Grand Slam Sports Tournaments

Weather Update & Skills Competition Results


7/28 Weather Update:

Frank Brown Park schedules have been updated, after the delay this morning.

The Session IV Skills Competition results have been posted under the 'Event Home' tab on the website. Congratulations to all of our winners! Please visit the Grand Slam Merchandise Tent at Publix Sports Park to receive your award.

Skills Competition Results


Home Run Derby

Golden Arm

Road Runner

Around the Horn

8U Champions

Mason Chaudhari

Easton Phillips

Harrison Huber

KBA Prime


Frost Falcons

KBA Prime

KBA Prime







9U Champions

Christian Lewis

Jackson

Jackson

No Winner


Alabama Firehawks

Alabama Firehawks

    Alabama Firehawks







10U Champions

Landon Reeves

Brightyn Busch

Marcus Buttrom

No Winner


South GA Mariners

Faultline Sexton

Faultline Sexton







11U Champions

Lucas Ory

Reid Martin

Elias Cardwell

Scorpions Red


Scorpions Red

Faultline McCarty

Houston Bandits







12U Champions

Price Hurst

Carter Shelton

Luke Kemper

Mtown Crushers


Mtown Crushers

Wildcards Baseball

Mtown Crushers







13U Champions

T’Kyrus Jackson

Kingston Schilling

Caiden Boyd

  Michigan Brewers


Walthall Kingz

Team Southeast

Ms.Tide Baseball







15U Champions

    Carson Hockensmith

Willie Alliciea

Austin McGaughey

    Kentucky Mayhem


Kentucky Mayhem

Kentucky Mayhem

Kentucky Mayhem



Congratulations to our winners of the Session IV Skills Competition! Please visit the Grand Slam merchandise tent at Publix Sports Park to receive your award.

CELEBRATING OUR 18th ANNIVERSARY

THE 2022 GRAND SLAM WORLD SERIES OF BASEBALL SESSION IV

JULY 25-31, 2022


**** SKILLS COMPETITIONS will be held on Monday and Tuesday from 9:00 AM-5:00 PM at Frank Brown Park on fields #6 & #7 for age divisions 8U through 15U ONLY.  Teams will sign up for specific times at the Coaches meetings.  Skills competition instructions will be posted under the DOCUMENTS tab on the event home page.


THE PUBLIX SPORTS PARK ON CHIP SEAL PARKWAY PANAMA CITY BEACH, FLORIDA!

&

FRANK BROWN SPORTS COMPLEX, 16200 PCB Parkway, Panama City Beach, Florida

&

GULF COAST STATE COLLEGE, 23rd Street, Panama City, Florida





World Series Session IV Schedule of Events for Sunday, July 24, 2022


8:00-9:30 AM:  Coaches Meetings for 8U, 9U, 10U, 11U, 12U & 13U teams @ Rockit Lanes, Richard Jackson Blvd., PC Beach, FL.

9:30-11:00 AM:  Coaches Meetings for 14U, 15U, 16U & 18U teams @ Rockit Lanes, Richard Jackson Blvd., PC Beach, FL.

2:45 PM:  Opening Ceremonies Team Parade Line-Up in the parking lot behind The Grand Theater @ Pier Park

3:45 PM:  Opening Ceremonies Team Parade (Parents need to make their way down Pier Park's main street for best viewing.  Stage will be set up in front of the Croc's Store where teams will stop for introductions.  In the event of weather delays, please check this page for updates.


5:00-7:00 PM:  Pin Trading presented by The Trading Pin Zone at Rockit Lanes on Richard Jackson Blvd., PC Beach, FL.

     


HERE ARE SOME FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS ABOUT OUR GRAND SLAM WORLD SERIES OF BASEBALL EVENT.....

