Grand Slam Sports Tournaments

Points Formula

The Race for the Cup awards teams points based on their results from Grand Slam sanctioned events. Each year Grand Slam awards a Cup to the team who amasses the most points in each age division and in each state. Here is how the points are awarded:

  • 1 point for each event played
  • Points earned for place finished, in reverse order (Ex: In a 12-team event, the 12th place team gets 1-point, 11th place 2-points, 10th place 3-points, etc
    • +3 bonus points for finishing 1st
    • +2 bonus points for finishing 2nd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 3rd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 4th
  • 5 bonus points once your team has played in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events.

Some events offer DOUBLE or TRIPLE points. Bonus points earned for playing in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events are not inlcuded in the points multiplier.

2020-2021

13 & Under AAA

Rank Team Record Win % Points
1 NWR Mississippi Orioles (13U-AAA)
Flowood, MS
19-11-0 .633 97
2 PROSPECTS (13U-AAA)
PEARL, MS
17-13-0 .567 80
3 Dacula Falcons (13U-AAA)
Dacula, GA
18-18-0 .500 79
4 Walton Clippers (13U-AAA)
Loganville, GA
26-13-0 .667 78
5 Georgia Select (13U-AAA)
Loganville, GA
9-10-0 .474 75
6 MS Yankees 13U - Silver (13U-AAA)
Madison, MS
10-6-0 .625 72
7 Madison Sixers (13U-AAA)
Madison, MS
13-16-1 .450 71
8 Renz Baseball Academy (13U-AAA)
Dacula, GA
12-20-2 .382 68
9 Screamin Woodies (13U-AAA)
Monticello, MS
7-10-0 .412 64
10 Ms Blues 13U (13U-AAA)
Madison, MS
8-14-0 .364 62
11 Tri County Cubs 13U (13U-AAA)
Summit, MS
9-4-0 .692 59
11 Onward (13U-AAA)
Jefferson, GA
15-18-2 .457 59
13 ATL Lightning 13U - Wallace (13U-AAA)
Atlanta, GA
15-2-1 .861 58
14 108 Baseball (13U-AAA)
Central, MS
7-9-1 .441 56
15 MCSZ Thunder Red (13U-AAA)
Madison, MS
12-6-1 .658 55
16 Mississippi Select 13U (13U-AAA)
Carthage, MS
8-11-0 .421 53
17 13U Georgia Academy Braves - Markley (13U-AAA)
Woodstock, GA
14-8-1 .630 52
18 Mizuno Golden Spikes 13U - Lambre (13U-AAA)
Cleveland, MS
12-5-1 .694 49
19 Sharon Springs Academy (13U-AAA)
Cumming, GA
7-12-1 .375 48
20 Norcross Blue Devils (13U-AAA)
Norcross, GA
9-15-2 .385 47
21 Tombigbee Tribe (13U-AAA)
Mooreville, MS
14-6-1 .690 46
21 Team Elite Futures 13u (13U-AAA)
winder, GA
9-8-0 .529 46
23 Louisiana Havok (13U-AAA)
Northeast, LA
6-5-0 .545 40
24 Medlock Monarchs 13U (13U-AAA)
Decatur, GA
7-3-1 .682 39
24 Ambush Baseball (13U-AAA)
Jefferson, GA
8-4-1 .654 39
24 Dunwoody Diablos Gold- Rueckel (13U-AAA)
Dunwoody, GA
6-9-0 .400 39
27 Bucs Baseball Club (13U-AAA)
Hoover, AL
2-0-0 1.000 38
28 13U Dinger Nation Navy (13U-AAA)
Nettleton, MS
6-2-0 .750 36
28 Forsyth Bulldogs (13U-AAA)
Suwanee, GA
12-8-0 .600 36
28 QAB Select (13U-AAA)
Flowery Branch, GA
9-7-0 .563 36
31 Factory Select (13U-AAA)
Macon, GA
19-0-0 1.000 30
31 Heatwave (13U-AAA)
Hattiesburg, MS
9-1-0 .900 30
33 Factory Stars (13U-AAA)
Gray, GA
8-6-0 .571 28
34 NGE Baseball (13U-AAA)
Lavonia, GA
6-3-0 .667 27
35 Clinton Reds 13U (13U-AAA)
Clinton, MS
5-3-2 .600 24
36 360 Hawks 13U Blue (13U-AAA)
Lawrenceville, GA
7-0-0 1.000 23
37 East Cobb Colt 45's Orange (13U-AAA)
Marietta, GA
6-13-0 .316 22
38 DB5-Fives Baseball (13U-AAA)
Covington, GA
