Grand Slam Sports Tournaments

CELEBRATING OUR 20th ANNIVERSARY in 2024

THE 2024 GRAND SLAM WORLD SERIES OF BASEBALL SESSION II

JUNE 24-30, 2024

THE PUBLIX SPORTS PARK, FRANK BROWN PARK & GULF COAST STATE COLLEGE




World Series Session II Schedule of Events for Sunday, June 23, 2024


8:00-9:30 AM:  Coaches Meetings for 7U, 8U, 9U, 10U & 11U teams @ Rockit Lanes, Richard Jackson Blvd., PC Beach, FL.

9:30-11:00 AM:  Coaches Meetings for 12U, 13U & 14U teams @ Rockit Lanes, Richard Jackson Blvd., PC Beach, FL.

2:30 PM:  Opening Ceremonies Team Parade Line-Up in the parking lot behind The Grand Theater @ Pier Park

3:30 PM:  Opening Ceremonies Parade presented by Visit Panama City Beach at Pier Park



4:30-6:30 PM:  Pin Trading presented by The Trading Pin Zone at Rockit Lanes on Richard Jackson Blvd., PC Beach, FL.

     


** Team Entry Fee of $1,100 is due whenever we are close to being sold out in certain age divisions.  We will send out an email to all teams letting them know to secure and guarantee your spot in the event!  A standard 3% convenience fee will be added to all CC payments.  There will NOT be a Team Gate fee in 2024.  We will have a $15 daily admission fee for all fans or a $50 week long pass that will get you in the gate all 7-days of the event.  There will be a chance to pre-order admission passes for TEAM ORDERS ONLY as we get closer to the event!


HERE ARE SOME FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS ABOUT OUR GRAND SLAM WORLD SERIES OF BASEBALL EVENT.....

1.  When does the tournament start and end?  Coaches meetings, Opening Ceremonies Parades, Pin Trading and more starts on Sunday morning June 23.  Each team will play a Pool play doubleheader on either Monday or Tuesday, June 24 or 25 with the day you don't play as your designated day off.  Double Elimination bracket play starts on Wednesday, June 26, no team is eliminated prior to Thursday, June 27 and Championship games are set for Saturday, June 29.  Sunday, June 30 is the rain date.
2.  Is the event a Stay to Play tournament?  NO, you can stay wherever you like.  We do strongly encourage you to reach out to one of our host properties to get the best rates and top notch customer service!  These properties are listed under LODGING on the event page you are signed up for.
3.  Will you have a team and individual skills competitions?  YES!  We will offer three individual competitions (HR Derby, Golden Arm & Roadrunner) as well as one team competition (Around the Horn).  See Skills under the Documents tab.
4.  When are the entry fee and team gate fees due?  Your team entry fee of $1,100.00 is due whenever we send out an email letting teams know to pay the fees or whenever the event sells out.   Again, there is NO team gate fee in 2024!  Individual daily admission of $15 for fans each day or a $50 week long pass.
5.  Will age divisions be separated into classes?  YES, provided we have a minimum of 10-days in an age division.  The 14U age division is OPEN in all WS events.
6.  Do we have to qualify to play in this event?  Depends!  If you team is based out of Georgia, Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana, Tennessee (Chattanooga or Nashville areas), *Northern Kentucky/Southern Indiana (Louisville area) .....you must play in any THREE (3) Sanctioned Grand Slam events.  EVERY event listed under Events on this website is considered a qualifier.  If your team is based in any State other than the aforementioned, you do NOT have to qualify and can sign up on a first come basis. ** Northern Kentucky/Southern Indiana teams can play in the Charlestown, Indiana events listed on our website.  ONLY 1-Fall event counts towards your 3 required events.  One of your events must also be your State's Spring Championship.
7.  Do you supply baseballs?  YES, we supply two new Mizuno NFHS sanctioned baseballs per game.
8.  Will you have official World Series merchandise for sale and/or pre-order?  YES!  Pre-Order Forms will be available under the documents tab on the WS I Event home page no later than May 1, 2024.  TEAM ORDERS ONLY (no individual orders) for official World Series merchandise including Dri Fit T-Shirts, WS logo pins, WS logo pin trading towels, The Game Hats and more!  This pre-order form will be available under the documents tab to the left on this page.
9.  When will we know what park our team will be playing at?  We will not make this determination until we get closer to the event and have an idea how many teams are in each age division.  Please understand that BOTH parks are immaculate facilities.  Frank Brown Park has played host to our World Series events the past 19-years and the All turf Publix PCB Sports Complex is moving into it's 5th full year of operation.  Both parks are located off of PCB Parkway (Back Beach Road) approx. 6-miles from one another.  We will also use Gulf Coast State College as well as local high schools for this event to allow for as many 14U and up teams as we have enter!
10. What rules does Grand Slam play by?  We play by National Federation High School Rules with the exceptions found under the rules link on this website.
11. Do you offer 8U CP or KP and does your 13U age division play 54/80 or 60/90?  We offer BOTH Coach Pitch and Kid Pitch for the 8U division and we offer BOTH 54/80 and 60/90 in the 13U age division.
12. Are there fields for us to practice on upon arrival?  N0!  There are NO fields available for practice.  There are plenty of batting cages available on a first come basis at both parks.  There is also a large grass area (Festival Site) at Frank Brown Park where you can hold a practice.
13. Are we allowed to bring pop up tents, coolers or outside food into the park?  NO outside food period!  Team Coolers with water for the players is allowed.  We encourage you to bring your tents and chairs as their is limited shaded areas and covered bleachers.

