Grand Slam Sports Tournaments

Skills Competition Results


Home Run Derby

Golden Arm

Road Runner

Around the Horn

8U Champions

McCormick Kirkland

Hayden Cansler

Tuqwan Jordan, Jr. (14.79)

Tennesee Grit (20.88)


Knoxville Stars

TSE

CCB Clutch







9U Champions

Kade Pogue

Jayden Thomas

Charlie Brigance (13.62)

MAD Mavericks (23.48)


Southern KY Sluggers

MAD Mavericks

Southern Kentucky Sluggers







10U Champions

Nathan Malone

Ace Lillpop

Cameron Hill (13.16)

Tigers Baseball (24.19)


Rebels Baseball

Bluegrass Bombers

Tigers Baseball







11U Champions

Robinson

Alex St. Amant

Rylan Jenkins (12.97)

Dingers (19.42)


Next Level

NOLA Sun Devils

Five Star







12U Champions

Caleb Dickinson

Carter Shouse

Carson Mathews (12.34)

Peachtree Ridge (15.88)


Brazos Valley Bucks

Dayton Sting

Barrett Braves







13U Champions

Kristopher Castillo

Colton Williams

Xavier Ben (11.88)

North GA Raiders (17.09)


Texas Sting

Central Mississippi Warriors

Central Mississippi Warriors







14U Champions

Ethan Chavez

Jose Anciso

Nathan Guzman (13.16)

Texas Swingman (16.04)


Texas Swingman

Texas Swingman

Texas Swingman



Congratulations to our winners of the skills competition. Please visit the merchandise tent at Panama City Beach Sports Complex to receive your award.

CELEBRATING OUR 17th ANNIVERSARY

THE 2021 GRAND SLAM WORLD SERIES OF BASEBALL SESSION I

June 14-20, 2021

@ The PCB Sports Complex on Chip Seal Parkway & Frank Brown Park, 16200 PCB Parkway, Panama CIty Beach, Florida!

     

World Series Session I Sunday, June 13, 2021 Schedule of Events

8:30-10:00 AM:  Coaches Meetings for 8U, 9U, 10U, 11U & 13U teams @ Rockit Lanes, Richard Jackson Blvd., PC Beach, FL.

10:00-11:30 AM:  Coaches Meetings for 12U & 14U teams @ Rockit Lanes, Richard Jackson Blvd., PC Beach, FL.

3:00 PM:  Opening Ceremonies Team Parade Line-Up in the parking lot behind Dillard's @ Pier Park

3:45 PM:  Opening Ceremonies Team Parade (Parents need to make their way down Pier Park's main street for best viewing.  Stage will be set up in front of the Croc's Store where teams will stop for introductions.  In the event of weather delays, please check this page for updates.


5:00-7:00 PM:  Pin Trading presented by The Trading Pin Zone at Rockit Lanes on Richard Jackson Blvd., PC Beach, FL.

     

**** SKILLS COMPETITIONS will be held on Monday and Tuesday from 9:00 AM-2:00 PM at Frank Brown Park on TBA fields.  Teams will sign up for specific times at the Coaches meetings.  Skills Competition instructions will be under the DOCUMENTS tab by Friday, Mary 14, 2021


Official World Series Merchandise Pre-Order Forms at now posted under the documents tab.


Here are some frequently asked questions about our Grand Slam World Series of Baseball event.....

