Sunday 7:30 am - all of Hobgood park is closed for the day and all games cancelled.
Weatherby is under water so 10U is cancelled for the day. We just heard from the county and the college group has the turf field today so that is not an option.
Sprayberry HS baseball and softball fields are cancelled.
All awards (top two seeds) will be shipped out to the address on your team account by Tuesday.
Come join us in Cherokee County for our first 2019 Spring Grand Slam event !!
This is a DOUBLE points event in the race for the Grand Slam Cup.
Games will be played at Hobgood Park, Barnett Park or on the finest converted softball fields Cherokee County schools have to offer. 14u will also use Sprayberry HS’s game field.
All fields have portable mounds so 13U and 14U pitchers need to bring turf shoes (No metal cleats allowed on turf mounds).
The new Grand Slam Gold Champion and Silver Finalist rings will be awarded in all age groups.
ALSO, each winning team will receive a MIZUNO fielder's glove valued up to $125 to award to their team's Defensive MVP.
American and National Divisions will be offered but combined if necessary.
Two pool games Friday and/or Saturday, single seeded elimination on Sunday.
$385 entry fee is required when you register your team. In the event of a rain out, a $75 admin fee will be deducted from your team refund.
Text Tim Gaines at 770-231-0176 for more details. Colton Harrelson is also available at 404-694-5212
Game | Date/Time | Field | Team | vs | Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Game 2 3/9 9:00 AM | Sprayberry High School 1 | 11 Sequoyah Jr Chiefs | 8 Sandy Plains Wildcats | ||
Game 4 3/9 11:00 AM | Sprayberry High School 1 | 6 Sequoyah Jr Chiefs | 5 Roswell Black Hornets | ||
Game 6 3/9 1:00 PM | Sprayberry High School 1 | 1 Sandy Plains Wildcats | 8 East Side Monarchs | ||
Game 8 3/9 3:00 PM | Sprayberry High School 1 | 6 Roswell Black Hornets | 5 Big Creek Bombers | ||
Game 10 3/9 5:00 PM | Sprayberry High School 1 | 7 East Side Monarchs | 0 Big Creek Bombers |
# | Team | W-L-T | RA | RD | RS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | East Side Monarchs | 2-0-0 | 1 | 14 | 15 |
2 | Sequoyah Jr Chiefs | 2-0-0 | 13 | 4 | 16 |
3 | Roswell Black Hornets | 1-1-0 | 11 | 0 | 11 |
4 | Big Creek Bombers | 0-2-0 | 13 | -8 | 5 |
5 | Sandy Plains Wildcats | 0-2-0 | 19 | -10 | 9 |
4 | Big Creek Bombers |
5 | Sandy Plains Wildcats |
1 | East Side Monarchs |
2 | Sequoyah Jr Chiefs |
3 | Roswell Black Hornets |
Game | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 3/9 |
2 3/9 |
Total |
2 | Capre, Jason | 2.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 |
22 | Oquendo Jr, Ronald | 1.0 | 0.1 | 1.1 |
27 | Walsh, Eric | 2.0 | 1.2 | 3.2 |
Total | 5.0 | 5.0 | 10.0 |
Game | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 3/9 |
2 3/9 |
Total |
21 | Davis, Matt | 2.0 | 2.0 | |
34 | Harper, Wyatt | 1.0 | 1.0 | |
82 | Pradhan, Arjun | 3.0 | 3.0 | |
42 | Werder, Cass | 5.0 | 5.0 | |
Total | 5.0 | 6.0 | 11.0 |
Game | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 3/9 |
2 3/9 |
Total |
00 | Johnson, Nick | 1.0 | 1.0 | |
22 | Long, Jonathan | 2.0 | 2.0 | |
2 | McKinnon, Brandt | 1.0 | 1.0 | |
14 | Raucci, Jack | 2.0 | 2.0 | |
21 | Sears, Max | 3.0 | 3.0 | |
Total | 4.0 | 5.0 | 9.0 |
Game | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 3/9 |
2 3/9 |
Total |
50 | Deprey, Moe | 2.0 | 2.0 | |
28 | Koo, Calvin | 2.0 | 2.0 | |
55 | May Jr, Mark | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
14 | MORAITAKIS, AUBREY | 4.0 | 4.0 | |
27 | O’Malley, Luke | 1.1 | 1.1 | |
Total | 4.0 | 6.0 | 10.0 |
Game | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 3/9 |
