Schedules are now posted
This annual woodbat benefit event supports several local ministries and the Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta’s NICU unit.
Wood bats of various lengths are provided to site directors to each park. Players are welcome to bring their own - including composite wood bats.
15U and up will be played on high school fields.
Please have turf shoes on hand for all portable mounds - metal spikes are not permitted.
The larger divisions will be separated by class up front or divide into a Gold/Silver bracket on Sunday.
If there are enough teams to split divisions into AA and AAA we will do so.
Two Saturday pool games followed by Sunday single elimination bracket.
The new Grand Slam Champions and Finalist rings will be awarded in each age group.
Entry fee is required when you register your team. In the event of a complete rain out, a $75 admin fee will be deducted from your team refund.
Text Tim Gaines at 770-231-0176 for more info. Colton Harrelson is also available at 404-694-5212.
Visit the below links to get discounts on hotel stays in the area!!
- SONESTA SELECT ATLANTA DULUTH
Once the user clicks the link below, the rate code automatically populates in the reservation:
Rate Code/booking link – GSST
- Courtyard by Marriott at Gwinnett Place Mall
Click below to reserve your discounted hotel room rate:
Book your corporate rate for Grand Slam Sports Tournaments
Game | Date/Time | Field | Team | vs | Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Game 1 4/30 9:00 AM | George Pierce Park 1 | 7 MoCo Bulldogs | 11 Gwinnett Bandits 8u | ||
Game 2 4/30 10:45 AM | George Pierce Park 1 | 5 MoCo Bulldogs | 10 Jefferson Dragons | ||
Game 3 4/30 12:30 PM | George Pierce Park 1 | 6 Gwinnett Bandits 8u | 11 Jefferson Dragons | ||
Game 4 4/30 2:15 PM | George Pierce Park 1 | 9 HardKnox Orioles | 3 Georgia Select Braves | ||
Game 5 4/30 4:00 PM | George Pierce Park 1 | 6 HardKnox Orioles | 5 Buford Wolves 8U | ||
Game 6 4/30 5:45 PM | George Pierce Park 1 | 6 Georgia Select Braves | 9 Buford Wolves 8U |
# | Team | W-L-T | RA | RD | RS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | HardKnox Orioles | 2-0-0 | 8 | 7 | 15 |
2 | Jefferson Dragons | 2-0-0 | 11 | 10 | 20 |
3 | Buford Wolves 8U | 1-1-0 | 12 | 2 | 14 |
4 | Gwinnett Bandits 8u | 1-1-0 | 18 | -1 | 16 |
5 | Georgia Select Braves | 0-2-0 | 18 | -9 | 9 |
6 | MoCo Bulldogs | 0-2-0 | 21 | -9 | 12 |
4 | Gwinnett Bandits 8u | 0 |
5 | Georgia Select Braves | 3 |
3 | Buford Wolves 8U | 8 |
6 | MoCo Bulldogs | 4 |
1 | HardKnox Orioles | 11 |
Georgia Select Braves | 2 |
2 | Jefferson Dragons | 5 |
Buford Wolves 8U | 13 |
HardKnox Orioles | 4 |
Buford Wolves 8U | 3 |
Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 4/30 |
2 4/30 |
3 5/1 |
4 5/1 |
Total |
6 | Fountain, Drake | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||
12 | Fritsch, Noah | 3.2 | 3.2 | |||
22 | Hosenfeld, Brody | 2.2 | 2.2 | |||
11 | Johnson, Grant | 0.1 | 0.1 | |||
1 | Meyer, Noah | 1.1 | 1.1 | |||
8 | Scoccimaro, Jackson | 3.0 | 3.0 | |||
23 | Sharrett, Jackson | 0.2 | 0.2 | |||
7 | Sharrett, Nolan | 0.1 | 3.0 | 3.1 | ||
13 | Thompson, jackie | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||
Total | 5.0 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 18.0 |
Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 4/30 |
2 4/30 |
3 5/1 |
4 | Total |
25 | Cloer, Cody | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||
6 | Depue, Jacob | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||
7 | Klug, Easton | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||
9 | Perdomo, Alejandro | 3.0 | 3.0 | |||
11 | Perdomo, Daniel | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||
00 | Porter, Kason | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||
33 | Powelll, Landon | 3.0 | 3.0 | |||
