Doubles & Dingers update
9R-10R-10A @ Shiloh 1-4 will now start at 10:30.
7A-8R-8A @ Shiloh 5-8 will now start at 11:00.
If another change is needed it will be at 7 am
Games for Freedom Ridge Park on Friday are still on schedule. All games for Saturday are still on schedule. If that changes we will notify everyone around 7:00 tomorrow morning.
Welcome to Doubles & Dingers!
Please make sure your team parents see this information.
Weather updates can be found on the event page, Grand Slam MS Facebook page or you can opt in for text alerts by texting doublesanddingers to 84483
In the event of weather issues Friday night into Saturday morning...games could be pushed back to start later in the day &
game times for pool play could be shortened.
Award presentations for 1st & 2nd place teams at the Quarry will be held under the Breezeway of the middle concession area. After your championship game...load up, pack up, & head to the Award Central to receive your custom rings & take pictures in front of our custom Grand Slam backstop!
All other locations will have their award ceremony on the field immediately after the game.
Social Distancing guidelines are in place - Mask are encouraged, not required
Coaches, it is your responsibility to know the status of each player on your team in regards to temperature and symptoms.
****NO SUNFLOWER SEDDS AT FREEDOM RIDGE OR THE QUARRY****
***NO STEEL SPIKES AT FREEDOM RIDGE***
For general questions during the event text 601-732-5040 (TEXT ONLY)
Quarry Site Director - Marty McMullen - 601-480-1822
Shiloh Site Director - Doug Stephens - 601-934-4251
Freedom Ridge Site Director - Dewey Owens - 334-455-9446
Any pattern of badgering of an umpire, other fans, coaches, players, directors, gate workers, etc...will result in being escorted from the park by Brandon or Ridgeland PD. Coaches, if you put your hands on an umpire, you will be prosecuted & vice versa for umpires to coaches. Tournament Directors have the discretion to have anyone removed from the park. Gate fees are nonrefundable.
Game | Date/Time | Field | Team | vs | Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Game 1 4/17 10:30 AM | Shiloh Park 2 | 7 Madison County Thunder-ROYAL | 6 Knights Knation 2030 - Wade | ||
Game 2 4/17 12:20 PM | Shiloh Park 2 | 6 Cardinals Nationals | 12 Knights Knation 2030 - Wade | ||
Game 3 4/17 2:10 PM | Shiloh Park 2 | 13 Madison County Thunder-ROYAL | 4 JC Legends | ||
Game 4 4/17 4:00 PM | Shiloh Park 2 | 3 Mizuno Golden Spikes 10U - Andrews | 13 Cardinals Nationals | ||
Game 5 4/17 5:50 PM | Shiloh Park 2 | 13 Mizuno Golden Spikes 10U - Andrews | 1 JC Legends |
# | Team | W-L-T | RA | RD | RS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Madison County Thunder-ROYAL | 2-0-0 | 10 | 8 | 17 |
2 | Knights Knation 2030 - Wade | 1-1-0 | 13 | 5 | 16 |
3 | Mizuno Golden Spikes 10U - Andrews | 1-1-0 | 14 | 0 | 13 |