1.  When does the tournament start and end?  Coaches meetings, Opening Ceremonies Parades, Pin Trading and more starts on Sunday morning July 24.  Each team will play a Pool play doubleheader on Monday or Tuesday, July 25 & July 26 with the day you don't play as your designated day off!  Double Elimination bracket play starts on Wednesday, July 27, no team is eliminated prior to Thursday, July 28 and Championship games are set for EITHER Friday, July 29 or Saturday, July 30.  Sunday, July 31 is the rain date.
2.  Is the event a Stay to Play tournament?  NO, you can stay wherever you like.  We do strongly encourage you to reach out to one of our host properties to get the best rates and top notch customer service!
3.  Will you have a team and individual skills competitions?  YES!  We will offer three individual competitions (HR Derby, Golden Arm & Roadrunner) as well as one team competition (Around the Horn).  
4.  When are the entry fee and team gate fees due?  Your team entry fee is due NOW.  Your team gate fee is not due until the day before the event at the coaches meetings.
5.  Will age divisions be separated into classes?  YES, provided we have at least 10-teams in an individual class within an age division in WS I, II & III.  World Series Session IV is an open event.
6.  Do we have to qualify to play in this event?  Depends!  If you team is based out of Georgia, Alabama, Mississippi, South Tennessee, Central Florida, Florida Panhandle, Northern Kentucky and Southern Ohio.....you must play in any FOUR Sanctioned Grand Slam events.  EVERY event listed under Events on this website is considered a qualifier.  If your team is based in any State other than the aforementioned, you do NOT have to qualify and can sign up on a first come basis.
7.  Do you supply baseballs?  YES, we supply two new NFHS sanctioned baseballs per game.
8.  Will you have official World Series merchandise for sale and/or pre-order?  YES!  We will have pre-order forms available by May 1, 2022 so that teams can place TEAM ORDERS ONLY (no individual orders) for official World Series merchandise including Dri Fit T-Shirts, WS logo pins, WS logo pin trading towels, The Game Hats and more!  This pre-order form will be available under the documents tab to the left on this page.
9.  When will we know what park our team will be playing at?  We will not make this determination until we get closer to the event and have an idea how many teams are in each age division.  Please understand that BOTH parks are immaculate facilities.  Frank Brown Park has played host to our World Series events the past 17-years and the All turf PCB Sports Complex is moving into it's 3rd full year of operation.  Both parks are located off of PCB Parkway (Back Beach Road) approx. 6-miles from one another.  
10. What rules does Grand Slam play by?  We play by National Federation High School Rules with the exceptions found under the rules link on this website.
11. Do you offer 8U CP or KP and does your 13U age division play 54/80 or 60/90?  We offer BOTH Coach Pitch and Kid Pitch for the 8U division and we offer BOTH 54/80 and 60/90 in the 13U age division.  You sign up as an open team in both 8U and 13U and on May 1 we will reach out and determine where each registered team wants to play.
12. OK, we are in, how do we sign up?  Click on Sign up in the upper right hand corner of the home page at http://www.grandslamtournaments.com  After you have signed up, click on account and fill out the information and save.  Next click on teams, register new team, pay sanction fee and register team.  Next go to events, find the event you want to sign up for, click register, follow the prompts and you will be good to go!

If you have any further questions, please email us at grandslamtournaments@gmail.com
We hope you can join us at the Beach in the Summer of 2022 for arguably the Finest Youth Baseball  World Series event in the entire Country!

Division

Game Date/Time Field Team vs Team
Game 1 7/25 8:00 AM PSP 8A 9 Frost Falcons 9 KBA PRIME - PHILLIPS
Game 2 7/25 9:30 AM PSP 8A 13 Frost Falcons 8 Southern Wildcats
Game 3 7/25 11:00 AM PSP 8A 7 KBA PRIME - PHILLIPS 6 NV Stars 8U
Game 4 7/25 12:30 PM PSP 8A 3 NV Stars 8U 11 Southern Wildcats
Game 5 7/26 8:00 AM PSP 8A 9 KBA PRIME - PHILLIPS 1 Southern Wildcats
Game 6 7/26 9:30 AM PSP 8A 6 Frost Falcons 2 NV Stars 8U
# Team W-L-T RA RD RS
1 KBA PRIME - PHILLIPS 2-0-1 16 8 25
2 Frost Falcons 2-0-1 19 9 25
3 Southern Wildcats 1-2-0 25 -5 19
4 NV Stars 8U 0-3-0 24 -12 11

The 2022 Grand Slam World Series of Baseball Session IV 8-Under Championship Bracket 8U-OPEN