14. OK, we are in, how do we sign up?  Click on Sign up in the upper right hand corner of the home page at http://www.grandslamtournaments.com  After you have signed up, click on account and fill out the information and save.  Next click on teams, register new team, pay sanction fee and register team.  Next go to events, find the event you want to sign up for, click register, follow the prompts and you will be good to go!


If you have any further questions, please email us at grandslamtournaments@gmail.com
We hope you can join us at the Beach in the Summer of 2024 for arguably the Finest Youth Baseball  World Series event in the entire Country as we celebrate our 20th Anniversary!!

Team Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 Highlight Factory Wolfpack
Snellville, GA
7U-A 0-0-0
2 Klutch Baseball
Kennesaw, GA
7U-A 0-0-0
3 Mississippi Expos
Mantachie, MS
7U-A 0-0-0
4 Mississippi Stars
Sumrall, MS
7U-A 0-0-0
5 North Forsyth Knights
Cumming, GA
7U-A 0-0-0
6 Available
7 Available
8 Available
9 Available
10 Available
11 Available
12 Available
13 Available
14 Available
15 Available
Team Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 Bridge City Barracudas
Chattanooga, TN
8U-AA CP 1-1-0
2 Houston Wildcatters Arredondo 8u
Houston, TX
8U-AAA CP 0-0-0
3 MS Bulls - Smith
Sumrall, MS
8U-AA CP 12-8-0
4 Prospect Baseball
Denham Springs, LA
8U-AA CP 0-0-0
5 South London Smoke
London, KY
8U-AA CP 0-0-0
6 Stitch108
Brookwood, AL
8U-A CP 0-0-0
7 Batesville Braves
Batesville, MS
8U-AAA CP 11-1-1
8 Available
9 Available
10 Available
11 Available
12 Available
13 Available
14 Available
15 Available
Team Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 Hardknox Rays
Milner, GA
8U-A KP 2-2-0
2 MS Yankees - 8U Silver
Madison, MS
8U-AAA CP 15-4-0
3 Pelicans Baseball Club- 8u Mestepey
CENTRAL, LA
8U-AAA CP 0-0-0
4 Available
5 Available
6 Available
7 Available
8 Available
9 Available
10 Available
11 Available
12 Available
13 Available
14 Available
15 Available
Team Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 9U Scorpions Team Easton Black
Spring, TX
9U-AA 0-0-0
2 Beastmode
Lithonia, GA
9U-AA 2-2-0
3 Diamond Aces
Crossville, TN
9U-A 0-0-0
4 Dues Paid
Clarksville, IN
9U-AA 21-6-0
5 East Coast SOX
Soddy Daisy, TN
9U-Major 4-1-0
6 East Cobb Padres
Marietta, GA
9U-AA 0-0-0
7 East Tennessee Legends
Cleveland, TN
9U-AA 1-2-0
8 Frost Falcons
Ooltewah, TN
9U-AA 9-5-0
9 Georgia Titans 9U Mayo
Mcdonough, GA
9U-AAA 2-1-0
10 Grind Rangers Arsenal
Maryville, TN
9U-AA 2-1-0
11 Hardknox Rays
Milner, GA
9U-AA 0-0-0
12 Houston Velocity -9u
Houston, TX
9U-AA 0-0-0
13 Hustle Factory South
Lawrenceburg, TN
9U-A 3-1-0
14 Klutch Baseball
Kennesaw, GA
9U-A 0-0-0
15 Knights Knation Brice
Madison, MS
9U-AA 2-14-0
16 LA Se7en
Booneville, MS
9U-AAA 17-4-0
17 Lions Baseball