4 | Cardinals Nationals | 1-1-0 | 15 | 1 | 16 |
5 | JC Legends | 0-2-0 | 26 | -14 | 5 |
4 | Cardinals Nationals | 10 |
5 | JC Legends | 2 |
1 | Madison County Thunder-ROYAL | 13 |
Cardinals Nationals | 4 |
2 | Knights Knation 2030 - Wade | 4 |
3 | Mizuno Golden Spikes 10U - And | 7 |
Madison County Thunder-ROYAL | 7 |
Mizuno Golden Spikes 10U - And | 5 |
Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 4/17 |
2 4/17 |
3 4/18 |
4 4/18 |
Total |
18 | Frith, Hudson | 3.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | ||
15 | Gilpin, Noah | 0.1 | 1.0 | 1.1 | ||
22 | Redden, Fischer | 1.0 | 4.2 | 5.2 | ||
34 | Walley, Ainsley | 3.0 | 0.1 | 3.0 | 6.1 | |
Total | 3.1 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 17.1 |
Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 4/17 |
2 4/17 |
3 4/18 |
4 | Total |
3 | Burroughs, Jack | 0.2 | 0.2 | |||
9 | Dodd, Clark | 0.1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | ||
18 | Guined, Grayson | 0.2 | 1.1 | 2.0 | ||
11 | Harper, Jackson | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||
10 | Maxey, Joseph | 2.1 | 2.1 | |||
4 | Williamson, Braxton | 2.0 | 0.1 | 2.1 | ||
Total | 5.0 | 3.1 | 2.0 | 10.1 |
Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 4/17 |
2 4/17 |
3 4/18 |
4 | Total |
8 | Chance, Easton | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||
18 | McConnel, Paxton | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||
13 | McQueen, Abram | 3.0 | 3.0 | |||
3 | Rustin, Barret | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||
39 | Wiesen, Trace | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||
Total | 3.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 11.0 |
Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 4/17 |
2 4/17 |
3 4/18 |
4 4/18 |
Total |
99 | Bennett, Henry | 3.0 | 3.0 | |||
1 | Bufkin, Beau | 5.0 | 5.0 | |||
25 | Parks, Asher | 4.0 | 4.0 | |||
10 | Street, Mayson | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||
27 | Thomas, Russell | 5.0 | 5.0 | |||
Total | 4.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 18.0 |
Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player |
1 4/17 |
2 4/17 |
3 4/18 |
4 4/18 |
Total |
28 | Andrews, William | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||
9 | Frederick, Cole | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||
22 | Jones, Carson | 0.1 | 0.1 | |||
97 | McCurdy, Carson | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||
21 | stringa, Rocco | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||
27 | White, Carter | 1.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 | ||
15 | Whitmire, Harrison | 2.0 | 2.0 | |||
Total | 3.1 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 14.1 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Hitmen-Watz
Daphne, AL
|
7U-AS | 2-1-0 |
2 |
Mississippi Cubs - Coltrain
Brandon, MS
|
7U-AA | 13-18-0 |
3 |