1.  When does the tournament start and end?  Coaches meetings, Opening Ceremonies Parades, Pin Trading and more starts on Sunday morning June 13.  Exact schedule of events will be posted here as we get closer to the event.  Each team will play a Pool play doubleheader on either Monday or Tuesday, June 14 or 15 with the day you don't play as your designated day off.  Double Elimination bracket play starts on Wednesday, June 16, no team is eliminated prior to Thursday, June 17 and Championship games are set for Saturday, June 19.  Sunday, June 20 is the rain date.
2.  Is the event a Stay to Play tournament?  NO, you can stay wherever you like.  We do strongly encourage you to reach out to one of our host properties to get the best rates and top notch customer service!
3.  Will you have a team and individual skills competitions?  YES!  We will offer three individual competitions (HR Derby, Golden Arm & Roadrunner) as well as one team competition (Around the Horn).  Details on these events and time of when they will be held will be posted here as we get closer to the event.
4.  When are the entry fee and team gate fees due?  Your team entry fee is due NOW.  Your team gate fee is not due until the day before the event at the coaches meetings.
5.  Will age divisions be separated into classes?  YES!  As long as we have at least 8-teams in a particular class we will separate.  We typically separate into Rookie/American and National/Elite.  In some occasions we will have three separate classes if possible.  We will begin to separate into classes once an age division sells out.  Final classifications are not determined until a week prior to the event.  Each Grand Slam State Director will class teams from their respective States.  Teams from states that do not have a Grand Slam State Director are classed on an equal level as they are with other travel baseball organizations.
6.  Do we have to qualify to play in this event?  Depends!  If you team is based out of Georgia, Alabama, Mississippi, South Tennessee, Florida Panhandle or East Virginia.....you must play in any FOUR Sanctioned Grand Slam events.  EVERY event listed under Events on this website is considered a qualifier.  If your team is based in any State other than the aforementioned then you do NOT have to qualify and sign up on a first come basis.
7.  Will you have official World Series merchandise for sale and/or pre-order?  YES!  We will have pre-order forms available by May 1, 2021 so that teams can play TEAM ORDERS ONLY (no individual orders) for official World Series merchandise including Dri Fit T-Shirts, WS logo pins, WS logo pin trading towels, The Game Hats and more!  This pre-order form will be available under the documents tab to the left on this page.
8.  When will we know what park our team will be playing at?  We will not make this determination until we get closer to the event and have an idea as to how many teams are in each age division.  Please understand that BOTH parks are immaculate facilities.  Frank Brown Park has played host to our World Series events the past 16-years and the All turf PCB Sports Complex is moving into it's 2nd full year of operation.  Both parks are located off of PCB Parkway (Back Beach Road) approx. 6-miles from one another.
9.  What rules does Grand Slam play by?  We play by National Federation High School Rules with the exceptions found under the rules link on this website.
10. Do you offer 8U CP or KP and does your 13U age division play 54/80 or 60/90?  We offer BOTH Coach Pitch and Kid Pitch for the 8U division and we offer BOTH 54/80 and 60/90 in the 13U age division.  You sign up as an open team in both 8U and 13U and on May 1 we will reach out and determine where each registered team wants to play.
11. OK, we are in, how do we sign up?  Click on Sign up in the upper right hand corner of the home page at http://www.grandslamtournaments.com  After you have signed up, click on account and fill out the information and save.  Next click on teams, register new team, pay sanction fee and register team.  Next go to events, find the event you want to sign up for, click register, follow the prompts and you will be good to go!

If you have any further questions, please email us at grandslamtournaments@gmail.com
We hope you can join us at the Beach this Summer for arguably the Finest Youth Baseball  World Series event in the entire Country!

Division

Game Date/Time Field Team vs Team
Game 1 6/14 8:00 AM PCBSC PCB 9A 10 CCB Clutch 2 Diamond USA
Game 2 6/14 9:30 AM PCBSC PCB 9A 9 CCB Clutch 6 Heavy Hitters 8U
Game 3 6/14 11:00 AM PCBSC PCB 9A 0 Diamond USA 7 Mighty Tigers
Game 4 6/14 12:30 PM PCBSC PCB 9A 10 Heavy Hitters 8U 4 NOLA Sun Devils 8u
Game 5 6/14 2:00 PM PCBSC PCB 9A 18 Mighty Tigers 4 Showstoppers
Game 6 6/14 3:30 PM PCBSC PCB 9A 2 NOLA Sun Devils 8u 12 Tennessee Grit 8u
Game 7 6/14 5:00 PM PCBSC PCB 9A 4 Showstoppers 14 Tennessee Grit 8u
Game 8 6/15 8:00 AM PCBSC PCB 9A 11 5 Star Longhorns 7 Knoxville Stars
Game 9 6/15 9:30 AM PCBSC PCB 9A 14 5 Star Longhorns 2 T.S.E.
Game 10 6/15 11:00 AM PCBSC PCB 9A 9 Knoxville Stars 1 Yard Goats
Game 11 6/15 12:30 PM PCBSC PCB 9A 13 Stripes 11 T.S.E.
Game 12 6/15 5:00 PM PCBSC PCB 9A 13 Tupelo Rangers 8u 11 Yard Goats
Game 13 6/15 6:30 PM PCBSC PCB 9A 20 Stripes 12 Tupelo Rangers 8u
# Team W-L-T RA RD RS
1 Mighty Tigers 2-0-0 4 14 17
2 Tennessee Grit 8u 2-0-0 6 14 20
3 CCB Clutch 2-0-0 8 10 19
4 5 Star Longhorns 2-0-0 9 11 20
5 Stripes 2-0-0 23 9 20
6 Knoxville Stars 1-1-0 12 3 16
7 Heavy Hitters 8U 1-1-0 13 3 16
8 Tupelo Rangers 8u 1-1-0 31 -5 20
9 Diamond USA 0-2-0 17 -14 2
10 Yard Goats 0-2-0 22 -9 11
11 NOLA Sun Devils 8u 0-2-0 22 -13 6
12 T.S.E. 0-2-0 27 -9 12
13 Showstoppers 0-2-0 32 -14 8