Total | 4.0 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 14.0 |
Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 4/30 |
2 4/30 |
3 | 4 | Total |
1 | Adelman, Matthew | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||
27 | Ellis, Owen | 1.2 | 1.2 | |||
99 | Fornos, Johnton | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||
24 | Lafoe, Edward | 1.2 | 1.2 | |||
59 | Roberts, Kyle | 0.1 | 0.1 | |||
Total | 3.2 | 4.0 | 7.2 |
Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 4/30 |
2 4/30 |
3 5/1 |
4 5/1 |
Total |
9 | Bartlett, Vance | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||
13 | Burns, Jace | 2.0 | 1.2 | 3.2 | ||
20 | Greenway, Brayden | 0.1 | 3.0 | 3.1 | ||
12 | McKnight, Elijah | 2.1 | 2.1 | |||
23 | Merrit, Jasper | 0.1 | 0.1 | |||
00 | miesel, Brentley | 3.0 | 3.0 | |||
27 | Sanders, Jayden | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||
24 | Shoemake, Titus | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||
Total | 4.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 17.2 |
Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 4/30 |
2 4/30 |
3 | 4 | Total |
7 | Cooper, Briggs | 2.2 | 2.2 | |||
19 | Miller, Henry | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||
13 | Rich, Casey | 0.1 | 0.1 | |||
23 | Stone, Asher | 2.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | ||
24 | Stone, Lincoln | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||
Total | 4.0 | 4.0 | 8.0 |
Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 4/30 |
2 4/30 |
3 | 4 | Total |
9 | Brewer, Harrison | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||
8 | Duvall, Copelan | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||
24 | Megrue, Carter | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||
10 | Roop, Hudson | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||
1 | Schofield, Nolan | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||
Total | 4.0 | 4.0 | 8.0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Buford Wolves 8U
Buford, GA
|
8U-AA KP | 25-8-0 |
2 |
Georgia Select Braves
Flowery Branch, GA
|
8U-A KP | 12-16-0 |
3 |
Gwinnett Bandits 8u
Buford, GA
|
8U-A KP | 3-11-0 |
4 |
HardKnox Orioles
McDonough, GA
|
8U-AA KP | 25-20-0 |
5 |
Jefferson Dragons
Jefferson, GA
|
8U-AA KP | 11-9-0 |
6 |
MoCo Bulldogs
Madison, GA
|
8U-AA KP | 8-8-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
FCA Braves
Tunnel Hill, GA
|
10U-AA | 13-5-1 |
2 |
Five Star Generals 9u
Loganville, GA
|
9U-AAA | 11-17-2 |
3 |
Gwinnett Wolfpack
Duluth, GA
|
10U-AA | 7-19-1 |
4 |
Hardknox Orioles
Forsyth, GA
|
10U-AA | 7-10-1 |
5 |
Level 5 Legends 10u
Athens, GA
|
10U-AAA | 14-7-1 |
6 |
MoCo Bulldogs
Madison, GA
|
11U-AA | 10-1-0 |
7 |
Rawlings Tigers
Atlanta, GA
|
10U-AAA | 8-1-1 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Ambush Baseball 11U Booth
Jefferson, GA
|
11U-AA | 7-5-1 |
2 |
Central Park Bulldogs
Cumming, GA
|
11U-AA | 0-3-0 |
3 |
Chop House
Covington, GA
|
11U-AAA | 28-4-0 |
4 |
Fielder's Choice Twins
Hoschton, GA
|
11U-AAA | 18-16-1 |
5 |
FOCO Warriors
Cumming, GA
|
11U-AA | 2-3-0 |
6 |
Georgia Nationals
Alpharetta, GA
|
11U-AA | 18-21-2 |
7 |
Georgia Stars Baseball Academy - Moseley
Norcross, GA
|
11U-AAA | 4-6-0 |
8 |
Gwinnett Stripers 11u
Suwanee, GA
|
11U-AA | 13-14-0 |
9 |
Line Drive Academy Loggins
Cleveland, GA
|
11U-AA | 20-12-1 |
10 |
Mount Paran Bombers
Marietta, GA
|
11U-AA | 3-1-0 |
11 |
Precision Baseball
Alpharetta, GA
|
11U-AA | 10-28-1 |
12 |
Prime Baseball 11U - Squillace
Dacula, GA
|
11U-AA | 8-9-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
12U Grayson Rams
Grayson, GA
|
12U-AA | 2-4-0 |
2 |
12U Greenheads
Social Circle, GA
|
12U-AA | 3-6-1 |
3 |
Ambush Baseball 12U Rylee
Jefferson, GA
|
12U-AA | 4-10-1 |
4 |
Dingers Athletics 11U Elite
Buford, GA
|
11U-Major | 12-5-0 |
5 |
