Grand Slam Sports Tournaments

Grand Slam is running this tournament as a fund raiser for the victims of the tornado that hit Fultondale recently. All donations and profit received from this event will be donated to the Fultondale community. If you wish to donate you may drop off your contribution at any of the three parks the day of the tournament.  Per the Fultondale Mayors Office, they have no more room for standard household donations so Gift Cards such as Wal-Mart, Publix, Lowe's, Home Depot, Target, etc.... are the preferred donation.

This tournament is for ages 8U to 12U. Trophies and rings will be awarded to 1st and 2nd place teams.

This is a Saturday only event.

For more information please contact Tim Armstrong at (205) 549-3144 or grandslam.northalabama@gmail.com.

Division

Game Date/Time Field Team vs Team
Game 1 2/27 9:00 AM Stephens Park 2 3 Buck Creek Pirates 11 Naturals
Game 2 2/27 10:50 AM Stephens Park 2 4 Naturals 7 CABA Aces
Game 3 2/27 10:50 AM Stephens Park 1 12 CBC Langham 1 Tribal Cubs
Game 4 2/27 12:40 PM Stephens Park 1 13 Buck Creek Pirates 5 Tribal Cubs
Game 5 2/27 12:40 PM Stephens Park 2 8 CBC Langham 7 CABA Aces
# Team W-L-T RA RD RS
1 CBC Langham 2-0-0 8 8 18
2 CABA Aces 1-1-0 12 2 14
3 Naturals 1-1-0 10 4 14
4 Buck Creek Pirates 1-1-0 16 0 13
5 Tribal Cubs 0-2-0 25 -14 6

9U 9U-OPEN

9U
4 Buck Creek Pirates 21
Saturday 2:30 PM
Stephens Park 1
1
5 Tribal Cubs 2
1 CBC Langham 7
Saturday 4:20 PM
Stephens Park 1
3
Buck Creek Pirates 12
2 CABA Aces 2
Saturday 2:30 PM
Stephens Park 2
2
3 Naturals 11
Buck Creek Pirates 6
Saturday 6:10 PM
Stephens Park 1
4
Naturals 8
Naturals
Champion

Buck Creek Pirates

# Player 1
2/27
2
2/27
3
2/27
4
2/27
Total
4 Anderson, Wyatt 1.1 1.0 2.1
26 Boyd, Chase 0.1 2.0 2.1
3 Brown, Coleman 1.0 1.0
11 Gautney, Samuel 0.2 0.2
2 Green, Thaddeus 4.0 4.0
13 Hardee, Dylan 1.0 1.0 2.0
7 Harris, Ayden 0.1 1.2 2.0
5 Trautwein, Hudson 0.2 0.2
Total 3.0 3.0 3.0 6.0 15.0

CABA Aces

# Player 1
2/27
2
2/27
3 4 Total
99 Ahl, Konnr 1.2 1.2
5 Broadley, Jaxon 1.0 1.0
10 Florence, Cameron 2.0 2.0
34 Smith, Christian 1.1 1.1
3 Stewart, Bowen 1.0 1.0
Total 4.0 3.0 7.0

CBC Langham

# Player 1
2/27
2
2/27
3 4 Total
7 Dambro, Sam 1.0 1.0 2.0
16 Haigler, James 3.0 3.0
30 Langham, Oliver 3.0 3.0
Total 4.0 4.0 8.0

Naturals

# Player 1
2/27
2
2/27
3
2/27
4 Total
21 Ardovino, Ryan 2.0 2.0
29 Braswell, Aiden 1.0 1.0
34 Hand, Christopher "Podes" 2.0 2.0
8 King, Easton 1.0 1.0
18 Moreland, Crue 1.0 1.0
7 Rose, Levi 2.0 2.0
Total 3.0 4.0 2.0 9.0

Tribal Cubs

# Player 1
2/27
2
2/27
3 4 Total
16 Hampton, Jt 2.2 2.2
11 Lewis, Bentley 3.0 3.0
35 Wood, Jackson 0.1 0.1
Total 3.0 3.0 6.0
Team Division W-L-T
1 Buck Creek Pirates
Alabaster, AL
9U-A 15-11-1
2 CABA Aces
Mt. olive, AL
9U-R 8-4-0
3 CBC Langham
Chelsea, AL
9U-AS 2-1-0
4 Naturals
Wing, AL
8U-AS 20-4-0
5 Tribal Cubs
Springville, AL
9U-R 0-3-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 Birmingham Giants 10u
BESSEMER, AL
10U-A 4-0-0
2 DirtBoys
Birmingham, AL
10U-R 7-6-0
3 Five Star Mafia
Wetumpka, AL
10U-R 8-9-2
4 Hammerheads
McCalla, AL
10U-R 0-3-0
5 Hoover Force
Hoover, AL
10U-A 3-1-0
6 Reckless
Pelham, AL
10U-R 10-11-2
7 Spartans Baseball
Birmingham, AL
10U-R 1-1-1
Team Division W-L-T
1 Hoover Select
Hoover, AL
11U-R 14-13-0
2 SBA- Steel
Birmingham, AL
11U-R 8-6-1
3 Southern Steal - 11U
Birmingham, AL
11U-R 7-5-0
4 The Mob
Hueytown, AL
11U-R 6-5-1
5 TopGun
Oxford, AL
11U-R 16-17-1
6 Tuscaloosa Blue Jays 11u
Tuscaloosa, AL
11U-R 4-11-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 Hitmen Baseball
Decatur, AL
12U-A 5-2-0
2 Regulators
Clay, AL
12U-R 2-10-0
3 STEAL
Wing, AL
12U-N 17-2-0
4 Valor 12u
Tuscaloosa, AL
12U-A 9-6-0
5 Vestavia Force
Vestavia Hills, AL
12U-A 6-3-0