Winder, GA
9U-A 0-0-0
18 Louisville Legends - Blair
Louisville, KY
9U-AA 4-3-0
19 MS Bulls 9U - Hunt
Wiggins, MS
9U-AA 4-4-0
20 Muhlenberg County Colts
Central City, KY
9U-AAA 0-0-0
21 NOLA Naturals
New Orleans, LA
9U-AA 0-0-0
22 Prospect Baseball
Denham Springs, LA
9U-AA 0-0-0
23 South Walton Hawks Black
Santa Rosa Beach, FL
9U-AA 0-0-0
24 South Walton Hawks Green
Santa Rosa Beach, FL
9U-AA 0-0-0
25 Tupelo Rangers 9U - Mathis
Tupelo, MS
9U-AA 15-10-0
26 US Elite Baseball
Murfreesboro, TN
9U-AA 1-3-0
27 Available
28 Available
Team Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 Blues 10 Elite
Cottontown, TN
10U-AA 0-0-0
2 Hardknox Braun 10U
Milner, GA
10U-A 0-0-0
3 Prospect Baseball
Denham Springs, LA
10U-AA 0-0-0
4 SBG SOX 10U-Redlin
Hattiesburg, MS
10U-A 7-3-0
5 SD Legends
Soddy Daisy, TN
10U-AA 5-6-0
6 Available
7 Available
8 Available
9 Available
10 Available
11 Available
12 Available
13 Available
14 Available
15 Available
16 Available
17 Available
18 Available
19 Available
20 Available
Team Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 5 Star West-Montgomery
Montgomery, AL
11U-AA 1-2-0
2 Archer Select Baseball
Dacula, GA
11U-AA 2-5-0
3 Blues 11 Elite
Cottontown, TN
11U-AA 0-0-0
4 BullSwamp Troopers
St Matthews, SC
11U-A 0-0-0
5 Cage Baseball - Hunt
Brusly, LA
11U-AA 0-0-0
6 Canes West Kentucky
Benton, KY
11U-AA 0-0-0
7 Chattanooga Chiefs
Ooltewah, TN
11U-AA 3-4-1
8 Dirty Birds
Martin, TN
11U-AA 0-0-0
9 Grenada Rockets
Grenada, MS
11U-A 2-4-1
10 Middle Tennessee Royals 11u
Murfreesboro, TN
11U-AA 4-3-0
11 Mississippi Hawks
Pearl, MS
11U-AA 12-14-0
12 OK Fuel
Yukon, OK
11U-AAA 0-0-0
13 Prospect Baseball
Denham Springs, LA
11U-AA 0-0-0
14 Ripzz Baseball
Denham Springs, LA
11U-AAA 0-0-0
15 Roadrunners
Knoxville, TN
11U-AA 0-2-0
16 Rockstar Academy
Hayden, AL
11U-AA 0-0-0
17 Saltillo Storm Bennett
Tupelo, MS
11U-AA 1-1-1
18 Saltillo Storm-Hill
saltillo, MS
11U-AA 5-2-1
19 San Jose Money Ballers Select
Jacksonville, FL
11U-AA 0-0-0
20 SBG Sox-Campbell
Hattiesburg, MS
11U-AA 1-6-0
21 Sports Academy Edge Justice
Fort Worth, TX
11U-AA 0-0-0
22 Available
23 Available
24 Available
Team Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 12u DC LATHEM
Cartersville, GA
12U-AA 0-0-0
2 Blues 12 Elite
Cottontown, TN
12U-AA 0-0-0
3 Blues 12 Prime
Cottontown, TN
12U-A 0-0-0
4 Ga Travelers
Dalton, GA
12U-A 1-2-0
5 Hattiesburg Generals
Hattiesburg, MS
12U-AA 3-9-1
6 Hawks
Hodgenville, KY
12U-AA 0-0-0
7 Kentucky Rockers
Lexington, KY
12U-AA 0-0-0
8 K'ZONE 12U
Columbus, MS
12U-AA 12-4-0
9 Legends
Millbrook, AL
12U-A 0-3-0
10 MS Bulls-Robbins
Sumrall, MS
12U-AA 18-11-0
11 North GA Silverbacks
Dalton, GA
12U-AA 0-0-0
12 Rawlings Tigers 12U Moody
Clarksville, IN
12U-A 2-6-1
13 Revolution Elite Dawgs - O'Berry
Birmingham, AL
12U-Major 2-1-0
