Grand Slam Sports Tournaments

Points Formula

The Race for the Cup awards teams points based on their results from Grand Slam sanctioned events. Each year Grand Slam awards a Cup to the team who amasses the most points in each age division and in each state. Here is how the points are awarded:

  • 1 point for each event played
  • Points earned for place finished, in reverse order (Ex: In a 12-team event, the 12th place team gets 1-point, 11th place 2-points, 10th place 3-points, etc
    • +3 bonus points for finishing 1st
    • +2 bonus points for finishing 2nd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 3rd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 4th
  • 5 bonus points once your team has played in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events.

Some events offer DOUBLE or TRIPLE points. Bonus points earned for playing in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events are not inlcuded in the points multiplier.

2020-2021

13 & Under National

Rank Team Record Win % Points
1 Walton Clippers (13U-N)
Loganville, GA
20-5-0 .800 63
1 Dacula Falcons (13U-N)
Dacula, GA
12-16-0 .429 63
3 Madison Sixers (13U-N)
Madison, MS
12-12-1 .500 59
4 Renz Baseball Academy (13U-N)
Dacula, GA
8-14-2 .375 52
5 Onward (13U-N)
Jefferson, GA
13-13-2 .500 50
6 Mizuno Golden Spikes 13U - Lambre (13U-N)
Cleveland, MS
12-5-1 .694 49
7 Sharon Springs Academy (13U-N)
Cumming, GA
6-10-1 .382 45
8 ATL Lightning 13U - Wallace (13U-N)
Atlanta, GA
11-2-1 .821 43
9 PROSPECTS (13U-N)
PEARL, MS
10-6-0 .625 42
10 Tombigbee Tribe (13U-N)
Mooreville, MS
11-5-1 .676 41
10 Norcross Blue Devils (13U-N)
Norcross, GA
8-13-1 .386 41
12 Ms Blues 13U (13U-N)
Madison, MS
6-11-0 .353 39
13 MS Heat (13U-N)
Madison, MS
12-6-0 .667 37
14 Forsyth Bulldogs (13U-N)
Suwanee, GA
10-5-0 .667 36
15 Heatwave (13U-N)
Hattiesburg, MS
9-1-0 .900 30
15 MS Yankees 13U - Silver (13U-N)
Madison, MS
5-6-0 .455 30
17 Ambush Baseball (13U-N)
Jefferson, GA
5-3-0 .625 28
18 Mississippi Crushers (13U-N)
Five County, MS
9-2-1 .792 26
18 13U Georgia Academy Braves - Markley (13U-N)
Woodstock, GA
6-4-0 .600 26
20 Clinton Reds 13U (13U-N)
Clinton, MS
5-3-2 .600 24
21 360 Hawks 13U Blue (13U-N)
Lawrenceville, GA
7-0-0 1.000 23
21 108 Baseball (13U-N)
Central, MS
4-7-0 .364 23
23 Team Elite Futures 13u (13U-N)
winder, GA
7-5-0 .583 22
24 QAB Select (13U-N)
Flowery Branch, GA
7-3-0 .700 21
24 DB5-Fives Baseball (13U-N)
Covington, GA
5-7-0 .417 21
26 Elite Red Sox (13U-N)
College Park, GA
4-1-1 .750 20
27 Dunwoody Diablos Gold- Rueckel (13U-N)
Dunwoody, GA
3-5-0 .375 19
27 GA Academy Braves - Robinson (13U-N)
Woodstock, GA
2-10-0 .167 19
29 East Cobb Colt 45's Orange (13U-N)