5-7-0 .417 21
39 Elite Red Sox (13U-AAA)
College Park, GA
4-1-1 .750 20
40 GA Academy Braves - Robinson (13U-AAA)
Woodstock, GA
2-10-0 .167 19
41 Alabama Wildcats (13U-AAA)
Millbrook, AL
5-0-0 1.000 16
41 Buford Wolves (13U-AAA)
flowery branch, GA
5-3-0 .625 16
43 Elite Gamers Arnold (13U-AAA)
McDonough, GA
3-2-0 .600 15
44 The Young Guns Baseball (13U-AAA)
Columbus, GA
7-1-1 .833 14
44 78 Hammers (13U-AAA)
Snellville, GA
3-2-0 .600 14
46 643 DP Jaguars 13U (13U-AAA)
Marietta, GA
5-3-0 .625 13
46 Elite Gamers - Atlanta (13U-AAA)
McDonough, GA
4-3-1 .563 13
46 SBG Sox 13U Lewis (13U-AAA)
Jackson, MS
2-3-0 .400 13
49 Grizzlies baseball (13U-AAA)
Canton, GA
3-1-0 .750 12
49 Georgia Tigers Elite (13U-AAA)
Milton, GA
6-4-0 .600 12
49 North Gwinnett 13U (13U-AAA)
Suwanee, GA
3-3-0 .500 12
49 TG Dbacks 13u National (13U-AAA)
Alpharetta, GA
1-3-0 .250 12
53 Mountain Storm SE (13U-AAA)
Atlanta, GA
3-0-0 1.000 11
54 Tupelo Rangers 13U (13U-AAA)
Tupelo, MS
2-2-0 .500 10
54 Team Elite Select 13u (13U-AAA)
winder, GA
1-5-0 .167 10
56 Gwinnett Bandits 13U (13U-AAA)
Buford, GA
2-2-0 .500 9
57 Barrett Warriors (Foster) (13U-AAA)
Alpharetta, GA
1-1-0 .500 5
58 Georgia Renegades (13U-AAA)
Suwanee, GA
0-2-0 .000 2
59 Aces Black (13U-AAA)
Mobile, AL
4-0-0 1.000 0
59 WC Outlaws (13U-AAA)
Lynn, AL
4-1-0 .800 0
59 Home Plate Black (13U-AAA)
Peachtree City, GA
1-2-0 .333 0
62 Southern Nationals (13U-AAA)
Atlanta, GA
6-0-0 1.000
62 HVA STORM (13U-AAA)
Highland Village, TX
7-1-0 .875
62 Louisiana Knights NE Carr (13U-AAA)
Monroe, LA
5-2-0 .714
62 Diamond Athletics - Chaos (13U-AAA)
Enterprise, AL
5-2-0 .714
62 Hendersonville Rangers (13U-AAA)
Hendersonville, TN
5-2-0 .714
62 South County Mavericks- Team Stratta (13U-AAA)
Spring, TX
4-2-0 .667
62 Five Tool Players (13U-AAA)
Pearland, TX
5-3-0 .625
62 Diamond Futures (13U-AAA)
Knoxville, TN
3-2-0 .600
62 Texas Tigers (13U-AAA)
Pearland, TX
3-2-0 .600
62 Louisville Hornets (13U-AAA)
Louisville, KY
4-2-1 .643
62 Process Baseball (13U-AAA)
Grapevine, TX
4-3-0 .571
62 Wesley Chapel Storm (13U-AAA)
Wesley Chapel, FL
5-4-0 .556
62 5 Star Vols - Hupka (13U-AAA)
Nashville, TN
3-3-0 .500
62 Ohio Power Baseball - Livingston (13U-AAA)
Morrow, OH
3-3-0 .500
62 Texas Sting 13U (13U-AAA)
Montgomery, TX
3-3-0 .500
62 SZ Baseball Elite (13U-AAA)
Baton Rouge, LA
3-4-0 .429
62 Bobcats Baseball (13U-AAA)
Thibodaux, LA
2-3-0 .400
62 Dallas Tigers (13U-AAA)
Frisco, TX
2-4-0 .333
62 Louisiana Stars 13U Navy (13U-AAA)
Saint Francisville, LA
1-3-1 .300
62 Process Baseball (Maize) (13U-AAA)
Grapevine, TX
1-4-0 .200
62 Alabama Outlaws 13U (13U-AAA)
Helena, AL
0-0-0 .000
62 Alabama Scalpers (13U-AAA)
Birmingham, AL
0-0-0 .000
62 Barrett Warriors (Ramey) (13U-AAA)
Alpharetta, GA
0-0-0 .000
62 East Cobb Colt 45's - Navy (13U-AAA)
Marietta, GA
0-0-0 .000
62 Gwinnett Bandits 13u Navy (13U-AAA)
Buford, GA
0-0-0 .000
62 Outlaws Baseball (13U-AAA)
Columbus, GA
0-0-0 .000
62 Parkland Pokers White (13U-AAA)
Parkland, FL
0-0-0 .000
62 Pembroke Lakes Bulldogs Red (13U-AAA)
Pembroke Pines, FL
0-0-0 .000
62 Batters Box Red (13U-AAA)
Collierville, TN
0-4-0 .000
62 Dallas Tigers Bryan (13U-AAA)
Dallas, TX
0-4-0 .000
62 LBA Naturals Black (13U-AAA)
Schriever, LA
0-4-0 .000
62 Pirates-Orange (13U-AAA)
White House, TN
0-4-0 .000