Grand Slam Sports Tournaments

Points Formula

The Race for the Cup awards teams points based on their results from Grand Slam sanctioned events. Each year Grand Slam awards a Cup to the team who amasses the most points in each age division and in each state. Here is how the points are awarded:

  • 1 point for each event played
  • Points earned for place finished, in reverse order (Ex: In a 12-team event, the 12th place team gets 1-point, 11th place 2-points, 10th place 3-points, etc
    • +3 bonus points for finishing 1st
    • +2 bonus points for finishing 2nd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 3rd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 4th
  • 5 bonus points once your team has played in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events.

Some events offer DOUBLE or TRIPLE points. Bonus points earned for playing in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events are not inlcuded in the points multiplier.

2020-2021

8 & Under AA

Rank Team Record Win % Points
1 Tri-State Elite (8U-AA)
Burnsville, MS
27-27-0 .500 97
2 Canes Ms- Black (8U-AA)
Pearl, MS
19-14-0 .576 92
3 Central Mississippi Stingers (8U-AA)
Kosciusko, MS
19-21-1 .476 91
4 Hoover Bucs Black 8U (8U-AA)
Hoover, AL
26-5-0 .839 89
5 Buford Elite (8U-AA)
Buford, GA
13-15-0 .464 82
6 Diamond Elite 8U (8U-AA)
Meridian, MS
17-15-1 .530 81
7 Mississippi WARSTIC (8U-AA)
Raymond, MS
13-13-1 .500 80
8 Mission Outlaws (8U-AA)
Cleveland, TN
11-7-1 .605 79
9 Yalobusha Giants - Wilson (8U-AA)
Oxford, MS
22-11-1 .662 77
10 DINGER NATION NAVY (8U-AA)
NETTLETON, MS
20-14-1 .586 75
11 Mill Creek Hawks (8U-AA)
Hoschton, GA
11-7-1 .605 70
12 Tombigbee Tribe (8U-AA)
Booneville, MS
15-9-0 .625 64
13 Badger Baseball Club (8U-AA)
Dunlap, TN
11-3-1 .767 62
13 ACES (8U-AA)
Central, MS
17-10-1 .625 62
15 Saltillo Storm 8u (8U-AA)
saltillo, MS
17-15-0 .531 57
16 McNairy Mafia (8U-AA)
Ramer, TN
19-8-0 .704 56
17 MS Hammerheads (8U-AA)
Brandon, MS
9-8-1 .528 55
18 NWR WARSTIC (8U-AA)
Brandon, MS
12-7-0 .632 53
19 Mizuno Golden Spikes 8U - Weeks (8U-AA)
Brandon, MS
13-14-0 .481 49
20 EBC 8u Mobley (8U-AA)
Hernando, MS
11-2-0 .846 48
21 Clinton Reds (8U-AA)
Clinton, MS
10-7-0 .588 45
22 Hattiesburg Generals 8U (8U-AA)
HATTIESBURG, MS
9-5-1 .633 43
22 Diamond Assassins (8U-AA)
Alexander City, AL
12-9-0 .571 43
24 Stripes (8U-AA)
Northport, AL
13-11-0 .542 42
24 Tri Star Crusaders (8U-AA)
Cleveland, TN
9-8-0 .529 42
26 T.S.E. (8U-AA)
Knoxville, TN
9-7-0 .563 38
27 Monroe Mudcats (8U-AA)
Monroe, LA
9-1-0 .900 36
27 NWR WARSTIC (8U-AA)
BRANDON, MS
9-6-1 .594 36
27 North Georgia Strike (8U-AA)
Winder, GA
7-12-1 .375 36
30 Level 5 Legends 8 (8U-AA)
Athens, GA
8-5-0 .615 35
31 Pike Road Baseball (8U-AA)
Pike Road, AL
7-5-2 .571 33
32 Tupelo Rangers 8u (8U-AA)
Tupelo, MS
11-11-0 .500 31
33 Swing Elite - 2020 (8U-AA)
Starkville, MS
7-7-1 .500 29
33 8u Winder Lions (8U-AA)
Winder, GA
2-12-0 .143 29
35 Memphis Travelers 8u (8U-AA)
Arlington, TN
8-0-0 1.000 28
35 Phenom Baseball (8U-AA)
Northport, AL
9-4-0 .692 28
35 Beastmode 7/8u (8U-AA)
Decatur, GA
7-8-0 .467 28