The 2022 Grand Slam World Series of Baseball Session IV 8-Under Championship Bracket
1 KBA PRIME - PHILLIPS 5
Thursday 8:00 AM
PSP 8A
1
4 NV Stars 8U 0
2 Frost Falcons 1
Thursday 9:30 AM
PSP 8A
2
3 Southern Wildcats 11
L1 NV Stars 8U 12
Friday 8:00 AM
PSP 8A
4
L2 Frost Falcons 10
KBA PRIME - PHILLIPS 6
Thursday 11:00 AM
PSP 8A
3
Southern Wildcats 9
L3 KBA PRIME - PHILLIPS 7
Friday 9:30 AM
PSP 8A
5
NV Stars 8U 6
Southern Wildcats 5
Friday 11:00 AM
PSP 8A
6
KBA PRIME - PHILLIPS 4
Friday 12:30 PM
PSP 8A
7
If necessary
Southern Wildcats
Champion
Team Division W-L-T
1 Frost Falcons
Chattanooga, TN
8U-CP 2-2-1
2 KBA PRIME - PHILLIPS
Lexington, KY
8U-AA 4-4-1
3 NV Stars 8U
Georgetown, KY
8U-CP 1-5-0
4 Southern Wildcats
Logan, WV
8U-CP 4-2-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 5-Star 10U Black
LaGrange, GA
10U-AA 12-2-1
2 5-Star 9U Black
LaGrange, GA
9U-AA 1-9-1
3 Alabama Firehawks
Millbrook, AL
9U-AA 14-3-0
4 Faultline Sexton
Blytheville, AR
10U-A 3-3-0
5 KBA Prime 10u - Isaacs
Lexington, KY
10U-AA 7-5-0
6 NV Stars 10U
Georgetown, KY
10U-AAA 6-2-0
7 NV Stars 9U
Georgetown, KY
9U-AAA 2-3-0
8 South GA Mariners - Cunningham
Leesburg, GA
10U-AAA 2-3-0
9 Available
Team Division W-L-T
1 5-Star 11U Black
LaGrange, GA
11U-AA 5-10-0
2 Faultline Foley
Blytheville, AR
11U-AA 6-0-0
3 Faultline McCarty
Blytheville, AR
11U-AA 1-4-0
4 Houston Bandits
Houston, MS
11U-AA 23-23-0
5 KBA Prime - Arnold
Lexington, KY
10U-AAA 5-3-0
6 Misfits
Americus, GA
11U-A 2-8-1
7 NV Stars 11U
Georgetown, KY
11U-AAA 2-2-0
8 Scorpions Red 11U
Slidell, LA
11U-AA 4-2-0
9 Wildcards Red
Smyrna, TN
11U-AA 2-2-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 BLBA- 12U
Tomball, TX
12U-AA 0-4-0
2 KBA PRIME - FUGATE
Lexington, KY
12U-AA 2-3-0
3 Mtown Crushers
Evansville, IN
12U-AAA 7-2-0
4 NV Stars 12U
Georgetown, KY
12U-AAA 5-1-0
5 Warhawk Baseball Club
Columbus, OH
12U-AA 0-4-0
6 Wichita Brewers
WICHITA, KS
12U-Major 4-2-0
7 Wildcards Baseball
Smyrna, TN
12U-AA 2-4-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 5 Star Blazers (13u)
Alabaster, AL
13U-AA 5-11-0
2 5-Star Black 13U
LaGrange, GA
13U-AA 8-2-0
3 Faultline Seib
Blytheville, AR
13U-A 2-3-0
4 MICHIGAN BREWERS
Macomb, MI
13U-AA 1-4-0
5 MidSouth Gamers
Bowling Green, KY
13U-AAA 3-2-0
6 Ms.TIDE Baseball
Pearl, MS
13U-A 1-16-2
7 NKY Blue Devils
Taylor Mill, KY
13U-AA 1-4-0
8 Sandlot
Panhandle, FL
13U-AA 4-2-1
9 Team Southeast
Oxford, AL
13U-AA 5-2-0
10 Walthall Kingz
Tylertown, MS
13U-AA 12-3-3
Team Division W-L-T
1 5 Star Blazers (Scout)
Alabaster, AL
14U-OPEN 4-8-1
2 Central Kentucky Rockers 14U
Lexington, KY
14U-OPEN 3-2-0
3 Gulf Coast Jackhammers
Panama City, FL
14U-AA 4-3-0
4 NV Stars 14U
Georgetown, KY
14U-OPEN 1-3-0
5 Rawlings Tigers - Roy
My Washington, KY
14U-OPEN 12-4-0
6 WBC Brewers
WICHITA, KS
14U-OPEN 3-2-0
7 ZT ELITE Midwest - Navy
Novi, MI
14U-OPEN 7-2-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 5-Star West 15U-Black
LaGrange, GA
15U-OPEN 6-0-1
2 5-Star West 15U-Langley
LaGrange, GA
15U-OPEN 4-2-0
3 5-Star West 15U-Lawrence
LaGrange, GA
15U-OPEN 8-2-0
4 5-Star West 15U-Sweat
LaGrange, GA
