Grand Slam Sports Tournaments

Points Formula

The Race for the Cup awards teams points based on their results from Grand Slam sanctioned events. Each year Grand Slam awards a Cup to the team who amasses the most points in each age division and in each state. Here is how the points are awarded:

  • 1 point for each event played
  • Points earned for place finished, in reverse order (Ex: In a 12-team event, the 12th place team gets 1-point, 11th place 2-points, 10th place 3-points, etc
    • +3 bonus points for finishing 1st
    • +2 bonus points for finishing 2nd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 3rd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 4th
  • 5 bonus points once your team has played in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events.

Some events offer DOUBLE or TRIPLE points. Bonus points earned for playing in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events are not inlcuded in the points multiplier.

2020-2021

8 & Under A

Rank Team Record Win % Points
1 River City Rage (8U-A)
Demopolis, AL
18-25-0 .419 99
2 North Mississippi Sox (8U-A)
Horn Lake, MS
16-15-0 .516 72
3 Mizuno Golden Spikes 8U - Lott (8U-A)
Cleveland, MS
14-19-1 .426 70
4 Grenada Rockets (8U-A)
Grenada, MS
13-15-0 .464 69
5 Philly Sluggers (8U-A)
Philadelphia, MS
13-25-0 .342 63
6 UBA Teal (8U-A)
Hernando, MS
11-17-1 .397 60
6 Canes MS 8u White (8U-A)
Hernando, MS
11-22-0 .333 60
8 Madison County Thunder (red) (8U-A)
Madison, MS
11-14-0 .440 57
8 Jackson Mets (8U-A)
Jackson, MS
10-13-0 .435 57
10 Mississippi Mudcats Baseball (8U-A)
Vicksburg, MS
9-10-0 .474 48
11 Greenheads (8U-A)
Social Circle, GA
7-16-0 .304 46
12 MS Yankees 8u Navy (8U-A)
Madison, MS
5-19-1 .220 45
13 New Albany Flames (8U-A)
New Albany, MS
2-30-0 .063 43
14 DINGER NATION RED (8U-A)
HAMILTON, MS
3-32-0 .086 37
15 Simpson County Cardinals (8U-A)
Mendenhall, MS
5-10-1 .344 36
15 Bullpen Baseball-Roop (8U-A)
Madison, GA
4-7-2 .385 36
17 North Georgia Tribe (8U-A)
Ringgold, GA
4-6-0 .400 32
17 MCSZ 8U Thunder Royal (8U-A)
Madison, MS
5-18-0 .217 32
19 GBA Spiked 9 8U at Collins Hill (8U-A)
Suwanee, GA
4-8-2 .357 27
19 Mississippi Mets (8U-A)
Eupora, MS
3-13-0 .188 27
21 Archer Premier Baseball 7U (8U-A)
Dacula, GA
4-3-1 .563 26
21 Prospects navy (8U-A)
Tupelo, MS
4-13-0 .235 26
23 Vestavia Red (8U-A)
Vestavia, AL
4-0-0 1.000 22
24 SBG Sox - 8U Waters (8U-A)
Hattiesburg, MS
6-3-0 .667 20
24 Madison Strikers (8U-A)
Madison, MS
0-13-1 .036 20
26 Diamond Dawgs Blue (8U-A)
Jackson, TN
6-4-0 .600 19
26 MCMINN EXPOS (8U-A)
ENGLEWOOD, TN
4-5-0 .444 19
28 Cyclones Baseball (8U-A)
Ooltewah, TN
1-7-0 .125 18
29 Tuscaloosa Cobras (8U-A)
Tuscaloosa, AL
3-4-0 .429 16
30 Jackson Braves (8U-A)
Jackson, MS
3-2-1 .583 14
30 Mississippi Scorpions (8U-A)
Brandon, MS
4-6-0 .400 14
