Grand Slam Sports Tournaments


Ages 7U and 8U tournament is a SATURDAY ONLY event. Ages 9U to 14U will be played Saturday and Sunday.

Tropies and rings will be awarded to first and second place teams for ages 7U to 12U.

The head coach of each team will be provided a Fungo bat. Each division must have 4 teams to qualify.

Ages 13U and 14U teams need to supply two new baseballs at the beginning of each game.

For coaches that want to purchase a dozen Rawlings R100-P baseballs they are $55 per dozen. Let us know in advance so we can have them available for you at the tournament.

Division

Game Date/Time Field Team vs Team
Game 1 4/17 9:00 AM Bowers Park 2 7 Black Warrior Brewers 4 CABA Jays 9u
Game 2 4/17 9:00 AM Bowers Park 3 8 WC Thunder 2 Tuscaloosa Avengers
Game 3 4/17 10:55 AM Bowers Park 2 2 CABA Jays 9u 11 Tuscaloosa Avengers
Game 4 4/17 10:55 AM Bowers Park 3 1 Crew 18 WC Thunder
Game 5 4/17 12:50 PM Bowers Park 2 12 Black Warrior Brewers 1 Maximum Exposure 9U
Game 6 4/17 12:50 PM Bowers Park 3 7 Chargers 14 Crew
Game 7 4/17 2:45 PM Bowers Park 2 16 MURDER HORNETS 4 Maximum Exposure 9U
Game 8 4/17 4:40 PM Bowers Park 2 6 Chargers 13 MURDER HORNETS
# Team W-L-T RA RD RS
1 WC Thunder 2-0-0 3 13 18
2 Black Warrior Brewers 2-0-0 5 10 17
3 MURDER HORNETS 2-0-0 10 14 20
4 Tuscaloosa Avengers 1-1-0 10 1 12
5 Crew 1-1-0 25 0 11
6 CABA Jays 9u 0-2-0 18 -10 6
7 Chargers 0-2-0 27 -14 13
8 Maximum Exposure 9U 0-2-0 28 -14 5

9U 9U-R

9U
1 WC Thunder 12
Sunday 12:15 PM
Bowers Park 1
1
8 Maximum Exposure 9U 0
4 Tuscaloosa Avengers 10
Sunday 10:00 AM
Bowers Park 1
2
5 Crew 1
2 Black Warrior Brewers 12
Sunday 10:00 AM
Bowers Park 2
3
7 Chargers 2
3 MURDER HORNETS 13
Sunday 10:00 AM
Bowers Park 3
4
6 CABA Jays 9u 16
WC Thunder 6
Sunday 2:15 PM
Bowers Park 1
5
Tuscaloosa Avengers 11
Black Warrior Brewers 4
Sunday 12:15 PM
Bowers Park 2
6
CABA Jays 9u 3
Tuscaloosa Avengers 3
Sunday 4:15 PM
Bowers Park 1
7
Black Warrior Brewers 13
Black Warrior Brewers
Champion

Black Warrior Brewers

# Player 1
4/17
2
4/17
3
4/18
4
4/18
5
4/18
Total
16 Arrington, Wilder 4.0 4.0
7 Eidson, Mason 1.0 1.0
18 Marcum, Caleb 2.0 1.0 3.0
14 Mason, Cooper 2.0 4.0 6.0
8 McCracken, Cohen 1.0 1.0
22 Sanders, Les 1.0 4.0 5.0
Total 4.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 4.0 20.0

CABA Jays 9u

# Player 1
4/17
2
4/17
3
4/18
4
4/18
5 Total
6 Casas, Adrian 1.0 1.0
8 Chin, Rylan 1.0 1.0
33 Dakis, Alex 2.0 2.0
40 Kurz, Liam 2.0 2.0
20 Reimers, Christiansen 1.1 1.1
13 Truss, Rodney 3.2 3.2
2 Walker, Ryals 0.1 0.1
3 York, Barrett 1.0 3.0 4.0
Total 3.0 3.1 5.0 4.0 15.1

Chargers

# Player 1
4/17
2
4/18
3 4 5 Total
17 Jones, Turner 1.1 1.1
1 McLaughlin, Luke 0.2 1.1 2.0
23 Wise, Kayne 2.0 2.0
Total 2.0 3.1 5.1

Crew

# Player 1
4/17
2
4/18
3 4 5 Total
13 Baker, Bryce 0.2 0.2
88 Barker, Harlan 1.0 1.0
5 Hallman, Lane 2.0 3.0 5.0
7 Roper, William 0.1 0.1
Total 3.0 4.0 7.0

Maximum Exposure 9U

# Player 1
4/17
2
4/18
3 4 5 Total
5 Byrne, Zeke 5.0 1.0 6.0
16 Nicholas, Colton 1.0 1.0
15 Snell, Bryant 1.0 1.0
Total 7.0 1.0 8.0

MURDER HORNETS

# Player 1
4/18
2 3 4 5 Total
24 Johnson, Parker 1.0 1.0
5 Pate, Earl 4.0 4.0
Total 5.0 5.0

Tuscaloosa Avengers

# Player 1
4/17
2
4/17
3
4/18
4
4/18
5
4/18
Total
42 Leatherwood, Trenton 0.2 0.2
27 Milam, Danny 3.0 2.0 5.0
1 Murray, Chase 4.0 4.0
2 Price, Coleman 0.2 1.0 1.2
4 Redding, Judah 3.0 2.0 0.2 5.2
7 Shaw, Owen 1.0 0.1 1.1
33 Watson, Drake 4.0 4.0
Total 4.1 4.0 4.0 6.0 4.0 22.1