Gainesville Reds
Gainesville, GA
|
12U-AA | 13-7-1 |
6 |
Gwinnett Stripers 12U
Dacula, GA
|
12U-AA | 8-18-1 |
7 |
SE Canes
Dacula, GA
|
12U-AA | 1-3-1 |
8 |
Senoia Flyers
SENOIA, GA
|
12U-AA | 4-17-2 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Ambush Baseball 12U Mills
Jefferson, GA
|
12U-AAA | 5-7-0 |
2 |
Devine Baseball 12U
Buford, GA
|
12U-AAA | 14-3-0 |
3 |
Georgia Select Braves-Smith
Flowery Branch, GA
|
12U-AA | 9-15-0 |
4 |
Gwinnett Elite Baseball Club
Lawrenceville, GA
|
12U-AAA | 13-13-0 |
5 |
Team Elite Prime
Cumming, GA
|
12U-Major | 2-2-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
360 Hawks 13u
Loganville, GA
|
13U-AA | 11-16-0 |
2 |
Ambush Baseball 13U Mills
Jefferson, GA
|
13U-AA | 6-11-1 |
3 |
Dingers Athletics 13U (Overman)
buford, GA
|
13U-AA | 3-6-0 |
4 |
Georgia Saltdogs
Gainesville, GA
|
13U-AA | 11-9-0 |
5 |
Grayson Rams
Loganville, GA
|
13U-AA | 13-8-2 |
6 |
Hopewell Hawks- Shoe
Milton, GA
|
13U-AA | 24-13-1 |
7 |
Line Drive Academy Ramey
Cleveland, GA
|
13U-AA | 20-16-1 |
8 |
ShowMe A's
Athens, GA
|
13U-AA | 11-12-1 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Elite Baseball
Dacula, GA
|
13U-AAA | 11-16-1 |
2 |
Home Plate West 13U
Senoia, GA
|
13U-AAA | 7-1-0 |
3 |
Lake Country Scrappers
Greensboro, GA
|
13U-AAA | 13-6-0 |
4 |
Medlock Monarchs 13U
Decatur, GA
|
13U-AAA | 5-4-2 |
5 |
Southeast Barons
Sugar Hill, GA
|
13U-AAA | 16-19-1 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
14u Straight Up Baseball
Dallas, GA
|
14U-AA | 3-6-0 |
2 |
643 Tigers 14u
Marietta, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 6-1-0 |
3 |
706 Baseball Club
Athens, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 5-14-0 |
4 |
Alpharetta Raiders 14U
Alpharetta, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 1-3-0 |
5 |
Dunwoody Diablos 14U Gold
Dunwoody, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 9-5-0 |
6 |
Georgia Yard Goats 14u
Cumming, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 10-4-0 |
7 |
Gwinnett Bandits 14u Navy
Buford, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 9-13-0 |
8 |
Newton Naturals
Social Circle, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 9-7-0 |
9 |
Smyrna Slammers
Smyrna, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 3-2-1 |
10 |
SPBA Wildcats
Marietta, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 11-7-0 |
11 |
Team Elite Steel
Winder, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 5-6-1 |
12 |
Walton Clippers
Loganville, GA
|
14U-OPEN | 6-3-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Ambush Baseball-Bailey
Jefferson, GA
|
15U-OPEN | 10-3-1 |
2 |
ATL Lightning 15U Shoemake
Atlanta, GA
|
15U-OPEN | 13-1-1 |
3 |
Classic City Yankees
Athens, GA
|
15U-OPEN | 7-1-0 |
4 |
Dawson Anglers
Dawsonville, GA
|
15U-OPEN | 1-9-0 |
5 |
Georgia Academy Braves
Woodstock, GA
|
15U-OPEN | 0-3-0 |
6 |
Gwinnett Stripers 15u
Buford, GA
|
15U-OPEN | 29-5-1 |
7 |
Medlock Monarchs 15U
Decatur, GA
|
15U-OPEN | 14-14-3 |
8 |
Mudcats
Winder, GA
|
15U-OPEN | 7-7-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Cherokee Express
Woodstock, GA
|
16U-OPEN | 3-4-0 |
2 |
Elite Aces
Covington, GA
|
16U-OPEN | 21-8-0 |
3 |
Georgia Lookouts
Snellville, GA
|
16U-OPEN | 12-17-1 |
4 |
Jokers Baseball
Hoschton, GA
|
16U-OPEN | 2-18-1 |
5 |
Longhorns
Sugar Hill, GA
|
16U-OPEN | 1-12-0 |
6 |
Mill Creek Hawks
Buford, GA
|
16U-OPEN | 21-6-0 |
7 |
Phoenix Elite Baseball
Rutledge, GA
|
16U-OPEN | 7-17-0 |
8 |
Power Elite
Kennesaw, GA
|
16U-OPEN | 3-5-1 |
9 |
Precision
Ola, GA
|
16U-OPEN | 18-9-0 |
10 |
Roswell Hornets
Roswell, GA
|
16U-OPEN | 4-13-0 |
11 |
Sandlot Dawgs
Jefferson, GA
|
16U-OPEN | 15-13-1 |
12 |
Select Baseball Red
Perry, GA
|
16U-OPEN | 2-11-2 |
13 |
Spikes Baseball Club
newnan, GA
|
16U-OPEN | 8-10-1 |
14 |
Storm Baseball Club
Lilburn, GA
|
16U-OPEN | 23-8-0 |