14 Revolution Elite Dawgs - Snipes
Birmingham, AL
12U-AA 2-2-0
15 South Ga Mariners
Albany, GA
12U-AA 0-0-0
16 Tennessee Generals
Chattanooga, TN
12U-AA 0-0-0
17 Tennessee Stars Baseball
Hendersonville, TN
12U-AA 0-0-0
18 USA Prime Southeast- Cybak
Birmingham, AL
12U-AA 2-1-0
19 Oakleaf Knights
Jacksonville, FL
12U-AA 0-0-0
20 Available
21 Available
22 Available
23 Available
24 Available
Team Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 Acadiana Bucks 13u
Church Point, LA
13U-AA 0-0-0
2 ATL Lightning 13U Jones
Atlanta, GA
13U-A 0-0-0
3 Beastmode
Stockbridge, GA
13U-AA 0-1-1
4 Cage Baseball - J. Forbes
Brusly, LA
13U-AA 0-0-0
5 Diablos 13U Adams-England
Dunwoody, GA
13U-AAA 8-0-0
6 Drive Baseball
Newnan, GA
13U-AA 1-1-0
7 ESP Red
Oswego, IL
13U-AA 0-0-0
8 Fort Worth Aces
River Oaks, TX
13U-AA 0-0-0
9 Lex Elite
Lexington, KY
13U-AA 2-2-0
10 Louisville Stars
Louisville, KY
13U-AAA 2-1-0
11 Medlock Monarchs -13U
Decatur, GA
13U-AA 1-1-0
12 MVP 13u Hook
Fort Worth, TX
13U-AAA 0-0-0
13 Ninth Inning Braves
Lawrenceville, GA
13U-AA 2-8-0
14 Outlaws
Sylacauga, AL
13U-AA 8-3-0
15 Pressure Baseball
Sandy Springs, GA
13U-AA 0-0-0
16 SBG Sox 13U-Knight/Berry
Hattiesburg, MS
13U-AA 13-7-0
17 Vipers - Rigsby
Louisville, KY
13U-AAA 0-0-0
18 Sienna Knights Baseball
Missouri City, TX
13U-AAA 0-0-0
19 Available
20 Available
21 Available
22 Available
23 Available
24 Available
Team Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 3 Up 3 Down
Dalton, GA
13U-AA 0-0-0
2 Available
3 Available
4 Available
5 Available
6 Available
7 Available
8 Available
9 Available
10 Available
11 Available
12 Available
13 Available
14 Available
15 Available
Team Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 Canes Great Lakes Fort Wayne
Fort Wayne, IN
14U-AA 0-0-0
2 CHAOS ELITE
Texarkana, TX
14U-AAA 0-0-0
3 Diablos 14U Bass
Dunwoody, GA
14U-AAA 6-1-0
4 GBC Bat Cats
Grayson, KY
14U-AA 0-0-0
5 Indiana Bandits- White
Greenfield, IN
14U-AA 0-0-0
6 Knights knation brice
Madison, MS
14U-AA 0-3-0
7 Norcross Baseball Club
PEACHTREE CORNERS, GA
14U-AAA 0-0-0
8 North Ms Indians
Pontotoc, MS
14U-AAA 3-4-0
9 Ohio Bandits
Medway, OH
14U-AA 0-0-0
10 Outlaws 14U Radcliff
Atlanta, GA
14U-AAA 0-0-0
11 Rippers Baseball Elite
Redwater, TX
14U-AA 0-0-0
12 SE Canes
Dacula, GA
14U-AA 4-3-2
13 Streator Diamond Dawgs
Streator, IL
14U 0-0-0
14 Tennessee chiefs
Alcoa, TN
14U-AA 0-0-0
15 Tennessee Speed Baseball 14u
KNOXVILLE, TN
14U-AAA 0-0-0
16 YBC Naturals
Blue Springs, MO
14U-AA 0-0-0
17 Available
18 Available
19 Available
20 Available
21 Available
22 Available
23 Available
24 Available
PANAMA CITY BEACH LODGING PARTNERS
16200 Panama City Beach Parkway
Panama City Beach, FL 32413

You are not currently signed in. You may submit your schedule request after signing in as a team administrator.