THE 2021 GRAND SLAM WORLD SERIES OF BASEBALL SESSION I 8-UNDER CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET 8U-OPEN

THE 2021 GRAND SLAM WORLD SERIES OF BASEBALL SESSION I 8-UNDER CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET
8 Tupelo Rangers 8u 5
Wednesday 8:00 AM
PCBSC PCB 9A
1
9 Diamond USA 6
4 5 Star Longhorns 11
Wednesday 9:30 AM
PCBSC PCB 9A
2
13 Showstoppers 3
5 Stripes 7
Wednesday 11:00 AM
PCBSC PCB 9A
3
12 T.S.E. 8
7 Heavy Hitters 8U 4
Wednesday 12:30 PM
PCBSC PCB 9A
4
10 Yard Goats 15
6 Knoxville Stars 7
Wednesday 2:00 PM
PCBSC PCB 9A
5
11 NOLA Sun Devils 8u 5
L2 Showstoppers 3
Thursday 9:30 AM
PCBSC PCB 9A
10
L3 Stripes 6
1 Mighty Tigers 13
Wednesday 3:30 PM
PCBSC PCB 9A
6
Diamond USA 5
5 Star Longhorns 10
Thursday 8:00 AM
PCBSC PCB 9A
7
T.S.E. 2
2 Tennessee Grit 8u 7
Wednesday 5:00 PM
PCBSC PCB 9A
8
Yard Goats 9
3 CCB Clutch 6
Wednesday 6:30 PM
PCBSC PCB 9A
9
Knoxville Stars 12
L8 Tennessee Grit 8u 3
Thursday 11:00 AM
PCBSC PCB 9A
11
L1 Tupelo Rangers 8u 5
L9 CCB Clutch 11
Thursday 12:30 PM
PCBSC PCB 9A
12
Stripes 10
L6 Diamond USA 10
Thursday 2:00 PM
PCBSC PCB 9A
13
L4 Heavy Hitters 8U 6
L7 T.S.E. 8
Thursday 3:30 PM
PCBSC PCB 9A
14
L5 NOLA Sun Devils 8u 3
Tupelo Rangers 8u 4
Friday 12:30 PM
PCBSC PCB 9A
17
CCB Clutch 12
Diamond USA 7
Friday 2:00 PM
PCBSC PCB 9A
18
T.S.E. 9
Mighty Tigers 0
Friday 8:00 AM
PCBSC PCB 9A
15
5 Star Longhorns 10
Yard Goats 6
Friday 9:30 AM
PCBSC PCB 9A
16
Knoxville Stars 5
L16 Knoxville Stars 1
Friday 3:15 PM
PCBSC PCB 9A
19
CCB Clutch 7
L15 Mighty Tigers 12
Friday 4:15 PM
PCBSC PCB 9A
20
T.S.E. 15
CCB Clutch 10
Friday 5:15 PM
PCBSC PCB 9A
22
T.S.E. 2
5 Star Longhorns 11
Friday 11:00 AM
PCBSC PCB 9A
21
Yard Goats 10
L21 Yard Goats 1
Friday 6:15 PM
PCBSC PCB 9A
23
CCB Clutch 11
5 Star Longhorns 5
Friday 7:15 PM
PCBSC PCB 9A
24
CCB Clutch 12
CCB Clutch 11
Friday 8:15 PM
PCBSC PCB 9A
25
L24 5 Star Longhorns 1
If necessary
CCB Clutch
Champion
Team Division W-L-T
1 5 Star Longhorns
Fayetteville, GA
8U-AAA 14-5-0
2 CCB Clutch
Douglasville, GA
8U-AA 12-2-0
3 Diamond USA
Knoxville, TN
8U-AA 2-4-0
4 Heavy Hitters 8U
Pleasant View, TN
8U-A 1-3-0
5 Knoxville Stars
Powell, TN
8U-AAA 3-3-0
6 Mighty Tigers
Mccomb, MS
8U-AAA 12-9-0
7 NOLA Sun Devils 8u
Kenner, LA
8U-AA 0-4-0
8 Showstoppers
Smiths Station, AL
8U-AA 2-9-0
9 Stripes
Northport, AL
8U-AA 13-11-0
10 T.S.E.
Knoxville, TN
8U-AA 9-7-0
11 Tennessee Grit 8u
Tullahoma, TN
8U-AA 2-2-0
12 Tupelo Rangers 8u
Tupelo, MS
8U-AA 11-11-0
13 Yard Goats
Leesburg, GA
8U-AA 10-5-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 10u Scorpions Team Easton
Spring, TX
10U-AAA 3-3-0
2 5-Star National Buhler 10U
