)
Loganville, GA
4-6-0 .400 17
15 Ms Exposure Baseball Expos (12U-N)
Sumrall, MS
7-1-0 .875 15
15 Mc Thunder Royal (12U-N)
Madison, MS
5-4-0 .556 15
15 MS Yankees 12u Navy (12U-N)
Madison, MS
2-8-0 .200 15
18 ICON ELITE (12U-N)
SEMMES, AL
4-1-0 .800 13
18 Signature Park Bandits (12U-N)
Hoschton, GA
4-2-0 .667 13
20 Barrow Braves (12U-N)
Winder, GA
7-0-1 .938 11
20 East Coast Sox Baseball (12U-N)
Tuscaloosa, AL
12-3-2 .765 11
20 NG Dawgs (12U-N)
Suwanee, GA
3-3-0 .500 11
23 Roswell Green Hornets (12U-N)
Roswell, GA
4-0-0 1.000 10
23 Mizuno Gwinnett (12U-N)
Suwanee, GA
2-0-0 1.000 10
23 Sandlot Baseball (12U-N)
Baldwyn, MS
3-1-0 .750 10
23 South Gwinnett Reign (12U-N)
Snellville, GA
5-1-1 .786 10
23 Oconee Cubs (12U-N)
Watkinsville, GA
2-4-0 .333 10
28 Game On East - Segars (12U-N)
Loganville, GA
3-0-0 1.000 9
29 Dacula Falcons (12U-N)
Dacula, GA
3-1-0 .750 8
29 Delta Reds (12U-N)
Cleveland, MS
3-2-0 .600 8
29 Sequoyah Jr Chiefs (12U-N)
Woodstock, GA
3-2-0 .600 8
29 Shock Baseball (12U-N)
Saint Amant, LA
1-2-0 .333 8
29 Jackson 96ers (12U-N)
Brandon, MS
2-5-0 .286 8
34 Ga Sandlot Sanders (12U-N)
Gainesville, GA
2-2-0 .500 7
34 MS Elite Orioles (12U-N)
Hattiesburg, MS
1-2-0 .333 7
36 SS War Eagles (12U-N)
Suwanee, GA
2-1-0 .667 6
37 Tn Sluggers Baseball (12U-N)
Bolivar, TN
1-1-0 .500 4
37 12U Stars and Stripes Sports National (12U-N)
Columbia, SC
0-2-0 .000 4
39 East Side Cyclones (12U-N)
Marietta, GA
0-3-0 .000 3
39 Mojo Baseball (12U-N)
HATTIESBURG, MS
0-3-0 .000 3
41 Peachtree Ridge Lions (12U-N)
SUWANEE, GA
0-2-0 .000 2
41 East Cobb As (12U-N)
Marietta, GA
0-3-0 .000 2
41 Smartense Angels Red (12U-N)
Alpharetta, GA
0-3-0 .000 2
44 Steel City Select 12U (12U-N)
Birmingham, AL
5-0-0 1.000 0
44 Tim Hudson Colt 45's-Goudie (12U-N)
Ellerslie, GA
4-0-0 1.000 0
44 PNP Baseball (12U-N)
Tuscaloosa, AL
6-1-1 .813 0
44 Helena Huskies Baseball Club (12U-N)
Helena, AL
11-5-0 .688 0
44 RGB Barons 12U (12U-N)
Birmingham, AL
2-1-0 .667 0
44 Five Star 12u (12U-N)
Tuscaloosa, AL
5-3-0 .625 0
44 West Georgia Warriors 12U (12U-N)
Carrollton, GA
3-2-0 .600 0
44 Beehive Stars 12u Scout (12U-N)
Auburn, AL
2-1-1 .625 0
44 Baseball Country Cornhuskers (12U-N)
Northport, AL
5-6-1 .458 0
44 Alabama Hurricanes Cat-12 (12U-N)
Birmingham, AL
3-6-0 .333 0
44 Rip It Baseball (12U-N)
Alexandria, AL
1-2-0 .333 0
44 Acworth Warriors Orange (12U-N)
Acworth, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
44 Beaumont Piranhas 11U White (12U-N)
Beaumont, TX
0-0-0 .000 0
44 Brookwood Broncos 12U (12U-N)
Snellville, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
44 CBC Athletics (12U-N)
Chelsea, AL
0-0-0 .000 0
44 Deer Park Spikes (12U-N)
Deer Park, TX
0-0-0 .000 0
44 Excel Knights - Sims (12U-N)
Haslet, TX
0-0-0 .000 0
44 Home Plate Chili Dogs - Prozny (12U-N)
Peachtree City, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
44 Home Plate Chilidogs-Clem (12U-N)
Peachtree City, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
44 Jr Grizzlies (12U-N)
Canton, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
44 Louisville Sting Black (12U-N)
Louisville, KY
0-0-0 .000 0
44 Norcross Blue (12U-N)
Norcross, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
44 Norcross Gray (12U-N)
Norcross, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
44 Owensboro Bluegrass Bombers 12U (12U-N)
Owensboro, KY
0-0-0 .000 0
44 River Ridge Jr. Knights (12U-N)
Woodstock, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
44 ShowCase Baseball (12U-N)
Stockbridge, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
44 South DeKalb Tribe Navy (12U-N)
Lithonia, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
44 Titans Baseball Wangcharoen (12U-N)
Kennesaw, GA
0-0-0 .000 0
44 Yalobusha Giants Herron (12U-N)
Oxford, MS
0-0-0 .000 0
73 Diamond Academy Legends (12U-N)
Dalton, GA
0-0-0 .000
73 PENSACOLA CUBS (12U-N)
Pensacola, FL
0-0-0 .000