Grand Slam Sports Tournaments

Points Formula

The Race for the Cup awards teams points based on their results from Grand Slam sanctioned events. Each year Grand Slam awards a Cup to the team who amasses the most points in each age division and in each state. Here is how the points are awarded:

  • 1 point for each event played
  • Points earned for place finished, in reverse order (Ex: In a 12-team event, the 12th place team gets 1-point, 11th place 2-points, 10th place 3-points, etc
    • +3 bonus points for finishing 1st
    • +2 bonus points for finishing 2nd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 3rd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 4th
  • 5 bonus points once your team has played in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events.

Some events offer DOUBLE or TRIPLE points. Bonus points earned for playing in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events are not inlcuded in the points multiplier.

2020-2021

12 & Under National

Rank Team Record Win % Points
1 Yalobusha Giants 12U Westmoreland (12U-N)
Nesbit, MS
12-1-0 .923 34
2 Mississippi Stars (12U-N)
Brandon, MS
8-2-0 .800 27
3 Mississippi Select 12u (12U-N)
Carthage, MS
8-3-0 .727 20
4 Macon Pain (12U-N)
Macon, GA
3-0-0 1.000 13
5 The Norcross (12U-N)
Norcross, GA
3-2-0 .600 12
6 Home Plate West 12U (12U-N)
Peachtree City GA, GA
2-1-0 .667 11
7 Mississippi Legends (12U-N)
Newhebron, MS
3-1-0 .750 10
8 Knoxville Smokies 12U (12U-N)
Knoxville, TN
3-0-0 1.000 9
8 MS Yankees 12U Navy (12U-N)
Madison, MS
4-2-0 .667 9
8 Atlanta AquaSox (12U-N)
Atlanta, GA
1-3-0 .250 9
11 MS Rangers 12U (12U-N)
Brandon, MS
4-1-0 .800 8
11 Double PLAYS 12U - Blue (12U-N)
Atlanta, GA
1-2-0 .333 8
13 West GA Titans Blue 12u (12U-N)
Villa Rica, GA
3-1-0 .750 7
13 eXposure 12U Prime (12U-N)
Chattanooga, TN
2-1-0 .667 7
15 Birmingham Nationals (12U-N)
Irondale, AL
4-3-0 .571 6
15 Fightin Phillies (12U-N)
Lithia Springs, GA
1-1-0 .500 6
15 Georgia Stars Baseball Academy (12U-N)
Norcross, GA
0-1-1 .250 6
18 Tribe 12u (12U-N)
Athens, TN
1-1-0 .500 5
19 MC Shockers (12U-N)
Madison, MS
3-2-0 .600 4
19 Tennessee Prime (12U-N)
Ootewah, TN
0-2-0 .000 4
21 Southeast Surge (12U-N)
Tuscaloosa, AL
4-0-0 1.000 0
21 Factory Select (12U-N)
Gray, GA
3-0-0 1.000 0
21 Brookwood-Layson (12U-N)
Snellville, GA
1-2-0 .333 0
24 12U Razorbacks (12U-N)
Evansville, IN
0-0-0 .000
24 All American Arsenal (12U-N)
Warner Robins, GA
0-0-0 .000
24 Barrett Braves (12U-N)
Cumming, GA
0-0-0 .000
24 Barrett Braves(Willig) (12U-N)
Alpharetta, GA
0-0-0 .000
24 Beastmode GRINDERS "BLACK" (12U-N)
Decatur, GA
0-0-0 .000
24 Central Alabama Bolts (12U-N)
Tallassee, AL
0-0-0 .000
24 East Cobb Stallions (12U-N)
Marietta, GA
0-0-0 .000
24 Excel Blue Wave (12U-N)
Oxford, AL
0-0-0 .000
24 Exposure baseball (Trojans) (12U-N)
Chickamauga, GA
0-0-0 .000
24 FUNGEAUXS (12U-N)
Madisonville, LA
0-0-0 .000
24 Louisville Cyclones (12U-N)
Louisville, KY
0-0-0 .000
24 Louisville RBI Bulls 12U (12U-N)
Louisville, KY
0-0-0 .000
24 Middle TN Vols (12U-N)
Old Hickory, TN
0-0-0 .000
24 Midwest Mavericks (12U-N)
Springfield, MO
0-0-0 .000
24 MS Yankees-12u Silver (12U-N)
Madison, MS
0-0-0 .000
24 NV Stars (12U-N)
Georgetown, KY
0-0-0 .000
24 Oconee Riverdawgs (12U-N)
Bishop, GA
0-0-0 .000
24 Outlaws 12U Haynes (12U-N)
Atlanta, GA
0-0-0 .000
24 Outlaws 12U Radcliff (12U-N)
Atlanta, GA
0-0-0 .000
24 Owensboro Bluegrass Bombers (12U-N)
Owensboro, KY
0-0-0 .000
24 Prime Time Baseball - 12U (12U-N)
Bessemer, AL
0-0-0 .000
24 Red Bank Revolution (12U-N)
Red Bank, TN
0-0-0 .000
24 Sandlot (12U-N)
APALACHICOLA, FL
0-0-0 .000
24 South Gibson Heat (12U-N)
Owensville, IN
0-0-0 .000
24 Spain Park Jag Elite Black (12U-N)
Hoover, AL
0-0-0 .000
24 St. Louis Stars (12U-N)
Arnold, MO
0-0-0 .000
24 Texas Bombers-Coronado (12U-N)
Irving, TX
0-0-0 .000