Mizuno Golden Spikes 7U - Pugh
Laurel, MS
|
7U-A | 2-15-0 |
4 |
MS Bulls 7U
Hattiesburg, MS
|
7U-AA | 12-3-0 |
5 |
NWR Express 7U
Brandon, MS
|
7U-AA | 13-12-0 |
6 |
Rankin Rangers
Brandon, MS
|
7U-AA | 20-18-1 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Central Mississippi Stingers
Kosciusko, MS
|
8U-AA KP | 19-21-1 |
2 |
Jones County Smash
Ellisville, MS
|
8U-AA KP | 6-4-0 |
3 |
Madison Strikers
Madison, MS
|
8U-A KP | 0-13-1 |
4 |
MCSZ 8U Thunder Royal
Madison, MS
|
8U-A KP | 5-18-0 |
5 |
Mississippi Mudcats Baseball
Vicksburg, MS
|
8U-A KP | 9-10-0 |
6 |
MS Yankees 8u Navy
Madison, MS
|
8U-A KP | 5-19-1 |
7 |
Philly Sluggers
Philadelphia, MS
|
8U-A KP | 13-25-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
ACES
Central, MS
|
8U-AA KP | 17-10-1 |
2 |
Hattiesburg Generals 8U
HATTIESBURG, MS
|
8U-AA KP | 9-5-1 |
3 |
Louisiana Havok
Delhi, LA
|
8U-AA KP | 2-3-1 |
4 |
Madison County Thunder (red)
Madison, MS
|
8U-A KP | 11-14-0 |
5 |
MAFIA 8u Black
Mount Olive, AL
|
8U-AA KP | 8-8-0 |
6 |
NWR WARSTIC
BRANDON, MS
|
8U-AA KP | 9-6-1 |
7 |
Simpson County Cardinals
Mendenhall, MS
|
8U-A KP | 5-10-1 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Brookhaven Impact
Brookhaven, MS
|
8U-AAA KP | 12-8-0 |
2 |
Canes MS 9U Gold
Flowood, MS
|
9U-AA | 14-19-0 |
3 |
Madison Havoc
madison, MS
|
9U-AA | 17-20-1 |
4 |
MS Yankees 9u Silver
Madison, MS
|
9U-AA | 12-20-0 |
5 |
RC Defenders 9U
Brandon, MS
|
9U-AAA | 13-8-1 |
6 |
Reservoir Mavericks
Brandon, MS
|
9U-A | 7-20-1 |
7 |
SBG Sox 9U Johnson
Flowood, MS
|
9U-AA | 17-24-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
CBA Reds 10U
Clinton, MS
|
10U-A | 7-19-1 |
2 |
Mississippi Mayhem
Brandon, MS
|
9U-AAA | 21-17-1 |
3 |
MS Legends
Flora, MS
|
10U-AA | 22-25-0 |
4 |
MS Yankees 10u Navy
Madison, MS
|
10U-A | 17-16-2 |
5 |
Newton Cubs
Newton, MS
|
10U-AA | 16-15-1 |
6 |
Rankin County Royals
Brandon, MS
|
10U-A | 4-4-1 |
7 |
Trax Plus Titans
Decatur, MS
|
10U-A | 10-11-1 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Cardinals Nationals
Mendenhall, MS
|
10U-A | 4-11-0 |
2 |
JC Legends
Laurel, MS
|
10U-A | 2-7-0 |
3 |
Knights Knation 2030 - Wade
Madison, MS
|
9U-AAA | 1-2-0 |
4 |
Madison County Thunder-ROYAL
Madison, MS
|
10U-AAA | 22-8-0 |
5 |
Mizuno Golden Spikes 10U - Andrews
Jackson, MS
|
10U-AA | 15-11-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Cleveland Gators
Cleveland, MS
|
11U-A | 10-23-1 |
2 |
Delta Thunder
Indianola, MS
|
11U-A | 6-12-2 |
3 |
Flora Frogheads
Flora, MS
|
11U-AA | 9-1-0 |
4 |
MS Blues 11U
Madison, MS
|
11U-A | 1-12-0 |
5 |
Oak Grove Motivators
hattiesburg, MS
|
11U-A | 6-15-0 |
6 |
Reservoir Dogs
Brandon, MS
|
11U-A | 9-17-0 |
7 |
SBG Sox 11U Howland
Ridgeland, MS
|
11U-A | 18-13-0 |
8 |
Swing Elite - Ferguson
Starkville, MS
|
11U-A | 14-20-2 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Cardinals Americans
Mendenhall, MS
|
10U-AAA | 9-9-1 |
2 |
Dizzy Deans