2 3/9 |
Total |
12 | Beirne, Patrick | 2.0 | 2.0 | |
11 | Brown, Dylan | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
34 | Caldwell, Nolan | 1.1 | 1.1 | |
25 | Cux, Brighton | 2.0 | 2.0 | |
1 | Reyes, Hayden | 3.0 | 3.0 | |
Total | 4.0 | 5.0 | 9.0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
Cobb Cardinals- 10U
Marietta, GA
|
10U-AA | 1-4-0 | ||
2 |
East Side Rawlings Southeast - Red
Marietta, GA
|
9U-AAA | 7-6-0 | ||
3 |
Georgia Octane - Grimes
CUMMING, GA
|
10U-AA | 0-5-0 | ||
4 |
NextLVL
Dallas, GA
|
10U-AA | 4-2-0 | ||
5 |
North Georgia Hawks
Dahlonega, GA
|
10U-A | 0-4-0 | ||
6 |
Roswell hornets 10u
Roswell, GA
|
10U-AA | 0-2-0 | ||
7 |
Sequoyah Jr Chiefs
Woodstock, GA
|
10U-AA | 2-0-0 | ||
8 | Available | ||||
9 | Available | ||||
10 | Available | ||||
11 | Available | ||||
12 | Available | ||||
13 | Available | ||||
14 | Available |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
ES Baseball
Orchard Hill, GA
|
11U-A | 4-12-0 | ||
2 |
OP DUCKS
Marietta, GA
|
11U-AA | 13-10-0 | ||
3 |
Roswell Hornets (Green)
Roswell, GA
|
11U-AA | 8-3-0 | ||
4 |
Sandy Plains Wildcats
Marietta, GA
|
11U-AA | 10-4-0 | ||
5 |
Sharon Springs Spartans
Cumming, GA
|
11U-AA | 10-4-0 | ||
6 |
Titans
Marietta, GA
|
11U-AA | 2-2-1 | ||
7 | Available | ||||
8 | Available | ||||
9 | Available | ||||
10 | Available | ||||
11 | Available | ||||
12 | Available | ||||
13 | Available | ||||
14 | Available |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
11u Jr Chiefs
Canton, GA
|
11U-AAA | 0-4-0 |
2 |
643 DP Cougars Sterling
Marietta, GA
|
11U-AAA | 9-6-0 |
3 |
GA Powerbaseball - Kerr
Woodstock, GA
|
11U-AA | 0-2-0 |
4 |
Georgia Bandits
Atlanta, GA
|
11U-AAA | 4-1-0 |
5 |
Georgia Bombers
Alpharetta, GA
|
11U-AAA | 0-2-0 |
6 |
Georgia Jays
Canton, GA
|
11U-AAA | 1-1-0 |
7 |
Hardknox Orioles
McDonough, GA
|
11U-AA | 9-2-0 |
8 |
MC Bulldogs 11u
Madison, GA
|
11U-AAA | 12-1-0 |
9 |
SP Prowlers
Marietta, GA
|
11U-AAA | 12-3-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
643DP Tigers
Marietta, GA
|
12U-AAA | 2-3-1 |
2 |
Cherokee Reds Elite
Canton, GA
|
12U-AAA | 0-0-2 |
3 |
East Cobb Colt 45's Navy
Marietta, GA
|
12U-AAA | 11-9-1 |
4 |
East Side Rawlings Southeast
Marietta, GA
|
12U-AAA | 4-3-2 |
5 |
GA Power Baseball Fussell
Woodstock, GA
|
12U-AAA | 7-0-0 |
6 |
Hobgood Braves Red
Woodstock, GA
|
12U-AAA | 2-2-0 |
7 |
Roswell Hornets (Green)
Roswell, GA
|
12U-AA | 2-0-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
13U Sandy Plains Wildcats
Marietta, GA
|
13U-AAA | 13-9-1 | ||
2 |
5-Star Generals-Hughes
Loganville, GA
|
13U-AAA | 13-8-2 | ||
3 |
Citadels-Teal
Peachtree City, GA
|
13U-AAA | 8-10-3 | ||
4 |
Georgia Braves
Flowery Branch, GA
|
13U-AAA | 9-1-0 | ||
5 |
Hobgood Braves Blue
Woodstock, GA
|
13U-AA | 2-6-0 | ||
6 |
Hobgood Braves Red 13u Johnson
Woodstock, GA
|
13U-AAA | 0-4-0 | ||
7 | Available | ||||
8 | Available | ||||
9 | Available | ||||
10 | Available | ||||
11 | Available | ||||
12 | Available |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
Big Creek Bombers
Cumming, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 9-17-0 | ||
2 |
East Side Monarchs
Marietta, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 4-2-0 | ||
3 |
Roswell Black Hornets
Roswell, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 4-10-0 | ||
4 |
Sandy Plains Wildcats
Marietta, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 8-16-2 | ||
5 |
Sequoyah Jr Chiefs
Woodstock, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 2-5-0 | ||
6 | Available | ||||
7 | Available | ||||
8 | Available | ||||
9 | Available | ||||
10 | Available |