Grand Slam Sports Tournaments

Points Formula

The Race for the Cup awards teams points based on their results from Grand Slam sanctioned events. Each year Grand Slam awards a Cup to the team who amasses the most points in each age division and in each state. Here is how the points are awarded:

  • 1 point for each event played
  • Points earned for place finished, in reverse order (Ex: In a 12-team event, the 12th place team gets 1-point, 11th place 2-points, 10th place 3-points, etc
    • +3 bonus points for finishing 1st
    • +2 bonus points for finishing 2nd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 3rd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 4th
  • 5 bonus points once your team has played in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events.

Some events offer DOUBLE or TRIPLE points. Bonus points earned for playing in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events are not inlcuded in the points multiplier.

2020-2021

8 & Under American

Rank Team Record Win % Points
1 Mizuno Golden Spikes 8U - Weeks (8U-A)
Brandon, MS
11-9-0 .550 40
2 NWR WARSTIC (8U-A)
Brandon, MS
9-6-0 .600 37
3 Mission Outlaws (8U-A)
Cleveland, TN
7-2-0 .778 32
4 Queen City Bombers 8U (8U-A)
Meridian, MS
6-5-0 .545 26
4 Diamond Elite (8U-A)
Meridian, MS
8-6-1 .567 26
6 Canes Ms- Black (8U-A)
Pearl, MS
8-5-0 .615 23
7 McNairy Mafia (8U-A)
Ramer, TN
6-4-0 .600 20
8 Yalobusha Giants - Wilson (8U-A)
Oxford, MS
7-3-0 .700 17
8 Havoc Baseball (8U-A)
Statham, GA
4-5-0 .444 17
10 MS Hammerheads (8U-A)
Brandon, MS
6-2-0 .750 15
10 DINGER NATION NAVY (8U-A)
NETTLETON, MS
5-6-0 .455 15
12 SWINGCHECK BASEBALL - HT (8U-A)
jackson, TN
6-1-0 .857 14
12 Badger Baseball Club (8U-A)
Dunlap, TN
4-1-0 .800 14
12 Mississippi Scorpions (8U-A)
Brandon, MS
4-6-0 .400 14
15 Mill Creek Hawks (8U-A)
Hoschton, GA
4-2-0 .667 13
15 Phenom Baseball (8U-A)
Northport, AL
3-2-0 .600 13
15 Saltillo Storm 8u (8U-A)
saltillo, MS
3-4-0 .429 13
18 Diamond Dawgs 8U-WT (8U-A)
JACKSON, TN
3-1-0 .750 11
18 Fury Academy (8U-A)
Rossville, GA
1-4-0 .200 11
20 Tri Star Crusaders (8U-A)
Cleveland, TN
3-1-0 .750 10
20 Buford Elite (8U-A)
Buford, GA
2-6-0 .250 10
22 Oxford Cubs (8U-A)
Oxford, MS
5-0-0 1.000 9
23 DINGER NATION BLACK (8U-A)
NETTLETON, MS
3-1-0 .750 8
24 Stripes (8U-A)
Northport, AL
2-2-0 .500 7
25 Tupelo Rangers 8u (8U-A)
Tupelo, MS
1-3-0 .250 6
26 O Dawgs 8U (8U-A)
Opelika, AL
2-2-0 .500 4
27 Madison County Thunder (red) (8U-A)
Madison, MS
2-4-0 .333 3
27 Simpson County Cardinals (8U-A)
Mendenhall, MS
1-2-0 .333 3
27 Five Star Generals (8U-A)
Loganville, GA
0-2-0 .000 3
30 Mississippi Smoke (8U-A)
Brandon, MS
2-2-0 .500 0
31 5-Star National Hall 8U (8U-A)
Tifton, GA
0-0-0 .000
31 8U MVAA Bears (8U-A)
Dacula, GA
0-0-0 .000
31 8u Winder Lions (8U-A)
Winder, GA
0-0-0 .000
31 Alabama 9 Spikes / 8U (8U-A)
Jasper, AL
0-0-0 .000
31 Arkansas Legends (8U-A)
Jonesboro, AR
0-0-0 .000
31 Buford Wolves (8U-A)
Buford, GA
0-0-0 .000
31 Chickamauga Dodgers (8U-A)
Chickamauga, GA
0-0-0 .000
31 Diamond USA (8U-A)
Knoxville, TN
0-0-0 .000
31 Exposure (8U-A)
Chattanooga, TN
0-0-0 .000
31 Factory Chaos (8U-A)
Gray, GA
0-0-0 .000
31 Hitmen 8U (8U-A)
Bessemer, AL
0-0-0 .000
31 Hopewell Hawks Premier (8U-A)
Milton, GA
0-0-0 .000
31 Keep On United (8U-A)
Snellville, GA
0-0-0 .000
31 LA Bulls (8U-A)
Livingston, LA
0-0-0 .000
31 LA Nationals (8U-A)
Springfield, LA
0-0-0 .000
31 LA Nationals-Munson (8U-A)
Holden, LA
0-0-0 .000
31 LBA Naturals Blue (8U-A)
Schriever, LA
0-0-0 .000
31 Locos baseball (8U-A)
Plainville, GA
0-0-0 .000
31 MAFIA 8u Black (8U-A)
Mount Olive, AL
0-0-0 .000
31 Northshore Shock (8U-A)
Slidell, LA
0-0-0 .000
31 Pike Road Baseball (8U-A)
Pike Road, AL
0-0-0 .000
31 RBI Baseball (8U-A)
Vicksburg, MS
0-0-0 .000
31 Showstoppers (8U-A)
Smiths Station, AL
0-0-0 .000
31 T.S.E. (8U-A)
Knoxville, TN
0-0-0 .000
31 Team Diamond Project (8U-A)
Lawrenceville, GA
0-0-0 .000
31 Tennessee Grit 8u (8U-A)
Tullahoma, TN
0-0-0 .000
31 Tombigbee Tribe (8U-A)
Booneville, MS
0-0-0 .000
31 Underclassmen (8U-A)
D'Iberville, MS
0-0-0 .000
31 Velo 8 Red (8U-A)
Hernando, MS
0-0-0 .000
31 Yard Goats (8U-A)
Leesburg, GA
0-0-0 .000