30 Vestavia Rebels Blue (8U-A)
Vestavia, AL
3-6-1 .350 14
30 Signal Mountain (8U-A)
Signal Mountain, TN
0-5-0 .000 14
34 Shiloh Dawgs (8U-A)
Snellville, GA
2-5-0 .286 13
35 Hardknox Giants (8U-A)
Jackson, GA
1-2-1 .375 12
35 Tennessee Aces (8U-A)
Chattanooga, TN
1-4-0 .200 12
37 Hitmen-Sweatt (8U-A)
Daphne, AL
3-1-0 .750 11
38 Tennessee Renegades (8U-A)
Murfreesboro, TN
0-2-0 .000 8
39 Trojans 8U - Jones (8U-A)
Muscle Shoals, AL
3-3-0 .500 6
39 Line Drive Academy 8U (8U-A)
Cleveland, GA
0-3-0 .000 6
41 Birmingham Giants 8u (8U-A)
BESSEMER, AL
3-4-0 .429 5
41 Flatline Baseball (8U-A)
Haleyville, AL
1-2-0 .333 5
41 Cobb Elite (8U-A)
Marietta, GA
1-2-1 .375 5
41 River City Wild Things (8U-A)
Vicksburg, MS
1-3-0 .250 5
41 Maximum Exposure (8U-A)
Calera, AL
0-9-0 .000 5
46 MUSCLE SHOALS 8U LAWLER (8U-A)
Muscle Shoals, AL
4-3-0 .571 4
46 Chattanooga Monarchs (8U-A)
Chattanooga, TN
0-2-0 .000 4
46 OG Tigers Baseball (8U-A)
Oak Grove, LA
0-2-0 .000 4
46 NWRAA Muddawgs (8U-A)
Brandon, MS
0-3-0 .000 4
46 Patriots (8U-A)
Madison, MS
0-3-0 .000 4
46 Prospects Baseball (8U-A)
Maylene, AL
0-6-0 .000 4
52 Heatwave (8U-A)
Hackleburg, AL
1-2-0 .333 3
52 Velo Baseball 8 White (8U-A)
Hernando, MS
1-2-0 .333 3
52 DC Baseball Whitman (8U-A)
Cartersville, GA
1-3-0 .250 3
52 Belmont Cardinals (8U-A)
Belmont, MS
0-4-0 .000 3
56 Green Light (8U-A)
Mobile, AL
4-1-0 .800 0
56 Walker Co. All Stars 8u (8U-A)
Jasper, AL
2-1-0 .667 0
56 Champion Athletics (8U-A)
Cordova, AL
4-3-0 .571 0
56 Pines Baseball (8U-A)
Nashville, GA
2-2-0 .500 0
56 Tuscumbia Tigers 8U (8U-A)
Tuscumbia, AL
1-5-0 .167 0
56 Luverne 8u (8U-A)
Luverne, AL
0-3-0 .000 0
62 Heavy Hitters 8U (8U-A)
Pleasant View, TN
1-3-0 .250
62 RIPZZ Baseball Academy (8U-A)
Denham Springs, LA
1-4-0 .200
62 Bama Klutch (8U-A)
Hartselle, AL
0-0-0 .000
62 Chattanooga Clowns (8U-A)
Chattanooga, TN
0-0-0 .000
62 Coast Sharks (8U-A)
long beach, MS
0-0-0 .000
62 CROSSVILLE BLUES (8U-A)
Crossville, TN
0-0-0 .000
62 DC Baseball (8U-A)
Cartersville, GA
0-0-0 .000
62 FCA Braves (8U-A)
Dalton, GA
0-0-0 .000
62 Full Count Falcons (8U-A)
Martin, TN
0-0-0 .000
62 LA Sliders (8U-A)
Newville, AL
0-0-0 .000
62 MAFIA 8U Red (8U-A)
Mount Olive, AL
0-0-0 .000
62 Mississippi Heat (8U-A)
Laurel, MS
0-0-0 .000
62 Montgomery Zags (8U-A)
MONTGOMERY, AL
0-0-0 .000
62 MS Yankees 8U- Silver (8U-A)
Madison, MS
0-0-0 .000
62 Outlaws (8U-A)
Sylacauga, AL
0-0-0 .000
62 Oxford Rebels (8U-A)
Oxford, MS
0-0-0 .000
62 Oxford Rebels (8U-A)
Oxford, MS
0-0-0 .000
62 Scrappers (8U-A)
Ashford, AL
0-0-0 .000
62 Twin City Sox 8u (8U-A)
West Monroe, LA
0-0-0 .000
62 Underwood All Elite 8u (8U-A)
Florence, AL
0-0-0 .000
62 Venom Braves (8U-A)
Scottsburg, IN
0-0-0 .000
62 Vestavia King Cobras (8U-A)
Vestavia Hills, AL
0-0-0 .000
62 West Middle Wolfpack (8U-A)
Waverly, TN
0-0-0 .000