Tifton, GA
10U-AAA 6-1-0
3 Beach Sox
Crestview, FL
10U-AA 4-2-0
4 Dragons
Mineola, TX
10U-AA 1-3-0
5 LBA Naturals Green
Schriever, LA
10U-AA 3-4-0
6 M.A.D. Mavericks
Brentwood, TN
9U-AAA 4-2-0
7 Mountain View Bears
Dacula, GA
10U-AA 10-9-0
8 Ocee TG DBacks
Johns Creek, GA
10U-AAA 18-7-0
9 Owensboro Bluegrass Bombers 10u
Owensboro, KY
10U-AAA 3-3-0
10 REBELS BASEBALL
Smiths Station, AL
10U-AAA 15-5-0
11 Southern KY Sluggers
Greenville, KY
9U-AA 0-4-0
12 Tigers baseball Barns
Gainesville, GA
10U-AA 5-16-1
13 Tippah Baseball
Ripley, MS
10U-AA 12-26-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 5-Star National Lassetter Black 11U
Tifton, GA
11U-AA 6-2-0
2 Dingers Baseball
Millbrook, AL
11U-AA 11-10-2
3 Elite Gamers West - Ball
Temple, GA
11U-AA 5-12-1
4 Foundation Force
Peachtree City, GA
11U-AA 5-7-0
5 F-S Firestorm
Franklin, KY
11U-AA 2-3-0
6 Georgia Powerhouse
Hampton, GA
11U-AAA 17-1-0
7 Hopewell Mustangs
Milton, GA
11U-AA 1-7-0
8 MAXIMUM EXPOSURE 11U
CALERA, AL
11U-AA 22-7-1
9 Mighty Tigers-Gold
Mccomb, MS
11U-AA 8-17-1
10 Mighty Tigers-Purple
Mccomb, MS
11U-AA 9-10-1
11 MISSISSIPPI BREWERS
GRENADA, MS
11U-AA 24-23-1
12 New Orleans Sun Devils
New Orleans, LA
11U-AAA 2-4-0
13 Next Level Ocala
Ocala, FL
11U-AAA 0-4-0
14 North Ga Raiders 11u
Danielsville, GA
11U-AA 16-12-0
15 Oregon Park Rangers
Marietta, GA
11U-AAA 12-6-1
16 River Bandits
Dover, TN
11U-AA 4-3-0
17 SBA- Steel
Birmingham, AL
11U-AA 21-13-1
18 TN Tidal Wave
Murfreesboro, TN
11U-AA 4-3-0
19 Tuscaloosa Tide
Tuscaloosa, AL
11U-AA 10-7-1
Team Division W-L-T
1 5-Star National Gowdy/Grubbs 12U
Tifton, GA
12U-AA 5-2-0
2 643 DP Jaguars 12u Pagan
Marietta, GA
12U-AA 16-7-0
3 Barrett Braves(Willig)
Alpharetta, GA
12U-AA 16-14-1
4 Birmingham Bolts
Birmingham, AL
12U-AA 9-14-3
5 Cave Run Muskies
Morehead, KY
12U-AA 1-4-0
6 Central Bulldogs
Cumming, GA
12U-AA 4-5-1
7 DC 12U Baseball
Cartersville, GA
12U-AA 7-12-0
8 Foundation Force 12U - Ukleja
Peachtree City, GA
12U-AA 10-6-1
9 F-S Firestorm
franklin, KY
12U-AA 2-4-0
10 Indiana Prospects
Noblesville, IN
12U-AA 3-4-0
11 M.A.D. Mavericks
Brentwood, TN
12U-AA 1-3-0
12 Mountain View 6th Grade Bears
Dacula, GA
12U-AA 11-23-0
13 Next Level
Murfreesboro, TN
12U-AA 2-2-1
14 North Ga Raiders 12u Red
Danielsville, GA
12U-AA 4-10-2
15 North MS Warriors
Saltillo, MS
12U-AA 23-26-0
16 Owensboro Ballers
Owensboro, KY
12U-AA 4-3-1
17 Peachtree Ridge
Suwanee, GA
12U-AA 19-11-1
18 St. Bernard Mayhem
Meraux, LA
12U-AA 1-4-0
19 Tiger Baseball Club
Spriingville, AL
12U-AA 14-19-1
20 Vestavia Naturals
Vestavia Hills, AL
12U-AA 9-10-2
21 Warriors
Birmingham, AL
12U-AA 18-10-0
22 Wave Prime 12u
Guf Breeze, FL
12U-AA 4-4-0
