Grand Slam Sports Tournaments

Canceled


The tournament is canceled.

 STATE GAMES OF MISSISSIPPI


7U OPEN

8U KID PITCH

9U OPEN

11U OPEN

    $200 ENTRY FOR 7u Coach Pitch      

$375 ENTRY FOR 8-14 Kid Pitch 

T-SHIRTS TO ALL PARTICIPANTS


RINGS & MEDALS FOR 1ST PLACE


MEDALS FOR 2ND & 3RD PLACE TEAM


3 GAME GUARANTEE


SATURDAY AUGUST 29, 2020 – SUNDAY AUGUST 30, 2020


  1. All teams will play in their correct class...
  2. Local teams should be prepared to play Friday night. 
  3. 2 pool games, single elimination. 
  4. Teams who sign up early will get scheduling preferences. 


Division

Game Date/Time Field Team vs Team
Game 1 8/29 12:00 PM Sammie Davidson Sportsplex Yellow 6 MC Shockers 3 AMBUSH
Game 2 8/29 12:00 PM Sammie Davidson Sportsplex Blue 11 Jones County Sandlot 2 Mizuno Golden Spikes 8U - Gibson
Game 3 8/29 1:40 PM Sammie Davidson Sportsplex Yellow 8 MC Shockers 3 Jones County Sandlot
Game 4 8/29 3:20 PM Sammie Davidson Sportsplex Yellow 10 AMBUSH 9 Mizuno Golden Spikes 8U - Gibson
Game 5 8/29 5:00 PM Sammie Davidson Sportsplex Yellow 0 Mississippi Nationals 19 Queen City Bombers 8u
Game 6 8/29 6:40 PM Sammie Davidson Sportsplex Yellow 3 Queen City Bombers 8u 20 WFBA Travelers
Game 7 8/29 8:20 PM Sammie Davidson Sportsplex Yellow 1 Mississippi Nationals 22 WFBA Travelers
# Team W-L-T RA RD RS
1 WFBA Travelers 2-0-0 4 14 20
2 MC Shockers 2-0-0 6 8 14
3 Jones County Sandlot 1-1-0 10 2 13
4 AMBUSH 1-1-0 15 -2 13
5 Queen City Bombers 8u 1-1-0 20 0 13
6 Mizuno Golden Spikes 8U - Gibson 0-2-0 21 -8 11
7 Mississippi Nationals 0-2-0 41 -14 1

8U Kid Pitch Championship Bracket 8U-OPEN

8U Kid Pitch Championship Bracket
4 AMBUSH 8
Sunday 9:00 AM
Sammie Davidson Sportsplex Blue
1
5 Queen City Bombers 8u 19
2 MC Shockers 14
Sunday 10:50 AM
Sammie Davidson Sportsplex Blue
2
7 Mississippi Nationals 2
3 Jones County Sandlot 8
Sunday 9:00 AM
Sammie Davidson Sportsplex Yellow
3
6 Mizuno Golden Spikes 8U - Gibs 5
1 WFBA Travelers 6
Sunday 12:40 PM
Northeast Recreational Complex 3
4
Queen City Bombers 8u 9
MC Shockers 1
Sunday 2:30 PM
Sammie Davidson Sportsplex Blue
5
Jones County Sandlot 0
Queen City Bombers 8u 0
Sunday 4:20 PM
Sammie Davidson Sportsplex Blue
6
MC Shockers 1
MC Shockers
Champion
Team Division W-L-T
1 Mad Dawgs
Mathiston, MS
7U-N 17-12-1
2 Mississippi Bulls
Oak Grove/Sumrall, MS
7U-N 13-3-1
3 New Hope Travelers
Columbus, MS
7U-N 18-12-1
4 Northport Stripes
NORTHPORT, AL
7U-R 5-2-1
5 Philly Sluggers
Philadelphia, MS
7U-R 1-5-0
6 Queen City Bombers
Meridian, MS
7U-A 4-3-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 AMBUSH
Florence, MS
8U-A 12-7-1
2 Jones County Sandlot
Laurel, MS
8U-R 7-4-1
3 MC Shockers
Madison, MS
8U-A 16-6-1
4 Mississippi Nationals
Morton, MS
8U-AS 3-7-0
5 Mizuno Golden Spikes 8U - Gibson
Meridian, MS
8U-A 5-27-0
6 Queen City Bombers 8u
Meridian, MS
8U-A 11-14-0
7 WFBA Travelers
Flomaton, AL
8U-N 6-2-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 blackbelt ballers
Demopolis, AL
9U-AS 1-1-1
2 JC Legends
Laurel, MS
9U-R 7-5-0
3 Mizuno Golden Spikes 8U - Dickerson
Kosciusko, MS
9U-A 20-9-2
4 Newton Cubs
Newton, MS
9U-R 1-14-0
5 NWR Thunder
Brandon, MS
9U-N 12-7-1
6 Queen City Bombers
Meridian, MS
9U-N 16-13-0
7 South Ms Stars
Petal, MS
9U-A 6-0-1
8 Southern Express
Laurel, MS
9U-A 3-4-0
9 Southern Savage
Columbia, MS
9U-AS 0-2-1
10 Trax Baseball
Decatur, MS
9U-R 9-11-0
11 WC Rampage
Waynesboro, MS
9U-R 0-6-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 Havoc
Laurel, MS
11U-R 3-2-0
2 Mississippi Heat
PEARL, MS
11U-R 0-11-0
3 MTL-Truckers U11
Meridian, MS
11U-A 2-3-0
4 SBG Sox 11U - Bridges
Hattiesburg, MS
11U-A 2-0-0
5 Sluggers
Choctaw, MS
11U-R 7-16-1
6 Valor Baseball
Tuscaloosa, AL
10U-N 11-8-0