15U-OPEN 3-3-0
5 5-Star West 15U-Yeatman
LaGrange, GA
15U-OPEN 0-4-0
6 Alabama Outlaws
Helena, AL
15U-OPEN 12-4-0
7 Diamond Elite 15u
Toomsuba, MS
15U-OPEN 8-8-1
8 East Pensacola Hurricanes
Pensacola, FL
15U-OPEN 0-4-0
9 Fairfield Braves
Fairfield, OH
15U-OPEN 1-4-0
10 Florida Grind 15u
Panama city, FL
15U-OPEN 3-3-0
11 Georgia Batmen
Valdosta, GA
15U-OPEN 6-2-0
12 Indiana Raptors 15u
Cambridge City, IN
15U-OPEN 1-4-0
13 Kentucky Mayhem
Frankfort, KY
15U-OPEN 3-3-0
14 Maximum Exposure 15U
Calera, AL
15U-OPEN 23-4-4
15 NV Stars 15U
Georgetown, KY
15U-OPEN 1-3-0
16 Ohio Power
Maineville, OH
15U-OPEN 2-4-0
17 Rawlings-Castelo
Dalton, GA
15U-OPEN 5-3-0
18 St Louis Naturals
St Louis, MO
15U-OPEN 3-2-0
19 Team Elite Mobley
Temple, GA
15U-OPEN 0-4-0
20 The Missouri mariners-king
Wentzville, MO
15U-OPEN 2-3-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 16U Red Seam Raiders - Flanigan
South Lyon, MI
16U-OPEN 4-3-0
2 5-Star West 16U-Parker
LaGrange, GA
16U-OPEN 6-2-0
3 Alabama Outlaws 16U
Birmingham, AL
16U-OPEN 5-2-0
4 Athletes HQ 2024
Elgin, IL
16U-OPEN 3-3-0
5 BTL 15/16U B Jones
Shawnee, KS
16U-OPEN 3-2-0
6 CBC Blackhawks
Cincinnati, OH
16U-OPEN 4-3-0
7 Diamond USA
Knoxville, TN
16U-OPEN 10-4-0
8 Elite Aces
Covington, GA
16U-OPEN 21-8-0
9 Ironmen Midwest NKY
Union, KY
16U-OPEN 1-3-0
10 KATY NITRO
Houston, TX
16U-OPEN 5-3-0
11 KBA Prime
Lexington, KY
16U-OPEN 2-2-0
12 KBA PRIME - MOORE
Lexington, KY
16U-OPEN 1-4-0
13 NKY Blue Devils
Taylor Mill, KY
16U-OPEN 2-3-0
14 One Percent Academy Jays
Cypress, TX
16U-OPEN 1-4-0
15 One Percent Academy Jays - Blue
Cypress, TX
16U-OPEN 1-3-0
16 PBA
Douglasville, GA
16U-OPEN 5-11-0
17 Phoenix Elite Baseball
Rutledge, GA
16U-OPEN 7-17-0
18 Powerhouse Baseball
Prattville, AL
16U-OPEN 11-11-2
19 Southern Indiana Legends
Evansville, IN
16U-OPEN 4-3-0
20 Tennessee FUEL 16U
Cleveland, TN
16U-OPEN 0-4-0
21 West Virginia Coyotes
Bunker Hill, WV
16U-OPEN 4-2-0
22 Available
Team Division W-L-T
1 5-Star West 18U-Bell
LaGrange, GA
18U-OPEN 1-3-0
2 5-Star West-Grant
LaGrange, GA
18U-OPEN 5-2-1
3 BTL 17/18U Hornets
Shawnee, KS
18U-OPEN 3-2-0
4 Cincinnati Hawks
Cleves, OH
18U-OPEN 0-4-0
5 Florida Grind Upperclass
Panama City, FL
18U-OPEN 3-2-0
6 Hawks Baseball
Sopchoppy, FL
18U-OPEN 1-4-0
7 Ohio Warhawks South
Cincinnati, OH
18U-OPEN 9-1-0
8 Over the Mountain Gold 18U
Hoover, AL
18U-OPEN 3-2-2
9 PBL Baseball
Cincinnati, OH
18U-OPEN 0-3-1
10 Phoenix Elite Baseball
Social Circle, GA
18U-OPEN 14-14-2
11 Red Seam Raiders
South Lyon, MI
17U-OPEN 3-3-0
12 Rip City Pirates
Phenix City, AL
18U-OPEN 6-11-0
13 ROADRUNNERS
MCALLEN, TX
18U-OPEN 4-4-0
14 Solo
Warner Robins, GA
18U-OPEN 3-2-1
15 The Missouri Mariners-Grim
Wentzville, MO
18U-OPEN 3-3-0
16 US Athletics
Noblesville, IN
18U-OPEN 4-2-1
Title Size Modified
The 2022 Grand Slam World Series Economic Impact Form 125.08 KB 4/25/2022 Download
The 2022 Grand Slam World Series Merchandise Pre-Order Form 2.89 MB 5/19/2022 Download
Publix Sports Park Rules & Regulations 1.93 MB 6/27/2022 Download
PANAMA CITY BEACH LODGING PARTNERS
16200 Panama City Beach Parkway
Panama City Beach, FL 32413