Marietta, GA
4-7-0 .364 18
30 Medlock Monarchs 13U (13U-N)
Decatur, GA
4-2-1 .643 17
30 Georgia Select (13U-N)
Loganville, GA
4-6-0 .400 17
32 Team Louisiana North 13u Spicer (13U-N)
Oak Ridge, LA
5-0-0 1.000 15
32 Elite Gamers Arnold (13U-N)
McDonough, GA
3-2-0 .600 15
34 The Young Guns Baseball (13U-N)
Columbus, GA
4-0-1 .900 14
35 Elite Gamers - Atlanta (13U-N)
McDonough, GA
3-0-0 1.000 13
35 643 DP Jaguars 13U (13U-N)
Marietta, GA
5-3-0 .625 13
37 Buford Wolves (13U-N)
flowery branch, GA
4-1-0 .800 12
37 Grizzlies baseball (13U-N)
Canton, GA
3-1-0 .750 12
37 Georgia Tigers Elite (13U-N)
Milton, GA
3-1-0 .750 12
37 North Gwinnett 13U (13U-N)
Suwanee, GA
3-3-0 .500 12
41 Mountain Storm SE (13U-N)
Atlanta, GA
3-0-0 1.000 11
41 NGE Baseball (13U-N)
Lavonia, GA
4-2-0 .667 11
43 Tupelo Rangers 13U (13U-N)
Tupelo, MS
2-2-0 .500 10
44 Gwinnett Bandits 13U Carolina (13U-N)
Buford, GA
2-2-0 .500 9
45 Barrett Warriors (Foster) (13U-N)
Alpharetta, GA
1-1-0 .500 5
46 SBG Sox 13U Lewis (13U-N)
Jackson, MS
0-3-0 .000 3
47 Georgia Renegades (13U-N)
Suwanee, GA
0-2-0 .000 2
48 Factory Select (13U-N)
Macon, GA
3-0-0 1.000 0
49 Alabama Wildcats (13U-N)
Millbrook, AL
5-0-0 1.000
49 5 Star Vols - Hupka (13U-N)
Nashville, TN
0-0-0 .000
49 Alabama Outlaws 13U (13U-N)
Helena, AL
0-0-0 .000
49 Alabama Scalpers (13U-N)
Birmingham, AL
0-0-0 .000
49 Barrett Warriors (Ramey) (13U-N)
Alpharetta, GA
0-0-0 .000
49 Batters Box Red (13U-N)
Collierville, TN
0-0-0 .000
49 Bucs Baseball Club (13U-N)
Hoover, AL
0-0-0 .000
49 Diamond Athletics - Chaos (13U-N)
Enterprise, AL
0-0-0 .000
49 Diamond Futures (13U-N)
Knoxville, TN
0-0-0 .000
49 East Cobb Colt 45's - Navy (13U-N)
Marietta, GA
0-0-0 .000
49 Factory Stars (13U-N)
Gray, GA
0-0-0 .000
49 Gwinnett Bandits 13u Navy (13U-N)
Buford, GA
0-0-0 .000
49 Hendersonville Rangers (13U-N)
Hendersonville, TN
0-0-0 .000
49 Home Plate Black (13U-N)
Peachtree City, GA
0-0-0 .000
49 HVA STORM (13U-N)
Highland Village, TX
0-0-0 .000
49 Louisiana Stars 13U Navy (13U-N)
Saint Francisville, LA
0-0-0 .000
49 Louisville Hornets (13U-N)
Louisville, KY
0-0-0 .000
49 Outlaws Baseball (13U-N)
Columbus, GA
0-0-0 .000
49 Parkland Pokers White (13U-N)
Parkland, FL
0-0-0 .000
49 Pembroke Lakes Bulldogs Red (13U-N)
Pembroke Pines, FL
0-0-0 .000
49 Pirates-Orange (13U-N)
White House, TN
0-0-0 .000
49 Process Baseball (13U-N)
Grapevine, TX
0-0-0 .000
49 Process Baseball (Maize) (13U-N)
Grapevine, TX
0-0-0 .000
49 South County Mavericks- Team Stratta (13U-N)
Spring, TX
0-0-0 .000
49 SZ Baseball Elite (13U-N)
Baton Rouge, LA
0-0-0 .000
49 Team Elite Select 13u (13U-N)
winder, GA
0-0-0 .000
49 Wesley Chapel Storm (13U-N)
Wesley Chapel, FL
0-0-0 .000