WC Thunder

# Player 1
4/17
2
4/18
3
4/18
4 5 Total
10 Dozier, Slayde 2.0 1.0 3.0
77 Nation, Jahari 5.0 5.0
4 Partridge, Bryant 1.0 1.0
00 Watkins, Camden 4.0 4.0
Total 5.0 2.0 6.0 13.0
Team Division W-L-T
1 Black Warrior Brewers
Northport, AL, AL
9U-R 15-9-0
2 CABA Jays 9u
Birmingham, AL
9U-R 18-24-1
3 Chargers
Northport, AL
9U-R 0-9-0
4 Crew
Pelham, AL
9U-AS 1-5-0
5 Maximum Exposure 9U
Calera, AL
9U-R 5-8-0
6 MURDER HORNETS
CHELSEA, AL
9U-R 5-5-1
7 Tuscaloosa Avengers
Tuscaloosa, AL
9U-R 17-13-1
8 WC Thunder
Jasper, AL
9U-R 3-1-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 Juggernauts
Birmingham, AL
10U-R 4-6-1
2 Oak Mountain Outlaws
Birmingham, AL
10U-R 4-13-0
3 Reckless
Pelham, AL
10U-A 21-12-2
4 The Town
Tuscaloosa, AL
10U-R 3-9-1
5 Total Baseball 10u Stingrays
Homewood, AL
10U-R 3-24-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 Birmingham Bulldogs
Birmingham, AL
11U-R 15-17-3
2 CBC Palladino
Chelsea, AL
11U-R 7-16-0
3 DC Warriors
Northport, AL
11U-R 2-13-1
4 EAST COAST SOX 10U
TUSCALOOSA, AL
10U-A 20-7-1
5 Hoover YardGoats
Hoover, AL
11U-R 12-13-1
6 RGB Vipers Baseball 11u
BIRMINGHAM, AL
11U-R 14-24-1
7 The Mob
Hueytown, AL
11U-R 8-6-1
8 TTown Impact
Tuscaloosa, AL
11U-R 6-10-0
9 Vestavia Velox 11U
Birmingham, AL
11U-R 12-14-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 12u Eagles Express
Calera, AL
12U-R 6-16-0
2 CABA Jays 12u Blue
Birmingham, AL
12U-R 19-22-1
3 CBC Poe
Chelsea, AL
12U-R 3-19-0
4 CSA Astros
Daphne, AL
12U-R 0-3-0
5 Lions Baseball Club
Birmingham, AL
12U-R 11-8-0
6 Maximum Exposure
Calera, AL
12U-R 6-15-0
7 Phenom
Northport, AL
11U-A 16-5-1
8 Regulators
Clay, AL
12U-R 6-16-0
9 RiverDogs
Northport, AL
11U-A 13-10-1
10 Shelby County Wildcats 11u
Shelby, AL
11U-A 8-6-0
11 Southern Blue Sox
Demopolis, AL
12U-R 7-4-0
12 Spain Park Jags - 11U - Carter
Hoover, AL
11U-A 18-11-2
13 Tiger Baseball Club
Spriingville, AL
12U-R 10-12-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 Alabama Dirtbags
Alabaster, AL
12U-R 11-18-0
2 CABA Braves 12u
Sylacauga, AL
12U-R 3-6-0
3 CABA Jays 12u Red
Birmingham, AL
12U-R 15-21-1
4 Druid City Redbirds
Northport, AL
12U-A 9-6-0
5 Premier Baseball
Alabaster, AL
12U-R 13-9-1
6 Rebels
Vestavia, AL
12U-R 8-3-0
7 Sudden Impact
Lincoln, AL
12U-A 12-7-1
8 Warriors
Birmingham, AL
12U-A 9-1-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 CABA USA Spring 13u Blue
Birmingham, AL
13U-A 1-2-0
2 CABA USA Spring 13u Red
Birmingham, AL
13U-A 3-1-0
3 CABA USA Spring 13u White
Birmingham, AL
13U-A 2-2-0
4 Chelsea Baseball Club
Chelsea, AL
13U-A 4-4-0
5 dirt devils
moody, AL
13U-R 0-6-0
6 Force Baseball
Birmingham, AL
13U-R 5-12-0
7 Jaguar Baseball Club
Tuscaloosa, AL
13U-R 3-3-1
8 Merge Baseball
Wetumpka, AL
13U-A 10-4-0
9 Sabotage Baseball
Hoover, AL
13U-A 3-4-1
10 Shades Mountain Dirtbags
Hoover, AL
13U-R 1-8-0
11 VBC 13U Gray
Vestavia, AL
13U-A 5-11-0
12 VBC 13U Red
Vestavia, AL
13U-A 5-6-1
Team Division W-L-T
1 C4
Clanton, AL
14U-OPEN 3-5-2
2 CABA USA Spring 14u
Birmingham, AL
14U-OPEN 1-3-0
3 CBC Jones
Chelsea, AL
14U-OPEN 11-15-2
4 Montgomery Royals
Montgomery, AL
14U-OPEN 3-3-1
5 Stix 14U
Deatsville, AL
14U-OPEN 9-3-0