35 Chickamauga Dodgers (8U-AA)
Chickamauga, GA
3-5-1 .389 28
39 MAFIA 8u Black (8U-AA)
Mount Olive, AL
8-8-0 .500 27
40 Queen City Bombers 8U (8U-AA)
Meridian, MS
6-5-0 .545 26
40 Team Diamond Project (8U-AA)
Lawrenceville, GA
5-6-0 .455 26
42 SWINGCHECK BASEBALL - HT (8U-AA)
jackson, TN
9-1-0 .900 25
42 Jones County Smash (8U-AA)
Ellisville, MS
6-4-0 .600 25
44 Locos Baseball (8U-AA)
Plainville, GA
8-3-0 .727 24
44 8U MVAA Bears (8U-AA)
Dacula, GA
5-7-0 .417 24
46 Gwinnett Bandits 8u (8U-AA)
Buford, GA
6-3-0 .667 23
47 Alabama 9 Spikes / 8U (8U-AA)
Jasper, AL
3-11-0 .214 20
48 Havoc Baseball (8U-AA)
Statham, GA
4-5-0 .444 17
49 Hopewell Hawks Premier (8U-AA)
Milton, GA
0-14-0 .000 16
50 MS Bulls 8U Red (8U-AA)
Hattiesburg, MS
5-0-0 1.000 14
50 O Dawgs 8U (8U-AA)
Opelika, AL
5-5-0 .500 14
52 SP Jags Black (8U-AA)
Hoover, AL
4-4-0 .500 12
53 Diamond Dawgs 8U-WT (8U-AA)
JACKSON, TN
3-1-0 .750 11
53 Fury Academy (8U-AA)
Rossville, GA
1-4-0 .200 11
55 Gainesville Reds 8U (8U-AA)
Gainesville, GA
2-5-0 .286 10
56 DINGER NATION BLACK (8U-AA)
NETTLETON, MS
3-1-0 .750 8
56 redsitch 108 (8U-AA)
Locust Grove, GA
1-1-1 .500 8
56 Homewood Red - 8U (8U-AA)
Homewood, AL
1-2-0 .333 8
56 8U AA Homewood Patriots White (8U-AA)
Homewood, AL
0-3-0 .000 8
60 ASA 8U (8U-AA)
Cullman, AL
2-0-0 1.000 7
61 Mississippi Smoke (8U-AA)
Brandon, MS
2-2-0 .500 6
61 Twin City Sox Red (8U-AA)
West Monroe, LA
1-3-0 .250 6
63 Louisiana Havok (8U-AA)
Delhi, LA
2-3-1 .417 5
63 Surge Baseball (8U-AA)
Ellisville, MS
1-2-1 .375 5
65 GAB Swarm (8U-AA)
Canton, GA
0-2-1 .167 4
65 Bullpen Bravos (8U-AA)
locust grove, GA
0-2-0 .000 4
67 Arkansas Legends (8U-AA)
Jonesboro, AR
2-2-0 .500 3
67 Talkin’ Baseball Blue Sox (Perry) (8U-AA)
Woodstock, GA
0-3-0 .000 3
69 CCB Clutch (8U-AA)
Douglasville, GA
12-2-0 .857 0
69 Yard Goats (8U-AA)
Leesburg, GA
10-5-0 .667 0
69 Factory Chaos (8U-AA)
Gray, GA
5-6-1 .458 0
69 Showstoppers (8U-AA)
Smiths Station, AL
2-9-0 .182 0
69 Game On Stars (8U-AA)
LaGrange, GA
1-5-0 .167 0
74 Carrollton Boosters 8U Blue (8U-AA)
New Orleans, LA
6-0-0 1.000
74 LA Nationals (8U-AA)
Springfield, LA
6-2-0 .750
74 5-Star National Hall 8U (8U-AA)
Tifton, GA
4-3-0 .571
74 Tennessee Grit 8u (8U-AA)
Tullahoma, TN
2-2-0 .500
74 Diamond USA (8U-AA)
Knoxville, TN
2-4-0 .333
74 LA Bulls (8U-AA)
Livingston, LA
1-4-0 .200
74 Northshore Shock (8U-AA)
Slidell, LA
0-3-1 .125
74 Exposure (8U-AA)
Chattanooga, TN
0-0-0 .000
74 Hitmen 8U (8U-AA)
Bessemer, AL
0-0-0 .000
74 LA Nationals-Munson (8U-AA)
Holden, LA
0-0-0 .000
74 LBA Naturals Blue (8U-AA)
Schriever, LA
0-0-0 .000
74 MADISON KNIGHTS PRESLEY (8U-AA)
Madison, MS
0-0-0 .000
74 Oxford Bulls 8U (8U-AA)
OXFORD, MS
0-0-0 .000
74 Ruston Dawgs 8U (8U-AA)
Ruston, LA
0-0-0 .000
74 Talkin Baseball Blue Sox Griffin (8U-AA)
Woodstock, GA
0-0-0 .000
74 TBT Ballers (8U-AA)
Pembroke Pines FL, FL
0-0-0 .000
74 Velo 8 Red (8U-AA)
Hernando, MS
0-0-0 .000
74 Ascension Heaters (8U-AA)
Gonzales, LA
0-4-0 .000
74 BOS (8U-AA)
Tifton, GA
0-4-0 .000
74 HTB Rodriquez 8U KP (8U-AA)
Houston, TX
0-4-0 .000
74 NOLA Sun Devils 8u (8U-AA)
Kenner, LA
0-4-0 .000