Flowood, MS
|
11U-AA | 15-9-3 |
3 |
Louisiana Havok
Mangham, LA
|
11U-AA | 4-1-0 |
4 |
Mississippi Cubs
Brandon, MS
|
11U-AA | 9-19-1 |
5 |
Mizuno Golden Spikes 10U - Weeks
Brandon, MS
|
10U-AAA | 11-7-1 |
6 |
MS Yankees 11u Silver
Madison, MS
|
11U-AA | 5-3-1 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Eastside Dirtbags
Laurel, MS
|
12U-AAA | 8-1-0 |
2 |
Lexington Colts
Lexington, MS
|
12U-A | 0-9-0 |
3 |
Madison Dodgers
Madison, MS
|
12U-A | 4-22-1 |
4 |
MCSZ Thunder White
Madison, MS
|
12U-A | 2-18-0 |
5 |
Mississippi Red Sox
Morton, MS
|
12U-AA | 9-3-1 |
6 |
Ms.TIDE Baseball
Metro area, MS
|
12U-A | 1-6-0 |
7 |
Simpson County Cardinals
Mendenhall, MS
|
12U-A | 14-15-0 |
8 |
Sluggers
Choctaw, MS
|
12U-A | 20-24-1 |
9 |
Southern Reapers
Brandon, MS
|
12U-A | 30-21-1 |
10 |
Tornados
Yazoo City, MS
|
12U-A | 6-17-0 |
11 |
Warriors Baseball
Madison, MS
|
12U-A | 16-17-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Brandon Blaze
Brandon, MS
|
12U-AA | 20-22-0 |
2 |
Mississippi Patriots
Brandon, MS
|
11U-AAA | 16-9-2 |
3 |
MS Yankees 12u White
Madison, MS
|
12U-AA | 6-9-2 |
4 |
NWR Rippers
Brandon, MS
|
11U-AAA | 16-16-0 |
5 |
SBG Sox - Gadman
Ridgeland, MS
|
12U-AA | 26-15-0 |
6 |
SBG SOX 12U Varner
Ridgeland, MS
|
12U-A | 9-10-0 |
7 |
Sox 11U
Flowood, MS
|
11U-AAA | 20-20-1 |
8 |
Storm Baseball 12u
Petal, MS
|
12U-AAA | 18-5-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Braves
Clinton, MS
|
13U-A | 5-22-1 |
2 |
Deep South Elite
Brandon, MS
|
12U-AA | 14-11-1 |
3 |
Diamondbacks 13U Evans
Brandon, MS
|
13U-A | 11-21-2 |
4 |
Magic Baseball Academy
Magee, MS
|
13U-A | 10-10-1 |
5 |
Mississippi Chargers
Brandon, MS
|
13U-A | 20-22-5 |
6 |
Mississippi Regulators
Clinton, MS
|
13U-A | 5-12-1 |
7 |
Swing Elite
Starkville, MS
|
13U-AA | 9-6-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Central Mississippi Warriors
Brandon, MS
|
13U-AA | 25-22-2 |
2 |
Madison County Thunder - White
Madison, MS
|
13U-AA | 20-15-5 |
3 |
MCSZ Thunder Red
Madison, MS
|
13U-AAA | 12-6-1 |
4 |
Mississippi Blue Sox
Crystal Springs, MS
|
13U-AA | 10-15-1 |
5 |
MS Nationals
Madison, MS
|
13U-AA | 13-14-3 |
6 |
MS Rangers 12U
Brandon, MS
|
12U-Major | 17-7-0 |
7 |
MS Yankees 13u White
Madison, MS
|
13U-AA | 7-15-0 |
8 |
NWR Mississippi Orioles
Flowood, MS
|
13U-AAA | 19-11-0 |
9 |
Simpson County Cardinals
Mendenhall, MS
|
13U-AA | 8-12-0 |
10 |
Team Louisiana North 13u Spicer
Oak Ridge, LA
|
13U-Major | 5-0-0 |
11 |
Tri County Cubs 13U
Summit, MS
|
13U-AAA | 9-4-0 |
Team | Division | W-L-T | |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Captains
Baton Rouge, LA
|
14U-OPEN | 1-2-0 |
2 |
DIAMOND ELITE
Meridian, MS
|
14U-OPEN | 8-11-3 |
3 |
Madison Sixers
Madison, MS
|
13U-AAA | 13-16-1 |
4 |
Ms Blues 13U
Madison, MS
|
13U-AAA | 8-14-0 |
5 |
SBG Sox 14 U Reed
Ridgeland, MS
|
14U-OPEN | 13-5-0 |
6 |
SBG Sox Brown 14U
Madison, MS
|
14U-OPEN | 13-0-0 |