Grand Slam Sports Tournaments

Points Formula

The Race for the Cup awards teams points based on their results from Grand Slam sanctioned events. Each year Grand Slam awards a Cup to the team who amasses the most points in each age division and in each state. Here is how the points are awarded:

  • 1 point for each event played
  • Points earned for place finished, in reverse order (Ex: In a 12-team event, the 12th place team gets 1-point, 11th place 2-points, 10th place 3-points, etc
    • +3 bonus points for finishing 1st
    • +2 bonus points for finishing 2nd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 3rd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 4th
  • 5 bonus points once your team has played in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events.

Some events offer DOUBLE or TRIPLE points. Bonus points earned for playing in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events are not inlcuded in the points multiplier.

2020-2021

8 & Under Rookie

Rank Team Record Win % Points
1 Tri-State Elite (8U-R)
Burnsville, MS
8-10-0 .444 31
2 Central Mississippi Stingers (8U-R)
Kosciusko, MS
7-7-0 .500 24
3 River City Rage (8U-R)
Demopolis, AL
3-13-0 .188 23
4 5 Star Longhorns (8U-R)
Fayetteville, GA
7-1-0 .875 19
4 MS Yankees 8u Navy (8U-R)
Madison, MS
2-11-1 .179 19
6 Philly Sluggers (8U-R)
Philadelphia, MS
4-10-0 .286 17
7 Prospects navy (8U-R)
Tupelo, MS
4-7-0 .364 16
7 Mississippi WARSTIC - Andersen (8U-R)
Raymond, MS
3-7-0 .300 16
7 DINGER NATION RED (8U-R)
HAMILTON, MS
0-15-0 .000 16
10 ACES (8U-R)
Central, MS
5-2-1 .688 15
11 Grenada Rockets (8U-R)
Grenada, MS
3-7-0 .300 14
12 Georgia Riverbandits (8U-R)
Locust Grove, GA
4-3-0 .571 12
12 Tennessee Aces (8U-R)
Chattanooga, TN
1-4-0 .200 12
14 Memphis Travelers 8u (8U-R)
Arlington, TN
4-0-0 1.000 10
15 Jackson Mets (8U-R)
Jackson, MS
3-7-0 .300 9
15 MCSZ 8U Thunder Royal (8U-R)
Madison, MS
2-7-0 .222 9
17 UBA Teal (8U-R)
Hernando, MS
3-1-0 .750 8
17 Canes MS 8u White (8U-R)
Hernando, MS
2-5-0 .286 8
17 New Albany Flames (8U-R)
New Albany, MS
0-9-0 .000 8
20 Diamond Dawgs Blue (8U-R)
Jackson, TN
3-0-0 1.000 7
20 Hattiesburg Generals 8U (8U-R)
HATTIESBURG, MS
2-2-0 .500 7
22 Hoover Bucs Black 8U (8U-R)
Hoover, AL
3-1-0 .750 6
22 Swing Elite - 2020 (8U-R)
Starkville, MS
1-2-0 .333 6
24 MCMINN EXPOS (8U-R)
ENGLEWOOD, TN
2-1-0 .667 5
24 Birmingham Giants 8u (8U-R)
BESSEMER, AL
3-4-0 .429 5
24 Clinton Reds (8U-R)
Clinton, MS
1-2-0 .333 5
24 River City Wild Things (8U-R)
Vicksburg, MS
1-3-0 .250 5
24 Maximum Exposure (8U-R)
Calera, AL
0-9-0 .000 5
29 Mizuno Golden Spikes 8U - Lott (8U-R)
Cleveland, MS
1-3-0 .250 4
29 Chattanooga Monarchs (8U-R)
Chattanooga, TN
0-2-0 .000 4
29 North Georgia Tribe (8U-R)
Ringgold, GA
0-2-0 .000 4
32 Velo Baseball 8 White (8U-R)
Hernando, MS
1-2-0 .333 3
32 Mississippi Mets (8U-R)
Eupora, MS
0-4-0 .000 3
34 SBG Sox - 8U Waters (8U-R)
Hattiesburg, MS
1-2-0 .333 2
34 Madison Strikers (8U-R)
Madison, MS
0-3-0 .000 2
36 Patriots (8U-R)
Madison, MS
0-3-0 .000 0
37 Bullpen Baseball-Roop (8U-R)
Madison, GA
0-0-0 .000
37 CROSSVILLE COPPERHEADS (8U-R)
Crossville, TN
0-0-0 .000
37 Cyclones Baseball (8U-R)
Ooltewah, TN
0-0-0 .000
37 DC Baseball (8U-R)
Cartersville, GA
0-0-0 .000
37 FCA Braves (8U-R)
Dalton, GA
0-0-0 .000
37 GBA Spiked 9 8U at Collins Hill (8U-R)
Suwanee, GA
0-0-0 .000
37 Greenheads (8U-R)
Social Circle, GA
0-0-0 .000
37 Hardknox Giants (8U-R)
Jackson, GA
0-0-0 .000
37 Heavy Hitters (8U-R)
Pleasant View, TN
0-0-0 .000
37 Hitmen-Sweatt (8U-R)
Daphne, AL
0-0-0 .000
37 Louisiana Havok (8U-R)
Delhi, LA
0-0-0 .000
37 Mississippi Heat (8U-R)
Laurel, MS
0-0-0 .000
37 Mississippi Mudcats Baseball (8U-R)
Vicksburg, MS
0-0-0 .000
37 North Mississippi Sox (8U-R)
Horn Lake, MS
0-0-0 .000
37 Outlaws (8U-R)
Sylacauga, AL
0-0-0 .000
37 Oxford Rebels (8U-R)
Oxford, MS
0-0-0 .000
37 Oxford Rebels (8U-R)
Oxford, MS
0-0-0 .000
37 Prospects Baseball (8U-R)
Maylene, AL
0-0-0 .000
37 RIPZZ Baseball Academy (8U-R)
Denham Springs, LA
0-0-0 .000
37 Tuscaloosa Cobras (8U-R)
Tuscaloosa, AL
0-0-0 .000
37 West Middle Wolfpack (8U-R)
Waverly, TN
0-0-0 .000