Grand Slam Sports Tournaments

Points Formula

The Race for the Cup awards teams points based on their results from Grand Slam sanctioned events. Each year Grand Slam awards a Cup to the team who amasses the most points in each age division and in each state. Here is how the points are awarded:

  • 1 point for each event played
  • Points earned for place finished, in reverse order (Ex: In a 12-team event, the 12th place team gets 1-point, 11th place 2-points, 10th place 3-points, etc
    • +3 bonus points for finishing 1st
    • +2 bonus points for finishing 2nd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 3rd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 4th
  • 5 bonus points once your team has played in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events.

Some events offer DOUBLE or TRIPLE points. Bonus points earned for playing in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events are not inlcuded in the points multiplier.

2020-2021

9 & Under AAA

Rank Team Record Win % Points
1 Mizuno Golden Spikes 9U - Gibson (9U-AAA)
Meridian, MS
18-16-1 .529 108
2 Lightning Baseball 9-U (9U-AAA)
Madison, MS
17-12-0 .586 99
3 Mississippi Mayhem (9U-AAA)
Brandon, MS
21-17-1 .551 93
4 Bruisers (9U-AAA)
Brandon, MS
18-11-1 .617 88
4 AMBUSH (9U-AAA)
Florence, MS
16-12-2 .567 88
6 MC Shockers (9U-AAA)
Madison, MS
15-6-0 .714 66
7 Diamond Elite (9U-AAA)
Meridian, MS
16-8-0 .667 64
7 Prodigy (9U-AAA)
Hixson, TN
8-5-0 .615 64
9 Gwinnett Stripers (9U-AAA)
Buford, GA
12-5-2 .684 62
10 RC Defenders 9U (9U-AAA)
Brandon, MS
13-8-1 .614 60
11 Rawlings Tigers (9U-AAA)
Atlanta, GA
13-4-1 .750 58
12 TG D-Backs - East Side - 9U (9U-AAA)
Marietta, GA
20-1-0 .952 57
13 Greenwood Rangers (9U-AAA)
Greenwood, MS
16-9-0 .640 55
14 NG Bulldawgs (9U-AAA)
Suwanee, GA
8-4-2 .643 42
15 Georgia Steel (9U-AAA)
Monroe, GA
7-5-1 .577 37
16 MV Bears (9U-AAA)
Dacula, GA
6-6-1 .500 32
17 PTA Royals (9U-AAA)
Brookhaven, MS
7-4-1 .625 31
18 Mississippi Stealers (9U-AAA)
Wesson, MS
7-2-0 .778 29
19 Booneville Brewers (9U-AAA)
Booneville, MS
8-3-0 .727 25
20 MoCo Bulldogs (9U-AAA)
Madison, GA
9-9-0 .500 23
21 ESA Jays 9U (9U-AAA)
Mccomb, MS
5-2-0 .714 21
21 Meridian Panthers (9U-AAA)
Lilburn, GA
4-6-1 .409 21
23 Macon Power 9u (9U-AAA)
Macon, GA
2-3-0 .400 18
24 North Georgia Naturals (9U-AAA)
Cumming, GA
4-4-0 .500 16
25 West Monroe Bulldogs (9U-AAA)
West Monroe, LA
2-0-0 1.000 11
26 Southern Savage (9U-AAA)
Columbia, MS
3-1-0 .750 7
27 Knights Knation 2030 - Wade (9U-AAA)
Madison, MS
1-2-0 .333 5
28 Factory Showtime (9U-AAA)
Gray, GA
1-2-0 .333 0
28 West GA Titans Blue 9u (9U-AAA)
Villa Rica, GA
1-2-1 .375 0
30 Perfect Timing (9U-AAA)
Springdale, AR
5-1-0 .833
30 Electric City Baseball (9U-AAA)
Anderson, SC
7-2-0 .778
30 M.A.D. Mavericks (9U-AAA)
Brentwood, TN
4-2-0 .667
30 Scorpions Team EASTON (9U-AAA)
Spring, TX
3-2-0 .600
30 La Wahoo 9U (9U-AAA)
Houma, LA
4-3-0 .571
30 Conroe Savages Red (9U-AAA)
Conroe, TX
3-3-1 .500
30 FieldHouse Closers (9U-AAA)
Conway, AR
3-4-0 .429
30 Farm System Prospects 9u (9U-AAA)
Thibodaux, LA
2-3-0 .400
30 Germantown Rays (9U-AAA)
Germantown, TN
2-3-0 .400
30 Jackhammer Baseball (9U-AAA)
Central, LA
2-4-0 .333
30 Missouri Gators - Karrenbrock (9U-AAA)
New Melle, MO
1-4-0 .200
30 New Orleans Sun Devils (9U-AAA)
Kenner, LA
1-4-0 .200
30 Pelicans Baseball Club Marshall (9U-AAA)
Central, LA
1-4-0 .200
30 Columbus Pirates (9U-AAA)
Columbus, GA
0-0-0 .000
30 Impact Baseball (9U-AAA)
Mobile, AL
0-0-0 .000
30 Mississippi Dirtbags (9U-AAA)
Flowoos, MS
0-0-0 .000
30 The Factory Showtime (9U-AAA)
Gray, GA
0-0-0 .000