Grand Slam Sports Tournaments

Points Formula

The Race for the Cup awards teams points based on their results from Grand Slam sanctioned events. Each year Grand Slam awards a Cup to the team who amasses the most points in each age division and in each state. Here is how the points are awarded:

  • 1 point for each event played
  • Points earned for place finished, in reverse order (Ex: In a 12-team event, the 12th place team gets 1-point, 11th place 2-points, 10th place 3-points, etc
    • +3 bonus points for finishing 1st
    • +2 bonus points for finishing 2nd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 3rd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 4th
  • 5 bonus points once your team has played in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events.

Some events offer DOUBLE or TRIPLE points. Bonus points earned for playing in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events are not inlcuded in the points multiplier.

2020-2021

13 & Under National

Rank Team Record Win % Points
1 Dunwoody Diablos (13U-N)
Dunwoody, GA
6-9-0 .400 31
2 ATL Lightning 13U - Wallace (13U-N)
Atlanta, GA
5-1-1 .786 24
2 MS Heat (13U-N)
Madison, MS
8-6-0 .571 24
2 Onward (13U-N)
Jefferson, GA
6-4-2 .583 24
2 Clinton Reds 13U (13U-N)
Clinton, MS
5-3-2 .600 24
6 108 Baseball (13U-N)
Central, MS
4-7-0 .364 23
7 Elite Red Sox (13U-N)
College Park, GA
4-1-1 .750 20
8 Norcross Blue Devils (13U-N)
Norcross, GA
2-6-1 .278 19
9 Ambush Baseball (13U-N)
Jefferson, GA
3-2-0 .600 17
9 Medlock Monarchs 13U (13U-N)
Decatur, GA
4-2-1 .643 17
11 Dacula Falcons (13U-N)
Dacula, GA
3-6-0 .333 16
12 Elite Gamers Arnold (13U-N)
McDonough, GA
3-2-0 .600 15
13 360 Hawks 13U Blue (13U-N)
Lawrenceville, GA
3-0-0 1.000 14
13 The Young Guns Baseball (13U-N)
Columbus, GA
4-0-1 .900 14
15 Elite Gamers - Atlanta (13U-N)
McDonough, GA
3-0-0 1.000 13
16 Mountain Storm SE (13U-N)
Atlanta, GA
3-0-0 1.000 11
17 Mississippi Crushers (13U-N)
Five County, MS
4-0-1 .900 10
18 Georgia Select (13U-N)
Loganville, GA
2-1-0 .667 9
18 Mississippi Select 13U (13U-N)
Carthage, MS
3-3-0 .500 9
18 QAB Select (13U-N)
Flowery Branch, GA
1-1-0 .500 9
21 Tombigbee Tribe (13U-N)
Mooreville, MS
4-0-0 1.000 8
21 643 DP Jaguars 13U (13U-N)
Marietta, GA
3-2-0 .600 8
23 Sharon Springs Academy (13U-N)
Cumming, GA
0-3-1 .125 7
24 DB5-Fives Baseball (13U-N)
Covington, GA
1-1-0 .500 6
24 Dunwoody Diablos Gold- Rueckel (13U-N)
Dunwoody, GA
1-1-0 .500 6
26 Barrett Warriors (Foster) (13U-N)
Alpharetta, GA
1-1-0 .500 5
27 Gwinnett Bandits 13U Carolina (13U-N)
Buford, GA
1-1-0 .500 4
28 SBG Sox 13U Lewis (13U-N)
Jackson, MS
0-3-0 .000 3
29 Georgia Renegades (13U-N)
Suwanee, GA
0-2-0 .000 2
30 13U Georgia Academy Braves - Markley (13U-N)
Woodstock, GA
0-0-0 .000
30 5 Star Vols - Hupka (13U-N)
Nashville, TN
0-0-0 .000
30 Alabama Scalpers (13U-N)
Birmingham, AL
0-0-0 .000
30 Barrett Warriors (Ramey) (13U-N)
Alpharetta, GA
0-0-0 .000
30 Batters Box Red (13U-N)
Collierville, TN
0-0-0 .000
30 Buford Wolves (13U-N)
flowery branch, GA
0-0-0 .000
30 Diamond Futures (13U-N)
Knoxville, TN
0-0-0 .000
30 East Cobb Colt 45's - Navy (13U-N)
Marietta, GA
0-0-0 .000
30 East Cobb Colt 45's Orange (13U-N)
Marietta, GA
0-0-0 .000
30 Factory Select (13U-N)
Macon, GA
0-0-0 .000
30 Factory Stars (13U-N)
Gray, GA
0-0-0 .000
30 GA Academy Braves - Robinson (13U-N)
Woodstock, GA
0-0-0 .000
30 Georgia Tigers Elite (13U-N)
Milton, GA
0-0-0 .000
30 Grizzlies baseball (13U-N)
Canton, GA
0-0-0 .000
30 Hendersonville Rangers (13U-N)
Hendersonville, TN
0-0-0 .000
30 Louisiana Stars 13U Navy (13U-N)
Saint Francisville, LA
0-0-0 .000
30 Parkland Pokers White (13U-N)
Parkland, FL
0-0-0 .000
30 Pirates-Orange (13U-N)
White House, TN
0-0-0 .000
30 South County Mavericks- Team Stratta (13U-N)
Spring, TX
0-0-0 .000
30 SZ Baseball Elite (13U-N)
Baton Rouge, LA
0-0-0 .000
30 Team Elite Futures 13u (13U-N)
winder, GA
0-0-0 .000
30 Team Elite Select 13u (13U-N)
winder, GA
0-0-0 .000
30 Wesley Chapel Storm (13U-N)
Wesley Chapel, FL
0-0-0 .000