23 West Georgia Smoke
Dallas, GA
12U-AA 8-7-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 All American Arsenal
Warner Robins, GA
12U-AAA 5-5-0
2 Brazos Valley Bucks
College Station, TX
12U-AAA 0-4-0
3 Dayton Sting 12u Black
Middletown, OH
12U-AAA 6-2-0
4 Five Star Tigers Platinum
Jacksonville, FL
12U-AAA 3-3-0
5 Havoc Baseball
Thibodaux, LA
12U-AAA 1-3-0
6 Knoxville Smokies 12U
Knoxville, TN
12U-AAA 6-3-0
7 Louisville Cyclones
Louisville, KY
12U-AAA 5-2-0
8 Memphis Travelers-Royal
Memphis, TN
12U-AAA 8-7-0
9 North Ga Raiders 12u Black
Danielsville, GA
12U-AAA 15-10-1
10 Owensboro Bluegrass Bombers
Owensboro, KY
12U-AAA 6-1-0
11 Rawlings Velocity
Grand Prairie, TX
12U-AAA 1-4-0
12 Storm Baseball 12u
Petal, MS
12U-AAA 18-5-0
13 Texas Bombers-Coronado
Irving, TX
12U-AAA 4-3-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 5-Star National Martin 13U
Tifton, GA
13U-AA 8-2-0
2 Batters Box Red
Collierville, TN
13U-AAA 0-4-0
3 Central Mississippi Warriors
Brandon, MS
13U-AA 25-22-2
4 East Cobb Colt 45's Orange
Marietta, GA
13U-AAA 6-13-0
5 Jeffersontown Strike
Jeffersontown, KY
13U-AA 1-4-0
6 Louisiana Knights NE Carr
Monroe, LA
13U-AAA 5-2-0
7 Mountain View 7th Grade Bears
Buford, GA
13U-AA 10-28-2
8 Newton Naturals
Social Circle, GA
13U-AA 18-14-0
9 North Ga Raiders 13u
Danielsville, GA
13U-AA 28-9-1
10 Precision Tigers 13u
Alpharetta, GA
13U-AA 5-17-0
11 Texas Sting 13U
Montgomery, TX
13U-AAA 3-3-0
12 Walton Clippers
Loganville, GA
13U-AAA 26-13-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 5-Star National Haynes 14U
Tifton, GA
14U-OPEN 5-2-0
2 DIAMOND ELITE
Meridian, MS
14U-OPEN 8-11-3
3 Georgia Batmen
Valdosta, GA
14U-OPEN 5-2-0
4 Louisiana Mariners
Baton Rouge, LA
14U-OPEN 0-4-0
5 MIssissippi Bulls - Red
Sumrall, MS
14U-OPEN 9-10-0
6 Mountain View Bears 8th Grade
Dacula, GA
14U-OPEN 19-22-1
7 North ms diamondbacks
Batesville, MS
14U-OPEN 12-9-1
8 Northshore Grit
Ponchatoula, LA
14U-OPEN 0-4-0
9 Pines Blanton
Tifton, GA
14U-OPEN 0-3-1
10 Premier Baseball Academy Meier
Saint Louis, MO
14U-OPEN 6-0-0
11 Premier Baseball Academy Stevens
Saint Louis, MO
14U-OPEN 5-2-0
12 Texas Swingman - Montano
Deerpark, TX
14U-OPEN 3-3-0
Title Size Modified
The 2021 Grand Slam World Series of Baseball Official Merchandise Pre-Order Form 2.56 MB 5/12/2021 Download
Grand Slam World Series Opening Ceremonies Parade Route Map 130.63 KB 5/6/2021 Download
World Series Skills Competitions 167.86 KB 5/10/2021 Download
The 2021 Grand Slam World Series of Baseball Economic Impact Form 125.06 KB 5/10/2021 Download
PANAMA CITY BEACH LODGING PARTNERS
16200 Panama City Beach Parkway
Panama City Beach, FL 32413