All games except for 9U for Sunday are cancelled. 9u will play as scheduled with an 1:20 time limit finsh the inning, concessions probably will not be open.
Awards will be handed out based on pool play results for all other age groups
Come join us in Cherokee County for our first 2018 Spring Grand Slam event !!
This is a DOUBLE points event in the race for the Grand Slam Cup.
9U will played on the new ALL TURF field at Patriots Park, 13U will be played at Hobgood Park, 14U at Waleska Park.
All other age groups will be played at Hobgood Park, Barnett Park or on the finest converted softball fields Cherokee County schools have to offer.
Grand Slam Atlanta will not enforce a length to weight drop limit for 13U bats in 2018.
All fields have portable mounds so 13U and 14U pitchers need to bring turf shoes (No metal cleats allowed on turf mounds).
The new Grand Slam Gold Champion and Silver Finalist rings will be awarded in all age groups.
American and National Divisions will be offered but combined if necessary.
Two pool games Friday and/or Saturday, single seeded elimination on Sunday.
Text Tim Gaines at 770-231-0176 for more details.
Game | Date/Time | Field | Team | vs | Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Game 1 3/10 9:00 AM | Hobgood 3 | 12 Cherokee Reds Elite | 6 Sandy Plains Wildcats-Blue | ||
Game 2 3/10 11:00 AM | Hobgood 3 | 3 Cherokee Reds Elite | 2 The Club Green | ||
Game 3 3/10 1:00 PM | Hobgood 3 | 15 East Side Rawlings SE | 0 Sandy Plains Wildcats-Blue | ||
Game 4 3/10 3:00 PM | Hobgood 3 | 4 Kennesaw Generals 11U | 5 The Club Green | ||
Game 5 3/9 5:30 PM | Patriots Park 3 | 10 Kennesaw Generals 11U | 12 East Side Rawlings SE |
# | Team | W-L-T | RA | RD | RS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cherokee Reds Elite | 2-0-0 | 8 | 7 | 13 |
2 | East Side Rawlings SE | 2-0-0 | 10 | 9 | 20 |
3 | The Club Green | 1-1-0 | 7 | 0 | 7 |
4 | Kennesaw Generals 11U | 0-2-0 | 17 | -3 | 14 |
5 | Sandy Plains Wildcats-Blue | 0-2-0 | 27 | -13 | 6 |
4 | Kennesaw Generals 11U |
5 | Sandy Plains Wildcats-Blue |
1 | Cherokee Reds Elite |
2 | East Side Rawlings SE |
3 | The Club Green |
Game | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 3/10 |
2 3/10 |
Total |
36 | Baker, Bryson | 5.0 | 5.0 | |
15 | Johnson, Juicy | 2.2 | 2.2 | |
11 | Tipton, Jonathan | 1.1 | 1.1 | |
Total | 4.0 | 5.0 | 9.0 |
Game | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 3/10 |
2 3/9 |
Total |
24 | Allen, Kahlil | 1.0 | 1.0 | |
11 | Brown, Hyland | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
8 | Chapin, Bryce | 2.0 | 2.0 | |
34 | Dilbeck, Owen | 1.0 | 1.0 | |
44 | Morneau, Tanner | 2.0 | 2.0 | |
4 | Reuter, Wyatt | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
Total | 3.0 | 4.0 | 7.0 |
Game | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 3/10 |
2 3/9 |
Total |
9 | Bare, Parker | 2.0 | 2.0 | |
25 | Croxton, Jonathan | 2.0 | 2.0 | |
10 | Dietz, Jackson | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
6 | Grass, Kenneth | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
7 | Leseman, Brett | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
5 | Reynolds, Jack | 2.0 | 2.0 | |
12 | Shervin, Dylan | 1.1 | 1.1 | |
Total | 5.0 | 4.0 | 9.0 |
Game | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 3/10 |
2 3/10 |
Total |
3 | Dyar, Zachary | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
5 | Edmonds, Tommy | 2.0 | 2.0 | |
17 | Egan, Reed | 1.1 | 1.1 | |
11 | Hughes, Quinn | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
33 | Wilson, Parker | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
Total | 3.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 |
Game | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 3/10 |
2 3/10 |
Total |
2 | Ackerman, Phillip | 3.0 | 3.0 | |
19 | Jones, Miles | 2.2 | 2.2 | |
25 | McIntosh, Daniel | 1.1 | 1.1 | |
22 | Mitchell Jr, Quenton | 2.1 | 2.1 | |
Total | 4.1 | 5.0 | 9.1 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
East Side Thunder Premier
Marietta, GA
|
9U-AAA | 11-7-0 |
2 |
Norcross Blue Devils 9U Travel
Norcross, GA
|
9U-AAA | 1-1-1 |
3 |
Rawlings Cobb
Kennesaw, GA
|
