Grand Slam Sports Tournaments

Canceled


The tournament is canceled.

 STATE GAMES OF MISSISSIPPI


7U OPEN

8U KID PITCH

9U OPEN

11U OPEN

    $200 ENTRY FOR 7u Coach Pitch      

$375 ENTRY FOR 8-14 Kid Pitch 

T-SHIRTS TO ALL PARTICIPANTS


RINGS & MEDALS FOR 1ST PLACE


MEDALS FOR 2ND & 3RD PLACE TEAM


3 GAME GUARANTEE


SATURDAY AUGUST 29, 2020 – SUNDAY AUGUST 30, 2020


  1. All teams will play in their correct class...
  2. Local teams should be prepared to play Friday night. 
  3. 2 pool games, single elimination. 
  4. Teams who sign up early will get scheduling preferences. 


Division

Game Date/Time Field Team vs Team
Game 1 8/29 12:00 PM Sammie Davidson Sportsplex Green 6 Queen City Bombers 4 Trax Baseball
Game 2 8/29 1:40 PM Sammie Davidson Sportsplex Blue 1 Newton Cubs 16 NWR Thunder
Game 3 8/29 1:40 PM Sammie Davidson Sportsplex Green 2 Trax Baseball 16 Southern Express
Game 4 8/29 3:20 PM Sammie Davidson Sportsplex Green 9 Queen City Bombers 10 Mizuno Golden Spikes 8U - Dickerson
Game 5 8/29 3:20 PM Sammie Davidson Sportsplex Blue 0 Newton Cubs 12 blackbelt ballers
Game 6 8/29 5:00 PM Sammie Davidson Sportsplex Green 17 South Ms Stars 3 Southern Express
Game 7 8/29 5:00 PM Sammie Davidson Sportsplex Blue 6 JC Legends 14 NWR Thunder
Game 8 8/29 6:40 PM Sammie Davidson Sportsplex Green 4 WC Rampage 20 Mizuno Golden Spikes 8U - Dickerson
Game 9 8/29 6:40 PM Sammie Davidson Sportsplex Blue 10 blackbelt ballers 10 Southern Savage
Game 10 8/29 8:20 PM Sammie Davidson Sportsplex Green 4 WC Rampage 19 South Ms Stars
Game 11 8/29 8:20 PM Sammie Davidson Sportsplex Blue 5 Southern Savage 16 JC Legends
# Team W-L-T RA RD RS
1 NWR Thunder 2-0-0 7 14 20
2 South Ms Stars 2-0-0 7 14 20
3 Mizuno Golden Spikes 8U - Dickerson 2-0-0 13 8 20
4 blackbelt ballers 1-0-1 10 7 20
5 Queen City Bombers 1-1-0 14 1 15
6 JC Legends 1-1-0 19 0 16
7 Southern Express 1-1-0 19 0 13
8 Southern Savage 0-1-1 26 -7 15
9 Trax Baseball 0-2-0 22 -9 6
10 Newton Cubs 0-2-0 28 -14 1
11 WC Rampage 0-2-0 39 -14 8

11U Championship 9U-OPEN

11U Championship
8 Southern Savage 7
Sunday 10:50 AM
Sammie Davidson Sportsplex Yellow
1
9 Trax Baseball 12
7 Southern Express 17
Sunday 10:50 AM
Sammie Davidson Sportsplex Green
2
10 Newton Cubs 0
6 JC Legends 16
Sunday 9:00 AM
Sammie Davidson Sportsplex Green
3
11 WC Rampage 3
1 NWR Thunder 1
Sunday 4:20 PM
Northeast Recreational Complex 2
5
Trax Baseball 0
4 blackbelt ballers 1
Sunday 2:35 PM
Sammie Davidson Sportsplex 2
4
5 Queen City Bombers 27
2 South Ms Stars 1
Sunday 2:30 PM
Northeast Recreational Complex 1
6
Southern Express 0
3 Mizuno Golden Spikes 8U - Dick 12
Sunday 12:40 PM
Northeast Recreational Complex 1
7
JC Legends 10
NWR Thunder
Sunday 5:50 PM
Northeast Recreational Complex 2
8
Queen City Bombers
South Ms Stars
Sunday 4:20 PM
Northeast Recreational Complex 1
9
Mizuno Golden Spikes 8U - Dick
Sunday 6:10 PM
Northeast Recreational Complex 1
10
Champion
Team Division W-L-T
1 Mad Dawgs
Mathiston, MS
7U-N 17-12-1
2 Mississippi Bulls
Oak Grove/Sumrall, MS
7U-N 13-3-1
3 New Hope Travelers
Columbus, MS
7U-N 18-12-1
4 Northport Stripes
NORTHPORT, AL
7U-R 5-2-1
5 Philly Sluggers
Philadelphia, MS
7U-R 1-5-0
6 Queen City Bombers
Meridian, MS
7U-A 4-3-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 AMBUSH
Florence, MS
8U-A 12-7-1
2 Jones County Sandlot
Laurel, MS
8U-R 7-4-1
3 MC Shockers
Madison, MS
8U-A 16-6-1
4 Mississippi Nationals
Morton, MS
8U-AS 3-7-0
5 Mizuno Golden Spikes 8U - Gibson
Meridian, MS
8U-A 5-27-0
6 Queen City Bombers 8u
Meridian, MS
8U-A 11-14-0
7 WFBA Travelers
Flomaton, AL
8U-N 6-2-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 blackbelt ballers
Demopolis, AL
9U-AS 1-1-1
2 JC Legends
Laurel, MS
9U-R 7-5-0
3 Mizuno Golden Spikes 8U - Dickerson
Kosciusko, MS
9U-A 20-9-2
4 Newton Cubs
Newton, MS
9U-R 1-14-0
5 NWR Thunder
Brandon, MS
9U-N 12-7-1
6 Queen City Bombers
Meridian, MS
9U-N 16-13-0
7 South Ms Stars
Petal, MS
9U-A 6-0-1
8 Southern Express
Laurel, MS
9U-A 3-4-0
9 Southern Savage
Columbia, MS
9U-AS 0-2-1
10 Trax Baseball
Decatur, MS
9U-R 9-11-0
11 WC Rampage
Waynesboro, MS
9U-R 0-6-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 Havoc
Laurel, MS
11U-R 3-2-0
2 Mississippi Heat
PEARL, MS
11U-R 0-11-0
3 MTL-Truckers U11
Meridian, MS
11U-A 2-3-0
4 SBG Sox 11U - Bridges
Hattiesburg, MS
11U-A 2-0-0
5 Sluggers
Choctaw, MS
11U-R 7-16-1
6 Valor Baseball
Tuscaloosa, AL
10U-N 11-8-0