9U-Major | 4-1-2 |
4 |
Sandy Plains Wildcats
Marietta, GA
|
9U-AAA | 5-6-0 |
5 |
Smartense Angels
Milton, GA
|
9U-AAA | 12-5-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
10U Cherokee Reds
Canton, GA
|
10U-AA | 1-4-0 |
2 |
East Cobb Colt 45's - Navy
Marietta, GA
|
10U-AA | 2-5-0 |
3 |
East Side Outlaws
Marietta, GA
|
10U-AA | 13-22-0 |
4 |
GA Power Baseball - Kerr
Woodstock, GA
|
10U-AA | 10-8-0 |
5 |
Kennesaw Generals
Kennesaw, GA
|
9U-Major | 5-2-0 |
6 |
North Georgia Hooks
Hiram, GA
|
10U-AA | 0-14-0 |
7 |
OP DUCKS
Marietta, GA
|
10U-AA | 12-10-1 |
8 |
Roswell Hornets
Roswell, GA
|
10U-AA | 7-10-0 |
9 |
Sandy Plains Wildcats - Howell
Marietta, GA
|
10U-AA | 10-9-3 |
10 |
Sharon Springs Spartans
Cumming, GA
|
10U-AA | 10-9-1 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
11U SP Legends
Hoschton , GA
|
11U-AA | 13-9-2 |
2 |
ABA Braves Phillips
Tyrone, GA
|
11U-AA | 5-7-0 |
3 |
Americans
Marietta, GA
|
11U-AA | 3-16-0 |
4 |
Cherokee Reds-Black
Canton, GA
|
11U-AA | 0-2-0 |
5 |
East Cobb Braves
Canton, GA
|
11U-AA | 16-14-0 |
6 |
East Side Crush
Marietta, GA
|
11U-AA | 10-10-0 |
7 |
Kennesaw Xpress
Kennesaw, GA
|
11U-AA | 8-19-0 |
8 |
Roswell Green Hornets
Roswell, GA
|
11U-AA | 11-9-2 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Cherokee Reds Elite
Canton, GA
|
11U-AAA | 6-3-0 |
2 |
East Side Rawlings SE
Marietta, GA
|
11U-AAA | 17-4-1 |
3 |
Kennesaw Generals 11U
Kennesaw, GA
|
11U-AAA | 9-11-1 |
4 |
Sandy Plains Wildcats-Blue
Marietta, GA
|
11U-AA | 3-12-0 |
5 |
The Club Green
Atlanta, GA
|
11U-AA | 8-2-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Cherokee Crush
Canton, GA
|
12U-AA | 5-4-1 |
2 |
Cherokee Reds - Black
Canton, GA
|
12U-AA | 8-7-0 |
3 |
Cherokee Reds-White
Canton, GA
|
12U-AA | 5-10-0 |
4 |
Diamonds Baseball
Cumming, GA
|
12U-AA | 1-2-0 |
5 |
DRB Elite 12U - Dunn
Alpharetta, GA
|
12U-AA | 5-8-0 |
6 |
East Side Mavericks
Marietta, GA
|
12U-AA | 1-4-0 |
7 |
Hobgood Braves Blue
Woodstock, GA
|
12U-AA | 5-11-0 |
8 |
Hopewell Hawks
Milton, GA
|
12U-AA | 8-9-2 |
9 |
North Gwinnett Bulldogs
Suwanee, GA
|
12U-AAA | 19-4-1 |
10 |
Sandy Plains Wildcats
Marietta, GA
|
12U-AA | 4-2-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
12U Stars and Stripes Sports National
Columbia, SC
|
12U-AAA | 0-2-0 |
2 |
643 DP 12U Jaguars
Marietta, GA
|
12U-AAA | 2-3-0 |
3 |
643 DP Tigers
Marietta, GA
|
12U-AAA | 4-4-0 |
4 |
East Side Cyclones
Marietta, GA
|
12U-AAA | 0-3-0 |
5 |
Hobgood Braves Red 12U Johnson
Woodstock, GA
|
12U-AA | 14-7-0 |
6 |
U12 Sandy Plains Prowlers
Marietta, GA
|
12U-AAA | 8-1-0 |
7 |
West Cobb Express
Powder Springs, GA
|
12U-AA | 15-6-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
13U Titans Powered by UA (Bowers)
Kennesaw, GA
|
13U-AA | 3-6-0 |
2 |
Archer Tigers Red
Dacula, GA
|
13U-AA | 22-15-0 |
3 |
Dingers Athletics (Kotkiewicz)
Buford, GA
|
13U-AA | 11-11-0 |
4 |
East Side Monarchs
Marietta, GA
|
13U-AA | 12-6-0 |
5 |
Hobgood Braves
Woodstock, GA
|
13U-AA | 13-12-0 |
6 |
Kennesaw Express
Kennesaw, GA
|
13U-AA | 1-8-0 |
7 |
USA Showcase 13u
Emerson, GA
|
13U-AA | 5-4-0 |
8 |
West Georgia Slammers
Dallas, GA
|
13U-AA | 4-13-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Bartow Canes
Cartersville, GA
|
13U-AAA | 11-7-1 |
2 |
East Cobb Redbirds
Marietta, GA
|
13U-AAA | 6-4-0 |
3 |
Next Lvl West Cobb
Kennesaw, GA
|
13U-AA | 15-9-0 |
4 |
Sharpsburg Vipers
Sharpsburg, GA
|
13U-AAA | 15-4-1 |
5 |
Team Elite Stealth
Alpharetta, GA
|
13U-AA | 8-12-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Canton Heels
Canton, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 5-7-1 |
2 |
East Cobb Nitro
Marietta, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 8-8-0 |
3 |
East Side Chargers
Marietta, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 11-8-0 |
4 |
Fury Baseball
Hiram, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 3-2-0 |
5 |
Fury Performance
Woodstock, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 4-2-0 |
6 |
Hobgood Braves
Woodstock, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 16-2-0 |
7 |
Kennesaw Express
Kennesaw, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 0-5-0 |